SCOTLAND - - - COUNTIES

                      BORDERS, ROXBURGH AND BERWICKSHIRE [593]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     41,702   75.8  A.J. Kirkwood                 L         15,920  50.3
                       *I.M. Sproat                   C         12,524  39.6
                        D.A. Briggs                   Lab        2,326*  7.4
                        R. Shirley                    SNP          852*  2.7
                                                        maj.     3,396  10.7

1987     43,140   77.2  A.J. Kirkwood                 L (SLD)   16,388  49.2
                                                      (L Dem)
                        Dr. L. Fox                    C         12,380  37.2
                        T.C.R. Luckhurst              Lab        2,944   8.8
                        M.N. Douglas                  SNP        1,586*  4.8
                                                        maj.     4,008  12.0

1992     43,572   77.6  A.J. Kirkwood                 L Dem     15,852  46.9
                        Mrs. C.S. Finlay-Maxwell      C         11,595  34.3
                        M.N. Douglas                  SNP        3,437  10.2
                        S. Lambert                    Lab        2,909   8.6
                                                        maj.     4,257  12.6

                 BORDERS, TWEEDDALE, ETTRICK AND LAUDERDALE [594]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     37,075   77.8 *Rt. Hon. D.M.S. Steel         L         16,868  58.5
                        A. Ballantyne                 C          8,329  28.9
                        M.A.J. Saren                  Lab        2,200*  7.6
                        W.J.A. Macartney              SNP        1,455*  5.0
                                                        maj.     8,539  29.6

1987     37,875   77.2  Rt. Hon. D.M.S. Steel         L (SLD)   14,599  49.9
                                                      (L Dem)
                        Mrs. C.S. Finlay-Maxwell      C          8,657  29.6
                        N. Glen                       Lab        3,320  11.4
                        A. Lumsden                    SNP        2,660   9.1
                                                        maj.     5,942  20.3

1992     39,478   78.0  Rt. Hon. Sir D.M.S. Steel     L Dem     12,296  39.9
                        L.A. Beat                     C          9,776  31.7
                        Mrs. C. Creech                SNP        5,244  17.0
                        E.A. Dunton                   Lab        3,328  10.8
                        J. Hein                       L            177*  0.6
                                                        maj.     2,520   8.2

                           CENTRAL, CLACKMANNAN [595]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     47,642   75.6 *M.J. O'Neill                  Lab       16,478  45.8
                        Mrs. J.T. Jones               SNP        6,839  19.0
                        C. Hendry                     C          6,490  18.0
                        Mrs. H.C. Campbell            SDP        6,205  17.2
                                                        maj.     9,639  26.8

1987     49,083*  77.0  M.J. O'Neill                  Lab       20,317  53.7
                        W.J.A. Macartney              SNP        7,916  20.9
                        J. Parker                     C          5,620  14.9
                        Mrs. A.M. Watters             SDP        3,961  10.5
                                                        maj.    12,401  32.8

1992     48,362*  79.3  M.J. O'Neill                  Lab       18,829  49.1
                        A. Brophy                     SNP       10,326  26.9
                        J.A. Mackie                   C          6,638  17.3
                        Mrs. A.M. Watters             SDP        2,567   6.7
                                                        maj.     8,503  22.2

                          CENTRAL, FALKIRK EAST [596]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     52,045   72.3 *H. Ewing                      Lab       17,956  47.7
                        D.D.M. Masterton              C          7,895  21.0
                        A.A.I. Wedderburn             SDP        6,967  18.5
                        J. McGregor                   SNP        4,490  11.9
                        Miss F. McGregor              Com          334*  0.9
                                                        maj.    10,061  26.7

1987     52,564   75.0  H. Ewing                      Lab       21,379  54.2
                        K.H. Brookes                  C          7,356  18.7
                        R.N.F. Halliday               SNP        6,056  15.4
                        Mrs. E.G. Dick                SDP        4,624  11.7
                                                        maj.    14,023  35.5

1992     51,224*  78.0  M. Connarty                   Lab/Co-op 18,423  46.1
                        R.N.F. Halliday               SNP       10,454  26.2
                        K. Harding                    C          8,279  20.7
                        Miss D.M. Storr               L Dem      2,775   7.0
                                                        maj.     7,969  19.9

                         CENTRAL, FALKIRK WEST [597]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     49,402   74.0 *D.A. Canavan                  Lab       16,668  45.6
                        I.G. Mitchell                 C          7,690  21.0
                        M.J. Harris                   L          7,477  20.4
                        B.P. Cochrane                 SNP        4,739  13.0
                                                        maj.     8,978  24.6

1987     50,222   76.7  D.A. Canavan                  Lab       20,256  52.6
                        D.R.D. Thomas                 C          6,704  17.4
                        I.R. Goldie                   SNP        6,696  17.4
                        M.J. Harris                   L          4,841  12.6
                                                        maj.    13,552  35.2

1992     49,434   77.8  D.A. Canavan                  Lab       19,162  49.8
                        W. Houston                    SNP        9,350  24.3
                        M. Macdonald                  C          7,558  19.6
                        M.J. Reilly                   L Dem      2,414   6.3
                                                        maj.     9,812  25.5

                          CENTRAL, STIRLING [598]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     56,302   75.7  M.B. Forsyth                  C         17,039  40.0
                        M. Connarty                   Lab       11,906  27.9
                        J.R. Finnie                   L         10,174  23.9
                        W. Houston                    SNP        3,488*  8.2
                                                        maj.     5,133  12.1

1987     57,836*  79.4  M.B. Forsyth                  C         17,591  38.3
                        M. Connarty                   Lab       16,643  36.2
                        I.B. McFarlane                L          6,804  14.8
                        I.M. Lawson                   SNP        4,897  10.7
                                                        maj.       948   2.1

1992     58,267   82.3  M.B. Forsyth                  C         19,174  40.0
                        Mrs. C.W. Phillips            Lab       18,471  38.5
                        G.A. Fisher                   SNP        6,558  13.7
                        W.B. Robertson                L Dem      3,337   7.0
                        W.R. Thomson                  GP           342*  0.7
                        R. Sharp                      MRLP          68*  0.1
                                                        maj.       703   1.5

                     DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY, DUMFRIES [599]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     57,594   73.0 *Sir H.S.P. Monro              C         18,730  44.5
                        J.R. McCall                   SDP       10,036  23.9
                        T.A. McAughtrie               Lab        8,764  20.8
                        E.D. Gibson                   SNP        4,527* 10.8
                                                        maj.     8,694  20.6

1987     59,347   75.6  Sir H.S.P. Monro              C         18,785  41.8
                        Mrs. C.W. Phillips            Lab       11,292  25.2
                        J.R. McCall                   SDP        8,064  18.0
                        T. McAlpine                   SNP        6,391  14.2
                        P.M. Thomas                   GP           349*  0.8
                                                        maj.     7,493  16.6

1992     61,189   79.9  Sir H.S.P. Monro              C         21,089  43.1
                        P.R. Rennie                   Lab       14,674  30.0
                        A.N. Morgan                   SNP        6,971  14.3
                        N.C. Wallace                  L Dem      5,749  11.8
                        G.W.S. McLeod                 Ind GP       312*  0.6
                        T. Barlow                     NLP          107*  0.2
                                                        maj.     6,415  13.1

           DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY, GALLOWAY AND UPPER NITHSDALE [600]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     51,831   75.8 *I.B. Lang                     C         17,579  44.7
                        G.H. Thompson                 SNP       12,118  30.8
                        G. Douglas                    L          5,129  13.1
                        M.B. Miller                   Lab        4,464* 11.4
                                                        maj.     5,461  13.9

1987     53,429   76.8  I.B. Lang                     C         16,592  40.4
                        S.F. Norris                   SNP       12,919  31.5
                        J.E. McKerchar                L          6,001  14.6
                        J.W. Gray                     Lab        5,298  12.9
                        D. Kenny                      Ind          230*  0.6
                                                        maj.     3,673   8.9

1992     54,500   81.6  Rt. Hon. I.B. Lang            C         18,681  42.0
                        M. Brown                      SNP       16,213  36.4
                        J. Dowson                     Lab        5,766  13.0
                        J.E. McKerchar                L Dem      3,826*  8.6
                                                        maj.     2,468   5.6

                            FIFE, CENTRAL FIFE [601]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     54,389   72.5 *W.W. Hamilton                 Lab       17,008  43.1
                        Mrs. T.M. Little              L          9,214  23.4
                        D.C. Mason                    C          8,863  22.5
                        J.H. Taggart                  SNP        4,039* 10.2
                        D.A. Allison                  EP           297*  0.8
                                                        maj.     7,794  19.7

1987     56,090   72.6  H.B. McLeish                  Lab       22,827  56.1
                        R.E. Aird                     C          7,118  17.5
                        Mrs. T.M. Little              L          6,487  15.9
                        D. Hood                       SNP        6,296  15.5
                                                        maj.    15,709  38.6

1992     56,092*  74.4  H.B. McLeish                  Lab       21,036  50.4
                        Mrs. T. Marwick               SNP       10,458  25.1
                        Mrs. C.E. Cender              C          7,353  17.6
                        C.T.A. Harrow                 L Dem      2,892   6.9
                                                        maj.    10,578  25.3

                           FIFE, DUNFERMLINE EAST [602]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     49,881   72.0  J.G. Brown                    Lab       18,515  51.5
                        D.T. Harcus                   L          7,214  20.1
                        C. Shenton                    C          6,764  18.8
                        G.A. Hunter                   SNP        2,573*  7.2
                        A. Maxwell                    Com          864*  2.4
                                                        maj.    11,301  31.4

1987     51,175   76.6  J.G. Brown                    Lab       25,381  64.7
                        C. Shenton                    C          5,792  14.8
                        Ms. E.B.A. Harris             L          4,122  10.5
                        Mrs. A. McGarry               SNP        3,901  10.0
                                                        maj.    19,589  49.9

1992     50,180*  75.6  J.G. Brown                    Lab       23,692  62.4
                        M.E. Tennant                  C          6,248  16.5
                        J.V. Lloyd                    SNP        5,746  15.1
                        Mrs. T.M. Little              L Dem      2,262   6.0
                                                        maj.    17,444  45.9

                            FIFE, DUNFERMLINE WEST [603]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     49,075   73.5 *R.G. Douglas                  Lab/Co-op 12,998  36.0
                        Dr. P.S. Davidson             C         10,524  29.2
                        F.A. Moyes                    SDP        9,434  26.1
                        J.M. Fairlie                  SNP        2,798*  7.8
                        S.J. Dobson                   EP           321*  0.9
                                                        maj.     2,474   6.8

1987     51,063   77.0  R.G. Douglas                  Lab/Co-op 18,493  47.1
                                                      (Ind Lab)
                                                      (SNP)
                        P.R. Gallie                   C          9,091  23.1
                        F.A. Moyes                    SDP        8,288  21.1
                        G.J. Hughes                   SNP        3,435   8.7
                                                        maj.     9,402  24.0

1992     50,949*  76.4  Mrs. R.A. Squire              Lab       16,374  42.1
                        M.D.A. Scott-Hayward          C          8,890  22.8
                        J. Smith                      SNP        7,563  19.4
                        Ms. E.B.A. Harris             L Dem      6,122  15.7
                                                        maj.     7,484  19.3

                              FIFE, KIRKCALDY [604]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     53,078   71.9 *H.P.H. Gourlay                Lab       15,380  40.3
                        I.B. Walker                   C         10,049  26.3
                        M. Black                      SDP        9,274  24.3
                        D.D. Wood                     SNP        3,452*  9.1
                                                        maj.     5,331  14.0

[Seat vacant at Dissolution (Death)]
1987     53,439   76.5  Dr. L.G. Moonie               Lab       20,281  49.6
                        I.G. Mitchell                 C          8,711  21.3
                        D. Stewart                    SDP        7,118  17.4
                        W.A.R. Mullin                 SNP        4,794  11.7
                                                        maj.    11,570  28.3

1992     51,955   74.8  Dr. L.G. Moonie               Lab       17,887  46.0
                        S. Hosie                      SNP        8,761  22.6
                        S.P. Wosley                   C          8,476  21.8
                        Ms. S. Leslie                 L Dem      3,729   9.6
                                                        maj.     9,126  23.4

                           FIFE, NORTH EAST FIFE [605]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     50,476   73.7 *J.S.B. Henderson              C         17,129  46.1
                        W.M. Campbell                 L         14,944  40.2
                        Dr. J.K.M. Hulbert            SNP        2,442*  6.6
                        D.C. Caldwell                 Lab        2,429*  6.5
                        T.G.P. Flinn                  EP           242*  0.6
                                                        maj.     2,185   5.9

1987     52,266   76.2  W.M. Campbell                 L (SLD)   17,868  44.8
                                                      (L Dem)
                        J.S.B. Henderson              C         16,421  41.2
                        A.M.E. Gannon                 Lab        2,947   7.4
                        F.D. Roche                    SNP        2,616   6.6
                                                        maj.     1,447   3.6

1992     53,836*  77.7  W.M. Campbell                 L Dem     19,430  46.4
                        Mrs. M.E. Scanlon             C         16,122  38.5
                        F.D. Roche                    SNP        3,589   8.6
                        Mrs. L.M. Clark               Lab        2,319   5.6
                        T. Flynn                      GP           294*  0.7
                        D.M. Senior                   L             85*  0.2
                                                        maj.     3,308   7.9

                       GRAMPIAN, BANFF AND BUCHAN [606]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     60,403   67.0 *A. McQuarrie                  C         16,072  39.7
                        D. Henderson                  SNP       15,135  37.4
                        E.A. Needham                  SDP        6,084  15.1
                        I.F.R. Lloyd                  Lab        3,150*  7.8
                                                        maj.       937   2.3

1987     62,149   70.8  A.E.A. Salmond                SNP       19,462  44.2
                        A. McQuarrie                  C         17,021  38.7
                        G.M. Burness                  SDP        4,211   9.6
                        J.M. Livie                    Lab        3,281   7.5
                                                        maj.     2,441   5.5

1992     64,472   71.6  A.E.A. Salmond                SNP      21,954  47.5
                        S.P. Manson                   C        17,846  38.7
                        B.R. Balcombe                 Lab       3,803   8.2
                        Ms. R.C. Kemp                 L Dem     2,588   5.6
                                                        maj.    4,108   8.8

                            GRAMPIAN, GORDON [607]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     65,537   70.1  M.G. Bruce                    L         20,134  43.8
                        J.D. Cran                     C         19,284  42.0
                        G. Grant                      Lab        3,899*  8.5
                        K. Guild                      SNP        2,636*  5.7
                                                        maj.       850   1.8

1987     73,479   73.7  M.G. Bruce                    L (SLD)   26,770  49.4
                                                      (L Dem)
                        P.R. Leckie                   C         17,251  31.9
                        Mrs. M.C. Morrell             Lab        6,228  11.5
                        G.E. Wright                   SNP        3,876   7.2
                                                        maj.     9,519  17.5

1992     79,672   74.3  M.G. Bruce                    L Dem     22,158  37.4
                        J.A. Porter                   C         21,884  37.0
                        B.J. Adam                     SNP        8,445  14.3
                        P.M. Morrell                  Lab        6,682  11.3
                                                        maj.       274   0.4

                      GRAMPIAN, KINCARDINE AND DEESIDE [608]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     59,552   71.5 *Rt. Hon. A.L. Buchanan-Smith  C         20,293  47.7
                        A.S. Waugh                    L         12,497  29.4
                        Mrs. M.C. Morrell             Lab        6,472  15.2
                        A. Tuttle                     SNP        3,297*  7.7
                                                        maj.     7,796  18.3

1987     63,587   75.2  Rt. Hon. A.L. Buchanan-Smith  C         19,438  40.7
                        N.R. Stephen                  L         17,375  36.3
                        J.K. Thomaneck                Lab        7,624  15.9
                        Mrs. F.E. Duncan              SNP        3,082   6.5
                        Mrs. L.M. Perica              GP           299*  0.6
                                                        maj.     2,063   4.4

[Death]
1991     65,667   64.6  N.R. Stephen                  L Dem     20,779  49.0
(7/11)                  J.M.M. Humphrey               C         12,955  30.6
                        W.J.A. Macartney              SNP        4,705  11.1
                        M.K. Savidge                  Lab        3,271   7.7
                        S.J. Campbell                 GP           683*  1.6
                                                        maj.     7,824  18.4

1992     66,169   79.3  G.A.B. Kynoch                 C         22,924  43.7
                        N.R. Stephen                  L Dem     18,429  35.1
                        W.J.A. Macartney              SNP        5,927  11.3
                        M.K. Savidge                  Lab        4,795   9.2
                        S.J. Campbell                 GP           381*  0.7
                                                        maj.     4,495   8.6

                              GRAMPIAN, MORAY [609]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     60,804   71.1 *A. Pollock                    C         16,944  39.2
                        H. Watt                       SNP       15,231  35.2
                        M.R. Burnett                  L          7,901  18.3
                        J. Kiddie                     Lab        3,139*  7.3
                                                        maj.     1,713   4.0

1987     62,201   72.6  Mrs. M.A. Ewing               SNP       19,510  43.2
                        A. Pollock                    C         15,825  35.0
                        C.R.C. Smith                  Lab        5,118  11.3
                        D.G.M. Skene                  L          4,724  10.5
                                                        maj.     3,685   8.2

1992     62,605   73.2  Mrs. M.A. Ewing               SNP       20,299  44.3
                        Mrs. R.L. Hossack             C         17,455  38.1
                        C.R.C. Smith                  Lab        5,448  11.9
                        J.B. Sheridan                 L Dem      2,634   5.7
                                                        maj.     2,844   6.2

                      HIGHLAND, CAITHNESS AND SUTHERLAND [610]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     30,871   75.4 *R.A.R. Maclennan              SDP       12,119  52.0
                        A.M. Scouller                 C          5,276  22.7
                        D. Carrigan                   Lab        3,325  14.3
                        J. Ingram                     SNP        2,568* 11.0
                                                        maj.     6,843  29.3

1987     31,279   73.6  R.A.R. Maclennan              SDP (SLD) 12,338  53.6
                                                      (L Dem)
                        R.L. Hamilton                 C          3,844  16.7
                        A. Byron                      Lab        3,437  14.9
                        A.W.K. MacGregor              SNP        2,371  10.3
                        W.A. Mowat                    Ind L        686*  3.0
                        B.R. Planterose               GP           333*  1.5
                                                        maj.     8,494  36.9

1992     30,677   72.5  R.A.R. Maclennan              L Dem     10,032  45.1
                        G. Bruce                      C          4,667  21.0
                        A.W.K. MacGregor              SNP        4,049  18.2
                        M.F. Coyne                    Lab        3,483  15.7
                                                        maj.     5,365  24.1

                  HIGHLAND, INVERNESS, NAIRN AND LOCHABER [611]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     63,645   70.5 *D.R. Johnston                 L         20,671  46.0
                        D.G. Maclean                  C         13,373  29.8
                        D. McMillan                   Lab        6,448  14.4
                        H.W. Vernal                   SNP        4,395*  9.8
                                                        maj.     7,298  16.2

1987     66,743   70.9  Sir D.R. Johnston             L (SLD)   17,422  36.8
                                                      (L Dem)
                        D.J. Stewart                  Lab       11,991  25.4
                        Mrs. A.T. Keswick             C         10,901  23.0
                        N.P. Johnson                  SNP        7,001  14.8
                                                        maj.     5,431  11.4

1992     69,151   73.6  Sir D.R. Johnston             L Dem     13,258  26.0
                        D.J. Stewart                  Lab       12,800  25.2
                        F.S. Ewing                    SNP       12,562  24.7
                        J. Scott                      C         11,517  22.6
                        J. Martin                     GP           766*  1.5
                                                        maj.       458   0.8

                    HIGHLAND, ROSS, CROMARTY AND SKYE [612]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     48,401   72.6  C.P. Kennedy                  SDP       13,528  38.5
                       *Rt. Hon. J.H.N. Gray          C         11,824  33.7
                        T.M. Elder                    Lab        4,901  14.0
                        Miss K.B. Matheson            SNP        4,863  13.8
                                                        maj.     1,704   4.8

1987     52,369   72.7  C.P. Kennedy                  SDP (SLD) 18,809  49.4
                                                      (L Dem)
                        C.F. Spencer Nairn            C          7,490  19.7
                        M.M. MacMillan                Lab        7,287  19.1
                        R.M. Gibson                   SNP        4,492  11.8
                                                        maj.    11,319  29.7

1992     55,771   73.6  C.P. Kennedy                  L Dem     17,066  41.6
                        J.W. Gray                     C          9,436  23.0
                        R.M. Gibson                   SNP        7,618  18.5
                        J.T. MacDonald                Lab        6,275  15.3
                        D.M. Jardine                  GP           642*  1.6
                                                        maj.     7,630  18.6

                         LOTHIAN, EAST LOTHIAN [613]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     62,351   76.4 *J.D. Home Robertson           Lab       20,934  43.9
                        M.R.G. Fry                    C         14,693  30.8
                        M.R. Kibby                    L          9,950  20.9
                        R.T. Knox                     SNP        2,083*  4.4
                                                        maj.     6,241  13.1

1987     65,046*  78.7  J.D. Home Robertson           Lab       24,583  48.0
                        S.M. Langdon                  C         14,478  28.3
                        A.W. Robinson                 L          7,929  15.5
                        A. Burgon-Lyon                SNP        3,727   7.3
                        A.E. Marland                  GP           451*  0.9
                                                        maj.    10,105  19.7

1992     66,700*  82.4  J.D. Home Robertson           Lab       25,537  46.5
                        J.P. Hepburne Scott           C         15,501  28.2
                        G.R. Thomson                  SNP        7,776  14.2
                        T. McKay                      L Dem      6,126  11.1
                                                        maj.    10,036  18.3

                           LOTHIAN, LINLITHGOW [614]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     58,111   75.2 *Sir T. Dalyell, Bt.           Lab       19,694  45.1
                        C.I. Jones                    C          8,333  19.1
                        D.H. Ramsey                   SNP        8,026  18.4
                        P.P. Cockcroft                SDP        7,432  17.0
                        Dr. Morag C. Parnell          Com          199*  0.4
                                                        maj.    11,361  26.0

1987     59,542   77.6  Sir T. Dalyell, Bt.           Lab       21,869  47.4
                        J. Sillars                    SNP       11,496  24.9
                        T.C.R. Armstrong Wilson       C          6,828  14.8
                        Mrs. H.A. McDade              SDP        5,840  12.6
                        J. Glassford                  Com          154*  0.3
                                                        maj.    10,373  22.5

1992     61,082   78.7  Sir T. Dalyell, Bt.           Lab       21,603  45.0
                        K.W. MacAskill                SNP       14,577  30.3
                        Miss E.A. Forbes              C          8,424  17.5
                        M.G. Falchikov                L Dem      3,446   7.2
                                                        maj.     7,026  14.7

                          LOTHIAN, LIVINGSTON [615]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     53,284   70.9 *R.F. Cook                     Lab       14,255  37.7
                        A.M. Henderson                L          9,304  24.6
                        J.A. Campbell                 C          9,129  24.2
                        K.W. MacAskill                SNP        5,090  13.5
                                                        maj.     4,951  13.1

1987     56,583   74.1  R.F. Cook                     Lab       19,110  45.6
                        R.A. McCreadie                L          8,005  19.1
                        Dr. M.N.A. Mayall             C          7,860  18.7
                        K.W. MacAskill                SNP        6,969  16.6
                                                        maj.    11,105  26.5

1992     61,093   74.6  R.F. Cook                     Lab       20,245  44.4
                        P.J.B. Johnston               SNP       12,140  26.6
                        J.H.H. Gordon                 C          8,824  19.4
                        H.F.D. Mackintosh             L Dem      3,911   8.6
                        A.G. Ross-Smith               GP           469*  1.0
                                                        maj.     8,105  17.8

                           LOTHIAN, MIDLOTHIAN [616]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     60,496   75.0 *A. Eadie                      Lab       19,401  42.7
                        A.R. Dewar                    SDP       13,245  29.2
                        D.A.Y. Menzies                C          9,922  21.9
                        Mrs. M.J. Hird                SNP        2,826*  6.2
                                                        maj.     6,156  13.5

1987     60,549   77.2  A. Eadie                      Lab       22,553  48.3
                        A.R. Dewar                    SDP       10,300  22.0
                        F.G. Riddell                  C          8,527  18.2
                        I.M. Chisholm                 SNP        4,947  10.6
                        I.A. Smith                    GP           412*  0.9
                                                        maj.    12,253  26.3

1992     60,311*  77.8  E.L. Clarke                   Lab       20,588  43.9
                        A. Lumsden                    SNP       10,254  21.9
                        W.J. Stoddart                 C          9,443  20.1
                        P.L. Sewell                   L Dem      6,164  13.1
                        I.D. Morrice                  GP           476*  1.0
                                                        maj.    10,334  22.0

                             ORKNEY AND SHETLAND [617]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     30,087   67.8  J.R. Wallace                  L          9,374  45.9
                       *D.F. Myles                    C          5,224  25.6
                        Mrs. W.M. Ewing               SNP        3,147  15.4
                        Miss R. Goodlad               Lab        2,665  13.1
                                                        maj.     4,150  20.3

1987     31,047   68.7  J.R. Wallace                  L (SLD)    8,881  41.7
                                                      (L Dem)
                        R.W.A.H. Jenkins              C          4,959  23.3
                        J.H. Aberdein                 Lab        3,995  18.7
                        J.H. Goodlad                  OSM        3,095  14.5
                        G.K. Collister                GP           389*  1.8
                                                        maj.     3,922  18.4

1992     31,472   65.5  J.R. Wallace                  L Dem      9,575  46.4
                        P.M. McCormick                C          4,542  22.0
                        J.H. Aberdein                 Lab        4,093  19.8
                        Mrs. F.C. McKie               SNP        2,301  11.2
                        Ms. C.C. Wharton              NLP          115*  0.6
                                                        maj.     5,033  24.4

                         STRATHCLYDE, ARGYLL AND BUTE [618]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     47,497   72.9 *J.J. MacKay                   C         13,380  38.6
                        Hon. Mrs. J.R. Michie         L          9,536  27.5
                        I. Smith                      SNP        8,514  24.6
                        C. McCafferty                 Lab        3,204*  9.3
                                                        maj.     3,844  11.1

1987     48,700   75.5  Hon. Mrs. J.R. Michie         L (SLD)   13,726  37.3
                                                      (L Dem)
                        J.J. MacKay                   C         12,332  33.5
                        R.R. Shaw                     SNP        6,297  17.1
                        D. Tierney                    Lab        4,437  12.1
                                                        maj.     1,394   3.8

1992     47,921   76.1  Hon. Mrs. J.R. Michie         L Dem     12,739  34.9
                        J.A. Corrie                   C         10,117  27.7
                        Prof. D.N. MacCormick         SNP        8,689  23.8
                        D.H. Browne                   Lab        4,946  13.6
                                                        maj.     2,622   7.2

                            STRATHCLYDE, AYR [619]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     65,010   76.7 *Rt. Hon. G.K.H. Younger       C         21,325  42.8
                        K. MacDonald                  Lab       13,338  26.7
                        C.G. Brodie                   L         12,740  25.6
                        I.R. Goldie                   SNP        2,431*  4.9
                                                        maj.     7,987  16.1

1987     66,450*  79.9  Rt. Hon. G.K.H. Younger       C         20,942  39.4
                        K. MacDonald                  Lab       20,760  39.1
                        K.W. Moody                    L          7,859  14.8
                        C.T. Weir                     SNP        3,548   6.7
                                                        maj.       182   0.3

1992     65,534   83.0  P.R. Gallie                   C         22,172  40.8
                        A.G. Osborne                  Lab       22,087  40.6
                        Mrs. B.A. Mullin              SNP        5,949  10.9
                        J.A. Boss                     L Dem      4,067   7.5
                        R.B. Scott                    NLP          132*  0.2
                                                        maj.        85   0.2

              STRATHCLYDE, CARRICK, CUMNOCK AND DOON VALLEY [620]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     55,925   74.3 *G. Foulkes                    Lab       21,394  51.5
                        J. McInnes                    C         10,024  24.1
                        R. Logan                      SDP        7,421  17.9
                        R. Wyllie                     SNP        2,694*  6.5
                                                        maj.    11,370  27.4

1987     56,360   75.8  G. Foulkes                    Lab       25,669  60.1
                        S.J.S. Stevenson              C          8,867  20.7
                        Mrs. M. Ali                   SDP        4,106   9.6
                        C.D. Calman                   SNP        4,094   9.6
                                                        maj.    16,802  39.4

1992     55,332   77.0  G. Foulkes                    Lab       25,182  59.1
                        J.A.D. Boswell                C          8,516  20.0
                        C.E. Douglas                  SNP        6,910  16.2
                        Ms. M.C. Paris                L Dem      2,005*  4.7
                                                        maj.    16,666  39.1

                    STRATHCLYDE, CLYDEBANK AND MILNGAVIE [621]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     50,831   75.9 *H. McCartney                  Lab       17,288  44.8
                        J. Gourlay                    SDP        9,573  24.8
                        R.F. Graham                   C          7,852  20.4
                        A.C.W. Aitken                 SNP        3,566*  9.2
                        J. Bollan                     Com          308*  0.8
                                                        maj.     7,715  20.0

1987     50,152*  78.9  A.W. Worthington              Lab       22,528  56.9
                        K. Hirstwood                  C          6,224  15.7
                        R. Ackland                    SDP        5,891  14.9
                        S.F. Fisher                   SNP        4,935  12.5
                                                        maj.    16,304  41.2

1992     47,337*  77.8  A.W. Worthington              Lab       19,642  53.3
                        G.J. Hughes                   SNP        7,207  19.6
                        W.A. Harvey                   C          6,650  18.1
                        A.G. Tough                    L Dem      3,216   8.7
                        Ms. J. Barrie                 NLP          112*  0.3
                                                        maj.    12,435  33.7

                          STRATHCLYDE, CLYDESDALE [622]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     60,240   76.5 *Rt. Hon. Dame Judith C.M.
                           Hart                       Lab       17,873  38.8
                        P.V. Bainbridge               C         13,007  28.2
                        Miss M. Craig                 SDP        9,908  21.5
                        T. McAlpine                   SNP        5,271* 11.5
                                                        maj.     4,866  10.6

1987     61,620   78.2  J. Hood                       Lab       21,826  45.3
                        R.S. Robertson                C         11,324  23.5
                        J. Boyle                      SDP        7,909  16.4
                        M.W. Russell                  SNP        7,125  14.8
                                                        maj.    10,502  21.8

1992     61,914*  77.6  J. Hood                       Lab       21,418  44.6
                        Ms. C.E. Goodwin              C         11,231  23.4
                        I.G.M. Gray                   SNP       11,084  23.1
                        Ms. E.M. Buchanan             L Dem      3,957   8.2
                        S.F. Cartwright               BNP          342*  0.7
                                                        maj.    10,187  21.2

                   STRATHCLYDE, CUMBERNAULD AND KILSYTH [623]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     44,190   76.5 *N. Hogg                       Lab       16,629  49.2
                        D.J. Herbison                 SDP        6,701  19.8
                        G. Murray                     SNP        5,875  17.4
                        Mrs. A.E. Thomson             C          4,590  13.6
                                                        maj.     9,928  29.4

1987     45,427   78.5  N. Hogg                       Lab       21,385  60.0
                        T.R. Johnston                 SNP        6,982  19.6
                        C.S. Deans                    SDP        4,059  11.4
                        Mrs. A.E. Thomson             C          3,227   9.0
                                                        maj.    14,403  40.4

1992     46,515   79.0  N. Hogg                       Lab       19,855  54.0
                        T.R. Johnston                 SNP       10,640  28.9
                        I.G. Mitchell                 C          4,143  11.3
                        Ms. J.M. Haddow               L Dem      2,118   5.8
                                                        maj.     9,215  25.1

                        STRATHCLYDE, CUNNINGHAME NORTH [624]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     53,126   75.7 *J.A. Corrie                   C         15,557  38.7
                        J.N. Carson                   Lab       13,920  34.6
                        R.M. Leishman                 SDP        7,268  18.1
                        C. Cameron                    SNP        3,460*  8.6
                                                        maj.     1,637   4.1

1987     54,817   78.3  B.D.H. Wilson                 Lab       19,061  44.4
                        J.A. Corrie                   C         14,594  34.0
                        D.J. Herbison                 SDP        5,185  12.1
                        M. Brown                      SNP        4,076   9.5
                                                        maj.     4,467  10.4

1992     54,856   78.1  B.D.H. Wilson                 Lab       17,564  41.0
                        Mrs. E.L. Clarkson            C         14,625  34.1
                        D.M. Crossan                  SNP        7,813  18.2
                        D.J. Herbison                 L Dem      2,864   6.7
                                                        maj.     2,939   6.9

                        STRATHCLYDE, CUNNINGHAME SOUTH [625]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     48,552   73.6 *D. Lambie                     Lab       19,344  54.1
                        P.R. Gallie                   C          7,576  21.2
                        J.A. Boss                     L          6,370  17.8
                        Mrs. C.M. Ullrich             SNP        2,451   6.9
                                                        maj.    11,768  32.9

1987     49,842*  75.0  D. Lambie                     Lab       22,728  60.8
                        E.R. Gibson                   C          6,095  16.3
                        J.A. Boss                     L          4,426  11.9
                        Mrs. C.M. Ullrich             SNP        4,115  11.0
                                                        maj.    16,633  44.5

1992     49,025   75.9  B.H. Donohoe                  Lab       19,687  52.9
                        R. Bell                       SNP        9,007  24.2
                        S.A.A. Leslie                 C          6,070  16.3
                        B.J. Ashley                   L Dem      2,299   6.2
                        W.T. Jackson                  NLP          128*  0.4
                                                        maj.    10,680  28.7

                         STRATHCLYDE, DUMBARTON [626]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     57,373   75.1 *I. Campbell                   Lab       15,810  36.7
                        I.M. Lawson                   C         13,695  31.8
                        R.G. Sawyer                   SDP        9,813  22.8
                        I.O. Bayne                    SNP        3,768*  8.7
                                                        maj.     2,115   4.9

1987     58,968*  77.9  J. McFall                     Lab       19,778  43.0
                        R.F. Graham                   C         14,556  31.7
                        R.A. Mowbray                  SDP        6,060  13.2
                        Ms. J. Herriot                SNP        5,564  12.1
                                                        maj.     5,222  11.3

1992     57,252   77.1  J. McFall                     Lab       19,255  43.6
                        T.N.A. Begg                   C         13,126  29.8
                        W. McKechnie                  SNP        8,127  18.4
                        J. Morrison                   L Dem      3,425   7.8
                        D. Krass                      NLP          192*  0.4
                                                        maj.     6,129  13.8

                        STRATHCLYDE, EAST KILBRIDE [627]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     61,420   77.0 *Dr. M.S. Miller               Lab       17,535  37.1
                        D.R.E. Sullivan               SDP       13,199  27.9
                        Earl of Dalkeith              C         11,483  24.3
                        D.M. Urquhart                 SNP        4,795* 10.2
                        W.E. Doolan                   Com          256*  0.5
                                                        maj.     4,336   9.2

1987     63,097   79.2  A.P. Ingram                   Lab       24,491  49.0
                        D.R.E. Sullivan               SDP       11,867  23.7
                        P.M. Walker                   C          7,344  14.7
                        J.H. Taggart                  SNP        6,275  12.6
                                                        maj.    12,624  25.3

1992     64,100*  80.0  A.P. Ingram                   Lab       24,055  46.9
                        Mrs. K. McAlorum              SNP       12,063  23.5
                        G.M. Lind                     C          9,781  19.1
                        Mrs. S.M. Grieve              L Dem      5,377  10.5
                                                        maj.    11,992  23.4

                            STRATHCLYDE, EASTWOOD [628]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     59,378   76.2 *J.A. Stewart                  C         21,072  46.5
                        J. Pickett                    SDP       12,477  27.6
                        J. McGuire                    Lab        9,083  20.1
                        Ms. J. Herriot                SNP        2,618*  5.8
                                                        maj.     8,595  18.9

1987     61,872   79.4  J.A. Stewart                  C         19,388  39.5
                        R.M. Leishman                 SDP       13,374  27.2
                        P.A. Grant-Hutchison          Lab       12,305  25.1
                        J.A.M. Findlay                SNP        4,033   8.2
                                                        maj.     6,014  12.3

1992     63,658   81.0  J.A. Stewart                  C         24,124  46.8
                        P.A. Grant-Hutchison          Lab       12,436  24.1
                        Miss M. Craig                 L Dem      8,493  16.5
                        P.H. Scott                    SNP        6,372  12.3
                        Dr. L. Fergusson              NLP          146*  0.3
                                                        maj.    11,688  22.7

                     STRATHCLYDE, KILMARNOCK AND LOUDOUN [629]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     61,394   75.6 *W. McKelvey                   Lab       20,250  43.6
                        P.R. Leckie                   C         11,450  24.7
                        A.E. Ross                     SDP       10,545  22.7
                        C.D. Calman                   SNP        4,165*  9.0
                                                        maj.     8,800  18.9

1987     62,648   78.0  W. McKelvey                   Lab       23,713  48.5
                        Mrs. A.K. Bates               C          9,586  19.6
                        G.A. Leslie                   SNP        8,881  18.2
                        P. Kerr                       SDP        6,698  13.7
                                                        maj.    14,127  28.9

1992     62,043   79.9  W. McKelvey                   Lab       22,210  44.8
                        A. Neil                       SNP       15,231  30.7
                        R.M. Wilkinson                C          9,438  19.0
                        Mrs. K.H.R. Philbrick         L Dem      2,722   5.5
                                                        maj.     6,979  14.1

                   STRATHCLYDE, RENFREW WEST AND INVERCLYDE [630]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     53,510   78.1  Mrs. A.A. McCurley            C         13,669  32.7
                       *Dr. J.D. Mabon                SDP       12,347  29.5
                        G. Doherty                    Lab       12,139  29.0
                        W. Taylor                     SNP        3,653*  8.8
                                                        maj.     1,322   3.2

1987     56,189   80.5  T. Graham                     Lab       17,525  38.7
                        Mrs. A.A. McCurley            C         13,472  29.8
                        Dr. J.D. Mabon                SDP        9,669  21.4
                        C.M. Campbell                 SNP        4,578  10.1
                                                        maj.     4,053   8.9

1992     58,164   80.3  T. Graham                     Lab       17,085  36.6
                        Miss A.M. Goldie              C         15,341  32.9
                        C.M. Campbell                 SNP        9,444  20.2
                        S. Nimmo                      L Dem      4,668  10.0
                        D.L. Maltman                  NLP          149*  0.3
                                                        maj.     1,744   3.7

                     STRATHCLYDE, STRATHKELVIN AND BEARSDEN [631]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     60,500   79.4  M.W. Hirst                    C         17,501  36.4
                        R.M. Waddell                  L         13,801  28.8
                        A.P. Ingram                   Lab       12,308  25.6
                        Mrs. M.A. Bain                SNP        4,408*  9.2
                                                        maj.     3,700   7.6

1987     62,676*  82.2  S.L. Galbraith                Lab       19,639  38.1
                        M.W. Hirst                    C         17,187  33.4
                        J. Bannerman                  L         11,034  21.4
                        G.M. Paterson                 SNP        3,654   7.1
                                                        maj.     2,452   4.7

1992     61,210*  82.2  S.L. Galbraith                Lab       21,267  42.2
                        M.W. Hirst                    C         18,105  36.0
                        T. Chalmers                   SNP        6,275  12.5
                        Mrs. B. Waterfield            L Dem      4,585   9.1
                        D.F. Whitley                  NLP           90*  0.2
                                                        maj.     3,162   6.2

                             TAYSIDE, ANGUS EAST [632]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     59,359   73.5 *P.L. Fraser                   C         19,218  44.1
                        A.P. Welsh                    SNP       15,691  36.0
                        Miss P.M. Hammond             SDP        4,978* 11.4
                        C.S. McConnell                Lab        3,497*  8.0
                        Mrs. P.M. Ross                EP           239*  0.5
                                                        maj.     3,527   8.1

1987     61,060   75.5  A.P. Welsh                    SNP       19,536  42.4
                        P.L. Fraser                   C         17,992  39.0
                        R.A. Mennie                   Lab        4,971  10.8
                        I.N. Mortimer                 SDP        3,592   7.8
                                                        maj.     1,544   3.4

1992     63,170*  75.0  A.P. Welsh                    SNP       19,006  40.1
                        R.O. Harris                   C         18,052  38.1
                        D.G. Taylor                   Lab        5,994  12.6
                        C.A. McLeod                   L Dem      3,897   8.2
                        D.M. McCabe                   GP           449*  1.0
                                                        maj.       954   2.0

                           TAYSIDE, NORTH TAYSIDE [633]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     51,972   72.6 *W.C. Walker                   C         19,269  51.0
                        A.N. Morgan                   SNP        9,170  24.3
                        D.G.M. Skene                  L          7,255  19.2
                        N.M.O. Wylie                  Lab        2,057*  5.5
                                                        maj.    10,099  26.7

1987     53,985   74.7  W.C. Walker                   C         18,307  45.4
                        K.J.N. Guild                  SNP       13,291  32.9
                        P.F. Regent                   L          5,201  12.9
                        J. Whytock                    Lab        3,550   8.8
                                                        maj.     5,016  12.5

1992     55,970   77.6  W.C. Walker                   C         20,283  46.7
                        J.R. Swinney                  SNP       16,288  37.5
                        S.A. Horner                   L Dem      3,791   8.7
                        T.A.S. Maclennan              Lab        3,094   7.1
                                                        maj.     3,995   9.2

                        TAYSIDE, PERTH AND KINROSS [634]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     61,478   72.3 *N.H. Fairbairn                C         17,888  40.3
                        G.D. Crawford                 SNP       11,155  25.1
                        J.B. Coutts                   L         10,997  24.7
                        A.J. Stuart                   Lab        4,414*  9.9
                                                        maj.     6,733  15.2

1987     63,443*  74.4  N.H. Fairbairn                C         18,716  39.6
                        J.M. Fairlie                  SNP       13,040  27.6
                        S. Donaldson                  L          7,969  16.9
                        J.W. McConnell                Lab        7,490  15.9
                                                        maj.     5,676  12.0

1992     65,410*  76.9  Sir N.H. Fairbairn            C         20,195  40.2
                        Miss R. Cunningham            SNP       18,101  36.0
                        M.J. Rolfe                    Lab        6,267  12.4
                        M. Black                      L Dem      5,714  11.4
                                                        maj.     2,094   4.2

[Death]
1995     67,983   61.7  Miss R. Cunningham            SNP       16,931  40.4
(25/5)                  D.G. Alexander                Lab        9,620  23.0
                        J.P. Godfrey                  C          8,990  21.4
                        Mrs. V. Linklater             L Dem      4,952  11.8
                        L.D. Sutch                    MRLP         586*  1.4
                        V.T. Linacre                  UKIP         504*  1.2
                        R.C.L. Harper                 GP           223*  0.5
                        M.A. Halford                  Ind C         88*  0.2
                        G.D. Black                    NLP           54*  0.1
                                                        maj.     7,311  17.4

Note:-

   1995:  Halford sought election as a 'Scottish Conservatory and Unionist
          Candidate'. This was an attempt to confuse voters in the
          constituency who intended to vote for the Conservative candidate,
          who appeared on the ballot paper with the description 'Scottish
          Conservative and Unionist'.

                             WESTERN ISLES [635]

Election Electors T'out Candidate                     Party     Votes   %

1983     22,822   66.5 *Rt. Hon. D.J. Stewart         SNP        8,272  54.5
                        B.D.H. Wilson                 Lab        4,560  30.1
                        M. Morrison                   C          1,460*  9.6
                        N.M. McLeod                   L            876*  5.8
                                                        maj.     3,712  24.4

1987     23,507   70.2  C.A. MacDonald                Lab        7,041  42.7
                        I. Smith                      SNP        4,701  28.5
                        K.A. MacIver                  SDP        3,419  20.7
                        M. Morrison                   C          1,336   8.1
                                                        maj.     2,340  14.2

1992     22,785   70.4  C.A. MacDonald                Lab        7,664  47.8
                        Ms. F.M. MacFarlane           SNP        5,961  37.2
                        R.J. Heany                    C          1,362   8.5
                        N. Mitchison                  L Dem        552*  3.4
                        A.R. Price                    Ind          491*  3.1
                                                        maj.     1,703  10.6

Note:-

   1992:  Price initially had been adopted by the local Conservative
          association but was refused endorsement by Conservative Central
          Office. He was a well known Presbyterian who had made outspoken
          comments about roman catholics, which Conservative Central Office
          believed could damage the party nationally. On refusal of his
          endorsement the local Conservative association sought another
          candidate and eventually selected Heany.