SCOTLAND - - - COUNTIES

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, EAST LOTHIAN [598]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199757,48975.5J.D. Home Robertson
M.M. Fraser
D.R. McCarthy
Miss A. MacAskill
N.S. Nash
Lab
C
SNP
L Dem
RP
22,881
8,660
6,825
4,575
491
14,221




*
52.7
20.0
15.7
10.5
1.1
32.7
+7.2
-10.2
+2.4
-0.5
200158,98762.5
Mrs. A. Picking
H.J.G. Mair
Mrs. J.L. Hayman
Miss H.M. Brown
D.O’C. White
J.H. Herriot
Lab
C
L Dem
SNP
SSP
S Lab P
17,407
6,577
6,506
5,381
624
376
10,830




*
*
47.2
17.8
17.7
14.6
1.7
1.0
29.4
-5.5
-2.1
+7.1
-1.1

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, LINLITHGOW [599]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199753,70673.8Sir T. Dalyell, Bt.
K. MacAskill
T. Kerr
A.W. Duncan
K.R. Plomer
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
21,469
10,631
4,964
2,331
259
10,838




*
54.1
26.8
12.5
5.9
0.7
27.3
+4.9
-3.3
-1.2
-1.1
200154,60358.0
Sir T. Dalyell, Bt.
J.G.M. Sibbald
G. Lindhurst
W.M. Oliver
E. Cornoch
Miss H.D. Cronin
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
RRLP
17,207
8,078
2,836
2,628
695
211
9,129




*
*
54.3
25.5
9.0
8.3
2.2
0.7
28.8
+0.2
-1.3
-3.6
+2.4

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, LIVINGSTON [600]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199760,29671.0Rt. Hon. R.F. Cook
P.J.B.A. Johnston
H.D. Craigie Halkett
E.G. Hawthorn
Mrs. H.M. Campbell
M. Culbert
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
SPGB
23,510
11,763
4,028
2,876
444
213
11,747




*
*
54.9
27.5
9.4
6.7
1.0
0.5
27.4
+9.0
+1.5
-8.7
-2.4
200164,85255.6
Rt. Hon. R.F. Cook
G.D. Sutherland
G.F. Mackenzie
I.A.M. Mowatt
Mrs. W.M. Milne
R.M. Kingdom
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
SSP
UKIP
19,108
8,492
3,969
2,995
1,110
359
10,616




*
*
53.0
23.6
11.0
8.3
3.1
1.0
29.4
-1.9
-3.9
+4.3
-1.1

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, MIDLOTHIAN [601]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199747,60074.1E.L. Clarke
L. Millar
Miss A.C. Harper
R.F. Pinnock
K.K. Docking
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
18,861
8,991
3,842
3,235
320
9,870




*
53.5
25.5
10.9
9.2
0.9
28.0
+5.3
+2.3
-6.7
-0.8
200148,62559.1
D. Hamilton
I.R. Goldie
Mrs. J.D. Bell
R.J. Traquair
R.P. Goupillot
T.J.E. Holden
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
SSP
PLA
15,145
6,131
3,686
2,748
837
177
9,014




*
*
52.7
21.4
12.8
9.6
2.9
0.6
31.3
-0.8
-4.2
+3.7
-1.3

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, ROXBURGH and BERWICKSHIRE [602]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199747,28873.9A.J. Kirkwood
D.H. Younger
Mrs. H.S. Eadie
M.T. Balfour
J.R. Curtis
P.T. Neilson
D.J. Lucas
L Dem
C
Lab
SNP
RP
UKIP
NLP
16,243
8,337
5,226
3,959
922
202
42
7,906




*
*
*
46.5
23.9
15.0
11.3
2.6
0.6
0.1
22.6
+0.0
-10.3
+6.2
+0.7
200147,51560.6
A.J. Kirkwood
G.P. Turnbull
Miss C. Maxwell-Stuart
R.A.M. Campbell
Miss A.J. Millar
P.T. Neilson
L Dem
C
Lab
SNP
SSP
UKIP
14,044
6,533
4,498
2,806
463
453
7,511




*
*
48.8
22.7
15.6
9.7
1.6
1.6
26.1
+2.3
-1.2
+0.7
-1.6

+1.0

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, TWEEDDALE,
ETTRICK and LAUDERDALE [603]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199751,11476.3
M.K. Moore
K.T. Geddes
A.W. Jack
I.R. Goldie
C.A. Mowbray
J. Hein
D.J. Paterson
L Dem
Lab
C
SNP
RP
L
NLP
12,178
10,689
8,623
6,671
406
387
47
1,489




*
*
*
31.2
27.4
22.1
17.1
1.1
1.0
0.1
3.8
-3.8
+11.0
-8.6
-0.1
200152,43063.4
M.K. Moore
K.T. Geddes
R.A.P. Brocklehurst
R.G. Thomson
N.P.M. Lockhart
J. Hein
L Dem
Lab
C
SNP
SSP
L
14,035
8,878
5,118
4,108
695
383
5,157




*
*
42.2
26.7
15.4
12.4
2.1
1.2
15.5
+11.0
-0.7
-6.7
-4.7

+0.2

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, ANGUS [604]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199759,70872.1A.P. Welsh
S.A.A. Leslie
Miss C.D. Taylor
Dr. R.B. Speirs
B.A. Taylor
SNP
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
20,792
10,603
6,733
4,065
883
10,189




*
48.3
24.6
15.6
9.4
2.1
23.7
+9.1
-13.5
+2.7
+0.6
200159,00459.3
M.F. Weir
M.A.W. Booth
I.A. McFatridge
P.J. Nield
B. Wallace
SNP
C
Lab
L Dem
SSP
12,347
8,736
8,183
5,015
732
3,611




*
35.3
24.9
23.4
14.3
2.1
10.4
-13.0
+0.3
+7.7
+4.9

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, FALKIRK EAST [605]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199756,79273.2M. Connarty
K.J. Brown
M. Nicol
R.J. Spillane
S.C. Mowbray
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
23,344
9,959
5,813
2,153
325
13,385




*
56.1
23.9
14.0
5.2
0.8
32.2
+12.0
-4.4
-6.2
-2.1
200158,20157.9
M. Connarty
Mrs. I. Hutton
I.W. Stevenson
Miss K.J. Utting
A. Weir
R. Stead
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
S Lab P
18,536
7,824
3,252
2,992
725
373
10,712




*
*
55.0
23.2
9.6
8.9
2.2
1.1
31.8
-1.1
-0.7
-4.3
+3.7

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, FALKIRK WEST [606]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199752,85072.6D.A. Canavan
D. Alexander
Mrs. C.A. Buchanan
D. Houston
Lab (Ind)
SNP
C
L Dem
22,772
8,989
4,639
1,970
13,783

59.4
23.4
12.1
5.1
36.0
+7.9
-0.1
-6.8
-1.0
(Resignation)
2000
(21/12)
53,95936.1
E. Joyce
D. Kerr
C. Stevenson
I.G. Hunter
H.B.B. O’Donnell
Lab
SNP
C
SSP
L Dem
8,942
7,787
1,621
989
615
705




*
43.5
39.9
8.3
5.1
3.2
3.6
-15.9
+16.5
-3.8

-1.9
200154,10057.1
E. Joyce
D. Kerr
S. Murray
H.B.B. O’Donnell
W. Buchanan
Mrs. M. McAlpine
H. Lynch
R. Forbes
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
Ind
SSP
PLA
S Lab P
16,022
7,490
2,321
2,203
1,464
707
490
194
8,532




*
*
*
*
51.9
24.3
7.5
7.1
4.7
2.3
1.6
0.6
27.6
-7.5
+0.8
-4.6
+2.0
Note:-
1997:Canavan was automatically expelled from the Labour Party on 26th March 1999 after he handed in nomination papers for the Scottish Parliament, thereby standing against an official Labour candidate.

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, NORTH TAYSIDE [607]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199761,39874.3
J.R. Swinney
W.C. Walker
I.A. McFatridge
P.F. Regent
SNP
C
Lab
L Dem
20,447
16,287
5,141
3,716
4,160

44.8
35.7
11.3
8.2
9.1
+6.1
-10.6
+4.3
+0.3
200161,64562.5
P. Wishart
M.M. Fraser
T. Docherty
Miss J.M. Robertson
Mrs. R. Adams
Miss T. MacDonald
SNP
C
Lab
L Dem
SSP
Ind
15,441
12,158
5,715
4,365
620
220
3,283




*
*
40.1
31.6
14.8
11.3
1.6
0.6
8.5
-4.8
-4.2
+3.6
+3.2

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, OCHIL [608]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199756,57277.4M.J. O’Neill
G.N. Reid
A.J.M. Hogarth
Mrs. A.M. Watters
D.H.F. White
I.D. McDonald
M.S. Sullivan
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
Ind
NLP
19,707
15,055
6,383
2,262
210
104
65
4,652




*
*
*
45.0
34.4
14.6
5.2
0.5
0.2
0.1
10.6
+1.9
+8.3
-9.4
-1.7
200157,55461.3
M.J. O’Neill
K.J. Brown
A. Campbell
P. Edie
Mrs. P.N.C. Thompson
F.G. Approaching
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
MRLP
16,004
10,655
4,235
3,253
751
405
5,349




*
*
45.3
30.2
12.0
9.2
2.1
1.2
15.1
+0.3
-4.2
-2.6
+4.0
Notes:-
1997:McDonald described himself as a 'Democratic Nationalist'.
2001:Approaching had changed his name from Gordon Mead in order to contest the election.

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, PERTH [609]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199760,31373.9Miss R. Cunningham
J.P. Godfrey
D.G. Alexander
C.G. Brodie
R.J. MacAuley
M.M. Henderson
SNP
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
UKIP
16,209
13,068
11,036
3,583
366
289
3,141




*
*
36.4
29.3
24.8
8.0
0.8
0.7
7.1
+2.0
-11.1
+11.6
-3.9
200161,49761.5
Miss A. Ewing
Miss E.J. Smith
Miss M. Dingwall
Miss V. Harris
F. Byrne
SNP
C
Lab
L Dem
SSP
11,237
11,189
9,638
4,853
899
48




*
29.7
29.6
25.5
12.8
2.4
0.1
-6.7
+0.3
+0.7
+4.8

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, STIRLING [610]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199752,49181.8
Mrs. A.C. McGuire
Rt. Hon. M.B. Forsyth
E.G. Dow
A.G. Tough
W. McMurdo
Mrs. E.L.M. Olsen
Lab
C
SNP
L Dem
UKIP
Ind
20,382
13,971
5,752
2,675
154
24
6,411




*
*
47.4
32.5
13.4
6.2
0.4
0.1
14.9
+8.8
-6.7
-1.1
-0.5
200153,09767.7
Mrs. A.C. McGuire
G. Mawdsley
Miss F.E. Macaulay
C.E. Freeman
Dr. C.C. Mullen
M.C. Ruskell
Lab
C
SNP
L Dem
SSP
SGP
15,175
8,901
5,877
4,208
1,012
757
6,274




*
*
42.2
24.8
16.4
11.7
2.8
2.1
17.4
-5.2
-7.7
+3.0
+5.5
Note:-
1997:Olsen sought election as the candidate of the 'Value Party'.

DUMFRIES and GALLOWAY, DUMFRIES [611]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199762,75978.9
R.L. Brown
S.J.S. Stevenson
R.J. Higgins
N.C. Wallace
D.F. Parker
Miss E. Hunter
Lab
C
SNP
L Dem
RP
NLP
23,528
13,885
5,977
5,487
533
117
9,643




*
*
47.5
28.0
12.1
11.1
1.1
0.2
19.5
+17.9
-15.1
-2.7
-0.6
200163,57167.0
R.L. Brown
J.A. Charteris
J.A.R. Scott
G.A. Fisher
J. Dennis
Lab
C
L Dem
SNP
SSP
20,830
11,996
4,955
4,103
702
8,834




*
48.9
28.2
11.6
9.6
1.7
20.7
+1.4
+0.1
+0.6
-2.4

DUMFRIES and GALLOWAY, GALLOWAY
and UPPER NITHSDALE [612]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199752,75179.7
A.N. Morgan
Rt. Hon. I.B. Lang
Miss K. Clark
J.E. McKerchar
R.S. Wood
A.G. Kennedy
J.W. Smith
SNP
C
Lab
L Dem
Ind
RP
UKIP
18,449
12,825
6,861
2,700
566
428
189
5,624




*
*
*
43.9
30.5
16.3
6.4
1.4
1.0
0.5
13.4
+7.5
-11.5
+3.4
-2.2
200153,25467.4
P.J. Duncan
M.G. Fleming
T.K. Sloan
N.C. Wallace
A. Harvey
C
SNP
Lab
L Dem
SSP
12,222
12,148
7,258
3,698
588
74




*
34.0
33.8
20.2
10.3
1.7
0.2
+3.5
-10.1
+3.9
+3.9

FIFE, CENTRAL FIFE [613]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199758,39469.8H.B. McLeish
Mrs. T.A. Marwick
Hon. J.W. Rees-Mogg
R. Laird
J.F. Scrymgeour-Wedderburn
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
23,912
10,199
3,669
2,610
375
13,713




*
58.7
25.0
9.0
6.4
0.9
33.7
+7.9
+0.1
-8.4
-0.5
200159,59754.6
J.A. MacDougall
D.J.H. Alexander
Mrs. E. Riches
J.R. Balfour
Miss M.A. Balfour
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
SSP
18,310
8,235
2,775
2,351
841
10,075




*
56.3
25.3
8.6
7.2
2.6
31.0
-2.3
+0.3
+2.1
-1.8

FIFE, DUNFERMLINE EAST [614]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199752,13370.2Rt. Hon. J.G. Brown
J.J. Ramage
I.G. Mitchell
J. Tolson
T. Dunsmore
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
24,441
5,690
3,656
2,164
632
18,751




*
66.8
15.6
10.0
5.9
1.7
51.2
+3.9
+0.8
-6.3
-0.2
200152,81157.0
Rt. Hon. J.G. Brown
J.J.J. Mellon
S.R. Randall
J.M. Mainland
A. Jackson
T. Dunsmore
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
UKIP
19,487
4,424
2,838
2,281
770
286
15,063




*
*
64.8
14.7
9.4
7.6
2.6
0.9
50.1
-2.0
-0.8
-0.6
+1.7

-0.8

FIFE, DUNFERMLINE WEST [615]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199752,53869.3Miss R.A. Squire
J. Lloyd
Mrs. E.B.A. Harris
K.A. Newton
J. Bain
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
RP
19,338
6,984
4,963
4,606
543
12,354




*
53.1
19.2
13.6
12.6
1.5
33.9
+11.6
-0.7
-2.0
-10.4
200154,29357.1
Mrs. R.A. Squire
B.J. Goodall
R. McPhate
J.A. Mackie
Mrs. C. Stewart
A.D. Harper
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
SSP
UKIP
16,370
5,390
4,832
3,166
746
471
10,980




*
*
52.9
17.4
15.6
10.2
2.4
1.5
35.5
-0.2
-1.8
+2.0
-2.4

FIFE, KIRKCALDY [616]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199752,26666.9L.G. Moonie
S. Hosie
Miss C. Black
J.M. Mainland
V. Baxter
Lab/Co-op
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
18,730
8,020
4,779
3,031
413
10,710




*
53.5
22.9
13.7
8.7
1.2
30.6
+11.6
-0.7
-2.0
-10.4
200151,55954.6
L.G. Moonie
Miss S-A. Somerville
S. Campbell
A.W. Weston
D. Kinnear
Lab/Co-op
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
15,227
6,264
3,013
2,849
804
8,963




*
54.1
22.2
10.7
10.1
2.9
31.9
+0.5
-0.7
-3.0
+1.5

FIFE, NORTH EAST FIFE [617]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199758,79471.2W.M. Campbell
Hon. A.R. Bruce
C. Welsh
C. Milne
W.N. Stewart
L Dem
C
SNP
Lab
RP
21,432
11,076
4,545
4,301
485
10,356




*
51.2
26.5
10.9
10.3
1.1
24.7
+4.8
-12.0
+2.3
+4.7
200161,90056.0
Rt. Hon. W.M. Campbell
M.D.A. Scott-Hayward
Miss C.J. Brennan
Miss K. Murray-Browne
K.S. White
Mrs. L.M.C. von Goetz
L Dem
C
Lab
SNP
SSP
LCA
17,926
8,190
3,950
3,596
610
420
9,736




*
*
51.7
23.6
11.4
10.4
1.7
1.2
28.1
+0.4
-2.9
+1.1
-0.5

GRAMPIAN, BANFF and BUCHAN [618]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199758,49368.7A.E.A. Salmond
W. Frain-Bell
Miss M. Harris
N.D. Fletcher
A.S. Buchan
SNP
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
22,409
9,564
4,747
2,398
1,060
12,845




*
55.8
23.8
11.8
6.0
2.6
32.0
+4.9
-10.9
+3.2
+0.1
200156,66954.4
Rt. Hon. A.E.A. Salmond
S. Wallace
E.M. Harris
D. Herbison
Mrs. A.J.G. Rowan
E.R.S. Davidson
SNP
C
Lab
L Dem
SSP
UKIP
16,710
6,207
4,363
2,769
447
310
10,503




*
*
54.2
20.1
14.2
9.0
1.5
1.0
34.1
-1.5
-3.7
+2.3
+3.0

GRAMPIAN, GORDON [619]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199758,76271.9M.G. Bruce
J.A. Porter
R.N. Lochhead
Mrs. L.A. Kirkhill
F. Pidcock
L Dem
C
SNP
Lab
RP
17,999
11,002
8,435
4,350
459
6,997




*
42.6
26.0
20.0
10.3
1.1
16.6
+15.4
-21.9
+1.4
+4.0
200160,05958.3
M.G. Bruce
Mrs. N.L.M. Milne
Mrs. R.C.W. Kemp
E. Thorpe
J. Sangster
L Dem
C
SNP
Lab
SSP
15,928
8,049
5,760
4,730
534
7,879




*
45.5
23.0
16.5
13.5
1.5
22.5
+2.9
-3.0
-3.5
+3.2

GRAMPIAN, MORAY [620]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199758,30268.2Mrs. M.A. Ewing
A.J. Findlay
R.L. Macdonald
Miss D.M. Storr
I.P.F. Mieklejohn
SNP
C
Lab
L Dem
RP
16,529
10,963
7,886
3,548
840
5,566




*
41.6
27.6
19.8
8.9
2.1
14.0
-3.0
-10.0
+7.9
+3.0
200157,89857.4
A. Robertson
Miss C.M. Munro
C.F. Spencer Nairn
Mrs. L.J. Gorn
Mrs. N.C. Anderson
W. Jappy
C.N. Kenyon
SNP
Lab
C
L Dem
SSP
Ind
UKIP
10,076
8,332
7,677
5,224
821
802
291
1,744




*
*
*
30.3
25.1
23.1
15.7
2.5
2.4
0.9
5.2
-11.2
+5.2
-4.5
+6.8
Note:-
2001:Jappy sought election as a 'Moray Independent'.

GRAMPIAN, WEST ABERDEENSHIRE and KINCARDINE [621]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199759,12373.1
Sir R.H. Smith, Bt.
G.A.B. Kynoch
Mrs. J.M. Mowatt
Q.E. Khan
S.L. Ball
L Dem
C
SNP
Lab
RP
17,742
15,080
5,649
3,923
808
2,662




*
41.0
34.9
13.1
9.1
1.9
6.1
+6.4
-10.2
+0.6
+2.3
200161,39161.8
Sir R.H. Smith, Bt.
T. Kerr
K.J. Hutchens
J.G. Green
A. Manley
L Dem
C
Lab
SNP
SSP
16,507
11,686
4,669
4,634
418
4,821




*
43.6
30.8
12.3
12.2
1.1
12.8
+2.5
-4.1
+3.2
-0.9

HIGHLAND, CAITHNESS, SUTHERLAND and EASTER ROSS [622]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199741,65270.0R.A.R. Maclennan
J.M. Hendry
E.J. Harper
T.D.P.C. Miers
Mrs. C.M. Ryder
J. Martin
M.B.N. Carr
L Dem
Lab
SNP
C
RP
SGP
UKIP
10,381
8,122
6,710
3,148
369
230
212
2,259




*
*
*
35.6
27.8
23.0
10.8
1.3
0.8
0.7
7.8
-8.8
+12.2
+4.6
-10.8
200141,31560.2
Viscount Thurso
M. Meighan
J.H.R. Macadam
R.I. Rowantree
Miss K.C.J. Mabon
J.G.P. Campbell
L Dem
Lab
SNP
C
SSP
Ind
9,041
6,297
5,273
3,513
544
199
2,744




*
*
36.4
25.3
21.2
14.1
2.2
0.8
11.1
+0.8
-2.5
-1.8
+3.3

HIGHLAND, INVERNESS EAST, NAIRN and LOCHABER [623]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199765,70172.7
D.J. Stewart
F.S. Ewing
S. Gallagher
Mrs. M.E. Scanlan
Mrs. W.A.B. Wall
M.T. Falconer
D. Hart
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
RP
SGP
Ind
16,187
13,848
8,364
8,355
436
354
224
2,339




*
*
*
33.9
29.0
17.5
17.5
0.9
0.7
0.5
4.9
+10.7
+3.9
-9.2
-6.0
200166,45263.9
D.J. Stewart
A.B. MacNeil
Mrs. M.P. Kenton
R.W.A.H. Jenkins
S. Arnott
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
SSP
15,605
10,889
9,420
5,653
892
4,716




*
36.8
25.6
22.2
13.3
2.1
11.2
+2.9
-3.3
+4.7
-4.2
Note:-
1997:Hart sought election as a 'Christian Unity' candidate.

HIGHLAND, ROSS, SKYE and INVERNESS WEST [624]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199755,78071.6C.P. Kennedy
D. Munro
Mrs. M.E. Paterson
Miss M.B. Macleod
A.L. Durance
A. Hopkins
L Dem
Lab
SNP
C
RP
SGP
15,472
11,453
7,821
4,368
535
306
4,019




*
*
38.7
28.7
19.6
10.9
1.3
0.8
10.0
+0.0
+9.8
+0.8
-10.9
200155,91562.3
Rt. Hon. C.P. Kennedy
D.F. Crichton
Mrs. J. Urquhart
A.W. Laing
Dr. Eleanor R. Scott
S.L. Topp
P.A. Anderson
J. Crawford
L Dem
Lab
SNP
C
SGP
SSP
UKIP
Country
18,832
5,880
4,901
3,096
699
683
456
265
12,952




*
*
*
*
54.1
16.9
14.1
8.9
2.0
2.0
1.3
0.7
37.2
+15.4
-11.8
-5.5
-2.0
+1.2

ORKNEY and SHETLAND [625]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199732,32563.9J.R. Wallace
J.J. Paton
W.J. Ross
H-V.C. Anderson
F.A. Adamson
Mrs. C.C. Wharton
A.A. Robertson
L Dem
Lab
SNP
C
RP
NLP
Ind
10,743
3,775
2,624
2,527
820
116
60
6,968




*
*
*
52.0
18.3
12.7
12.2
4.0
0.5
0.3
33.7
+5.6
-1.6
+1.5
-9.8
200131,90952.4
A. Carmichael
R.I. Mochrie
J.L. Firth
J.R. Mowat
P.M. Andrews
L Dem
Lab
C
SNP
SSP
6,919
3,444
3,121
2,473
776
3,475




*
41.3
20.6
18.7
14.8
4.6
20.7
-10.6
+2.3
+6.4
+2.1

STRATHCLYDE, ARGYLL and BUTE [626]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199748,98372.9Hon. Mrs. J.R. Michie
Prof. D.N. McCormick
R.M. Leishman
Dr. A.A. Syed
M.A.S.G. Stewart
L Dem
SNP
C
Lab
RP
14,359
8,278
6,774
5,596
713
6,081




*
40.2
23.2
18.9
15.7
2.0
17.0
+5.3
-0.6
-8.8
+2.1
200149,17563.0
A. Reid
H.J.E. Raven
D.D. Petrie
Mrs. A.C. Samuel
D. Divers
L Dem
Lab
C
SNP
SSP
9,245
7,592
6,436
6,433
1,251
1,653




*
29.9
24.5
20.8
20.8
4.0
5.4
-10.3
+8.9
+1.8
-2.4

STRATHCLYDE, AYR [627]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199755,92580.0
Mrs. S.C. Osborne
P.R. Gallie
I. Blackford
Miss C.A. Hamblen
J.C. Enos
Lab
C
SNP
L Dem
RP
21,679
15,136
5,625
2,116
200
6,543



*
*
48.4
33.8
12.6
4.7
0.5
14.6
+5.8
-4.6
+1.4
-2.7
200155,63069.3
Mrs. S.C. Osborne
P.R. Gallie
J. Mather
S.D. Ritchie
J.S. Stewart
J.W. Smith
Lab
C
SNP
L Dem
SSP
UKIP
16,801
14,256
4,621
2,089
692
101
2,545




*
*
43.6
37.0
12.0
5.4
1.8
0.2
6.6
-4.9
+3.2
-0.6
+0.7

STRATHCLYDE, CARRICK, CUMNOCK and DOON VALLEY [628]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199765,59375.0G. Foulkes
A.J. Marshall
Mrs. C. Hutchison
D.G. Young
J.K. Higgins
Lab/Co-op
C
SNP
L Dem
RP
29,398
8,336
8,190
2,613
634
21,062




*
59.8
16.9
16.7
5.3
1.3
42.9
+5.7
-8.7
+1.6
+0.1
200164,91961.8
G. Foulkes
G.F. Millar
T. Wilson
Miss R.A. Rodger
Miss A.J. McFarlane
J. McDaid
Lab/Co-op
C
SNP
L Dem
SSP
S Lab P
22,174
7,318
6,258
2,932
1,058
367
14,856




*
*
55.3
18.3
15.6
7.3
2.6
0.9
37.0
-4.5
+1.3
-1.1
+2.0

STRATHCLYDE, CLYDEBANK and MILNGAVIE [629]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199752,09275.0A.W. Worthington
J.L. Yuill
Mrs. N.E. Morgan
K.W. Moody
J. Sanderson
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
21,583
8,263
4,885
4,086
269
13,320




*
55.2
21.1
12.5
10.5
0.7
34.1
+5.0
+2.7
-9.0
+0.9
200151,97962.5
A.W. Worthington
J.L. Yuill
R. Ackland
Dr. Catherine D. Jardine
Miss D. Brennan
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
SSP
17,249
6,525
3,909
3,514
1,294
10,724




*
53.1
20.1
12.0
10.8
4.0
33.0
-2.1
-1.1
+1.6
-1.7

STRATHCLYDE, CLYDESDALE [630]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199763,42871.6J. Hood
A. Doig
M.A. Izatt
Mrs. S.M. Grieve
K. Smith
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
BNP
23,859
10,050
7,396
3,796
311
13,809




*
52.5
22.1
16.3
8.4
0.7
30.4
+7.9
-0.9
-7.1
+0.1
200164,42359.3
J. Hood
J. Wright
K. Newton
Miss M. Craig
W.P. Cockshott
D.M. MacKay
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
UKIP
17,822
10,028
5,034
4,111
974
253
7,794




*
*
46.6
26.2
13.2
10.8
2.5
0.7
20.4
-5.9
+4.1
-3.1
+2.4

STRATHCLYDE, CUMBERNAULD and KILSYTH [631]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199748,03275.0
Mrs. R. McKenna
C. Barrie
I.J. Sewell
J.S. Biggam
Miss J. Kara
K. McEwan
Mrs. P. Cook
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
PLA
SSA
RP
21,141
10,013
2,441
1,368
609
345
107
11,128




*
*
*
58.7
27.8
6.8
3.8
1.7
0.9
0.3
30.9
+4.7
-1.2
-4.5
-2.0
200149,73959.7
Mrs. R. McKenna
D. McGlashan
J. O’Donnell
Mrs. A. Ross
K. McEwan
T.L. Taylor
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
SSP
Ind
16,144
8,624
1,934
1,460
1,287
250
7,520



*
*
*
54.4
29.0
6.5
4.9
4.3
0.9
25.4
-4.3
+1.2
+2.7
-1.9
+3.4
Note:-
2001:Taylor was the candidate of the 'Scottish Freedom Referendum Party'. He advocated a referendum on whether Scotland should become an independent country.

STRATHCLYDE, CUNNINGHAME NORTH [632]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199755,52674.1B.D.H. Wilson
Mrs. M. Mitchell
Mrs. K. Nicoll
Miss K. Freel
Mrs. L.A.M. McDaid
I.D. Winton
Lab
C
SNP
L Dem
S Lab P
RP
20,686
9,647
7,584
2,271
501
440
11,039




*
*
50.3
23.5
18.4
5.5
1.2
1.1
26.8
+9.3
-10.7
+0.2
-1.2
200154,99361.5
B.D.H. Wilson
C. Martin
R.M. Wilkinson
R.M. Chmiel
S. Scott
Mrs. L.A.M. McDaid
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
S Lab P
15,571
7,173
6,666
3,060
964
382
8,398




*
*
46.0
21.2
19.7
9.1
2.9
1.1
24.8
-4.2
+2.8
-3.7
+3.5

-0.1

STRATHCLYDE, CUNNINGHAME SOUTH [633]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199749,54371.5B.H. Donohoe
Mrs. M. Burgess
Mrs. P.M. Paterson
E. Watson
K. Edwin
A. Martlew
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
S Lab P
RP
22,233
7,364
3,571
1,604
494
178
14,869



*
*
*
62.7
20.8
10.1
4.5
1.4
0.5
41.9
+9.8
-3.4
-6.2
-1.7
200149,98256.2
B.H. Donohoe
B. Kidd
Mrs. P.M. Paterson
J.R. Boyd
Miss R. Byrne
R. Cochrane
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
S Lab P
16,424
5,194
2,782
2,094
1,233
382
11,230




*
*
58.4
18.5
9.9
7.4
4.4
1.4
39.9
-4.3
-2.3
-0.2
+2.9

-0.0

STRATHCLYDE, DUMBARTON [634]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199756,22973.4J. McFall
W. McKechnie
P.J. Ramsay
A. Reid
L.A. Robertson
G.J. Dempster
R.D. Lancaster
Lab/Co-op
SNP
C
L Dem
SSA
RP
UKIP
20,470
9,587
7,283
3,144
283
255
242
10,883




*
*
*
49.6
23.2
17.7
7.6
0.7
0.6
0.6
26.4
+6.0
+4.8
-12.1
-0.1
200155,64361.1
J. McFall
I. Robertson
F.G. Thompson
P.J. Ramsay
L.A. Robertson
Lab/Co-op
SNP
L Dem
C
SSP
16,151
6,576
5,265
4,648
1,354
9,575




*
47.5
19.3
15.5
13.7
4.0
28.2
-2.1
-3.9
+7.9
-4.0
+3.3

STRATHCLYDE, EAST KILBRIDE [635]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199765,22974.8A.P. Ingram
G.C. Gebbie
C.T. Herbertson
Mrs. K. Philbrick
J.A. Deighan
Mrs. J. Gray
E.C. Gilmour
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
PLA
RP
NLP
27,584
10,200
5,863
3,527
1,170
306
146
17,384




*
*
*
56.6
20.9
12.0
7.2
2.4
0.6
0.3
35.7
+9.2
-2.7
-6.6
-3.2
200166,57262.6
Rt. Hon. A.P. Ingram
A. Buchanan
E.G. Hawthorn
Mrs. M. McCulloch
D. Stevenson
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
SSP
22,205
9,450
4,278
4,238
1,519
12,755




*
53.3
22.7
10.2
10.2
3.6
30.6
-3.3
+1.8
+3.0
-1.8

STRATHCLYDE, EASTWOOD [636]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199766,76978.3
J. Murphy
P.B. Cullen
D.A. Yates
C.M. Mason
D.I. Miller
Dr. M. Tayan
D. McPherson
Lab
C
SNP
L Dem
RP
PLA
UKIP
20,766
17,530
6,826
6,110
497
393
130
3,236




*
*
*
39.7
33.5
13.1
11.7
1.0
0.8
0.2
6.2
+15.6
-13.1
+0.5
-4.7
200168,29770.8
J. Murphy
R.S. Robertson
A.R.M. Steele
W.S. Maxwell
P.J. Murray
Dr. M. Tayan
Lab
C
L Dem
SNP
SSP
Ind PLA
23,036
13,895
6,239
4,137
814
247
9,141




*
*
47.6
28.7
12.9
8.6
1.7
0.5
18.9
+7.9
-4.8
+1.2
-4.5

-0.2

STRATHCLYDE, GREENOCK and INVERCLYDE [637]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199748,97170.8N.A. Godman
B.J. Goodall
R. Ackland
H.G.W. Swire
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
19,480
6,440
4,791
3,976
13,040

56.1
18.6
13.8
11.5
37.5
+8.4
+1.3
-0.1
-9.6
200147,88459.3
J.D. Cairns
C.G. Brodie
A.R. Murie
A.M. Haw
D.W. Landels
Lab
L Dem
SNP
C
SSP
14,929
5,039
4,248
3,000
1,203
9,890




*
52.5
17.7
15.0
10.6
4.2
34.8
-3.6
+3.9
-3.6
-0.9

STRATHCLYDE, KILMARNOCK and LOUDOUN [638]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199761,46677.1
D.H. Browne
A. Neil
D.S. Taylor
J.D. Stewart
W.G. Sneddon
W.M.R. Gilmour
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
NLP
23,621
16,365
5,125
1,891
284
123
7,256



*
*
*
49.8
34.5
10.8
4.0
0.6
0.3
15.3
+5.0
+3.8
-8.2
-1.5
200161,04861.7
D.H. Browne
J.R.M. Brady
D.H. Reece
J.D. Stewart
J. Muir
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
19,926
9,592
3,943
3,177
1,027
10,334




*
52.9
25.5
10.5
8.4
2.7
27.4
+3.1
-9.1
-0.3
+4.4

STRATHCLYDE, STRATHKELVIN and BEARSDEN [639]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199763,05678.8S.L. Galbraith
D.J. Sharpe
G. McCormick
J. Morrison
D.B. Wilson
Miss C.J.L. Fisher
Lab
C
SNP
L Dem
RP
NLP
26,278
9,986
8,111
4,843
339
155
16,292




*
*
52.9
20.1
16.3
9.7
0.7
0.3
32.8
+6.8
-12.5
+3.4
+1.5
200162,86966.0
J. Lyons
G.F. Macdonald
C. Smith
W.M. Roxburgh
W. Telfer
Lab
L Dem
SNP
C
SSP
19,250
7,533
6,675
6,635
1,393
11,717




*
46.4
18.2
16.1
16.0
3.3
28.2
-6.5
+8.4
-0.2
-4.1

STRATHCLYDE, WEST RENFREWSHIRE [640]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199752,34876.0T. Graham
C.M. Campbell
C.J.S. Cormack
B.J.S. Macpherson
S.T. Lindsay
Lab (Ind Lab)
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
18,525
10,546
7,387
3,045
283
7,979




*
46.6
26.5
18.6
7.6
0.7
20.1
+3.7
+5.9
-9.2
-0.8
200152,88963.3
J. Sheridan
Mrs. C. Puthucheary
D.J. Sharpe
Miss C.A. Hamblen
Miss A. Nunnery
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
15,720
7,145
5,522
4,185
925
8,575




*
46.9
21.3
16.5
12.5
2.8
25.6
+0.4
-5.2
-2.1
+4.8
Note:-
1997:Graham was expelled from the Labour Party on 9th September 1998 for various disciplinary offences. He sat in Parliament as a 'Scottish Labour' representative.

WESTERN ISLES [641]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199722,98370.1C.A. MacDonald
Mrs. A.L. Gillies
J.A.R.M. McGrigor
N.R. Mitchison
R.G. Lionel
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
RP
8,955
5,379
1,071
495
206
3,576



*
*
55.6
33.4
6.6
3.1
1.3
22.2
+7.8
-3.8
-1.8
-0.4
200121,70660.6
C.A. MacDonald
A. Nicholson
D.S. Taylor
J. Horne
Miss J.L. Telfer
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
5,924
4,850
1,250
849
286
1,074




*
45.0
36.9
9.5
6.4
2.2
8.1
-10.6
+3.5
+2.8
+3.4
Main page