Members of Parliament for less than One Year since 1945

RankMemberPartyConstituencyDates of ServiceDays

1A.J. DobbsLabSmethwick26th July 1945-27th July 19451
2R.G. SandsAnti-
H Block
Fermanagh and South Tyrone10th April 1981-5th May 198125
3M. CarrLabBootle24th May 1990-20th July 199057
4O. O’BrienLabDarlington24th March 1983-9th June 198377
5Mrs. M. MacdonaldSNPGlasgow, Govan8th November 1973-24th February 1974112
6J.W. SunderlandLabPreston26th July 1945-24th November 1945122
7C. BeattieCMid-Ulster7th October 1955-7th February 1956123
8J.E. WhittakerLabLancashire, Heywood and Radcliffe26th July 1945-9th December 1945137
9N.R. StephenL DemGrampian, Kincardine and Deeside7th November 1991-9th April 1992154
10Mrs. H.M. McElhoneLabGlasgow, Queen’s Park2nd December 1982-9th June 1983189
11D. AustickLYorkshire (W.R.), Ripon26th July 1973-28th February 1983217
12H.W. WestUUFermanagh and South Tyrone28th February 1974-10th October 1974224
13C.J.F. WardCSwindon30th October 1969-18th June 1970231
14P.S. GillL DemLeicester, South15th July 2004-5th May 2005294
15D.C. AndersonCDumfriesshire12th December 1963-16th October 1964309
16Mrs. S.J. ChaplinCBerkshire, Newbury9th April 1992-19th February 1993316
17T.L. TeevanCBelfast, West29th November 1950-25th October 1951330
18P.J. LawInd LabGwent, Blaenau Gwent5th May 2005-25th April 2006355
19G. MachinLabDundee, East1st March 1973-28th February 1974364

Biographies of short-term MPs

Alfred James Dobbs, born 1882 at Wellingborough, Northamptonshire. Rushden Urban District Councillor 1906-10. Contested Leeds City Council 1913, 1920, 1921, 1922. Leeds City Councillor 1923-29. Alderman of Leeds 1929-36. Contested Altrincham 1929, Leeds North East 1931 and 1935. Leader of Labour Group, Leeds City Council, 1931-36. Justice of the Peace for Leeds. Additional National Organiser, National Union of Boot and Shoe Operatives 1936-45. Member of Labour Party NEC 1936-45. Chair of the Labour Party 1942-43. Member for Smethwick from 26th July 1945. Killed in a car accident 27th July 1945.

Robert George (Bobby) Sands, born 9th March 1954 at Rathcoole, Belfast. Apprentice coach builder 1970-72. Member of National Union of Vehicle Builders and ATGWU. Joined Sinn Féin 1972. Interned October 1972-76. Community Activist in Twinbrook, Belfast, 1976. Convicted of possession of firearms, September 1977, and sentenced to fourteen years’ imprisonment. Author of articles for An Phobhacht/Republican News from 1979. Officer Commanding IRA prisoners in HMP Maze from 1980. On Hunger Strike from 1st March 1981. Member for Fermanagh and South Tyrone from 10th April 1981 (did not take his seat). Died 5th May 1981.

Michael Carr, born 1947 at Bootle, Lancashire. Educated at St Mary’s College, Crosby. West Lancashire District Councillor in the 1970s. Wharfinger, Mersey docks until 1984. Full-time official for the Transport and General Workers Union 1984-90. Secretary of Liverpool Walton Constituency Labour Party 1987-90. Member for Bootle from 24th May 1990. Died 20th July 1990.

Oswald O’Brien, born 6th April 1928 at Darlington. Educated at St. Mary’s Grammar School, Darlington and Fircroft College, Birmingham. Darlington Borough Councillor 1955-61. Director of Studies at Loughborough Co-operative College. Darlington District Councillor 1973-76. Secretary of Darlington District Council Labour Group. Member for Darlington from 22nd March 1983 until the general election of 9th June 1983, when he was defeated. Died 6th March 1997.

Margo Macdonald, born 19th April 1944 at Hamilton. Educated at Hamilton Academy and Dunfermline College. Contested Paisley 1970. Vice-Chairman of the SNP 1972-79. Member for Glasgow, Govan from 8th November 1973 until the general election of 28th February 1974 when she was defeated. Deputy Leader of the SNP 1974-79. Contested Glasgow, Govan October 1974, and Hamilton May 1978. Scottish Director of Shelter 1978-1982. Freelance Journalist. Member of the Scottish Parliament for Lothians from 1999.*

John William Sunderland, born 1896. Served with the army 1914-18. Vice-Chairman of Weavers Amalgamation. Assistant Secretary of Todmorden Weavers Association 1925-29; Secretary 1929-45. Lancashire County Councillor 1934-45. Leader of Lancashire County Council Labour Group. Member for Preston from 26th July 1945. Died 24th November 1945.

Charles Beattie, Farmer and Auctioneer, of Dunbreen, Omagh, County Tyrone. Omagh Rural District Councillor. Contested Mid-Ulster 1955 general election and 11th August byelection; declared elected by the Northern Ireland High Court on 7th October 1955 (did not take his seat). A House of Commons Select Committee recommended his election be declared invalid due to holding offices of profit under the crown (Membership of three Northern Ireland National Insurance and National Assistance Tribunals), and this recommendation was accepted on 7th February 1956.

John Edmondson Whittaker, born 1897 at Burnley. Educated at Burnley Municipal College and Salisbury Court Church of England Teachers Training College. Headmaster of Rosegrove County Modern School in Burnley until 1945. Member for Heywood and Radcliffe from 26th July 1945. Committed suicide 9th December 1945.

Nicol Ross Stephen, Solicitor and Management Consultant. Born 23rd March 1960 at Aberdeen. Educated at Robert Gordon’s College in Aberdeen, Aberdeen University and Edinburgh University. Member of Grampian Regional Council 1982-92. Agent for the Liberal candidate in Kincardine and Deeside in the 1983 general election. Contested Kincardine and Deeside in 1987. Member for Kincardine and Deeside from the byelection of 7th November 1991 until the general election of 9th April 1992 when he was defeated. Contested Aberdeen South in the 1997 general election. Chair of the Grampian Initiative. Founding Board Member of Grampian Enterprise. Member of the Scottish Parliament for Aberdeen South since 1999. Deputy Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning in the Scottish Executive from 1999 to 2000. Deputy Minister for Education, Europe and External Affairs since 2000.*

Helen Margaret McElhone, born 1933 as Helen Brown. Member of the Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers. Married to Frank McElhone, MP for Glasgow, Gorbals 1969 to 1974 and Glasgow, Queen’s Park from 1974 to his death in 1982. Member for Glasgow, Queen’s Park from the byelection of 2nd December 1982 until the general election of 9th June 1983. Lost selection for the Labour candidate for Glasgow, Central in May 1983. Strathclyde Regional Councillor until 1995. Member of Scottish Labour Party Selection Panel to approve candidates for the 1999 Scottish Parliament elections. Commissioner on the independent panel to rule on Railtrack’s application to raise the roof of Waverley Station in 2000.*

David Austick, born 8th March 1920 at Leeds. Educated at the City of Leeds School. A bookseller. Partner of Austicks Bookshops in Leeds from 1946. Member of Leeds City Council from 1969. Member of West Yorkshire County Council from 1973. Member for Ripon from the byelection of 26th July 1973 to the general election of 28th February 1974 when he was defeated. Contested Ripon in the October 1974 and Cheadle in the 1979 general election. Contested Leeds in the 1979 European Parliament election. Died 9th February 1997.

Rt. Hon. Henry William (Harry) West, born 27th March 1917. Educated at Portora Royal School. A Farmer. Member of the British Wool Marketing Board 1950-58. President of the Ulster Farmers Union 1955-56. High Sheriff of County Fermanagh 1954. Member of the Parliament of Northern Ireland for Enniskillen from the byelection of 8th May 1954 until the dissolution of the Parliament in 1972. Minister of Agriculture in Northern Ireland 1960-67 and 1971-72. Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for Fermanagh and South Tyrone 1973-74. Leader of the Ulster Unionist Party 1974-79. Member for Fermanagh and South Tyrone from the general election of 28th February 1974 to that of 10th October 1974 when he was defeated. Member of the Northern Ireland Constitutional Convention for Fermanagh and South Tyrone 1975-76. Contested Northern Ireland in the 1979 European Parliament elections. Contested Fermanagh and South Tyrone in the byelection of 10th April 1981. Died 5th February 2004.

Christopher John Ferguson Ward, born 26th December 1942. Educated at Magdalen College School, Oxford. A Solicitor. Member of Berkshire County Council 1965-70. Member of the Standing Conference on London and South Eastern Regional Planning 1966. Member for Swindon from the byelection of 30th October 1969 until the general election of 18th June 1970 when he was defeated. Member of Berkshire County Council from 1974 to 1981. Deputy Leader of the Council from 1976 to 1979. Leader of the Council from 1979 to 1981. Contested Eton and Slough in the 1979 general election.*

David Colville Anderson, born 8th September 1916. Educated at Trinity College, Glenalmond, Pembroke College, Oxford and Edinburgh University. Served with Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve from 1935. Awarded King Haakon VII Freedom Medal from Norway 1945. Lecturer in Scots Law, Edinburgh University 1947-60. Standing Junior Counsel to Ministry of Works 1953-55, and to War Office 1955-57. Contested Coatbridge and Airdrie 1955 and Dunbartonshire, Eastern in 1959. Commissioner for Northern Lighthouses 1960-64. Solicitor-General for Scotland 1960-64. Member for Dumfriesshire from 12th December 1963 until the general election of 15th October 1964 when he retired. Honorary Sheriff Substitute for Lothians and Peebles 1965-74. Chairman of Industrial Tribunals in Scotland 1971-72. Chief Reporter for Public Inquiries and Under-Secretary, Scottish Office 1972-74. Died 31st December 1995.

(Sybil) Judith Chaplin, born 19th August 1939. Educated at Wycombe Abbey School and Girton College, Cambridge. Headmistress of a nursery and pre-preparatory school; later an accountant and political researcher. Member of Norfolk County Council 1975-85. Chair of the Norfolk County Council Education Committee. Member of the Conservative Research Department 1983-86. Head of the Policy Unit at the Institute of Directors 1987-88. Special Adviser to the Chancellor of the Exchequer 1988-90. Head of the Prime Minister’s Private Office 1990-1992. Member for Newbury from the 1992 general election. Died 19th February 1993.

Thomas Leslie Teevan, born July 1927 at Limavady. Educated at Limavady Academy and Queen’s University, Belfast. A Lecturer in Law at Queen’s University, Belfast. Member for Belfast West from the byelection of 29th November 1950 until the general election of 25th October 1951 when he was defeated. Called to the Northern Ireland Bar 1952. Member of Limavady Urban District Council, and served one term as Chairman of the Council. Died 11th October 1954.

George Machin, born 30th December 1922 at Sheffield. Educated at Marlcliffe School, Sheffield. Served with the RAF during the war, subsequently an Engineering Inspector. Member of Sheffield City Council 1967 to 1974. Member for Dundee East from the byelection of 1st March 1973 until the general election of 28th February 1974. Contested Dundee East in the October 1974 general election. Died 5th December 1989.