SCOTLAND - - - BURGHS

                            ABERDEEN, NORTH [564]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     63,049   65.0 *R. Hughes                     Lab       19,262  47.0
                        C.S. Deans                    SDP       10,118  24.7
                        Mrs. G.E.C. Scanlan           C          7,426  18.1
                        J.A. McGugan                  SNP        3,790*  9.3
                        Ms. M.E. Harty                EP           367*  0.9
                                                        maj.     9,144  22.3

1987     63,214   69.9  R. Hughes                     Lab       24,145  54.7
                        R. Smith                      SDP        7,867  17.8
                        Mrs. G.E.C. Scanlan           C          6,330  14.3
                        P.B. Greenhorn                SNP        5,827  13.2
                                                        maj.    16,278  36.9

1992     59,911   66.9  R. Hughes                     Lab       18,845  47.0
                        J.A. McGugan                  SNP        9,608  24.0
                        P.S. Cook                     C          6,836  17.1
                        M.A. Ford                     L Dem      4,772  11.9
                                                        maj.     9,237  23.0

                                ABERDEEN, SOUTH [565]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     57,540   68.7  G.P. Malone                   C         15,393  38.9
                        R. Middleton                  Lab       11,812  29.9
                        I.G. Philip                   SDP       10,372  26.2
                        S. Coull                      SNP        1,974*  5.0
                                                        maj.     3,581   9.0

1987     62,943   67.1  F. Doran                      Lab       15,917  37.7
                        G.P. Malone                   C         14,719  34.8
                        I.G. Philip                   SDP        8,844  20.9
                        M.F. Weir                     SNP        2,776*  6.6
                                                        maj.     1,198   2.9

1992     58,494   70.2  R.S. Robertson                C         15,808  38.5
                        F. Doran                      Lab       14,291  34.8
                        J.C. Davidson                 SNP        6,223  15.1
                        Mrs. I. Keith                 L Dem      4,767  11.6
                                                        maj.     1,517   3.7

                                DUNDEE, EAST [566]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     62,752   73.7 *R.G. Wilson                   SNP       20,276  43.8
                        C. Bowman                     Lab       15,260  33.0
                        Mrs. B. Vaughan               C          7,172  15.5
                        S.W. Rottger                  L          3,546*  7.7
                                                        maj.     5,016  10.8

1987     60,805   75.9  J.D. McAllion                 Lab       19,539  42.3
                        R.G. Wilson                   SNP       18,524  40.1
                        P.S. Cook                     C          5,938  12.9
                        Mrs. M.K. von Romberg         L          2,143*  4.7
                                                        maj.     1,015   2.2

1992     58,959   72.3  J.D. McAllion                 Lab       18,761  44.0
                        D.M. Coutts                   SNP       14,197  33.3
                        S.F. Blackwood                C          7,549  17.7
                        I.G. Yuill                    L Dem      1,725*  4.1
                        Ms. S.E. Baird                GP           295*  0.7
                        R. Baxter                     NLP           77*  0.2
                                                        maj.     4,564  10.7

                                DUNDEE, WEST [567]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     62,703   74.4 *E. Ross                       Lab       20,288  43.5
                        D.N. Senior                   C         10,138  21.7
                        Mrs. E.G. Dick                SDP        7,976  17.1
                        J. Lynch                      SNP        7,973  17.1
                        P.S.H. Marks                  EP           302*  0.6
                                                        maj.    10,150  21.8

1987     61,926   75.4  E. Ross                       Lab       24,916  53.3
                        J.A. Donnelly                 C          8,390  18.0
                        A.N. Morgan                   SNP        7,164  15.3
                        Ms. R. Lonie                  SDP        5,922  12.7
                        S.R. Matthewson               Com          308*  0.7
                                                        maj.    16,526  35.3

1992     59,953   69.8  E. Ross                       Lab       20,498  49.0
                        K.J. Brown                    SNP        9,894  23.6
                        A.M. Spearman                 C          7,746  18.5
                        Dr. Elizabeth G. Dick         L Dem      3,132   7.5
                        Ms. E.C. Hood                 GP           432*  1.0
                        D. Arnold                     NLP          159*  0.4
                                                        maj.    10,604  25.4

                            EDINBURGH, CENTRAL [568]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     57,064   64.9 *A.M. Fletcher                 C         14,095  38.0
                        R. Kerley                     Lab       11,529  31.1
                        Dr. Marion Macleod            SDP        9,498  25.6
                        R.N.F. Halliday               SNP        1,810*  4.9
                        D.W. Carson                   Com          119*  0.3
                                                        maj.     2,566   6.9

1987     59,529   69.0  A.M. Darling                  Lab       16,502  40.2
                        Sir A.M. Fletcher             C         14,240  34.7
                        A.B. Myles                    L          7,333  17.9
                        B. Shaw                       SNP        2,559   6.2
                        Mrs. L.M. Hendry              GP           438*  1.1
                                                        maj.     2,262   5.5

1992     56,689   69.1  A.M. Darling                  Lab       15,189  38.8
                        P.C. Martin                   C         13,063  33.4
                        Ms. L.J. Devine               SNP        5,539  14.1
                        A.B. Myles                    L Dem      4,500  11.5
                        R.C.M. Harper                 GP           630*  1.6
                        R. Wilson                     L            235*  0.6
                                                        maj.     2,126   5.4

                             EDINBURGH, EAST [569]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     51,156   70.4 *G.S. Strang                   Lab       16,169  44.9
                        P.C. Martin                   C         10,303  28.6
                        R.J. MacLeod                  L          7,570  21.0
                        P.H. Scott                    SNP        1,976*  5.5
                                                        maj.     5,866  16.3

1987     48,895   74.1  G.S. Strang                   Lab       18,257  50.4
                        J.F. Renz                     C          8,962  24.7
                        Mrs. J.C. Aitken              L          5,592  15.4
                        M. Bovey                      SNP        3,434   9.5
                                                        maj.     9,295  25.7

1992     45,785*  73.7  G.S. Strang                   Lab       15,446  45.7
                        K.F. Ward                     C          8,235  24.4
                        D. McKinney                   SNP        6,225  18.4
                        D.S. Scobie                   L Dem      3,432  10.2
                        G.W. Farmer                   GP           424*  1.3
                                                        maj.     7,211  21.3

                             EDINBURGH, LEITH [570]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     60,562   67.3 *R.D.M. Brown                  Lab       16,177  39.7
                        D.A. Graham                   SDP       11,204  27.5
                        B.D. Cooklin                  C         10,706  26.3
                        J. Young                      SNP        2,646*  6.5
                                                        maj.     4,973  12.2

1987     60,359   70.9  R.D.M. Brown                  Lab       21,104  49.3
                                                      (Ind Lab)
                                                      (Lab)
                        D.A.Y. Menzies                C          9,777  22.9
                        Mrs. S.R. Wells               SDP        7,843  18.3
                        W.S. Morrison                 SNP        4,045   9.5
                                                        maj.    11,327  26.4

1992     56,654   71.1  M.G.R. Chisholm               Lab       13,790  34.2
                        Ms. F.J. Hyslop               SNP        8,805  21.9
                        M.B.A. Rizvi                  C          8,496  21.1
                        Mrs. H.C. Campbell            L Dem      4,975  12.3
                        R.D.M. Brown                  Ind Lab    4,142  10.3
                        A.J. Swan                     NLP           96*  0.2
                                                        maj.     4,985  12.3

Note:-

    1987-  On 18th April 1988, Brown removed the ceremonial Mace from its
    1992:  position on the table in the House of Commons, and dropped it to the
           floor. When on the following day he refused to read a prepared
           apology, he was suspended from the House for 5 sitting days, and
           later deprived of the Labour whip for 3 months. 

           As a result of a separate incident, Brown was convicted of causing
           criminal damage and fined 1000 at a hearing at Lewes Crown Court on
           January 9th, 1990. In April 1990, the Edinburgh Leith Constituency
           Labour Party, though having previously reselected him, voted to
           deselect Brown as prospective Parliamentary candidate, and later
           selected Chisholm to fight the seat.

                          EDINBURGH, PENTLANDS [571]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     59,295   73.4 *M.L. Rifkind                  C         17,051  39.2
                        K.A. Smith                    SDP       12,742  29.3
                        E. Milligan                   Lab       10,390  23.9
                        D.N. MacCormick               SNP        2,642*  6.0
                        A.T. Nicol-Smith              EP           687*  1.6
                                                        maj.     4,309   9.9

1987     58,125   77.7  Rt. Hon. M.L. Rifkind         C         17,278  38.3
                        M.J. Lazarowicz               Lab       13,533  30.0
                        K.A. Smith                    SDP       11,072  24.5
                        D.N. MacCormick               SNP        3,264*  7.2
                                                        maj.     3,745   8.3

1992     55,646   80.1  Rt. Hon. M.L. Rifkind         C         18,128  40.7
                        M.J. Lazarowicz               Lab/Co-op 13,838  31.1
                        Ms. K.M. Caskie               SNP        6,882  15.4
                        K.A. Smith                    L Dem      5,597  12.6
                        D.C. Rae                      NLP          111*  0.2
                                                        maj.     4,290   9.6

                             EDINBURGH, SOUTH [572]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     62,517   71.7 *M.A.F.J.K. Ancram 
                          [Earl of Ancram]            C         16,485  36.8
                        J. Godfrey                    SDP       12,830  28.6
                        R.A. McCreadie                Lab       12,824  28.6
                        N.R. McCallum                 SNP        2,256*  5.0
                        Mrs. L.M. Hendry              EP           450*  1.0
                                                        maj.     3,655   8.2

1987     63,842*  75.7  N. Griffiths                  Lab       18,211  37.7
                        M.A.F.J.K. Ancram 
                          [Earl of Ancram]            C         16,352  33.8
                        D.A. Graham                   SDP       10,900  22.5
                        Mrs. C.M. Moore               SNP        2,455   5.1
                        Mrs. R.V. Clark               GP           440*  0.9
                                                        maj.     1,859   3.9

1992     61,547   72.4  N. Griffiths                  Lab       18,485  41.5
                        S.J.S. Stevenson              C         14,309  32.1
                        R.A. McCreadie                L Dem      5,961  13.4
                        R.T. Knox                     SNP        5,727  12.8
                        G.F. Manclark                 NLP          108*  0.2
                                                        maj.     4,176   9.4

                               EDINBURGH, WEST [573]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     61,050   75.7 *Lord James Douglas-Hamilton   C         17,646  38.2
                        D.G. King                     L         17,148  37.1
                        A. Wood                       Lab        9,313  20.1
                        J.W. Nicoll                   SNP        2,126*  4.6
                                                        maj.       498   1.1

1987     62,214   79.4  Lord James Douglas-Hamilton   C         18,450  37.3
                        D.G. King                     L         17,216  34.9
                        M.C.B. McGregor               Lab       10,957  22.2
                        N. Irons                      SNP        2,774   5.6
                                                        maj.     1,234   2.4

1992     59,078   82.6  Lord James Douglas-Hamilton   C         18,071  37.0
                        D.C.E. Gorrie                 L Dem     17,192  35.2
                        Ms. I.A. Kitson               Lab        8,759  18.0
                        G.D. Sutherland               SNP        4,117   8.4
                        A.R. Fleming                  L            272*  0.6
                        Ms. L.M. Hendry               GP           234*  0.5
                        D.J. Bruce                    BNP          133*  0.3
                                                        maj.       879   1.8

Note:-

   1992:  Lord James Douglas-Hamilton succeeded to the Peerage (Earl
          of Selkirk) in November 1994 but he disclaimed it for life.

                            GLASGOW, CATHCART [574]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     51,055   75.8 *J.A. Maxton                   Lab       16,037  41.4
                        D.J. May                      C         11,807  30.5
                        K. Bloomer                    SDP        8,710  22.5
                        W.A. Steven                   SNP        2,151*  5.6
                                                        maj.     4,230  10.9

1987     49,307   76.4  J.A. Maxton                   Lab       19,623  52.1
                        W.A. Harvey                   C          8,420  22.4
                        Miss M. Craig                 SDP        5,722  15.2
                        W.A. Steven                   SNP        3,883  10.3
                                                        maj.    11,203  29.7

1992     44,779*  75.2  J.A. Maxton                   Lab       16,265  48.3
                        J.H. Young                    C          8,264  24.5
                        W.A. Steven                   SNP        6,107  18.1
                        G.C. Dick                     L Dem      2,614   7.8
                        Mrs. K.M. Allan               GP           441*  1.3
                                                        maj.     8,001  23.8

                              GLASGOW, CENTRAL [575]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     51,217   62.8 *R. McTaggart                  Lab       17,066  53.0
                        W.A. Harvey                   C          6,104  19.0
                        Mrs. I. Nelson                L          5,366  16.7
                        P. Mallan                     SNP        3,300* 10.2
                        J.P. McGoldrick               Com          347*  1.1
                                                        maj.    10,962  34.0

1987     51,137   65.6  R. McTaggart                  Lab       21,619  64.5
                        B.C. Jenkin                   C          4,366  13.0
                        Dr. J.S. Bryden               L          3,528  10.5
                        A.B. Wilson                   SNP        3,339   9.9
                        A. Brooks                     GP           290*  0.9
                        J.P. McGoldrick               Com          265*  0.8
                        D. Owen                       RF           126*  0.4
                                                        maj.    17,253  51.5

[Death]
1989     50,254   52.8  M.G. Watson                   Lab       14,480  54.6
(15/6)                  A. Neil                       SNP        8,018  30.2
                        A. Hogarth                    C          2,028   7.6
                        Ms. I.F. Brandt               GP         1,019*  3.8
                        R.A. McCreadie                SLD          411*  1.6
                        P. Kerr                       SDP          253*  1.0
                        Ms. L. Murdoch                Rev CP       141*  0.5
                        B. Kidd                       Ind Soc      137*  0.5
                        D. Lettice                    WRP           48*  0.2
                                                        maj.     6,462  24.4

1992     48,159   63.0  M.G. Watson                   Lab       17,341  57.2
                        B. O'Hara                     SNP        6,322  20.8
                        E.N. Stewart                  C          4,208  13.9
                        Dr. A.N. Rennie               L Dem      1,921   6.3
                        Ms. I.F. Brandt               GP           435*  1.4
                        T.D. Burn                     CPGB         106*  0.4
                                                        maj.    11,019  36.4

Notes:-

   1989:  Kidd was the candidate of the 'Scottish Socialist Party'. He
          opposed in particular the government's Community Charge (Poll
          Tax) legislation.

                           GLASGOW, GARSCADDEN [576]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     50,589   69.1 *D.C. Dewar                    Lab       19,635  56.2
                        W. Lyden                      SDP        6,161  17.6
                        K.N. Macleod                  C          5,368  15.4
                        N.M.T.M. MacLeod              SNP        3,566* 10.2
                        S.A. Barr                     Com          218*  0.6
                                                        maj.    13,474  38.6

1987     47,958   71.4  D.C. Dewar                    Lab       23,178  67.7
                        A. Brophy                     SNP        4,201  12.2
                        T.N.A. Begg                   C          3,660  10.7
                        J.S. Callison                 SDP        3,211   9.4
                                                        maj.    18,977  55.5

1992     41,214*  71.3  D.C. Dewar                    Lab       18,920  64.4
                        R.G. Douglas                  SNP        5,580  19.0
                        J.L.P. Scott                  C          3,385  11.5
                        C.G. Brodie                   L Dem      1,425*  4.9
                        W.G. Orr                      NLP           61*  0.2
                                                        maj.    13,340  45.4

                            GLASGOW, GOVAN [577]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     51,754   71.6 *Rt. Hon. B. Millan            Lab       20,370  55.0
                        I. McDonald                   SDP        7,313  19.7
                        A. Mackenzie                  C          7,180  19.4
                        P.M. Kindlen                  SNP        2,207*  5.9
                                                        maj.    13,057  35.3

1987     50,616   73.4  Rt. Hon. B. Millan            Lab       24,071  64.8
                        A. Ferguson                   SDP        4,562  12.3
                        Mrs. J.R. Girsman             C          4,411  11.9
                        F. McCabe                     SNP        3,851  10.4
                        D. Chalmers                   Com          237*  0.6
                                                        maj.    19,509  52.5

[Resignation on appointment as a Commissioner of the European Communities]
1988     49,994   60.2  J. Sillars                    SNP       14,677  48.8
(10/11)                 R.P. Gillespie                Lab       11,123  37.0
                        G.M. Hamilton                 C          2,207   7.3
                        B. Ponsonby                   SLD        1,246*  4.1
                        G. Campbell                   GP           345*  1.1
                        D. Chalmers                   Com          281*  0.9
                        D.E. Sutch                    MRLP         174*  0.6
                        F. Clark                      Rainbow       51*  0.2
                                                        maj.     3,554  11.8

1992     45,879   75.9  I.G. Davidson                 Lab/Co-op 17,051  49.0
                        J. Sillars                    SNP       12,926  37.1
                        J.A. Donnelly                 C          3,458   9.9
                        R. Stewart                    L Dem      1,227*  3.5
                        D.L. Spaven                   GP           181*  0.5
                                                        maj.     4,125  11.9

                           GLASGOW, HILLHEAD [578]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     57,016   71.9*Rt. Hon. R.H. Jenkins         SDP       14,856  36.2
                       *N.G. Carmichael               Lab       13,692  33.4
                        N.M. Tosh                     C          9,638  23.5
                        G.A. Leslie                   SNP        2,203*  5.4
                        J.P. Davidson                 Ind C        249*  0.6
                        A. Whitelaw                   EP           239*  0.6
                        J.F. Robins                   Ind          139*  0.3
                                                        maj.     1,164   2.8

1987     57,836   72.4  G. Galloway                   Lab       17,958  42.9
                        Rt. Hon. R.H. Jenkins         SDP       14,707  35.1
                        B.D. Cooklin                  C          6,048  14.4
                        B. Kidd                       SNP        2,713   6.5
                        A. Whitelaw                   GP           443*  1.1
                                                        maj.     3,251   7.8

1992     57,331   68.7  G. Galloway                   Lab       15,148  38.5
                        C.M. Mason                    L Dem     10,322  26.2
                        Mrs. A.K. Bates               C          6,728  17.1
                        Ms. S. White                  SNP        6,484  16.5
                        Ms. E.R. Collie               GP           558*  1.4
                        Ms. H. Gold                   Rev CP        73*  0.2
                        D.J. Patterson                NLP           60*  0.1
                                                        maj.     4,826  12.3

Note:-

   1983:  Robins sought election as an 'Animal Rights' candidate, opposing
          vivisection. He was Organising Secretary of the Scottish Anti
          Vivisection Society.

                              GLASGOW, MARYHILL [579]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     51,847   65.5 *J.M. Craigen                  Lab       18,724  55.2
                        Miss E.M-A. Attwooll          L          7,521  22.1
                        J. Gibbs                      C          5,014  14.8
                        I. Morrison                   SNP        2,408*  7.1
                        P.B. Smith                    Com          274*  0.8
                                                        maj.    11,203  33.1

1987     52,371   67.5  Mrs. M. Fyfe                  Lab       23,482  66.4
                        Miss E.M-A. Attwooll          L          4,118  11.7
                        G. Roberts                    SNP        3,895  11.0
                        S.R.R. Kirk                   C          3,307   9.4
                        D.L. Spaven                   GP           539*  1.5
                                                        maj.    19,364  54.7

1992     48,479*  65.1  Mrs. M. Fyfe                  Lab       19,452  61.6
                        C. Williamson                 SNP        6,033  19.1
                        J.P. Godfrey                  C          3,248  10.3
                        J. Alexander                  L Dem      2,215   7.0
                        P.J. O'Brien                  GP           530*  1.7
                        M.D. Henderson                NLP           78*  0.3
                                                        maj.    13,419  42.5


                              GLASGOW, POLLOK [580]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     53,217   68.2 *J. White                      Lab       18,973  52.2
                        D.J. Carlaw                   C          7,441  20.5
                        G. McKell                     L          6,308  17.4
                        F. Hannigan                   SNP        3,585*  9.9
                                                        maj.    11,532  31.7

1987     51,396   71.7  J.F. Dunnachie                Lab       23,239  63.1
                        Mrs. G.R. French              C          5,256  14.3
                        J.C. Shearer                  L          4,445  12.0
                        A. Doig                       SNP        3,528   9.6
                        D. Fogg                       GP           362*  1.0
                                                        maj.    17,983  48.8

1992     46,190   70.7  J.F. Dunnachie                Lab       14,170  43.4
                        T. Sheridan                   SML        6,287  19.3
                        R. Gray                       C          5,147  15.8
                        G.A. Leslie                   SNP        5,107  15.6
                        D.M. Jago                     L Dem      1,932   5.9
                                                        maj.     7,883  24.1

Note:-

   1992:  Sheridan was one of the principal organisers of the campaign for
          mass non-payment of the Community Charge (Poll Tax), and a
          supporter of the Revolutionary Socialist League (a group
          infiltrating the Labour Party under the name 'Militant tendency').
          As a result he had been expelled from the Labour Party in 1989.
          At the time of the election, he was serving a sentence of six
          months imprisonment in HMP Saughton, Edinburgh, for Contempt of
          Court. He had breached a court order forbidding him to attend a
          warrant sale of goods seized from someone who had defaulted on
          paying their Community Charge.

                               GLASGOW, PROVAN [581]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     47,706   65.2 *H.D. Brown                    Lab       20,040  64.4
                        A.D. Heron                    SDP        4,655  15.0
                        Miss S.J. Gordon              C          3,374* 10.8
                        Mrs. P. Kennedy               SNP        2,737*  8.8
                        J. Jackson                    Com          294*  1.0
                                                        maj.    15,385  49.4

1987     43,744   69.1  J. Wray                       Lab       22,032  72.9
                        W. Ramsay                     SNP        3,660  12.1
                        Miss A. Strutt                C          2,336   7.7
                        J. Morrison                   SDP        2,189   7.2
                                                        maj.    18,372  60.8

1992     36,579   65.3  J. Wray                       Lab       15,885  66.5
                        Ms. S. MacRae                 SNP        5,182  21.7
                        A.R. Rosindell                C          1,865   7.8
                        C.E. Bell                     L Dem        948*  4.0
                                                        maj.    10,703  44.8

                            GLASGOW, RUTHERGLEN [582]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     59,209   75.2 *Rt. Hon. J.G. Mackenzie       Lab       21,510  48.4
                        R.E. Brown                    L         12,384  27.8
                        Mrs. H.M. Hodgins             C          8,017  18.0
                        K. Fee                        SNP        2,438*  5.5
                        C.S. Corrigan                 WRP          148*  0.3
                                                        maj.     9,126  20.6

1987     57,313   77.2  T.M. McAvoy                   Lab/Co-op 24,790  56.0
                        R.E. Brown                    L         10,795  24.4
                        G.M. Hamilton                 C          5,088  11.5
                        J. Higgins                    SNP        3,584   8.1
                                                        maj.    13,995  31.6

1992     52,719   75.2  T.M. McAvoy                   Lab/Co-op 21,962  55.4
                        B.D. Cooklin                  C          6,692  16.9
                        J. Higgins                    SNP        6,470  16.3
                        D.S. Baillie                  L Dem      4,470  11.3
                        Ms. B.E. Slaughter            ICP           62*  0.1
                                                        maj.    15,270  38.5

                             GLASGOW, SHETTLESTON [583]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     51,955   68.3 *D. Marshall                   Lab       19,203  54.2
                        I.J. Henderson                C          6,787  19.1
                        S. Strachan                   L          6,568  18.5
                        D. Hood                       SNP        2,801*  7.9
                        K.J. Hill                     BNP          103*  0.3
                                                        maj.    12,416  35.1

1987     53,604   70.4  D. Marshall                   Lab       23,991  63.6
                        J.M.S. Fisher                 C          5,010  13.3
                        J.A. McVicar                  SNP        4,807  12.7
                        Miss P.A.M. Clarke            L          3,942  10.4
                                                        maj.    18,981  50.3

1992     51,913   68.9  D. Marshall                   Lab       21,665  60.6
                        Ms. N. Sturgeon               SNP        6,831  19.1
                        N.R. Mortimer                 C          5,396  15.1
                        Ms. J.P. Orskov               L Dem      1,881  5.2
                                                        maj.    14,834  41.5

                           GLASGOW, SPRINGBURN [584]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     53,373   65.1 *M.J. Martin                   Lab       22,481  64.7
                        J. Kelly                      L          4,882  14.1
                        D. Tweedie                    C          4,565  13.1
                        J.F. McLaughlin               SNP        2,804*  8.1
                                                        maj.    17,599  50.6

1987     51,563   67.5  M.J. Martin                   Lab       25,617  73.6
                        B. O'Hara                     SNP        3,554  10.2
                        M. Call                       C          2,870   8.3
                        D. Rennie                     L          2,746   7.9
                                                        maj.    22,063  63.4

1992     45,831   65.7  M.J. Martin                   Lab       20,369  67.7
                        S. Miller                     SNP        5,863  19.5
                        A.C.R. Barnett                C          2,625   8.7
                        R. Ackland                    L Dem      1,242*  4.1
                                                        maj.    14,506  48.2

                         GREENOCK AND PORT GLASGOW [585]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     59,437   74.2  N.A. Godman                   Lab       20,650  46.8
                        A.J. Blair                    L         16,025  36.3
                        C.M.M. Crichton               C          4,314*  9.8
                        A.H. Clayton                  SNP        2,989*  6.8
                        G.T. McKinlay                 WRP          114*  0.3
                                                        maj.     4,625  10.5

1987     57,756   75.4  N.A. Godman                   Lab       27,848  63.9
                        J.H. Moody                    L          7,793  17.9
                        T.J.D. Pearson                C          4,199   9.6
                        T. Lenehan                    SNP        3,721   8.6
                                                        maj.    20,055  46.0

1992     52,062   73.7  N.A. Godman                   Lab       22,258  58.0
                        I. Black                      SNP        7,279  19.0
                        J. McCullough                 C          4,479  11.7
                        C.N.D. Lambert                L Dem      4,359  11.3
                                                        maj.    14,979  39.0

                                 HAMILTON [586]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     61,430   75.7 *G.I.M. Robertson              Lab       24,384  52.4
                        S. Donaldson                  L          9,365  20.2
                        Mrs. M. Scott                 C          8,940  19.2
                        Mrs. M. Whitehead             SNP        3,816*  8.2
                                                        maj.    15,019  32.2

1987     62,205   76.9  G.I.M. Robertson              Lab       28,563  59.7
                        G.S. Mond                     C          6,901  14.4
                        T. McKay                      L          6,302  13.2
                        C. Crossley                   SNP        6,093  12.7
                                                        maj.    21,662  45.3

1992     61,572   76.1  G.I.M. Robertson              Lab       25,849  55.2
                        W. Morrison                   SNP        9,246  19.7
                        Mrs. J.M. Mitchell            C          8,250  17.6
                        J. Oswald                     L Dem      3,515   7.5
                                                        maj.    16,603  35.5

                              MONKLANDS, EAST [587]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     49,030   73.1 *Rt. Hon. J. Smith             Lab       18,358  51.2
                        J. Love                       C          8,559  23.9
                        A.N. Rennie                   L          5,721  16.0
                        T.R. Johnston                 SNP        3,185*  8.9
                                                        maj.     9,799  27.3

1987     49,644   74.8  Rt. Hon. J. Smith             Lab       22,649  61.0
                        J. Love                       C          6,260  16.8
                        K.J. Gibson                   SNP        4,790  12.9
                        Mrs. S.M. Grieve              L          3,442   9.3
                                                        maj.    16,389  44.2

1992     48,430*  75.0  Rt. Hon. J. Smith             Lab       22,266  61.3
                        J. Wright                     SNP        6,554  18.0
                        S. Walters                    C          5,830  16.1
                        Dr. P.W. Ross                 L Dem      1,679*  4.6
                                                        maj.    15,712  43.3

[Death]
1994     48,724   70.0  Mrs. H.L. Liddell             Lab       16,960  49.8
(30/6)                  Mrs. C.M. Ullrich             SNP       15,320  44.9
                        S. Gallagher                  L Dem        878*  2.6
                        Mrs. G.S. Bell                C            799*  2.3
                        Ms. A. Bremner                Ind           69*  0.2
                        D.J. Patterson                NLP           58*  0.2
                                                        maj.     1,640   4.9

Note:-

   1994:  Bremner opposed the provisions of the Criminal Justice Bill, which
          was proceeding through Parliament at the time of the byelection.

                             MONKLANDS, WEST [588]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     50,345   75.7 *T. Clarke                     Lab       20,642  54.2
                        L. Cameron                    C          8,378  22.0
                        R. Ackland                    SDP        6,605  17.3
                        G.A. Lyon                     SNP        2,473*  6.5
                                                        maj.    12,264  32.2

1987     50,874   77.3  T. Clarke                     Lab       24,499  62.3
                        G. Lind                       C          6,166  15.7
                        Ms. A. McQueen                SDP        4,408  11.2
                        K. Bovey                      SNP        4,260  10.8
                                                        maj.    18,333  46.6

1992     49,300   77.4  T. Clarke                     Lab       23,384  61.3
                        K. Bovey                      SNP        6,319  16.6
                        A.J.H. Lownie                 C          6,074  15.9
                        Ms. S. Hamilton               L Dem      2,382   6.2
                                                        maj.    17,065  44.7

                          MOTHERWELL, NORTH [589]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     56,512   75.0 *J. Hamilton                   Lab       24,483  57.8
                        R. Hargrave                   C          6,589  15.5
                        G.M. Whitelaw                 L          5,970  14.1
                        R. Lyle                       SNP        5,333  12.6
                                                        maj.    17,894  42.3

1987     57,632   77.3  J. Reid                       Lab       29,825  66.9
                        A. Currie                     SNP        6,230  14.0
                        R. Hargrave                   C          4,939  11.1
                        G. Swift                      L          3,558   8.0
                                                        maj.    23,595  52.9

1992     57,140   76.9  J. Reid                       Lab       27,852  63.4
                        D.A. Clark                    SNP        8,942  20.3
                        R. Hargrave                   C          5,011  11.4
                        Ms. H.D. Smith                L Dem      2,145*  4.9
                                                        maj.    18,910  43.1

                             MOTHERWELL, SOUTH [590]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     52,183   72.9 *J.W. Bray                     Lab       19,939  52.4
                        P.M. Walker                   C          7,590  20.0
                        B.J. Ashley                   SDP        6,754  17.8
                        J. Wright                     SNP        3,743*  9.8
                                                        maj.    12,349  32.4

1987     52,127   75.5  J.W. Bray                     Lab       22,957  58.3
                        J. Wright                     SNP        6,027  15.3
                        J.S. Bercow                   C          5,702  14.5
                        W.R. MacGregor                SDP        4,463  11.3
                        R. Somerville                 Com          223*  0.6
                                                        maj.    16,930  43.0

1992     50,086   76.1  J.W. Bray                     Lab       21,771  57.1
                        Mrs. K.M. Ullrich             SNP        7,758  20.3
                        W.G. McIntosh                 C          6,097  16.0
                        A.G. Mackie                   L Dem      2,349   6.2
                        D.J. Lettice                  Ind Soc      146*  0.4
                                                        maj.    14,013  36.8

Note:-

   1992:  Lettice sought election as a 'Young Socialist' candidate. He
          advocated that workers at the local Ravenscraig Steelworks and
          others should occupy the site to prevent its closure by the
          owners, British Steel plc.

                               PAISLEY, NORTH [591]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     50,464   68.6 *A.S. Adams                    Lab       15,782  45.6
                        Miss E.P. McCartin            SDP        8,195  23.7
                        B.J.T. Townsend               C          7,425  21.4
                        H. Morell                     SNP        2,783*  8.0
                        Dr. Nicolette A. Carlaw       EP           439*  1.3
                                                        maj.     7,587  21.9

1987     49,487   73.5  A.S. Adams                    Lab       20,193  55.5
                        Mrs. E.F.P. Laing             C          5,751  15.8
                        Miss E.P. McCartin            SDP        5,741  15.8
                        I. Taylor                     SNP        4,696  12.9
                                                        maj.    14,442  39.7

[Death]
1990     48,063   53.7  Mrs. K. Adams                 Lab       11,353  44.0
(29/11)                 W.A.R. Mullin                 SNP        7,583  29.4
                        E. Marwick                    C          3,835  14.8
                        J. Bannerman                  L Dem      2,139   8.3
                        D.G. Mellor                   GP           918*  3.5
                                                        maj.     3,770  14.6

1992     46,424   73.4  Mrs. K. Adams                 Lab       17,269  50.7
                        W.A.R. Mullin                 SNP        7,940  23.3
                        D.J. Sharpe                   C          5,576  16.4
                        Miss E.P. McCartin            L Dem      2,779   8.2
                        D.G. Mellor                   GP           412*  1.2
                        N.M. Brennan                  NLP           81*  0.2
                                                        maj.     9,329  27.4

                             PAISLEY, SOUTH [592]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     52,031   72.5 *N.F. Buchan                   Lab       15,633  41.4
                        Mrs. E.M. Buchanan            L          9,104  24.1
                        J. Knox                       C          7,819  20.7
                        J.R. Mitchell                 SNP        4,918  13.1
                        D.G. Mellor                   EP           271*  0.7
                                                        maj.     6,529  17.3

1987     51,127   75.3  N.F. Buchan                   Lab       21,611  56.2
                        A.M. Carmichael               L          5,826  15.1
                        Miss D.A. Williamson          C          5,644  14.7
                        J.T. Mitchell                 SNP        5,398  14.0
                                                        maj.    15,785  41.1

[Death]
1990     49,199   55.0  G.J. McMaster                 Lab/Co-op 12,485  46.1
(29/11)                 I.M. Lawson                   SNP        7,455  27.5
                        J.C. Workman                  C          3,627  13.4
                        A. Reid                       L Dem      2,660   9.8
                        Ms. E.R. Collie               GP           835*  3.1
                                                        maj.     5,030  18.6

1992     47,919   75.0  G.J. McMaster                 Lab/Co-op 18,202  50.7
                        I.M. Lawson                   SNP        8,653  24.1
                        Mrs. S.G. Laidlaw             C          5,703  15.9
                        A. Reid                       L Dem      3,271   9.1
                        S.R. Porter                   NLP           93*  0.2
                                                        maj.     9,549  26.6