ENGLAND - - - COUNTIES

(AVON, BATH to GLOUCESTERSHIRE, TEWKESBURY)

(GREATER MANCHESTER, BOLTON WEST to
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE, WELLINGBOROUGH)

(NORTHUMBERLAND, BERWICK-upon-TWEED to
WEST YORKSHIRE, WAKEFIELD)

NORTHUMBERLAND, BERWICK-UPON-TWEED [438]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199756,87873.5Rt. Hon. A.J. Beith
P. Brannen
N. Herbert
Lord Durham
I.C. Dodds
L Dem
Lab
C
RP
UKIP
19,007
10,965
10,058
1,423
352
8,042



*
*
45.5
26.2
24.1
3.4
0.8
19.3
+1.1
+3.4
-8.7
200156,91863.8
Rt. Hon. A.J. Beith
H.G.H. Sanderson
M. Walker
J.S. Pearson
L Dem
C
Lab
UKIP
18,651
10,193
6,435
1,029
8,458



*
51.4
28.1
17.7
2.8
23.3
+5.9
+4.0
-8.5
+2.0

NORTHUMBERLAND, HEXHAM [439]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199758,91477.5P.L. Atkinson
I.A. McMinn
P. Carr
R.E.O. Waddell
D.C. Lott
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
UKIP
17,701
17,479
7,959
1,362
1,170
222



*
*
38.7
38.3
17.4
3.0
2.6
0.4
-13.7
+14.1
-4.3
200159,81070.9
P.L. Atkinson
P. Brannen
P.R. Latham
Dr. A.H. Patterson
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
18,917
16,388
6,380
728
2,529



*
44.6
38.6
15.1
1.7
6.0
+5.8
+0.4
-2.4
-0.8

NORTHUMBERLAND, WANSBECK [440]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199763,08271.6
D. Murphy
J.A. Thompson
P.V. Green
P.H. Gompertz
N.F. Best
Lab
L Dem
C
RP
GP
29,569
7,202
6,299
1,146
956
22,367



*
*
65.5
15.9
14.0
2.5
2.1
49.6
+5.7
+0.7
-9.6
200163,13259.3
D. Murphy
J.A. Thompson
Mrs. R.I. Lake
M.R. Kirkup
N.F. Best
G.W.H. Attwell
Lab
L Dem
C
Ind
GP
UKIP
21,617
8,516
4,774
1,076
954
482
13,101



*
*
*
57.8
22.8
12.7
2.9
2.5
1.3
35.0
-7.7
+6.8
-1.2

+0.4

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, ASHFIELD [441]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199772,29970.0G.W. Hoon
M.J.M. Simmonds
J.W.E. Smith
M.I. Betts
S.E. Belshaw
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
BNP
32,979
10,251
4,882
1,896
595
22,728



*
*
65.2
20.3
9.6
3.7
1.2
44.9
+10.3
-12.4
-2.9
200173,42853.6
Rt. Hon. G.W. Hoon
J.C.T. Leigh
J.W.E. Smith
M. Harby
G. Watson
Miss K.R. Howse
Lab
C
L Dem
Ind
SA
S Lab P
22,875
9,607
4,428
1,471
589
380
13,268



*
*
*
58.1
24.4
11.3
3.7
1.5
1.0
33.7
-7.0
+4.2
+1.6

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, BASSETLAW [442]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199768,10170.5J.W. Ashton
M.A. Cleasby
S.D.M. Kerrigan
R. Graham
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
29,298
11,950
4,915
1,838
17,348



*
61.0
24.9
10.3
3.8
36.1
+7.7
-10.1
-1.4
200168,41756.8
J. Mann
Mrs. A.S. Holley
N. Taylor
K.J. Meloy
Lab
C
L Dem
S Lab P
21,506
11,758
4,942
689
9,748



*
55.3
30.2
12.7
1.8
25.1
-5.7
+5.3
+2.5

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, BROXTOWE [443]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199774,26478.3
N.D. Palmer
Sir J.T. Lester
T.P. Miller
C.R. Tucker
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
27,343
21,768
6,934
2,092
5,575



*
47.0
37.4
11.9
3.6
9.6
+12.3
-13.5
-1.8
200173,66566.5
N.D. Palmer
Mrs. P.E. Latham
D.K. Watts
Lab
C
L Dem
23,836
17,963
7,205
5,873

48.6
36.7
14.7
11.9
+1.6
-0.8
+2.8

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, GEDLING [444]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199768,87875.7
V.R. Coaker
A.J.B. Mitchell
R.A. Poynter
J.D. Connor
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
24,390
20,588
5,180
2,006
3,802



*
46.8
39.5
9.9
3.8
7.3
+12.3
-13.7
-2.2
200168,51963.9
V.R. Coaker
J.D. Bullock
A.J. Gillam
Lab
C
L Dem
22,383
16,785
4,648
5,598

51.1
38.3
10.6
12.8
+4.3
-1.2
+0.7

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, MANSFIELD [445]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199767,09370.7J.A. Meale
T.J.A. Frost
P.A. Smith
W.Z.J. Bogusz
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
30,556
10,038
5,244
1,588
20,518



*
64.4
21.2
11.1
3.3
43.2
+10.1
-11.9
-1.5
200166,76555.2
J.A. Meale
W.V. Wellesley
T.J. Hill
Lab
C
L Dem
21,050
10,012
5,790
11,038

57.1
27.2
15.7
29.9
-7.3
+6.0
+4.7

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NEWARK [446]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199769,88674.4
Mrs. F.E.A. Jones
R.T. Alexander
P.R.B. Harris
G.J.T. Creedy
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
23,496
20,480
5,960
2,035
3,016



*
45.2
39.4
11.5
3.9
5.8
+9.4
-11.0
-1.5
200171,06163.5
P.J. Mercer
Mrs. F.E.A. Jones
D. Harding-Price
D.L. Haxby
I. Thomson
C
Lab
L Dem
Ind
SA
20,983
16,910
5,970
822
462
4,073



*
*
46.5
37.5
13.2
1.8
1.0
9.0
+7.1
-7.8
+1.8
Note:-
1997:Jones and her agent, Des Whicher, were convicted at Nottingham Crown Court on 19th March 1999 of knowingly making a false declaration as to election expenses in the 1997 general election. As this was a corrupt practice, she was disqualified from membership of the House of Commons. At an Appeal Court hearing on 15th April 1999, Jones' appeal was allowed and her conviction was set aside.

After the conviction was quashed, the Speaker of the House of Commons asked the Attorney-General to refer the issue of Jones' status to the High Court. On 29th April 1999 the Court decided that the disqualification lasted only as long as the conviction and Jones then retook her seat.



NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, RUSHCLIFFE [447]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199778,84978.8Rt. Hon. K.H. Clarke
Miss J. Pettit
S. Boote
Miss S.C. Chadd
J.D. Moore
Miss A. Maszwska
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
UKIP
NLP
27,558
22,503
8,851
2,682
403
115
5,055



*
*
*
44.4
36.2
14.3
4.3
0.6
0.2
8.2
-10.0
+13.0
-5.7
200181,84766.5
Rt. Hon. K.R. Clarke
P.J. Fallon
J.A. Hargreaves
J.K. Browne
A.J. Baxter
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
GP
25,869
18,512
7,395
1,434
1,236
7,357



*
*
47.5
34.0
13.6
2.6
2.3
13.5
+3.1
-2.2
-0.7
+2.0

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, SHERWOOD [448]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199774,87375.5S.P. Tipping
R.F. Spencer
B.N. Moult
L.F. Slack
P. Ballard
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
BNP
33,071
16,259
4,889
1,882
432
16,812



*
*
58.5
28.8
8.6
3.3
0.8
29.7
+11.0
-14.1
-1.0
200175,55860.7
S.P. Tipping
B.K. Lewis
P.R.B. Harris
Lab
C
L Dem
24,900
15,527
5,473
9,373

54.3
33.8
11.9
20.5
-4.3
+5.1
+3.3

OXFORDSHIRE, BANBURY [449]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199777,79775.1A.B. Baldry
Mrs. H.Y. Peperell
Mrs. C.Z. Bearder
J.W. Ager
B.M. Cotton
Mrs. L. King
I. Pearson
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
GP
UKIP
NLP
25,076
20,339
9,761
2,245
530
364
131
4,737



*
*
*
*
42.9
34.8
16.7
3.9
0.9
0.6
0.2
8.1
-11.9
+7.9
-1.1
200184,37161.1
A.B. Baldry
L.F. Sibley
A.W. Worgan
B.M. Cotton
S.A. Harris
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
UKIP
23,271
18,052
8,216
1,281
695
5,219



*
*
45.2
35.0
16.0
2.5
1.3
10.2
+2.3
+0.2
-0.8
+1.6
+0.7

OXFORDSHIRE, HENLEY [450]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199766,42477.6Rt. Hon. M.R.D. Heseltine
T.R. Horton
D.S.T. Enright
S.C. Sainsbury
Mrs. S. Miles
N.V.P. Barlow
T.R. Hibbert
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
GP
NLP
Ind
23,908
12,741
11,700
2,299
514
221
160
11,167



*
*
*
*
46.4
24.7
22.7
4.5
1.0
0.4
0.3
21.7
-13.6
+0.8
+7.9
200169,08164.3
A.B.de P. Johnson
Mrs. C.Z. Bearder
Mrs. J. Matthews
P.M.M. Collings
O.T. Tickell
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
GP
20,466
12,008
9,367
1,413
1,147
8,458



*
*
46.1
27.0
21.1
3.2
2.6
19.1
-0.3
+2.3
-1.6

+1.6
Note:-
1997:Hibbert sought election as the candidate of the 'Whig Party'.

OXFORDSHIRE, OXFORD WEST and ABINGDON [451]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199778,42578.0
Dr. E.L. Harris
L.M. Harris
Miss S.W. Brown
Mrs. G.R. Eustace
M.E. Woodin
R.G. Buckton
Mrs. L.J. Hodge
Miss A-M. Wilson
J.A. Rose
L Dem
C
Lab
RP
GP
UKIP
PLA
NLP
Ind
26,268
19,983
12,361
1,258
691
258
238
91
48
6,285



*
*
*
*
*
*
42.9
32.7
20.2
2.1
1.1
0.4
0.4
0.1
0.1
10.2
+7.1
-13.6
+4.1
200179,91564.5
Dr. E.L. Harris
E.St.J. Matts
Miss G.P. Kirk
M.E. Woodin
M.J.A. Watney
Mrs. S.B. Shreeve
R.P.I. Twigger
L Dem
C
Lab
GP
UKIP
Ind
Ind
24,670
15,485
9,114
1,423
451
332
93
9,185



*
*
*
*
47.8
30.0
17.7
2.8
0.9
0.6
0.2
17.8
+4.9
-2.6
-2.5
+1.6
+0.5
Notes:-
1997:Rose advocated reform of the system of local government.
2001:Shreeve sought election as a 'No Spin' candidate. She was opposed to the sale of the Carpenter's Arms public house in the constituency to McDonalds for conversion into a fast food establishment.

Twigger sought election as the candidate of the 'Extinction Club'. He advocated an environmental policy to preserve endangered species.

OXFORDSHIRE, WANTAGE [452]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199771,76878.1R.V. Jackson
Mrs. C.M. Wilson
Mrs. J.G.A. Riley
S.F. Rising
Mrs. M.F. Kennet
Count N.D. Tolstoy-
 Miloslavsky
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
GP

UKIP
22,311
16,222
14,862
1,549
640

465
6,089



*
*

*
39.8
29.0
26.5
2.8
1.1

0.8
10.8
-14.3
+9.6
+1.6
200176,12964.5
R.V. Jackson
S.T. Beer
N.M. Fawcett
D. Brooks-Saxl
Count N.D. Tolstoy-
 Miloslavsky
C (Lab)
Lab
L Dem
GP

UKIP
19,475
13,875
13,776
1,062

941
5,600



*

*
39.6
28.3
28.0
2.2

1.9
11.3
-0.2
-0.7
+1.5
+1.0

+1.1
Note:-
2001:Jackson joined the Labour Party on 15th January 2005.

OXFORDSHIRE, WITNEY [453]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199773,52076.7
S.A. Woodward
A.J. Hollingsworth
Mrs. A. Lawrence
G.M.C. Brown
M.S.J. Montgomery
Mrs. S.N. Chapple-Perrie
C (Lab)
Lab
L Dem
RP
UKIP
GP
24,282
17,254
11,202
2,262
765
636
7,028



*
*
*
43.0
30.6
19.9
4.0
1.4
1.1
12.4
-14.8
+12.5
-2.7
200174,61265.9
D.W.D. Cameron
M.J.G. Bartlet
G.D. Epps
M.C. Stevenson
B. Beadle
K. Dukes
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
Ind
UKIP
22,153
14,180
10,000
1,100
1,003
767
7,973



*
*
*
45.0
28.8
20.3
2.2
2.0
1.6
16.2
+2.0
-1.8
+0.5
+1.1

+0.2
Note:-
2001:Beadle especially appealed for the votes of young electors.

SHROPSHIRE, LUDLOW [454]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199761,26775.5C.J.F. Gill
T.I. Huffer
Miss N. O’Kane
T.H. Andrewes
E. Freeman-Keel
C
L Dem
Lab
GP
UKIP
19,633
13,724
11,745
798
385
5,909



*
*
42.4
29.7
25.4
1.7
0.8
12.7
-9.2
+4.1
+4.0
200163,51467.9
M.R. Green
M.A. Taylor-Smith
N. Knowles
J.E. Gaffney
P.G.L. Gutteridge
L Dem
C
Lab
GP
UKIP
18,620
16,990
5,785
871
858
1,630



*
*
43.2
39.4
13.4
2.0
2.0
3.8
+13.5
-3.0
-12.0
+0.3
+1.2
Note:-
1997:Gill confirmed on 29th March 2001 that his membership of the Conservative Party had lapsed and that he would speak in support of UK Independence Party candidates at the general election which was then regarded as imminent. However, he stated that he was still in receipt of the Conservative whip in the House of Commons and did not intend to relinquish it.

SHROPSHIRE, NORTH SHROPSHIRE [455]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199770,97072.6
O.W. Paterson
I.C. Lucas
H.J. Stevens
D.G. Allen
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
20,730
18,535
10,489
1,764
2,195



*
40.2
36.0
20.4
3.4
4.2
-10.6
+9.8
-2.6
200173,71663.1
O.W. Paterson
M.G. Ion
B.J.A. Jephcott
D.H. Trevanion
R. Maxfield
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
Ind
22,631
16,390
5,945
1,165
389
6,241



*
*
48.7
35.2
12.8
2.5
0.8
13.5
+8.4
-0.7
-7.6
Note:-
2001:Maxfield was opposed to excessive taxation on businesses.

SHROPSHIRE, SHREWSBURY and ATCHAM [456]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199773,56375.2
P.W.B. Marsden
D.L. Conway
Mrs. A.M. Woolland
D.J.J. Barker
D.W.L. Rowlands
A.S.W. Dignan
A.D. Williams
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
UKIP
Ind
Ind
20,484
18,814
13,838
1,346
477
257
128
1,670



*
*
*
*
37.0
34.0
25.0
2.4
0.9
0.5
0.2
3.0
+11.0
-11.8
-2.0
200174,96466.6
P.W.B. Marsden

Miss A.E.J. McIntyre
J.D. Rule
H.M.T. Curteis
Miss E.C.M. Bullard
J.G. Gollins
Lab (L Dem)
(Ind Lab)
C
L Dem
UKIP
GP
Ind
22,253

18,674
6,173
1,620
931
258
3,579




*
*
*
44.6

37.4
12.4
3.2
1.9
0.5
7.2
+7.6

+3.4
-12.6
+2.4
Notes:-
1997:Dignan sought election as a 'Country Shooting Sports' candidate. He was sponsored by the Sportsman's Alliance which was opposed to the government's decision to ban private ownership of large calibre handguns.

Williams sought election as a candidate of the 'Peoples Party Party'.
2001:Marsden announced on 10th December 2001 that he had taken the Liberal Democrat whip arising out of his opposition to Labour government policy supporting military action in Afghanistan. On 6th April 2005 he announced that he was seeking to return to the Labour Party because he now considered that it was possible to dissent from within the Labour Party, and that he favoured the return of a Labour government in the general election which had been announced the previous day.

SHROPSHIRE, THE WREKIN [457]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199760,21175.2
P.C.S. Bradley
P.N.E. Bruinvels
I.C. Jenkins
Lab
C
L Dem
21,243
18,218
5,807
3,025

46.9
40.3
12.8
6.6
+15.0
-7.5
-6.5
200165,78163.1
P.C.S. Bradley
Hon. J.W. Rees-Mogg
I.C. Jenkins
D. Brookes
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
19,532
15,945
4,738
1,275
3,587



*
47.1
38.4
11.4
3.1
8.7
+0.1
-1.8
-1.4

SOMERSET, BRIDGWATER [458]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199773,41274.4Rt. Hon. T.J. King
M.F. Hoban
R.J. Lavers
Mrs. F. Evens
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
20,174
18,378
13,519
2,551
1,796



*
36.9
33.6
24.8
4.7
3.3
-9.8
+4.0
+3.0
200174,27364.4
I.R.P. Liddell-Grainger
I.L. Thorn
W.J. Monteith
Mrs. V.C. Gardner
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
19,354
14,367
12,803
1,323
4,987



*
40.4
30.0
26.8
2.8
10.4
+3.5
-3.6
+2.0

SOMERSET, SOMERTON and FROME {459]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199774,24077.3
D.W.St.J. Heath
M.N.F. Robinson
R. Ashford
R.E.H. Rodwell
R.D. Gadd
L Dem
C
Lab
RP
UKIP
22,684
22,554
9,385
2,449
331
130



*
*
39.5
39.3
16.3
4.3
0.6
0.2
-0.8
-8.1
+5.9
200175,97769.3
D.W.St.J. Heath
J.P. Marland
A.M. Perkins
P.J. Bridgwood
Miss J. Pollock
L Dem
C
Lab
UKIP
L
22,983
22,315
6,113
919
354
668



*
*
43.6
42.4
11.6
1.7
0.7
1.2
+4.1
+3.1
-4.7
+1.2

SOMERSET, TAUNTON [460]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199779,78376.5
Mrs. J.M. Ballard
D.J. Nicholson
Miss E.S. Lisgo
B.J. Ahern
L.C. Andrews
L Dem
C
Lab
RP
BNP
26,064
23,621
8,248
2,760
318
2,443



*
*
42.7
38.7
13.5
4.6
0.5
4.0
+1.9
-7.3
+0.8
200181,65167.6
A.J. Flook
Mrs. J.M. Ballard
A.J. Govier
M.H. Canton
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
23,033
22,798
8,254
1,140
235



*
41.7
41.3
14.9
2.1
0.4
+3.0
-1.4
+1.4

SOMERSET, WELLS [461]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199772,42677.8Rt. Hon. D.P. Heathcoat-Amory
P.J. Gold
M. Eavis
Mrs. P.A. Phelps
Miss L. Royse
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
NLP
22,208
21,680
10,204
2,196
92
528



*
*
39.4
38.4
18.1
3.9
0.2
1.0
-10.2
+0.4
+7.5
200174,18969.2
Rt. Hon. D.P. Heathcoat-Amory
G.J. Oakes
A.P. Merryfield
A.S. Reed
C.R. Bex
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
WR
22,642
19,666
7,915
1,104
167
2,796



*
*
43.8
38.3
15.4
2.2
0.3
5.5
+4.4
-0.1
-2.7

SOMERSET, YEOVIL [462]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199774,38372.7Rt. Hon. J.J.D. Ashdown
N.D.J. Cambrook
P.J.A. Conway
J.C. Beveridge
D.R. Taylor
J.R. Archer
C.J.P. Hudson
L Dem
C
Lab
RP
GP
Ind
Rainbow
26,349
14,946
8,053
3,574
728
306
97
11,403




*
*
*
48.7
27.7
14.9
6.6
1.3
0.6
0.2
21.0
-2.9
-9.3
+5.3
200174,99164.2
D.A. Laws
M.F. Forgione
P.J.A. Conway
N.D. Boxall
A.L. Begg
A.J. Prior
L Dem
C
Lab
UKIP
GP
L
21,266
17,338
7,077
1,131
786
534
3,928



*
*
*
44.2
36.0
14.7
2.4
1.6
1.1
8.2
-4.6
+8.4
-0.2

+0.3
Note:-
1997:Archer sought election as a 'Musician' candidate.

STAFFORDSHIRE, BURTON [463]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199772,63875.0
Mrs. J.E.A. Dean
I.J. Lawrence
D.A. Fletcher
K. Sharp
Lab
C
L Dem
N Dem
27,810
21,480
4,617
604
6,330



*
51.0
39.4
8.5
1.1
11.6
+9.8
-8.8
-2.1
200175,25961.7
Mrs. J.E.A. Dean
Mrs. M.A. Punyer
D.A. Fletcher
I.E. Crompton
J.D.W. Taylor
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
PLA
22,783
17,934
4,468
984
288
4,849



*
*
49.1
38.6
9.6
2.1
0.6
10.5
-2.0
-0.8
+1.1

STAFFORDSHIRE, CANNOCK CHASE [464]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199770,78474.0A.W. Wright
J.E. Backhouse
R.D. Kirby
J.P. Froggatt
W.J. Hurley
M. Conroy
M. Hartshorn
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
Ind Lab
S Lab P
MRLP
28,705
14,227
4,537
1,663
1,615
1,120
499
14,478



*
*
*
*
54.8
27.2
8.7
3.2
3.1
2.1
0.9
27.6
+5.8
-11.0
-3.5
200174,17255.4
A.W. Wright
G.R.N. Smithers
S. Reynolds
Lab
C
L Dem
23,049
12,345
5,670
10,704

56.1
30.1
13.8
26.0
+1.3
+2.9
+5.1
Note:-
1997:Hurley sought election as a 'New Labour' candidate though he had no connection with the Labour Party.

STAFFORDSHIRE, LICHFIELD [465]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199762,75377.4M.L.D. Fabricant
Mrs. S.E. Woodward
R.P. Bennion
G. Seward
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
20,853
20,615
5,473
1,652
238



*
42.9
42.4
11.3
3.4
0.5
-14.1
+5.8
+5.5
200163,23465.9
M.L.D. Fabricant
M.A. Machray
R.P. Bennion
J.J. Phazey
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
20,480
16,054
4,462
684
4,426



*
49.1
38.5
10.7
1.7
10.6
+6.2
-3.9
-0.6

STAFFORDSHIRE, SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE [466]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199768,89674.2Sir P.T. Cormack
Mrs. J.C. Le Maistre
Mrs. J.M.G. Calder
P.G. Carnell
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
25,568
17,747
5,797
2,002
7,821



*
50.0
34.7
11.4
3.9
15.3
-9.1
+8.9
-3.7
200169,95960.3
Sir P.T. Cormack
P. Kalinauckas
Mrs. J.K. Harrison
M.J. Lynch
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
21,295
14,414
4,891
1,580
6,881



*
50.5
34.2
11.6
3.7
16.3
+0.5
-0.5
+0.3

STAFFORDSHIRE, STAFFORD [467]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199766,78977.5
D.N. Kidney
D.W.D. Cameron
Mrs. P.A. Hornby
S.R. Culley
A.A.N. May
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
MRLP
24,606
20,292
5,480
1,146
248
4,314



*
*
47.5
39.2
10.6
2.2
0.5
8.3
+12.6
-8.9
-5.9
200167,93465.3
D.N. Kidney
P.A. Cochrane
Mrs. B.J. Pinkerton
Earl of Bradford
M.D. Hames
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
RRLP
21,285
16,253
4,205
2,315
308
5,032




*
48.0
36.6
9.5
5.2
0.7
11.3
+0.4
-2.6
-1.1

STAFFORDSHIRE, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS [468]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199765,74277.8
Miss C.J.S. Atkins
A.J. Ashworth
Mrs. C.R. Jebb
D.F. Stanworth
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
26,686
16,637
6,191
1,603
10,049



*
52.2
32.6
12.1
3.1
19.6
+11.3
-6.1
-5.3
200166,76063.9
Miss C.J.S. Atkins
M.D.S. Hayes
J.P. Redfern
P. Gilbert
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
20,904
15,066
5,928
760
5,838



*
49.0
35.3
13.9
1.8
13.7
-3.2
+2.8
+1.8

STAFFORDSHIRE, STONE [469]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199767,75678.3W.N.P. Cash
V.T.J. Wakefield
B.J. Stamp
Mrs. A. Winfield
Mrs. D. Grice
C
Lab
L Dem
L
NLP
24,859
21,041
6,392
545
237
3,818



*
*
46.8
39.7
12.0
1.0
0.5
7.1
-9.2
+10.8
-1.5
200168,84766.3
W.N.P. Cash
J. Palfreyman
B. McKeown
C
Lab
L Dem
22,395
16,359
6,888
6,036

49.1
35.8
15.1
13.3
+2.2
-3.8
+3.0

STAFFORDSHIRE, TAMWORTH [470]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199767,20574.2B.D. Jenkins
Lady M. Ann Lightbown
Mrs. J. Pinkett
Mrs. D.J. Livesey
C.A. Lamb
Miss C. Twelvetrees
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
UKIP
L
25,808
18,312
4,025
1,163
369
177
7,496



*
*
*
51.8
36.7
8.1
2.3
0.7
0.4
15.1
+12.6
-12.6
-1.9
200169,59657.8
B.D. Jenkins
Miss L.V.M. Gunter
Mrs. J. Pinkett
P.B. Sootheran
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
19,722
15,124
4,721
683
4,598



*
49.0
37.6
11.7
1.7
11.4
-2.8
+0.8
+3.7
+1.0

SUFFOLK, BURY ST. EDMUNDS [471]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199774,01775.0
D.L. Ruffley
M.A. Ereira-Guyer
D.A. Cooper
I.C.H. McWhirter
Mrs. J.B. Lillis
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
NLP
21,290
20,922
10,102
2,939
272
368




*
38.3
37.7
18.2
5.3
0.5
0.6
-7.6
+11.7
-8.7
200176,14666.0
D.L. Ruffley
M.A. Ereira
A.R. Williams
J.E. Howlett
M.F. Brundle
M.C. Benwell
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
Ind C
S Lab P
21,850
19,347
6,998
831
651
580
2,503



*
*
*
43.5
38.5
13.9
1.6
1.3
1.2
5.0
+5.1
+0.8
-4.3

SUFFOLK, CENTRAL SUFFOLK and NORTH IPSWICH [472]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199770,38875.0M.N. Lord
Miss C.E. Jones
Dr. M. Hermione Goldspink
Mrs. S.A. Bennell
C
Lab
L Dem
NLP
22,493
18,955
10,886
489
3,538



*
42.6
35.9
20.6
0.9
6.7
-13.2
+15.2
-1.3
200174,20063.5
M.N. Lord
Miss C.E. Jones
Mrs. A.M. Elvin
J.P. Wright
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
20,924
17,455
7,593
1,132
3,469



*
44.4
37.1
16.1
2.4
7.3
+1.8
+1.2
-4.5

SUFFOLK, SOUTH SUFFOLK [473]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199767,33577.2T.S.K. Yeo
P.A. Bishop
Mrs. A.K. Pollard
S.C. de Chair
Mrs. A. Holland
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
NLP
19,402
15,227
14,395
2,740
211
4,175




*
37.3
29.3
27.7
5.3
0.4
8.0
-14.0
+7.5
+1.5
200168,45666.2
T.S.K. Yeo
M.C. Young
Mrs. T.J. Munt
D.C. Allen
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
18,748
13,667
11,296
1,582
5,081



*
41.4
30.2
24.9
3.5
11.2
+4.1
+0.9
-2.8

SUFFOLK, SUFFOLK COASTAL [474]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199774,21975.8Rt. Hon. J.S. Gummer
M. Campbell
Miss A. Jones
S.B. Caulfield
A.C. Slade
Mrs. F.B. Kaplan
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
GP
NLP
21,696
18,442
12,036
3,416
514
152
3,254




*
*
38.5
32.8
21.4
6.1
0.9
0.3
5.7
-13.9
+9.5
-1.3
200176,82365.6
Rt. Hon. J.S. Gummer
N.R. Gardner
A.E. Schur
M.R. Burn
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
21,847
17,521
9,192
1,847
4,326



*
43.3
34.8
18.2
3.7
8.5
+4.8
+2.0
-3.2

SUFFOLK, WAVENEY [475]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199775,42074.6
R.J. Blizzard
D.J. Porter
C.F. Thomas
N.H. Clark
Lab
C
L Dem
NLP
31,486
19,393
5,054
318
12,093



*
56.0
34.5
9.0
0.5
21.5
+16.2
-12.5
-3.8
200177,61360.8
R.J. Blizzard
L. Scott
D.A. Young
B. Aylett
G.J. Elliott
R. Mallin
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
GP
SA
23,914
15,361
5,370
1,097
983
442
8,553



*
*
*
50.7
32.6
11.4
2.3
2.1
0.9
18.1
-5.3
-1.9
+2.4

SUFFOLK, WEST SUFFOLK [476]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199768,63871.5R.J.G. Spring
M.J. Jeffreys
A.P. Graves
J.J.T. Carver
A.J.M. Shearer
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
NLP
20,081
18,214
6,892
3,724
171
1,867




*
40.9
37.1
14.0
7.6
0.4
3.8
-12.9
+13.1
-7.3
200170,12960.5
R.J.G. Spring
M.J. Jeffreys
R.B. Martlew
W. Burrows
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
20,201
15,906
5,017
1,321
4,295



*
47.6
37.5
11.8
3.1
10.1
+6.7
+0.4
-2.2

SURREY, EAST SURREY [477]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199773,22474.6P.M. Ainsworth
Mrs. B.J. Ford
D. Ross
M. Sydney
A.B. Stone
Mrs. S.M. Bartrum
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
NLP
27,389
12,296
11,573
2,656
569
173
15,093



*
*
*
50.1
22.5
21.2
4.9
1.0
0.3
27.6
-10.9
-4.4
+10.7
200174,33863.3
P.M. Ainsworth
J. Pursehouse
Miss J. Tanner
A.B. Stone
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
24,706
11,503
8,994
1,846
13,203



*
52.5
24.5
19.1
3.9
28.0
+2.4
+2.0
-2.1
+2.9

SURREY, GUILDFORD [478]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199776,30174.6
N.F. St. Aubyn
Mrs. M.L. Sharp
J.G.D. Burns
J.M. Gore
R.A. McWhirter
J.H. Morris
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
Ind
24,230
19,439
9,945
2,650
400
294
4,791



*
*
*
42.5
34.1
17.5
4.7
0.7
0.5
8.4
-12.8
+1.3
+6.1
200176,30262.7
Mrs. S.K. Doughty
N.F. St. Aubyn
Mrs. J.E. Still
Mrs. S.A. Porter
J.H. Morris
L Dem
C
Lab
UKIP
Ind
20,358
19,820
6,558
736
370
538



*
*
42.6
41.4
13.7
1.5
0.8
1.2
+8.4
-1.1
-3.8
+0.8
+0.3
Note:-
1997-
2001:
Morris advocated a pacifist policy.

SURREY, MOLE VALLEY [479]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199769,52978.4Sir A.P. Beresford
S.J. Cooksey
C.G. Payne
N.J. Taber
R. Burley
I.P.N. Cameron
Mrs. J.M. Thomas
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
Ind C
UKIP
NLP
26,178
15,957
8,057
2,424
1,276
435
197
10,221



*
*
*
*
48.0
29.3
14.8
4.4
2.3
0.8
0.4
18.7
-13.3
+0.6
+5.4
200168,316*68.9
Sir A.P. Beresford
Mrs. C.E. Savage
D. Redford
R.G. Walters
W. Newton
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
PLA
23,790
13,637
7,837
1,333
475
10,153



*
*
50.5
29.0
16.7
2.8
1.0
21.5
+2.5
-0.3
+1.9
+2.0
Note:-
1997:Burley advocated a referendum on the issue of continued UK membership of the European Union.

SURREY, RUNNYMEDE and WEYBRIDGE [480]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199772,12371.5
P. Hammond
I.C. Peacock
G.E. Taylor
P. Rolt
S.J. Slater
J.W. Sleeman
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
UKIP
NLP
25,051
15,176
8,397
2,150
625
162
9,875



*
*
*
48.6
29.4
16.3
4.2
1.2
0.3
19.2
-12.8
+13.5
-4.8
200175,569*56.1
P. Hammond
Miss J.R. Briginshaw
C.S. Bushill
C.A. Browne
C.E.L. Gilman
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
GP
20,646
12,286
6,924
1,332
1,238
8,360



*
*
48.7
29.0
16.3
3.1
2.9
19.7
+0.1
-0.5
+0.0
+1.9

SURREY, SOUTH WEST SURREY [481]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199772,84177.5Rt. Hon. Mrs. V.H.B.M.
 Bottomley
N.R. Sherlock
Dr. Margaret C. Leicester
Mrs. J.A. Clementson
P. Kirby
Mrs. J.M. Quintavalle

C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
PLA

25,165
22,471
5,333
2,830
401
258
2,694





*
*

44.6
39.8
9.4
5.0
0.7
0.5
4.8

-13.9
+6.3
+3.0
200170,57070.3
Rt. Hon. Mrs. V.H.B.M.
 Bottomley
S.R. Cordon
M.J. Whelton
T.R. Clark

C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP

22,462
21,601
4,321
1,208
861




*

45.3
43.6
8.7
2.4
1.7

+0.7
+3.8
-0.7
+1.7

SURREY, SURREY HEATH [482]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199773,81374.1N.J. Hawkins
D.I. Newman
Miss S.E. Jones
J.E. Gale
R.P.F. Squire
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
28,231
11,944
11,511
2,385
653
16,287



*
*
51.6
21.8
21.0
4.4
1.2
29.8
-12.1
-1.3
+9.8
200175,85859.5
N.J. Hawkins
M.P. Lelliott
J.A. Norman
N.J. Hunt
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
22,401
11,582
9,640
1,479
10,819



*
49.6
25.7
21.4
3.3
23.9
-1.9
+3.9
+0.3
+2.1

SURREY, WOKING [483]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199770,05372.7
H.J. Malins
P. Goldenberg
Miss C.D. Hanson
H.M.I. Bell
C.T.W. Skeate
M.J. Harvey
Miss D.E. Sleeman
C
L Dem
Lab
Ind C
RP
UKIP
NLP
19,553
13,875
10,695
3,933
2,209
512
137
5,678




*
*
*
38.4
27.3
21.0
7.7
4.3
1.0
0.3
11.1
-20.7
+0.2
+7.6
200171,25460.2
H.J. Malins
A.R. Hilliar
S. Hussain
M.J. Harvey
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
19,747
12,988
8,714
1,461
6,759



*
46.0
30.3
20.3
3.4
15.7
+7.6
+3.0
-0.7
+2.4

EAST SUSSEX, BEXHILL and BATTLE [484]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199765,80374.5C.F. Wardle
Mrs. K.M. Field
R.D. Beckwith
Mrs. V. Thompson
J.D. Parkhurst
C (Ind)
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
23,570
12,470
8,866
3,302
786
11,100




*
48.1
25.5
18.1
6.7
1.6
22.6
-12.2
-3.4
+8.7
200169,01064.9
G.L.G. Barker
S.P. Hardy
Mrs. A.E. Moore-Williams
N.P. Farage
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
21,555
11,052
8,702
3,474
10,503

48.1
24.7
19.4
7.8
23.4
+0.0
-0.8
+1.3
+6.2
Note:-
1997:The Conservative whip was removed from Wardle on 11th April 2001. Wardle had already announced his intention to stand down at the end of the Parliament, but the prospective candidate for the seat faced local opposition and the Conservative whips' office received information (which Wardle disputed) suggesting Wardle had declared his support for an Independent Conservative candidate.

EAST SUSSEX, HASTINGS and RYE [485]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199770,38869.7
M.J. Foster
Mrs. J.A.H. Lait
M.E. Palmer
C.J.M. McGovern
Miss J.M.E. Amstad
W.N. Andrews
D. Tiverton
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
L
UKIP
MRLP
16,867
14,307
13,717
2,511
1,046
472
149
2,560




*
*
*
34.4
29.2
27.9
5.1
2.1
1.0
0.3
5.2
+18.6
-18.4
-7.3
200170,73458.3
M.J. Foster
M.S. Coote
G. Peters
A.R. Coomber
Miss S. Phillips
Mrs. G.E. Bargery
J. Ord-Clarke
B.R. McLean
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
GP
Ind
MRLP
RRLP
19,402
15,094
4,266
911
721
486
198
140
4,308



*
*
*
*
*
47.1
36.6
10.4
2.2
1.7
1.2
0.5
0.3
10.5
+12.7
+7.5
-17.6
+1.2


+0.2
Note:-
2001:Bargery was joint co-ordinator of, and sponsored by, the 'Hastings Alliance'. This group had been formed in early 2001 to oppose the construction of a bypass around Bexhill and Hastings.

EAST SUSSEX, LEWES [486]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199764,34076.4
N.J. Baker
J.R. Rathbone
M.A. Patton
Mrs. L.D. Butler
J.S. Harvey
L Dem
C
Lab
RP
UKIP
21,250
19,950
5,232
2,481
256
1,300




*
43.2
40.6
10.6
5.1
0.5
2.6
+4.1
-10.8
+2.4
200166,33268.5
N.J. Baker
S.P.R. Sinnatt
P.A. Richards
J.S. Harvey
L Dem
C
Lab
UKIP
25,588
15,878
3,317
650
9,710



*
56.3
35.0
7.3
1.4
21.3
+13.1
-5.6
-3.3
+0.9

EAST SUSSEX, WEALDEN [487]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199780,20673.7Rt. Hon. Sir G. Johnson Smith
M.D. Skinner
N.J. Levine
B.J. Taplin
Mrs. M.J. English
P. Cragg
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
NLP
29,417
15,213
10,185
3,527
569
188
14,204




*
*
49.8
25.7
17.2
6.0
1.0
0.3
24.1
-12.0
-1.3
+8.0
200183,06663.5
C. Hendry
S.J. Murphy
Mrs. K.E. Fordham
K.A. Riddle
J.P. Salmon
C.O. Thornton
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
GP
Ind
26,279
12,507
10,705
1,539
1,273
453
13,772



*
*
*
49.8
23.7
20.3
2.9
2.4
0.9
26.1
+0.0
-2.0
+3.1
+2.0
Note:-
2001:Thornton was sponsored by the Pensioner Coalition which advocated an increase in the state pension. He favoured moves to preserve national independence.

WEST SUSSEX, ARUNDEL and SOUTH DOWNS [488]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199768,01075.5
H.E. Flight
J.M. Goss
R. Black
J.T. Herbert
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
27,251
13,216
9,376
1,494
14,035



*
53.1
25.7
18.3
2.9
27.4
-9.7
+0.6
+8.9
200170,95664.7
H.E. Flight
D.R. Deedman
C.S. Taylor
H.F.R. Perrin
C (Ind)
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
23,969
10,265
9,488
2,167
13,704



*
52.2
22.4
20.7
4.7
29.8
-0.9
-3.4
+2.4
+1.8
Note:-
2001:The Conservative whip was withdrawn from Flight on 25th March 2005 after he was reported as saying that a Conservative government would make greater cuts to public spending than it had publicly announced.

WEST SUSSEX, BOGNOR REGIS and LITTLEHAMPTON [489]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199766,73669.6
N.J. Gibb
R.A. Nash
Dr. J.M.M. Walsh
G.T. Stride
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
20,537
13,216
11,153
1,537
7,321



*
44.2
28.5
24.0
3.3
15.7
-12.6
+15.0
-2.7
200166,90358.2
N.J. Gibb
G.K. O’Neill
Mrs. P.G. Peskett
G.Y. Stride
Miss L.R.H. Cheyne
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
GP
17,602
11,959
6,846
1,779
782
5,643



*
*
45.2
30.7
17.6
4.5
2.0
14.5
+1.0
+2.2
-6.4
+1.3

WEST SUSSEX, CHICHESTER [490]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199774,81274.6
A.G. Tyrie
P.F. Gardiner
A.C. Smith
D.E. Denny
J.G.R. Rix
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
25,895
16,161
9,605
3,318
800
9,734




*
46.4
29.0
17.2
6.0
1.4
17.4
-12.9
+2.4
+5.9
200177,70363.8
A.G. Tyrie
Mrs. P.L. Ravenscroft
Miss C.A. Barlow
D.E. Denny
G.J.E. Graham
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
GP
23,320
11,965
10,627
2,380
1,292
11,355



*
*
47.0
24.1
21.5
4.8
2.6
22.9
+0.6
-4.8
+4.2
+3.4

WEST SUSSEX, EAST WORTHING and SHOREHAM [491]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199770,77072.9
T.P. Loughton
M. King
M.A. Williams
J. McCulloch
Mrs. R.L. Jarvis
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
20,864
15,766
12,335
1,683
921
5,098



*
*
40.4
30.6
23.9
3.3
1.8
9.8
-10.9
-3.1
+10.6
200172,10159.7
T.P. Loughton
D.J. Yates
P.S. Elgood
J. McCulloch
C.J. Baldwin
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
LCA
18,608
12,469
9,876
1,195
920
6,139



*
*
43.2
29.0
22.9
2.8
2.1
14.2
+2.7
+5.0
-7.6
+1.0

WEST SUSSEX, HORSHAM [492]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199775,89975.3
Rt. Hon. F.A.A. Maude
Mrs. M.E. Millson
Miss M.D. Walsh
R.D.M. Grant
H.P.J. Miller
M.C. Corbould
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
Ind
29,015
14,153
10,691
2,281
819
206
14,862



*
*
*
50.7
24.8
18.7
4.0
1.4
0.4
25.9
-11.5
+2.0
+6.8
200179,60463.8
Rt. Hon. F.A.A. Maude
J.H. Carr
Mrs. J.C. Sully
H.P.J. Miller
J.J. Duggan
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
Ind
26,134
12,468
10,267
1,472
429
13,666



*
*
51.5
24.6
20.2
2.9
0.8
26.9
+0.7
-0.2
+1.5
+1.5
Notes:-
1997:Corbould sought election as the candidate of the 'Full Employment Party' which he had formed.
2001:Duggan sought election as the candidate of the 'People's Peace Party', which he had formed. He wished to raise the consciousness of the electors about human rights and tolerance.

WEST SUSSEX, MID SUSSEX [493]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199768,92877.6Hon. A.N.W. Soames
Mrs. M.E. Collins
M.F.M.M. Hamilton
L.H.T. Large
J.V. Barnett
E.R. Tudway
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
Ind
23,231
16,377
9,969
3,146
606
134
6,854




*
*
43.5
30.6
18.6
5.9
1.1
0.3
12.9
-15.5
+2.4
+8.0
200170,62364.9
Hon. A.N.W. Soames
Mrs. I.L. Wilkins
P.N.J. Mitchell
Mrs. P.A. Holdsworth
P.B. Berry
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
MRLP
21,150
14,252
8,693
1,126
601
6,898



*
*
46.1
31.1
19.0
2.5
1.3
15.0
+2.7
+0.5
+0.3
+1.3
Note:-
1997:Tudway sought election as a 'Justice and Renewal' candidate.

WARWICKSHIRE, NORTH WARWICKSHIRE [494]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199772,55274.8M. O’Brien
S.W. Hammond
W.H. Powell
R.A. Mole
C.T. Cooke
I.J. Moorecroft
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
UKIP
Ind
31,669
16,902
4,040
917
533
178
14,767



*
*
*
58.4
31.2
7.4
1.7
1.0
0.3
27.2
+12.3
-12.5
-2.8
200173,82560.2
M. O’Brien
G.P. Parsons
W.H. Powell
J.P. Flynn
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
24,023
14,384
5,052
950
9,639



*
54.1
32.4
11.4
2.1
21.7
-4.3
+1.2
+3.9
+1.2
Note:-
1997:Moorecroft sought election as the candidate of 'Berties Party'.

WARWICKSHIRE, NUNEATON [495]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199771,96074.4W.J. Olner
R. Blunt
R.E. Cockings
R.G. English
D.J. Bray
P.D. Everitt
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
Ind
UKIP
30,080
16,540
4,732
1,533
390
238
13,540



*
*
*
56.2
30.9
8.8
2.9
0.7
0.5
25.3
+10.5
-12.1
-2.4
200172,10160.1
W.J. Olner
J.M. Lancaster
A.D. Ferguson
B.N. James
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
22,577
15,042
4,820
873
7,535



*
52.1
34.8
11.1
2.0
17.3
-4.1
+3.8
+2.3
+1.6

WARWICKSHIRE, RUGBY and KENILWORTH [496]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199779,40677.1
A. King
J.F. Pawsey
J.M. Roodhouse
M.R. Twite
Lab
C
L Dem
NLP
26,356
25,861
8,737
251
495



*
43.1
42.2
14.3
0.4
0.9
+11.1
-10.2
-1.0
200179,76467.4
A. King
D.J.P. Martin
Mrs. G. Fairweather
P.J. Garrett
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
24,221
21,344
7,444
787
2,877



*
45.0
39.7
13.8
1.5
5.3
+2.0
-2.6
-0.4

WARWICKSHIRE, STRATFORD-on-AVON [497]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199781,54276.2
J.C. Maples
Mrs. S.A. Juned
S.C. Stacey
A.K. Hilton
J.E.M. Spilsbury
J.L. Brewster
S.G. Marcus
Mrs. S.A. Miller
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
NLP
Ind C
PLA
29,967
15,861
12,754
2,064
556
307
306
284
14,106



*
*
*
*
*
48.3
25.5
20.5
3.3
0.9
0.5
0.5
0.5
22.8
-10.5
-0.1
+7.1
200184,21965.2
J.C. Maples
Mrs. S.A. Juned
M. Hussain
R.A. Mole
M.E. Davies
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
GP
27,606
15,804
9,164
1,184
1,156
11,802



*
*
50.3
28.8
16.7
2.1
2.1
21.5
+2.0
+3.2
-3.9
+1.3
Note:-
1997:Marcus described himself as a 'Stratford First Democratic Conservative'.

WARWICKSHIRE, WARWICK and LEAMINGTON [498]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199779,97575.1
J.A. Plaskitt
Sir D.G. Smith
N.S. Hicks
Mrs. V.L. Davis
P.E.A. Baptie
G.J.G. Warwick
M.C. Gibbs
R. McCarthy
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
GP
UKIP
Ind Dem
NLP
26,747
23,349
7,133
1,484
764
306
183
125
3,398



*
*
*
*
*
44.5
38.8
11.9
2.5
1.3
0.5
0.3
0.2
5.7
+13.3
-10.7
-5.3
200181,40565.8
J.A. Plaskitt
D.C. Bannerman
Mrs. L.C. Forbes
Miss A.C. Kime
G.J.G. Warwick
Lab
C
L Dem
SA
UKIP
26,108
20,155
5,964
664
648
5,953



*
*
48.8
37.7
11.1
1.2
1.2
11.1
+4.3
-1.2
-0.7

+0.7
Note:-
1997:Gibbs sought election as an 'English Democratic' candidate.

WEST MIDLANDS, MERIDEN [499]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199776,34871.7
Mrs. C.A. Spelman
B.R. Seymour-Smith
A.R. Dupont
P.G. Gilbert
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
22,997
22,415
7,098
2,208
582



*
42.0
41.0
13.0
4.0
1.0
-13.1
+10.1
-1.0
200173,78760.4
Mrs. C.A. Spelman
Miss C.L. Shawcroft
N.S. Hicks
R.W. Adams
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
21,246
17,462
4,941
910
3,784



*
47.7
39.2
11.1
2.0
8.5
+5.7
-1.8
-1.9

WILTSHIRE, DEVIZES [500]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199780,38374.7Rt. Hon. Earl of Ancram
A.J.M. Vickers
F. Jeffrey
J.O. Goldsmith
S. Oram
S.A. Haysom
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
NLP
25,710
15,928
14,551
3,021
622
204
9,782




*
*
42.8
26.5
24.3
5.0
1.1
0.3
16.3
-10.1
-5.9
+12.2
200182,92564.2
Rt. Hon. Earl of Ancram
J.J. Thorpe
Miss H. Frances
A.S. Wood
Sir L.H.C. Kennedy
Mrs. V.A. Potter
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
Ind
MRLP
25,159
13,263
11,756
1,521
1,078
472
11,896



*
*
*
47.2
24.9
22.1
2.9
2.0
0.9
22.3
+4.4
+0.7
-4.5
+1.8
Note:-
2001:Kennedy resigned from the Liberal Democrats at the beginning of the election campaign in order to seek election as an independent candidate advocating the legalization of euthenasia.

WILTSHIRE, NORTH SWINDON [501]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199765,53573.7
M.D. Wills
G.T. Opperman
M.S. Evemy
Mrs. G.C. Goldsmith
A.W. Fisken
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
NLP
24,029
16,341
6,237
1,533
130
7,688



*
*
49.8
33.8
12.9
3.2
0.3
16.0
+7.1
-7.1
-1.7
200169,35561.0
M.D. Wills
N.D. Martin
D.J. Nation
B.E. Lloyd
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
22,371
14,266
4,891
800
8,105



*
52.8
33.7
11.6
1.9
19.1
+3.1
-0.1
-1.4

WILTSHIRE, NORTH WILTSHIRE [502]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199777,44074.9
J.W. Gray
S.R. Cordon
N. Knowles
Mrs. M. Purves
A.S. Wood
Mrs. J. Forsyth
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
NLP
25,390
21,915
8,261
1,774
410
263
3,475



*
*
*
43.8
37.8
14.2
3.1
0.7
0.4
6.0
-12.4
+6.3
+4.1
200178,62467.3
J.W. Gray
H.R. Pym
Miss J. Garton
N.F. Dowdney
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
24,090
20,212
7,556
1,090
3,878



*
45.5
38.2
14.3
2.0
7.3
+1.7
+0.4
+0.0
+1.4

WILTSHIRE, SALISBURY [503]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199779,09973.6S.R. Key
Mrs. Y.L. Emmerson-Peirce
R.T. Rogers
N.P. Farage
H.D. Soutar
W.D.K. Holmes
Mrs. S.A. Haysom
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
GP
Ind
NLP
25,012
18,736
10,242
3,332
623
184
110
6,276




*
*
*
42.9
32.2
17.6
5.7
1.1
0.3
0.2
10.7
-9.1
-5.0
+8.5
200180,52765.3
S.R. Key
Mrs. Y.L. Emmerson-Peirce
Mrs. S.C. Mallory
C.M. Wood
H.D. Soutar
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
GP
24,527
15,824
9,199
1,958
1,095
8,703



*
*
46.6
30.1
17.5
3.7
2.1
16.5
+3.7
-2.1
-0.1
-2.0
+1.0

WILTSHIRE, SOUTH SWINDON [504]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199770,20772.9
Miss J.K. Drown
S.C. Coombs
S.J. Pajak
D.R. Mackintosh
R.C. Charman
K.M. Buscombe
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
Ind
NLP
23,943
18,298
7,371
1,273
181
96
5,645



*
*
*
46.8
35.8
14.4
2.5
0.3
0.2
11.0
+16.0
-13.2
-4.3
200171,08061.0
Miss J.K. Drown
S.C. Coombs
G.C. Brewer
Mrs. P.V.D. Sharp
C.R. Gillard
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
RRLP
22,260
14,919
5,165
713
327
7,341



*
*
51.3
34.4
11.9
1.6
0.8
16.9
+4.5
-1.4
-2.5
Note:-
1997:Charman sought election as the candidate of the 'Route 66 Party Posse Party'.

WILTSHIRE, WESTBURY [505]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199774,45776.2D.J.C. Faber
J.C.C. Miller
K.D. Small
G.F.J. Hawkins
N.G.E. Hawkings-Byass
R.A.J. Westbury
C.A. Haysom
C
L Dem
Lab
L
RP
UKIP
NLP
23,037
16,949
11,969
1,956
1,909
771
140
6,088



*
*
*
*
40.6
29.9
21.1
3.4
3.4
1.4
0.2
10.7
-11.6
-4.1
+10.5
200176,05666.6
Dr. A.W. Murrison
D.C. Vigar
Miss S.P. Cardy
C.V.C. Booth-Jones
B. Gledhill
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
GP
21,299
16,005
10,847
1,261
1,216
5,294



*
*
42.1
31.6
21.4
2.5
2.4
10.5
+1.5
+1.7
+0.3
+1.1

NORTH YORKSHIRE, RICHMOND (YORKSHIRE) [506]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199765,05873.4Rt. Hon. W.J. Hague
S.L. Merritt
Mrs. J. Harvey
A.M. Bentley
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
23,326
13,275
8,773
2,367
10,051



*
48.9
27.8
18.4
4.9
21.1
-11.6
+16.3
-8.8
200165,36067.4
Rt. Hon. W.J. Hague
Mrs. F. Tinnion
T.E. Forth
Miss M.E. Staniforth
C
Lab
L Dem
MRLP
25,951
9,632
7,890
561
16,319



*
58.9
21.9
17.9
1.3
37.0
+10.1
-5.9
-0.5

NORTH YORKSHIRE, RYEDALE [507]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199765,21574.8J.R. Greenway
J.K. Orrell
Mrs. A.M. Hiles
J.E. Mackfall
S. Feaster
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
UKIP
21,351
16,293
8,762
1,460
917
5,058



*
*
43.8
33.4
17.9
3.0
1.9
10.4
-11.6
+3.4
+3.3
200166,84965.7
J.R. Greenway
J.K. Orrell
D.B. Ellis
S. Feaster
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
20,711
15,836
6,470
882
4,875



*
47.2
36.1
14.7
2.0
11.1
+3.4
+2.7
-3.2
+0.1

NORTH YORKSHIRE, SCARBOROUGH and WHITBY [508]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199775,86271.6
L.W. Quinn
J.D. Sykes
M.V. Allinson
Mrs. S. Murray
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
24,791
19,667
7,672
2,191
5,124



*
45.7
36.2
14.1
4.0
9.5
+15.8
-13.6
-4.8
200175,21363.2
L.W. Quinn
J.D. Sykes
T.H. Pearce
J.M. Dixon
J.H. Jacob
Mrs. T.B. Murray
Lab
C
L Dem
GP
UKIP
PLA
22,426
18,841
3,977
1,049
970
260
3,585



*
*
*
47.2
39.6
8.4
2.2
2.0
0.6
7.6
+1.6
+3.4
-5.8

NORTH YORKSHIRE, SELBY [509]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199775,37374.7
J.T. Grogan
K.H. Hind
T. Batty
D.J. Walker
P. Spence
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
UKIP
25,838
22,002
6,778
1,162
536
3,836



*
*
45.9
39.1
12.0
2.1
0.9
6.8
+10.2
-12.1
-1.0
200177,39165.0
J.T. Grogan
A.M. Mitchell
J.D. Wilcock
Miss H.M.N. Kenwright
G.R. Lewis
Lab
C
L Dem
GP
UKIP
22,652
20,514
5,569
902
635
2,138



*
*
45.0
40.8
11.1
1.8
1.3
4.2
-0.8
+1.7
-1.0

+0.3

NORTH YORKSHIRE, SKIPTON and RIPON [510]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199772,78474.7Rt. Hon. D.M. Curry
T.A. Mould
R.J.S. Marchant
Mrs. N. Holdsworth
C
L Dem
Lab
RP
25,294
13,674
12,171
3,212
11,620

46.5
25.2
22.4
5.9
21.3
-11.3
-2.1
+7.6
200174,32666.1
Rt. Hon. D.M. Curry
B.A. Bateman
M.V. Dugher
Mrs. N. Holdsworth
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
25,736
12,806
8,543
2,041
12,930



*
52.4
26.1
17.4
4.1
26.3
+5.8
+0.9
-5.0
-1.8

NORTH YORKSHIRE, VALE of YORK [511]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199770,12876.0
Miss A.C.B. McIntosh
M.J. Carter
A.C. Hall
C.A. Fairclough
T. Pelton
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
SD
23,815
14,094
12,656
2,503
197
9,721



*
*
44.7
26.4
23.8
4.7
0.4
18.3
-15.9
+15.4
-4.1
200173,33566.1
Miss A.C.B. McIntosh
C.J. Jukes
G.M. Stone
P.M. Thornber
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
25,033
12,516
9,799
1,142
12,517



*
51.6
25.8
20.2
2.4
25.8
+6.9
-0.6
-3.6

SOUTH YORKSHIRE, BARNSLEY EAST and MEXBOROUGH [512]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199768,10563.6J. Ennis
Miss J.E. Ellison
D.G. Willis
W.K. Capstick
A.J. Miles
Miss J.E. Hyland
Lab
C
L Dem
S Lab P
RP
SEP
31,699
4,936
4,489
1,213
797
201
26,763



*
*
*
73.1
11.4
10.4
2.8
1.8
0.5
61.7
+0.2
-6.0
+0.6
200165,65549.5
J. Ennis
Mrs. S. Brook
M.J. Offord
T. Robinson
G.C. Savage
Lab
L Dem
C
S Lab P
UKIP
21,945
5,156
4,024
722
662
16,789



*
*
67.5
15.9
12.4
2.2
2.0
51.6
-5.6
+5.5
+1.0
-0.6

SOUTH YORKSHIRE, BARNSLEY WEST and PENISTONE [513]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199764,91265.0M. Clapham
P.A. Watkins
Mrs. W.I. Knight
Mrs. J. Miles
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
25,017
7,750
7,613
1,828
17,267



*
59.3
18.4
18.0
4.3
40.9
+1.0
-9.7
+6.4
200165,29152.9
M. Clapham
W.P. Rowe
M. Crompton
Lab
C
L Dem
20,244
7,892
6,428
12,352

58.6
22.8
18.6
35.8
-0.7
+4.5
+0.6

SOUTH YORKSHIRE, DONCASTER NORTH [514]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199763,01963.3K.M. Hughes
P.D. Kennerley
M.R. Cook
R.W. Thornton
N.M. Swan
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
Ind Lab
27,843
5,906
3,369
1,589
1,181
21,937



*
*
69.8
14.8
8.4
4.0
3.0
55.0
+5.4
-7.5
-4.8
200162,12450.5
K.M. Hughes
Mrs. A. Kapoor
C.A. Ross
M. Williams
J.S. Wallis
Lab
C
L Dem
Ind
UKIP
19,788
4,601
3,323
2,926
725
15,187




*
63.1
14.7
10.6
9.3
2.3
48.4
-6.7
-0.1
+2.1
+6.4
Notes:-
1997:Swan was a former Labour member of Doncaster Borough Council. In 1996 he had played a leading role in exposing a scandal involving the ruling Labour group in allegations of corruption and fraud. He sought election as an 'Anti-Sleaze Labour' candidate.
2001:Williams sought election in order to draw attention to a series of scandals involving fraudulent claims for expenses by Labour members of Doncaster Borough Council.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE, DON VALLEY [515]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199765,64366.4
Miss C.L. Flint
Mrs. C.H. Gledhill
P. Johnston
P.R. Davis
N. Ball
T.S. Platt
Miss C.D. Johnson
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
S Lab P
GP
PLA
25,376
10,717
4,238
1,379
1,024
493
330
14,659



*
*
*
*
58.3
24.6
9.7
3.2
2.3
1.1
0.8
33.7
+7.7
-12.2
-1.4
200166,78754.8
Miss C.L. Flint
J.W. Browne
P.A. Smith
T. Wilde
D.A. Cooper
N. Ball
Lab
C
L Dem
Ind
UKIP
S Lab P
20,009
10,489
4,089
800
777
466
9,520



*
*
*
54.6
28.6
11.2
2.2
2.1
1.3
26.0
-3.6
+4.0
+1.4


-1.1
Note:-
2001:Wilde sought election in order to draw attention to a series of scandals involving fraudulent claims for expenses by Labour members of Doncaster Borough Council. He was endorsed by the Green Socialist Network.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE, ROTHER VALLEY [516]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199768,69367.2K.J. Barron
S.G. Stanbury
S.B. Burgess
S.D. Cook
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
31,184
7,699
5,342
1,932
23,485



*
67.5
16.7
11.6
4.2
50.8
+7.1
-10.2
-1.1
200169,17453.2
K.J. Barron
J.P. Duddridge
Mrs. W.I. Knight
D. Cutts
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
22,851
7,969
4,603
1,380
14,882



*
62.1
21.7
12.5
3.7
40.4
-5.5
+5.0
+0.9

SOUTH YORKSHIRE, SHEFFIELD HALLAM [517]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199762,83472.4
R.B. Allan
Sir C.I. Patnick
S.G. Conquest
I.S. Davidson
P. Booler
L Dem
C
Lab
RP
Ind
23,345
15,074
6,147
788
125
8,271



*
*
51.3
33.2
13.5
1.7
0.3
18.1
+20.6
-16.5
-4.9
200158,98264.8
R.B. Allan
J.P. Harthman
Miss G. Furniss
L.G. Arnott
L Dem
C
Lab
UKIP
21,203
11,856
4,758
429
9,347



*
55.4
31.0
12.5
1.1
24.4
+4.1
-2.1
-1.1
Note:-
1997:Booler sought election as the candidate of the 'Sheffield Independent Party'.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE, SHEFFIELD HILLSBOROUGH [518]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199774,64271.0Mrs. H.M. Jackson
A. Dunworth
D.J. Nuttall
J.G. Rusling
Lab
L Dem
C
RP
30,150
13,699
7,707
1,468
16,451



*
56.9
25.8
14.5
2.8
31.1
+10.7
-8.5
-5.0
200174,18057.3
Mrs. H.M. Jackson
J.P.B. Commons
G. King
P. Webb
Lab
L Dem
C
UKIP
24,170
9,601
7,801
964
14,569



*
56.8
22.6
18.3
2.3
34.2
-0.0
-3.3
+3.8

SOUTH YORKSHIRE, WENTWORTH [519]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199763,95165.3
J. Healey
K.M. Hamer
J.J. Charters
A. Battley
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
30,225
6,266
3,867
1,423
23,959



*
72.3
15.0
9.3
3.4
57.3
+3.8
-6.8
-0.4
200164,03352.8
J. Healey
M.D. Roberts
D.B. Wildgoose
J. Wilkinson
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
22,798
6,349
3,652
979
16,449



*
67.5
18.8
10.8
2.9
48.7
-4.8
+3.8
+1.6

WEST YORKSHIRE, CALDER VALLEY [520]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199774,90175.4
Mrs. C. McCafferty
Sir D. Thompson
S.J. Pearson
A. Mellor
Mrs. V.P. Smith
C.M. Jackson
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
GP
BNP
26,050
19,795
8,322
1,380
488
431
6,255



*
*
*
46.1
35.1
14.7
2.4
0.9
0.8
11.0
+8.7
-10.4
-1.4
200175,29863.0
Mrs. C. McCafferty
Mrs. S.K. Robson-Catling
M.F. Taylor
S.R. Hutton
J.D. Nunn
P.D. Lockwood
Lab
C
L Dem
GP
UKIP
LCA
20,244
17,150
7,596
1,034
729
672
3,094



*
*
*
42.7
36.2
16.0
2.2
1.5
1.4
6.5
-3.4
+1.1
+1.3
+1.3

WEST YORKSHIRE, COLNE VALLEY [521]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199773,34776.9
Miss K.C.J. Mountford
G.E.G. Riddick
N.J. Priestley
A.J. Brooke
A.V. Cooper
J.D. Nunn
Miss M.E. Staniforth
Lab
C
L Dem
S Lab P
GP
UKIP
MRLP
23,285
18,445
12,755
759
493
478
196
4,840



*
*
*
*
41.3
32.7
22.6
1.3
0.9
0.9
0.3
8.6
+11.5
-9.3
-4.4
200174,19263.3
Miss K.C.J. Mountford
P.A. Davies
G.J. Beever
R. Plunkett
Dr. A. Quarmby
Lab
C
L Dem
GP
UKIP
18,967
14,328
11,694
1,081
917
4,639



*
*
40.4
30.5
24.9
2.3
1.9
9.9
-0.9
-2.2
+2.3
+1.4
+1.1

WEST YORKSHIRE, DEWSBURY [522]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199761,51970.0Mrs. W.A. Taylor
P.M. McCormick
K. Hill
Mrs. F. Taylor
Mrs. W.S. Goff
D. Daniel
I.M. McCourtie
Lab
C
L Dem
BNP
RP
Ind Lab
GP
21,286
12,963
4,422
2,232
1,019
770
383
8,323




*
*
*
49.4
30.1
10.3
5.2
2.3
1.8
0.9
19.3
+2.1
-9.9
+0.4
200162,34558.8
Rt. Hon. Mrs. W.A. Taylor
R.I.G. Cole
I.M. Cuthbertson
R.A. Smith
Mrs. J.B. Smithson
D.T. Peace
Lab
C
L Dem
BNP
GP
UKIP
18,524
11,075
4,382
1,632
560
478
7,449



*
*
*
50.5
30.2
12.0
4.5
1.5
1.3
20.3
+1.1
+0.1
+1.7
-0.7
+0.6

WEST YORKSHIRE, ELMET [523]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199770,42376.8
C. Burgon
S.L. Batiste
B.D.T. Jennings
C.A. Zawadski
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
28,348
19,569
4,691
1,487
8,779



*
52.4
36.2
8.7
2.7
16.2
+10.5
-11.3
-1.9
200170,04165.6
C. Burgon
A.C.G. Millard
Mrs. M.A. Kirk
A.M. Spence
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
22,038
17,867
5,001
1,031
4,171



*
48.0
38.9
10.9
2.2
9.1
-4.4
+2.7
+2.2

WEST YORKSHIRE, HEMSWORTH [524]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199766,96767.9J.H. Trickett
N.J. Hazell
Mrs. J.D. Kirby
D.M. Irvine
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
32,088
8,096
4,033
1,260
23,992



*
70.5
17.8
8.9
2.8
52.7
+6.8
-8.0
-1.5
200167,94651.8
J.H. Trickett
Miss E. Truss
E.J. Waller
P.W. Turek
Lab
C
L Dem
S Lab P
23,036
7,400
3,990
801
15,636



*
65.4
21.0
11.3
2.3
44.4
-5.2
+3.2
+2.5

WEST YORKSHIRE, KEIGHLEY [525]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199767,23176.6
Mrs. C.A. Cryer
G.P.A. Waller
M.P. Doyle
L.C. Carpenter
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
26,039
18,907
5,064
1,470
7,132



*
50.6
36.7
9.8
2.9
13.9
+9.7
-10.7
-0.7
200168,33063.4
Mrs. C.A. Cryer
A.S. Cooke
M.P. Doyle
M. Cassidy
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
20,888
16,883
4,722
840
4,005



*
48.2
39.0
10.9
1.9
9.2
-2.4
+2.2
+1.1

WEST YORKSHIRE, NORMANTON [526]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199762,98368.3W. O’Brien
Miss F.L. Bulmer
J.A.D. Ridgway
K.M. Shuttleworth
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
26,046
10,153
5,347
1,458
15,893



*
60.6
23.6
12.4
3.4
37.0
+9.4
-12.0
-0.9
200165,39552.2
W. O’Brien
G.P. Smith
S.J. Pearson
T.M. Appleyard
Lab
C
L Dem
S Lab P
19,152
9,215
4,990
798
9,937



*
56.1
27.0
14.6
2.3
29.1
-4.5
+3.4
+2.2

WEST YORKSHIRE, PONTEFRACT and CASTLEFORD [527]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199762,39766.3
Miss Y. Cooper
A.J. Flook
G.W. Paxton
R. Wood
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
31,339
5,614
3,042
1,401
25,725



*
75.7
13.6
7.3
3.4
62.1
+5.8
-7.4
-1.8
200163,18349.7
Miss Y. Cooper
Mrs. P.A. Singleton
G.W. Paxton
H.J. Burdon
T. Bolderson
J. Gill
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
S Lab P
SA
21,890
5,512
2,315
739
605
330
16,378



*
*
*
69.7
17.6
7.4
2.4
1.9
1.0
52.1
-6.0
+4.0
+0.0

WEST YORKSHIRE, SHIPLEY [528]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199769,28176.3
C.M. Leslie
Sir J.M. Fox
J.M.C. Cole
S.D. Ellams
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
22,962
19,966
7,984
1,960
2,996



*
43.4
37.8
15.1
3.7
5.6
+15.0
-12.6
-4.9
200169,56466.2
C.M. Leslie
D.N. Senior
Mrs. H. Wright
M.J. Love
W. Whitaker
Lab
C
L Dem
GP
UKIP
20,243
18,815
4,996
1,386
580
1,428



*
*
44.0
40.9
10.8
3.0
1.3
3.1
+0.6
+3.1
-4.2

WEST YORKSHIRE, WAKEFIELD [529]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199773,23668.9D.M. Hinchliffe
J.D. Peacock
D. Dale
S.C. Shires
Lab
C
L Dem
RP
28,977
14,373
5,656
1,480
14,604



*
57.4
28.5
11.2
2.9
28.9
+9.1
-12.0
-0.1
200175,75054.5
D.M. Hinchliffe
Mrs. T. Karran
D. Dale
Miss S.F. Greenwood
Mrs. J. Cannon
A. Aziz
M. Griffiths
Lab
C
L Dem
GP
UKIP
S Lab P
SA
20,592
12,638
5,097
1,075
677
634
541
7,954



*
*
*
*
49.9
30.6
12.4
2.6
1.7
1.5
1.3
19.3
-7.5
+2.2
+1.2
Main page