RESULTS OF BYELECTIONS TO THE
52nd UNITED KINGDOM PARLIAMENT

Explanatory Note: The results given are largely self-explanatory, but two points should be noted. Many of those candidates marked as Independents contested the byelections on a specific policy theme and not as an Independent candidate. Frequently candidates who are to all intents and purposes Independents start a nominal political party of which they are the only candidate.

An asterisk indicates a forfeited deposit (where the candidate fails to poll one-twentieth of the total vote, ie 5%).











HILLINGDON, UXBRIDGE [43]

(Death of Sir Julian Michael Shersby on 8th May 1997)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
1997
(31/7)
57,44655.5
A.J. Randall
A.F. Slaughter
K.K.K. Kerr
L.D. Sutch
Ms. J.A. Leonard
Ms. F. Taylor
I.H.M. Anderson
J.C. McAuley
H. Middleton
J.R. Feisenberger
R. Carroll
C
Lab
L Dem
MRLP
SP
BNP
N Dem
NF
Ind L
UKIP
Rainbow
16,288
12,522
1,792
396
259
205
157
110
69
39
30
3,766



*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
51.1
39.3
5.6
1.3
0.8
0.7
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
0.1
11.8
+7.6
-2.5
-5.4

-0.1

PAISLEY, SOUTH [597]

(Suicide of Gordon James McMaster on 25th July 1997)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
1997
(6/11)
54,57342.9
D.G. Alexander
I. Blackford
Miss E.P. McCartin
Mrs. S.G. Laidlaw
J.A. Deighan
Miss F. Curran
C.W. McLauchlan
C. Herriot
K.R. Blair
Lab
SNP
L Dem
C
PLA
SSA
Ind Lab
S Lab P
NLP
10,346
7,615
2,582
1,643
578
306
155
153
57
2,731




*
*
*
*
*
44.1
32.5
11.0
7.0
2.5
1.3
0.7
0.7
0.2
11.6
-13.4
+9.1
+1.6
-1.7

+0.9

BROMLEY, BECKENHAM [14]

(Resignation of Piers Rolf Garfield Merchant on 21st October 1997)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
1997
(20/11)
74,01943.1
Mrs. J.A.H. Lait
R.N. Hughes
Miss R.E. Vetterlein
P.H. Rimmer
J.C. McAuley
L.F. Mead
T.J. Campion
J.D. Small
C
Lab
L Dem
L
NF
NB
Ind
NLP
13,162
11,935
5,864
330
267
237
69
44
1,227



*
*
*
*
*
41.3
37.4
18.4
1.0
0.8
0.8
0.2
0.1
3.9
-1.2
+4.0
+0.2
-0.3
+0.1

Note:-
1997
(20/11):

Campion sought election as the candidate of the ‘Social Foundation Party’ which he had formed, and which was allied to a pressure group called the Cheltenham Group of which he was the Director. The Cheltenham Group had been formed in April 1994 to campaign for a conservative social policy.



HAMPSHIRE, WINCHESTER [365]

(Election of Mark Oaten declared void on petition on 6th October 1997)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
1997
(20/11)
79,11668.7
M. Oaten
G.P. Malone
P. Davies
R. Page
L.D. Sutch
R.J. Huggett
Mrs. R.J. Barry
R.J. Everest
L Dem
C
Lab
UKIP
MRLP
Ind L Dem
NLP
Ind C
37,006
15,450
944
521
316
59
48
40
21,556


*
*
*
*
*
*
68.0
28.4
1.7
1.0
0.6
0.1
0.1
0.1
39.6
+26.0
-13.6
-8.8
+0.2
+0.1
-0.9
Notes:-
1997
(20/11):
Page sought election as a 'Referendum-UK Independence' candidate but this was merely a title and he was solely the candidate of the UK Independence Party.

Huggett was seeking election in order to divide the Liberal Democrat vote as part of a family feud. He sought election as a 'Literal Democrat Mark here to Win', which was an attempt to deceive voters intending to vote Liberal Democrat.

Everest sought election as a 'Euro-Conservative' candidate.

LEEDS, CENTRAL [162]

(Death of Rt. Hon. Derek John Fatchett on 9th May 1999)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
1999
(10/6)
67,28019.6
Hon. H.J.W. Benn
P. Wild
W.E. Wild
D. Blackburn
R. Northgreaves
C. Hill
J. Fitzgerald
Lab
L Dem
C
GP
UKIP
LA
Ind
6,361
4,068
1,618
478
353
258
51
2,293



*
*
*
*
48.2
30.8
12.3
3.6
2.7
2.0
0.4
17.4
-21.4
+19.6
-1.4


+1.1

Note:-
1999:Fitzgerald was sponsored by the 'Equal Parenting Campaign' which advocated that men and women share equal responsibility for parenting.

CHESHIRE, EDDISBURY [288]

(Resignation of Rt. Hon. Sir Alastair Robertson Goodlad on appointment as High Commissioner to the Commonwealth of Australia on 28th June 1999)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
1999
(22/7)
67,08651.4
S.R. O’Brien
Mrs. M.R. Hanson
P.D. Roberts
A. Hope
R.J. Everest
Ms. D. Grice
C
Lab
L Dem
MRLP
Ind C
NLP
15,465
13,859
4,757
238
98
80
1,606



*
*
*
44.8
40.2
13.8
0.7
0.3
0.2
4.6
+2.3
+0.1
+0.6

Note:-
1999:Everest sought election as a 'Euro-Conservative' candidate.

GREATER MANCHESTER, WIGAN [354]

(Death of Roger Stott on 9th August 1999)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
1999
(23/9)
64,77525.0
N. Turner
T. Peet
J.D. Rule
J. Whittaker
W. Kelly
C.J. Maile
S. Ebbs
P. Davis
D.O. Braid
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
S Lab P
Ind GP
N Dem
NLP
Ind
9,641
2,912
2,148
834
240
190
100
64
58
6,729




*
*
*
*
*
59.6
18.0
13.3
5.2
1.5
1.2
0.6
0.4
0.4
41.6
-9.0
+1.1
+3.3


+0.2

+0.2

Notes:-
1999:Maile was the candidate of the Wigan Greens, the local branch of the Green Party. He was ineligible for Green Party endorsement because he was not a member of the national party.

Braid called for a return to christian morality.

HAMILTON, SOUTH [594]

(Elevation of Rt. Hon. George Islay MacNeill Robertson to a Life Peerage - Lord Robertson of Port Ellen - on 24th August 1999)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
1999
(23/9)
47,08141.2
B. Tynan
Miss A. Ewing
Miss S. Blackall
C. Ferguson
S.A. Mungall
Mrs. M.A. Maclaren
Mrs. M. Burns
T. Dewar
J.W. Reid
A.D. McConnachie
G.W. Stidolph
J.S.H. Drummond Moray
Lab
SNP
SSP
C
Ind
L Dem
PLA
S Lab P
SUP
UKIP
NLP
Ind
7,172
6,616
1,847
1,406
1,075
634
257
238
113
61
18
17
556





*
*
*
*
*
*
*
36.9
34.0
9.5
7.2
5.5
3.3
1.3
1.2
0.6
0.3
0.1
0.1
2.9
-28.7
+16.4

-1.4

-1.9
-0.7

Notes:-
1999:Mungall, a member of the Socialist Labour Party, was adopted as a candidate at a public meeting in the constituency on 31st August 1999 called by a group of supporters of Hamilton Academicals FC. The group advocated that Hamilton Academicals return to playing home matches at a stadium in Hamilton, and wished to replace the management of the club. He sought election as a 'Hamilton Accies Home, Watson Away' candidate.

Drummond Moray sought election as a candidate committed to preserving the status quo.

CITIES of LONDON and WESTMINSTER and KENSINGTON
and CHELSEA, KENSINGTON and CHELSEA [20]

(Death of Rt. Hon. Alan Kenneth Mackenzie Clark on 5th September 1999)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
1999
(25/11)
65,75229.7
Rt. Hon. M.D.X. Portillo
J.R. Atkinson
R. Woodthorpe Browne
J.C.C. Stevens
N.R.A.D. Hockney
H. Charlton
Earl of Burford
J.C. Paisley
Dr. M.H.K. Irwin
G.P. Oliver
S.D. Scott-Fawcett
Miss L.B. Hodges
G.J. Valente
Miss L. Lovebucket
J.B. Davies
P. May
A. Hope
N.A.W. Samuelson
C
Lab
L Dem
PEC
UKIP
GP
Ind
LCA
Ind
UKPP
Ind RP
Ind
NLP
Rainbow
Ind
Ind
MRLP
Ind
11,004
4,298
1,831
740
450
446
182
141
97
75
57
48
35
26
24
24
20
15
6,706



*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
56.4
22.0
9.4
3.8
2.3
2.3
0.9
0.7
0.5
0.4
0.3
0.3
0.2
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.1
34.4
+2.8
-5.9
-5.9

+0.9




-0.1


-0.1
-0.0
Notes:-
1999:Burford was the candidate of the 'Democratic Party', which was formed by former members of the Referendum Party.

Paisley was a member of the Liberal Party and received their endorsement.

Irwin advocated legal recognition of living wills, which are advance directives about possible future medical care.

Scott-Fawcett sought election as the candidate of the Referendum Party. He was sponsored by the National Association of Referendum Party Supporters Groups, which had been formed by members of the Referendum Party when it was dissolved in 1997.

Hodges was an employee of, and sponsored by, Sport Newspapers. She was nominated as a candidate in order that the newspaper might obtain free postage for advertising material.

Lovebucket sought election as a 'People's Net Dream Ticket Party' candidate.

Davies described himself as an 'Environmentalist'. He campaigned to stop changes in the world climate caused by emissions of Carbon Dioxide.

May was sponsored by the 'Equal Parenting Party' which advocated that men and women share equal responsibility for parenting.

Samuelson used the name 'Tonysamuelsondotcom' on the ballot paper in order to promote his internet website. He advocated restrictions on the sale of tobacco.

DYFED, CEREDIGION [544]

(Resignation of Cynog Glyndwr Dafis on 10th January 2000)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
2000
(3/2)
54,46346.0
S. Thomas
M.F. Williams
P.W. Davies
Ms. M. Battle
J.A. Bufton
J.B. Davies
M.J. Shipton
PC
L Dem
C
Lab
UKIP
Ind GP
Ind
10,716
5,768
4,138
3,612
487
289
55
4,948




*
*
*
42.8
23.0
16.5
14.4
1.9
1.2
0.2
19.8
+1.1
+6.5
+1.6
-9.9
Notes:-
2000:J.B. Davies sought election as an 'Independent Green Save the World Climate' candidate.

Shipton was Chief Reporter for Wales on Sunday newspaper, which sponsored his candidature. He called for central government funding for Wales to match that given by the European Union under Objective One. During the campaign he stated that he was not seeking votes, but campaigning to focus attention on the issue.

HAMPSHIRE, ROMSEY [364]

(Death of Michael Keith Beale Colvin on 24th February 2000)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
2000
(4/5)
69,85855.4
Mrs. S.J. Gidley
T.J. Palmer
A.P. Howard
G.E. Rankin-Moore
D.G. Large
T. Lamont
L Dem
C
Lab
UKIP
LCA
Ind
19,571
16,260
1,451
901
417
109
3,311


*
*
*
*
50.6
42.0
3.7
2.3
1.1
0.3
8.6
+21.2
-4.0
-14.9
-1.2

Note:-
2000:Lamont advocated the reintroduction of capital punishment.

HARINGEY, TOTTENHAM [35]

(Death of Bernard Alexander Montgomery Grant on 8th April 2000)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
2000
(22/6)
64,55425.4
D.L. Lammy
D.J. Hames
Miss J.E. Ellison
W.E. Bennett
P. Budge
E. Basarik
A. Tanna
D.L.D. de Braâm
Lab
L Dem
C
SA
GP
Ref
UKIP
Ind C
8,785
3,139
2,634
885
606
177
136
55
5,646




*
*
*
*
53.5
19.1
16.0
5.4
3.7
1.1
0.8
0.3
34.4
-15.8
+8.3
+0.3

+0.9

SOUTH ANTRIM [655]

(Death of Clifford Forsythe on 27th April 2000)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
2000
(21/9)
71,04743.0
Rev. R.T.W. McCrea
D.W.B. Burnside
S.D. McClelland
M. Meehan
D.R.J. Ford
D.H. Collins
UDUP
UU
SDLP
SF
APNI
NLP
11,601
10,779
3,496
2,611
2,031
49
822





*
38.0
35.3
11.4
8.5
6.6
0.2
2.7

-22.2
-4.7
+3.0
-5.0
-0.3

PRESTON [206]

(Death of Audrey Wise on 2nd September 2000)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
2000
(23/11)
72,68729.4
M.P. Hendrick
G. O’Hare
W.D. Chadwick
T. Cartwright
G.R. Beaman
R.J. Merrick
P.A. Garrett
C.M. Jackson
D.O. Franklin-Braid
Lab/Co-op
C
L Dem
SA
UKIP
GP
Ind
BNP
Ind
9,765
5,339
3,454
1,210
458
441
416
229
51
4,426




*
*
*
*
*
45.7
25.0
16.2
5.7
2.1
2.1
2.0
1.1
0.2
20.7
-15.1
+3.1
+1.5

Notes:-
2000:Cartwright sought election as a 'Lancashire Socialist Alliance (Labour Independent)' candidate. He had resigned from the Labour Party in 1998.

Garrett was sponsored by the Preston Alliance, a group which campaigned for respect for human life. He was endorsed by the Christian Peoples' Alliance.

Franklin-Braid was the candidate of the 'Battle of Britain Christian Alliance Party' which he had formed. He oppposed moves to lower the age of consent for homosexual sex and favoured British withdrawal from the European Union.

WEST BROMWICH, WEST [253]

(Resignation of Rt. Hon. Betty Boothroyd on 23rd September 2000)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
2000
(23/11)
68,40927.3
A.E. Bailey
Miss K.E. Bissell
Mrs. S.L. Smith
N.J. Griffin
J.P. Oakton
Lab/Co-op
C
L Dem
BNP
UKIP
9,460
6,408
1,791
794
246
3,232



*
*
50.6
34.3
9.6
4.2
1.3
16.3


GLASGOW, ANNIESLAND [583]

(Death of Rt. Hon. Donald Campbell Dewar on 11th October 2000)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
2000
(23/11)
52,60938.1
J. Robertson
G.R. Thoms
Mrs. D.A. Luckhurst
C.P. McGinty
C. McCarthy
W. Lyden
Lab
SNP
C
L Dem
SSP
Ind
10,359
4,202
2,188
1,630
1,441
212
6,337





*
51.7
21.0
10.9
8.1
7.2
1.1
30.7
-10.1
+3.9
-0.6
+0.9
+6.5

Note:-
2000:Lyden sought election as the candidate of the 'Family Action Movement'. He was supported by a group called 'Parent Truth' and opposed the Scottish Executive's decision to repeal Section 2A of the Local Government Act, 1988 (which prevented local authorities from promoting homosexuality).

CENTRAL, FALKIRK WEST [606]

(Resignation of Dennis Andrew Canavan on 21st November 2000)
ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
2000
(21/12)
53,95936.1
E. Joyce
D. Kerr
C. Stevenson
I.G. Hunter
H. O’Donnell
Lab
SNP
C
SSP
L Dem
8,942
7,787
1,621
989
615
705




*
43.5
39.9
8.3
5.1
3.2
3.6
-15.9
+16.5
-3.8

-1.9

Candidates’ Biographies

Uxbridge

Ian Anderson, Leader of the National Democrats. Born September 1953. Educated at Merchant Taylors School and Pembroke College, Oxford. Contested Oxford, October 1974 General election, Newham South 1979 and 1983, Birmingham Northfield 1982 byelection, Bristol East 1992, and East Londonderry 1997.

Ronnie Carroll, singer and entertainer. Contested Hampstead and Highgate, 1997 General election.

James Feisenberger, contested Croydon North, 1997 General election. Descended from the German aristocracy.

Keith Kerr, Manager with British Airways. Born 17th July 1956 in Westmorland. Educated at Archbishop Lanfranc Comprehensive School. Chairman of Wokingham Liberal Democrats 1994-95. Wokingham District Councillor since 1993. Contested Vauxhall, 1997 General election.

Julia Leonard is a Hillingdon Borough councillor. Defected from the Labour Party in 1995.

John McAuley, employed in the distributive trade. Born 1957. In his second term as Chairman of the National Front. Contested West Hertfordshire in the 1992 general election, Hertfordshire in the 1994 European Parliamentary elections, and Beckenham at the 1997 election.

Henry Middleton, contested Eltham for the Liberal Party in the 1997 General Election.

John Randall, Managing Director of Randall's Department Stores who have been in business in Uxbridge for over a century. Born 5th August 1955. Educated at Rutland House School and Merchant Taylors' school. Chairman of Uxbridge Conservative Association 1994-97. Agent to Sir Michael Shersby in 1997.

Andy Slaughter, Barrister. Born 29th June 1960. Hammersmith and Fulham Borough Councillor since 1986. Leader of the Council since 1996.

David Sutch, Entertainer. Born 1940. Contested numerous byelections since 1963. Leader of the Official Monster Raving Loony Party since 1983.

Frances Taylor was fighting her first election campaign.


Paisley South

Douglas Alexander, solicitor and assistant to Chancellor of the Exchequer Gordon Brown. Born 26th October 1967. Educated at Park Nairns High School in Erskine, Lester B. Pearson College in Vancouver, Edinburgh University and the University of Pennsylvania. Contested Perth and Kinross, May 1995 byelection, and Perth in 1997 general election.

Ian Blackford, managing director of NatWest Securities and Head of Scotland and Netherlands. Born 14th May 1961. Educated at the Royal High School, Edinburgh. Financial adviser to Netherlands Finance Minister. Chair of SNP Currency Commission committee and organiser of Edinburgh District SNP association. Contested Ayr, 1997 general election.

Kenneth Blair, fighting his first election campaign.

Frances Curran, community activist. Born 21st May 1961. Young Socialists representative on the Labour Party National Executive Committee in 1984-87. Fighting her first election campaign.

John Deighan, Lecturer in Computing at Motherwell College. Born 1967. Educated at Paisley College and Strathclyde University. Worked for Rolls Royce and for Babcock Power. Former member of the Labour Party. Contested East Kilbride in the 1997 General election, polling the highest vote for his party.

Christopher Herriot, contested Motherwell and Wishaw in the 1997 General election.

Sheila Laidlaw, professional florist and former policewoman. Born 15th September 1939. Contested Paisley South in the 1992 General election. Former President Paisley Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Director of Renfrew Development Corporation. Member of Paisley North Conservative Executive, and of the East Renfrew Conservative Executive since 1970.

Eileen McCartin, local government officer. Born 6th May 1952. Educated at Notre Dame High School, Queens College, Jordanhill College and Glasgow Technical College. Contested Paisley North in the 1983, 1987 and 1992 General elections, Paisley South in the 1997 General election. Renfrewshire District Councillor since 1995. Former member, EIS; current member of Unison (ex-NALGO).

Charles McLauchlan, contested the election as Scottish Independent Labour - Justified and Ancient candidate. Supports St Mirren FC.

Beckenham

John Campion, defence consultant. Born in Beckenham in 1946. Has an MSc in Applied Psychology and a PhD in Neuro-psychology, and is a Chartered Psychologist. Former Senior Scientific Officer, Admiralty Research Department; currently running his own defence consultancy business. Director, Cheltenham Group and an active member of the Family Education Trust and Families Need Fathers.

Bob Hughes, Computer projects manager with British Telecom. Born 18th January 1958. Educated at Marple Hall Boys Grammar School and Birmingham University. Several times a candidate for Bromley Borough council, contested this seat in the 1997 general election. Member of the Society of Telecom Executives, Socialist Environment and Resources Association and Greenpeace. Chair of Beckenham Constituency Labour Party.

Jacqui Lait, born 16th December 1947. Educated at Paisley Grammar School and Strathclyde University. Former Press Officer with the Government Information Service and Parliamentary Consultant to the Chemical Industries Association. Contested Strathclyde West in 1984 European Parliamentary elections, and Tyne Bridge in October 1985 byelection. MP for Hastings and Rye from 1992 until 1997. Parliamentary Private Secretary to Sir Nicholas Scott 1993-94, to Alistair Burt and Roger Evans 1994-95, to William Hague and Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish 1995-96. Assistant Whip 1996-97 (first woman Conservative Whip).

John McAuley, born 1957. Employed in the distributive trade. In his second term as Chairman of the National Front. Contested Eastbourne in the 1990 byelection, West Hertfordshire in the 1992 general election, Hertfordshire in the 1994 European Parliamentary elections, Beckenham at the 1997 election, and the Uxbridge byelection in July 1997.

Leonard Mead, a Freeman of the City of London and member of the Royal British Legion. Contested this seat in the 1997 general election for the Referendum Party. Joined New Britain on the dissolution of the Referendum Party.

Phil Rimmer, contested this constituency in the 1997 general election.

John Small, computer consultant running his own software company. Born 1954. Qualified as a teacher of Transcendental Mediation in 1979. Contested Greenwich in the 1992 general election, St. George's Ward in the 1994 Westminster City Council elections, London South East in the 1994 European Parliamentary Elections, and Putney in the 1997 general election.

Rosemary Vetterlein, Sales and marketing executive, former assistant restaurant manager at a local hotel. Born 19th January 1972 in Beckenham. Educated at Newstead Wood School for Girls, Orpington College of Further Education and the University of Dundee. Joined the Liberal Democrats in 1988. Chair of Dundee University Liberal Democrats in 1992, and of the Scottish Young Liberal Democrats in 1993-95. Contested Dundee City Council in 1992 and 1995. Member of the London Region Executive of the Liberal Democrats since 1996. Contested this seat in the 1997 general election. Engaged to Malcolm Bruce MP, the Liberal Democrat Treasury spokesperson.


Winchester

Rosemary Barry, jewellery designer and Homeopath, living in Chandler’s Ford, Hampshire. Born 1950. Contested Southampton Itchen in the 1997 general election.

Patrick Davies, solicitor, working until recently for Eastleigh Borough Council. Born 26th October 1943. Educated at the Perse School, Cambridge, and St. Edmund Hall, Oxford University. Winchester City Councillor since 1973 and member of Winchester Health Authority since 1984. Chair of Hampshire County Labour Party and Secretary of Winchester Constituency Labour Party. Contested this constituency at the 1997 general election.

Roger Everest, barrister, working in Mid Glamorgan. Born 1939. Educated at Llandaff Cathedral School, Kingswood School, Bath, and the University of Wales. Contested Caerphilly for the Conservative Party in the February 1974 general election, and the Brecon and Radnor byelection in July 1985 as a One Nation Conservative. Former member of the Bow Group.

Richard Huggett, retired special school headteacher. Born 1944. Contested Devon and East Plymouth in the 1994 European Parliamentary elections as a Literal Democrat. Contested this constituency in the 1997 general election as 'Liberal Democrat Top Choice for Parliament' and also Brighton Pavilion as an unofficial Conservative.

Gerald Malone, born 21st July 1950. Solicitor. Broadcaster, Radio Clyde 1988-90, editor of the Sunday Times Scotland 1989-90 and editorial consultant 1990-94. Educated at St. Aloysius College and Glasgow University. Contested Glasgow Provan in the February 1974 general election, Glasgow Pollok in the October 1974 general election and Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles in the 1979 general election. Contested the March 1982 Glasgow Hillhead byelection. MP for Aberdeen South from 1983 until 1987 and for Winchester from 1992 until 1997. Former Parliamentary Private Secretary to Leon Brittan 1985-86. Assistant Whip 1986-87. Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party 1992-94. Minister of State for Health 1994-97.

Mark Oaten, born 8th March 1964. Managing Director of Westminster Public Relations consultancy. Director of Westminster Communications Ltd and Oasis Radio. Educated at Greens Secondary Modern and Hertfordshire Polytechnic. Watford Borough Councillor 1986-94 (originally SDP). Liberal Democrat Group Leader 1988-94. Contested Watford 1992. Elected MP for Winchester in 1997 but election declared void.

Robin Page, farmer and broadcaster. Born May 1943. Educated at Cambridgeshire High School for Boys. Has farmed Bird's Farm in Barton, Cambridgeshire for many years. Presenter of 'One Man and his Dog' on BBC 2 television. Member of South Cambridgeshire District Council (as an Independent) since 1972. Barton Parish Councillor. Former member of Cambridgeshire Conservative association executive committee. Contested Bethnal Green and Bow as Conservative candidate in the 1979 general election. Leading member of the Referendum Party 1994-97. Contested South Cambridgeshire for the Referendum Party in the 1997 general election. Joined the UK Independence Party on dissolution of the Referendum Party. Patron of the Countryside Restoration Trust.

Lord David Sutch, entertainer. Born 1940. Lead Singer of ‘Screaming Lord Sutch and the Savages’. Has contested numerous constituencies in general elections and byelections since 1963. Founder and leader of the Official Monster Raving Loony Party since 1983. Changed his name from David Edward Sutch to Lord David Sutch in 1988.

Leeds Central

Hilary Benn, research officer with the MSF trade union. Born 26th November 1953. Educated at Holland Park Comprehensive School and Sussex University. Former Chairman of Acton Constituency Labour Party. Co-ordinator for Labour Against the Common Market in the 1970s and 1980s. Ealing Borough Councillor since 1979. Son of Rt. Hon. Tony Benn, Labour MP for Bristol South East 1950-60, 1963-83 and for Chesterfield since 1984.

David Blackburn has been a Leeds City Councillor since 1998. Contested Leeds City Council elections several times before being successful.

Julian Fitzgerald, born 1961. Unemployed at the time of the byelection. A founder of the Equal Parenting Campaign which campaigns for both parents to be responsible for children after separation.

Chris Hill was a member of the Labour Party from 1971 until he was expelled in 1993. Former Chair of Leeds Anti Poll Tax Federation. Contested Leeds City Council for Militant Labour in 1995 and 1996 and this constituency for the Socialist Party (the new name for Militant Labour) in the 1997 general election. Socialist Party sponsored candidate of the Left Alliance.

Raymond Northgreaves was fighting his first election campaign.

Peter Wild, a manager of a dry cleaning business. Born 1963. Educated at Yew Tree High School in Northenden, South Trafford College of Further Education, and Keele University. Contested Stoke-on-Trent South in the 1987 general election.

Edward Wild, a Teacher. Born 1st July 1972. Educated at St. Olave’s School in Clifton, York, Sedbergh School, and at Keble College of Oxford University. Co-founder of Sedbergh School Young Conservatives. Contested Leeds City Council in 1996 and at a September 1996 byelection. Contested Leeds Central in the 1997 general election.


Eddisbury

Roger Everest, barrister. Born 1939. Educated at Llandaff Cathedral School, Kingswood School, Bath, and the University of Wales. Contested Caerphilly for the Conservative Party in the February 1974 general election, and the Brecon and Radnor byelection in July 1985 as a One Nation Conservative. Former member of the Bow Group. In November 1997 he stood as a 'Euro-Conservative' in the Winchester byelection.

Dinah Grice, a Teacher. Born in the Colne Valley, and educated at a local grammar school and at Liverpool University. Served in the WRNS. Head of Mathematics Department until she became a carer. Learnt Transcendental Meditation in 1973. Qualified as a teacher of TM in 1979. Contested Mid-Staffordshire in the 1992 general election and Stone in the 1997 general election.

Margaret Hanson, born 1st September 1961. Educated at Woodford Lodge Comprehensive School and Brasenose College, Oxford. Is a Research Assistant. Joined the Labour Party in 1983. Member of Vale Royal Borough Council 1984-94, and Chair of Vale Royal Borough Council Housing Committee 1989-93. Member of Flintshire County Council from 1994, where she Chairs the Social Services Committee. Member of the Co-operative Party and the TGWU. Married to David Hanson, Labour MP for Delyn since 1992.

Alan Hope, the landlord of the Golden Lion public house in Ashburton, Devon. Born 1942. Leader of the Monster Raving Loony Party after the suicide of Lord Sutch, having previously been Deputy Leader. Contested Teignbridge in the 1992 general election. Ashburton Town Councillor since 1986. Mayor of Ashburton 1998-99.

Stephen O’Brien, born 1st April 1957 in Kenya. Educated at Handbridge School, Emmanuel College, Cambridge, and the College of Law at Chester. A Solicitor with Freshfields for seven years, and Manager with Redland plc. Currently running his own international business consultancy (specialising in construction and air travel). Former member of the Social Democratic Party. Chair of Chichester Conservative Association.

Paul Roberts, born 28th July 1947. Educated at Sevenoaks School and Aston University. A qualified Accountant, and sales and marketing manager with Kimberley-Clark Ltd. Contested Bedfordshire in 1979 European Parliament elections. Member of Wateringbury Parish Council 1982-91 and of Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council 1982-94. Contested Tonbridge and Malling in the 1992 general election. Member of Chester City Council since 1996. Life Master at Bridge.

Wigan

David Braid described himself as a Reverend. Born 1937. Formerly in the RAF. Has worked in the Christian ministry for more than 20 years. Former Minister for the African Church in Liverpool. Voted best lifesaver during the 1981 Toxteth riots. Fought Liverpool Riverside as a 'Multi-Racial Anti Corruption Alliance' candidate in the 1997 general election, and the North West region in the 1999 European Parliament elections as an 'Anti Corruption Pro Family Christian Alliance' candidate.

Paul Davis fought Mid Worcestershire in the 1992 general election and Redditch in the 1997 general election.

Stephen Ebbs, born 1963, is employed in the field of transport. Formerly in the Royal Corps of Signals, Territorial Army. Member of the Institute of Logistics and Transport. Deputy Chairman of the National Democrats since 1996. Former Editor of the National Democrats' journal Vanguard and Regional Organiser for the North West. He is the Chair of the National Democrats Finance and Administration Department, and fought Plymouth Devonport in the 1997 general election. Member of the Council for the Preservation of Rural England and the Railway Development Society.

William Kelly fought Bolton North East in the 1997 general election, and was first on the Socialist Labour Party's list for the North West in the European Parliament elections of 1999.

Chris Maile is a full time green activist. Legal adviser to the Manchester Airport second runway campaign. Chair of Campaigns Legal Group. Founder and Chair of the Campaign for Planning Sanity. Agent for Truro Green Party in the 1992 general election. Former Aylesford Parish Councillor in the mid-90s. He has fought local elections in Tonbridge and Malling, Carrick, Wyre and Preston. Contested Lancashire Central in the 1994 European Parliament elections, and Wigan in the 1997 general election. Fought Hope Carr ward in the Wigan Borough Council elections of 1998 and 1999 and a 1998 byelection. Was prospective candidate, Campaigns manager and Election co-ordinator for the North West Green Party in the European Parliament elections of 1999, but resigned before the election.

Tom Peet, electrical engineer formerly working for the NCB at Golborne Colliery in the constituency. Born 30th September 1942. Educated at All Saints Secondary Modern School in Wigan and at Wigan and District Mining and Technical College. Former member of the national Conservative Trade Unionists Committee. Former Vice Chairman of North West area Conservative Trade Unionists Advisory Committee. Past Chairman of Wigan Conservative Association. Contested Wigan in the 1979 general election and Birkenhead in 1983. Member of AEEU. Former member of NACODS.

Jonathan Rule, a Barrister. Born 1969. Educated at Lichfield Priory Comprehensive School and University College, Oxford University. President of Oxford University Liberal Democrats in 1989. Stockport Metropolitan Borough Councillor since 1996. Agent for Liberal Democrat candidate in Hartlepool in the 1997 general election.

Neil Turner, Transport Manager formerly working for North Shropshire District Council. Formerly a Quantity Surveyor. Born 16th September 1945. Educated at Carlisle Grammar School. Joined the Labour Party in 1963. Contested Oswestry in the 1970 general election. Wigan County Borough Councillor 1972-75 and Wigan Metropolitan Borough Councillor since 1974. Chairman of the Highways and Works Committee 1980-97, and of the Best Value Review Panel since 1997. Member of the Association of Metropolitan Authorities 1986-97. Vice Chair of the AMA's Public Services Committee 1988-95; Chair 1995-97. Chair of the Quality Panel of the Local Government Association since 1997.

John Whittaker, Senior Lecturer in Economics at Lancaster University. Born 7th June 1945. Educated at Shrewsbury School, Queen Mary College of the University of London, and the University of Cape Town. Formerly employed in engineering and as a Lecturer at Cape Town University and at Staffordshire University. He was the UK Independence Party's candidate for the Littleborough and Saddleworth byelection in July 1995, and fought Lancaster and Wyre in the 1997 general election. He was first on the UK Independence Party's list for the North West region in the European Parliamentary elections of 1999.


Hamilton South

Shareen Blackall, council worker. Steward of a South Lanarkshire Council Unison branch. Formerly a nurse. Organiser for the Campaign Against Domestic Violence. She fought the Scottish Parliament as first on the list in Central Scotland, and was also on the Scottish Socialist Party's list for the European Parliament elections in 1999.

Monica Burns, born 1960. A fertility counsellor. Contested Glasgow Pollok in the 1997 general election and Glasgow in the Scottish Parliament elections, under the name of Monica Gott.

Tom Dewar was fighting his first parliamentary election campaign. Former Chair of Cunninghame District Labour Party. Former Cunninghame District Councillor. Resigned from the Labour Party in 1998.

John Drummond Moray, landowner. Member of Clan Murray. Plays polo and is an amateur poet.

Annabelle Ewing, Solicitor. Born 20th August 1960. Educated at Craigholme School, Glasgow University, John Hopkins University Bologna Center, and Amsterdam University Europa Insituut. Former intern with the European Commission. Established the SNP Brussels Branch. Contested Stirling in the Scottish Parliament elections. Member of Amnesty International. Daughter of Winnie Ewing MSP, who was MP for Hamilton 1967-70.

Charles Ferguson, Solicitor Advocate. Born 1964. Chairman of the Scottish Conservative Lawyers Criminal Committee. Contested Strathkelvin and Bearsden in the Scottish Parliament elections.

Alastair McConnachie, born 1966. Contested Edinburgh Pentlands in 1997, and was the only candidate on the UK Independence Party list for South of Scotland in the Scottish Parliament elections. He was first on the UK Independence Party list for Scotland in the European Parliament elections.

Marilyne Maclaren, born 25th August 1948. Educated at Durham University. Member of Lothian Regional Council 1986-96, and of Edinburgh City Council 1995-99, where she was Liberal Democrat spokesperson on Crime, Policing and Prisons, and later on Education. Member of Lothians Police Board. Chair of Lothians and Borders Crime Prevention Panel. Contested the Scottish Parliament elections as third on the list for Lothian; during the campaign she was the Scottish Liberal Democrats' spokesperson on crime and policing. Convener of the Scottish Liberal Democrats 1994-98.

Stephen Mungall, primary school teacher. Born 1972. A member of the Socialist Labour Party. Member of 'Accies Action', a group of supporters of Hamilton Academicals FC. Contested Central Scotland in the Scottish Parliament elections.

Jim Reid fought the Scottish Parliament elections as first on the Scottish Unionist Party's list for Central Scotland.

George Stidolph, Business Communications Advisor working for BT. Born 1955. Learned Transcendental Meditation in 1987. Founder member of the Scottish Consumer's Association for Natural Foods. Chairman and principal spokesman of the Natural Law Party Scotland since 1996. Contested Glasgow Kelvin in the 1997 general election, and was first on the Natural Law Party's list for the Glasgow region in the Scottish Parliament elections. He also fought South Antrim in the 1998 New Northern Ireland Assembly elections. He was second on the Natural Law Party's list for the European Parliament elections in 1999.

Bill Tynan, toolmaker. Scottish Divisional Officer of the AEEU working at its Glasgow office, having been elected by AEEU members in Lanarkshire in 1988. Born in Hamilton, 18th August 1940. Educated at St. Mungo's Academy, Glasgow. Joined the Labour Party in 1969. Member of AEEU National Policy Committee since 1989. Treasurer of Scottish Trade Union Labour Liaison Committee. Member of Labour Party Scottish Policy Forum. Contested the Scottish Parliament elections, being first on the Labour list for Central Scotland. Former Chair of Hamilton CLP.

Kensington and Chelsea

Robert Atkinson, Manager and Vice President of 'Camp America'. Born 1st January 1954. Educated at Carr Hill Secondary Modern School, the University of Leeds, and Johns Hopkins University in Washington DC. Former Director of the American Institute for Foreign Study. Founder Member and Treasurer of the Central America Labour Group 1985-87. Kensington and Chelsea Royal Borough Councillor since 1988. Leader of the Opposition since 1993. Contested Kensington and Chelsea in the 1997 general election. Member of Kensington and Chelsea and Westminster Community Health Council since 1998.

The Earl of Burford, commodity trader. Born 22nd February 1965. Educated at Sherborne School and Hertford College, Oxford. Brigadier-General of Louisiana 1986. Founder and Chairman of the de Vere Society. Trustee of the Shakespeare Authorship Trust. Vice-Chairman of the Royal Stuart Society since 1989. Liveryman of the Worshipful Company of Drapers since 1990. Son and heir of the Duke of St. Albans.

Hugo Charlton, criminal barrister. Born in Kensington, 1951. Educated at Eton College and York University. Former professional traveller. Joined the Green Party in 1988. Former Member of the Green Party Council. Contested Courtfield Ward in Kensington and Chelsea Borough Council in 1990, Surrey in the 1994 European Parliamentary election, and Epsom and Ewell in the 1997 general election. Law Officer for the Green Party.

John Davies, supply teacher. Born 1944. Was fighting his first election campaign.

Damian Hockney, publisher of hair and beauty magazines. Born 1956. Contestant for UK nomination for the 1979 Eurovision Song Contest. Former member of the UK Independence Party Executive. Contested Pendle in the 1997 General election. Second on the UK Independence Party list for London in the 1999 European Parliament elections.

Louise Hodges, actress and model. Born 27th May 1967 (though some sources claim 1971). Educated at Gads Hill School, Rochester, at dance college, and Kentish Town Theatre School. Formerly a hostess for Arsenal FC. Former presenter for TV Erotica.

Alan Hope, the landlord of the Golden Lion public house in Ashburton, Devon. Born 1942. Acting Leader of the Monster Raving Loony Party after the suicide of Lord Sutch, now Joint Leader with his cat, Mandu. Contested Teignbridge in the 1992 general election and Eddisbury in the July 1999 byelection. An Ashburton Town Councillor. Former Mayor of Ashburton.

Dr. Michael Irwin, physician. Born 5th June 1931. Educated at Merchant Taylors' School, St. Bartholomew's Hospital, and the Columbia University in New York. Employed by the United Nations 1957-90. UN Medical Director 1969-73. Director of Personnel for the United Nations Development Programme 1973-76. Senior adviser to UNICEF 1980-82. Medical Director for the UN, UNDP and UNICEF 1982-89. Director of the Health Services Department of the World Bank 1989-90. Member of the Campaign for Living Will Legislation.

Lisa Lovebucket contested Hackney North and Stoke Newington in the 1997 general election.

Peter May is a founder member of the Equal Parenting Campaign who lives in Swansea.

Paul Oliver is retired. Lives on the World's End Estate in south Chelsea. Contested Kensington and Chelsea in the 1997 general election.

Colin Paisley, born 1937. Former member of the Labour Party. Carlisle District Councillor 1986-98. Mayor of Carlisle 1994-95. Resigned from the Labour Party in 1999, and joined the Liberal Party. Contested the 1999 European Parliament elections as 6th on the Liberal Party's list for the North West. Member of the Legalise Cannabis Alliance.

Michael Portillo, Consultant to the oil industry. Born 26th May 1953. Educated at Harrow County School, and Peterhouse Cambridge. With the Conservative Research Department 1976-79. Former Special Adviser to Cabinet Ministers, including Cecil Parkinson. Contested Birmingham Perry Barr in the 1983 general election. Member of Parliament for Enfield Southgate from December 1984 byelection until the 1997 general election. Assistant Whip 1986-87. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social Security 1987-88. Minister for Public Transport 1988-90. Minister for Local Government and Inner Cities 1990-92. Chief Secretary to the Treasury 1992-94. Secretary of State for Employment 1994-95. Secretary of State for Defence 1995-97.

Tonysamuelsondotcom was born Neville Anthony Wylie Samuelson in 1929. Educated at Shoreham Grammar School and the Inns of Court School of Law. A Barrister (called to the Bar, Inner Temple 1950). Worked in the film industry and in the family Camera rental business. Now retired. Contested South East Staffordshire in the April 1996 byelection, sponsored by the 'Daily Loonylugs'. Changed his name to Samuelson Anthony and contested the Wirral South byelection of February 1997.

Stephen Scott-Fawcett, chartered surveyor (Partner in Martin and Mortimer of Ely and St. Ives, Cambridgeshire). Born 1954. Educated at Battersea Grammar School and Cambridge University.

John Stevens, adviser on Foreign Exchange markets. Born 23rd May 1955. Educated at Winchester School and Magdalen College, Oxford. Foreign Exchange Trader for Morgan Grenfell 1979-89. Adviser to J. Rothschild since 1989. Member of the European Parliament for Thames Valley 1989-99. Former member of the Conservative Party. Resigned from Conservative Party to form the Pro-Euro Conservative Party in 1999. Leader of the Pro-Euro Conservative Party. First on the Pro-Euro Conservative Party's list for the South East Region in the 1999 European Parliament elections.

Gerard 'Ged' Valente, Administrator and consultant in Transcendental Meditation. Born 1962. Manager of Roydon Hall, a centre for Natural Law in East Peckham. Contested Mid Kent in the 1992 general election, Kent County Council in 1993, and Tonbridge and Malling in the 1997 general election. He was fifth on the Natural Law Party's list for London in the 1999 European Parliament election.

Robert Woodthorpe Browne, reinsurance broker with Lloyds. Born 26th May 1943. Educated at St. Ignatius School, Birkbeck College London, Poitiers University and Barcelona University. Contested Harlow in the 1979 general election, London Central in the 1979 European Parliament elections, and Kensington and Chelsea in the 1997 general election. Chair and former Treasurer of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Candidates Association. Third on the Liberal Democrat list for the Eastern Region in the 1999 European Parliament elections. Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society. Member of the Royal Forestry Society and English Ceramic Circle.


Ceredigion

Maria Battle, Director of Age Concern Ceredigion. Born 2nd August 1957. Educated at the Convent of Mercy in Liverpool, Milan University, Sheffield University and Manchester Polytechnic. Formerly a solicitor, working for South Glamorgan County Council, in private practice, and for NCH Action for Children. Part-time law lecturer at the University of Glamorgan. Chair of inquiries into child abuse. Contested Ceredigion in the 1999 National Assembly for Wales elections.

John Bufton, sales and marketing manager for Pengerrig Garden Hotel. Born 1962. Educated at Llandrindod Wells High School. Owner of a fruit and vegetable shop in Rhayader. Powys County Councillor (Independent) 1995-99. Rhayader Town Councillor. Mayor of Rhayader 1995-96. Contested Montgomeryshire for the Referendum Party in the 1997 general election.

John Davies, supply teacher. Born 1944. Fought the Kensington and Chelsea byelection of November 1999 as an Independent Environmentalist.

Paul Davies, business banking manager for Lloyds TSB specialising in small businesses. Born 1969. Educated at Llandysul Grammar School and Newcastle Emlyn Comprehensive School. Agent for Ceredigion in the 1997 General election and 1999 National Assembly for Wales elections. Deputy Chairman (Finance) of Ceredigion Conservative Association. Member of Mid and West Wales area management executive of the Conservative Party.

Martin Shipton, Chief Reporter for the Wales on Sunday working mainly on political stories. Born 1953 in Fishguard, Pembrokeshire.

Simon Thomas, manager of Jigso, a rural regeneration project run by Wales Council for Voluntary Action. Born 28th December 1963. Educated at Aberdare Comprehensive School, the University of Wales in Aberystwyth, and the Welsh College of Librarianship. Formerly policy and research officer for Taff-Ely Borough Council. Director of Policy for Plaid Cymru 1995-98. Co-author of the Plaid Cymru manifesto for the 1997 general election and the 1999 National Assembly for Wales elections. Member of Ceredigion County Council since 1999.

Mark Williams, teacher. Born 24th March 1966. Educated at Richard Hale School, Hertford, and the University of Wales in Aberystwyth. Member of the Executive of Ceredigion Liberals and Liberal Democrats since 1984. Organiser and Constituency Assistant to Geraint Howells (then MP for Ceredigion and Pembroke North) 1987-92. Senior Research Assistant to Liberal Democrat Peers 1987-92. Member of the Welsh Liberal Democrat Executive 1991-92. Contested Monmouth in the 1997 general election. President of Ceredigion Liberal Democrats.

Romsey

Sandra Gidley, manager of a pharmacy. Born 26th March 1957. Educated at Eggars Grammar School in Alton, the British International School in the Netherlands, Windsor Girls School (British Forces School in Germany) and Bath University. Qualified Pharmacist. Joined the Liberal Democrats in 1994. Test Valley Borough Councillor since 1995. Romsey Town Councillor. Mayor of Romsey 1997-98. Former Chair of Bartletts' almshouses in Romsey. Member of Romsey Hospital Steering Committee.

Andy Howard, university Lecturer at Middlesex University and City University. Born 19th December 1961. Educated at the University of Leeds and the London School of Economics and Political Science. Contested Reigate in the 1997 general election. Chairman of Croydon and Surrey Downs NHS Trust. Member of Middlesex University Academic Board.

Thomas Lamont, police officer. Born 1962. Former soldier. Lives in Inverness. Fighting his first election campaign, as an independent.

Derrick Large, pipefitter. Born 1959 in Chandlers Ford. Formerly worked at Fawley Oil Refinery. Studying for MCSE in Computer networking.

Tim Palmer, farmer. Director of Blackmoor Estates, Selborne, Dorset. Born 10th April 1953. Educated at Eton. Dorset County Councillor since 1997. East Dorset District Councillor since 1999.

Garry Rankin-Moore, Sales and Marketing specialist for the chemicals industry. Born 1940. Qualified aircraft engineer. Fellow of the Institute of Sales and Marketing. Former member of the Liberal Democrats. Member of Test Valley Borough Council since 1991.

Tottenham

Erol Basarik, owner of a restaurant. Contested Islington South and Finsbury in the 1997 general election as an independent, London in the 1999 European Parliament elections as an Anti Value Added Tax candidate, and North East London in the May 2000 London Assembly elections for the Reform 2000 Party.

Weyman Bennett, community activist. Born 1965. Former teacher of information technology and humanities. Member of the Socialist Workers Party. Contested Enfield and Haringey at the May 2000 London Assembly elections.

Peter Budge, finance officer for an arts consultancy panel. Born 1943. Member of Haringey Local Agenda 21 Community Steering Group. Committee Member of Musicians Against Nuclear Arms. Auditor for the Green Party. National Green Party Speaker on the Arts. Member of the Electoral Reform Working Group.

Dorian de Braâm was formerly a member of the Conservative, Green and Liberal Parties. Contested Putney at the 1997 general election (under the name Dorian van Braâm) as a Renaissance Democrat.

Jane Ellison, Customer Communications Manager for the John Lewis Partnership. Born 15th August 1964. Educated at St. Joseph's College, Bradford, and St. Hilda's College, Oxford University. Chair of Oxford Tory Reform Group 1983-86. Chair of Hendon South Young Conservatives 1986-90. Chair of North London Young Conservatives 1990-93. Barnet Borough Councillor 1991-94. Contested Barnsley East in the 1996 byelection and Barnsley East and Mexborough in the 1997 general election.

Duncan Hames, Business Analyst for Deloitte Consulting, specialising in electronic business. Born 1977.

David Lammy, Barrister. Born 19th July 1972 in Tottenham. Educated at King's School, Peterborough, the University of London, Inns of Court School of Law, and Harvard Law School. Youngest qualified Barrister in Britain 1994. First black Briton to attend Harvard Law School. Former volunteer for the Free Representation Unit. Formerly worked as an Attorney in California. Member of MSF. Delegate to Labour Party Conference from CSM. Member of the Greater London Assembly (London Member list) since May 2000.

Ashwin Tanna, Pharmacist. Born 1945 in Tanzania. Educated at Central London Polytechnic. Moved to Britain in 1962. Manager of a Community Pharmacy in Dulwich. Southwark Civic Award 1996. Contested Lyndhurst Ward of Southwark Borough Council in May 1998, and was an Independent candidate for the Mayoralty of London in May 2000.


South Antrim

David Burnside, Businessman running his own public relations consultancy. Born 1952 in Ballymoney. Educated at Coleraine Academy and Queen's University, Belfast. Formerly worked for the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. Public Relations Officer for the Institute of Directors until 1984. Non-Executive Director of 'The European' newspaper. Director of Publicity for British Airways 1984-93. Former member of the Ulster Defence Regiment. Former member of Vanguard Unionist Progressive Party (Press Officer for Rt. Hon William Craig 1973-75); joined the Ulster Unionists in 1978. Contested North Antrim in the 1982 Northern Ireland Assembly elections. Member of the Northern Ireland Tourist Board and the CBI Council. Director of the Unionist Information Bureau in London. Member of the Ulster Unionist Council.

David Collins, Deputy Chair of the Natural Law Party of Northern Ireland. Born 1953. Has a Regional Diploma in Art and Design. Formerly worked in Advertising, Publishing and Accounts Management. A qualified teacher of Transcendental Meditation since 1989. Administrator of the Belfast Transcendental Meditiation Centre. Fought Belfast East in the 1997 general election and the 1998 elections to the Northern Ireland Assembly.

David Ford, Social Worker. Born 24th February 1951. Educated at Dulwich College, Queen's University, Belfast, and the Northern Ireland Polytechnic. Contested Antrim Borough Council in 1989. Antrim Borough Councillor since 1993. Contested South Antrim in the 1996 Northern Ireland Forum elections and the 1997 general election. General Secretary of the Alliance Party and party speaker on Agriculture and Rural Development. Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for South Antrim since 1998.

Donovan McClelland, Economics Lecturer at the University of Ulster. Born 14th January 1949. Educated at Ballymena Academy and Queen's University, Belfast. Contested South Antrim in the 1987, 1992 and 1997 general elections. Antrim Borough Councillor since 1989. SDLP delegate to the 'Brooke Talks' in 1992. Delegate to the Forum on Peace and Reconciliation in Dublin in 1996. Member of the Northern Ireland Forum for South Antrim 1996-98. Member of the Antrim Borough Partnership for Peace and Reconciliation. Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for South Antrim since 1998. Deputy Speaker of the Assembly and Chair of the Standards and Privileges Committee.

Rev. Robert McCrea, Minister of the Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster and recording artist. Born 6th August 1948. Educated at Cookstown Grammar School and the Theological College of the Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster. Contested Belfast South in the March 1982 byelection. Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for Mid-Ulster 1982-86. Member of Parliament for Mid-Ulster 1983-85 and January 1986-97. Former Chief Whip for the Democratic Unionist Party in Parliament. Member of the Northern Ireland Forum for Mid-Ulster 1996-98. Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for Mid-Ulster since 1998. Chair of the Assembly Environment Committee.

Martin Meehan, veteran republican campaigner. Born 1945 in Ardoyne. Former IRA Commander in Ardoyne. Interned in August 1971 but escaped from Belfast Prison in December 1971. Led cross-border attack from Co. Louth on British Army in South Armagh later the same month; was arrested by Garda Siochana but released for lack of evidence. Recaptured and imprisoned August 1972; on his release, he was interned until December 1975 (being the last internee to be released from Long Kesh). Arrested July 1979 and convicted of kidnapping and false imprisonment on 26th March 1980; sentenced to 12 years imprisonment. On hunger strike from 19th May 1980 to 23rd July 1980 protesting his innocence. Sentenced to 15 years for kidnapping and false imprisonment in 1988. Chairman of Saoirse (campaign for the freedom of all political prisoners in Ireland). Antrim Borough Councillor since 1997. Contested South Antrim in the 1998 Northern Ireland Assembly election.

Preston

Gregg Beaman, Regional Organiser for the Motor Neurone Disease Association. Born 1959. Former Teacher of English in Latin America. Contested Manchester City Council 1982, and Slade Ward of Greenwich Borough Council in 1994, as a Conservative candidate. Member of Lancaster City Council since 1999 (as an Independent). Vice Chair of Housing Policy and Chair of Audit and Support Services on Lancaster City Council.

Terry Cartwright, Engineer. Born 1948 in Preston. Joined the Labour Party 1982. Preston Borough Councillor since 1990. Mayor of Preston 1995-96. Resigned from the Labour Party 1998.

Bill Chadwick, Personnel and Training Manager. Born 1st July 1954. Educated at Cuthbert Mayne High School, Newcastle University, and Manchester Polytechnic. Lancashire County Councillor 1985-89. Preston Borough Councillor since 1990. Contested Preston in 1992 and 1997.

David Franklin-Braid was formerly known as David Braid. Born 1937. Formerly in the RAF. Has worked in the Christian ministry for more than 20 years. Former Minister for the African Church in Liverpool. Voted best lifesaver during the 1981 Toxteth riots. Fought Liverpool Riverside as a 'Multi-Racial Anti Corruption Alliance' candidate in the 1997 general election, and the North West region in the 1999 European Parliament elections as an 'Anti Corruption Pro Family Christian Alliance' candidate. Contested the Wigan byelection of September 1999. Founder of the Battle of Britain Christian Alliance Party in 2000.

Peter Garrett, Research and Education Director for Life (national charity), studying the ethics of new reproductive technologies. Born 1966. Grandson of Peter Mahon (Labour MP for Preston South 1964-70, 'Labour and against Abortion' candidate for Liverpool Scotland in April 1971). Educated at St Mary's College, Crosby (Irish Christian Brothers) and Oxford University. Part-time lecturer at the John Paul II Institute for Family and Marriage Studies in Ireland. Resigned from the Labour Party in summer 2000 in opposition to its stance on human cloning. Founder of the first campaigning group against human cloning.

Mark Hendrick, Lecturer in Electronics and Software Design. Born 2nd November 1958. Educated at Salford Grammar School, Liverpool Polytechnic, and Manchester University. Worked as an Electrical Engineer for the Ministry of Defence, Science and Engineering Research Council, and for AEG Telefunken. Member of the Co-operative Party and NATFHE. Salford City Councillor 1987-94. Chair of Eccles Constituency Labaour Party 1990-94. Member of the European Parliament for Lancashire Central 1994-99.

Chris Jackson, Stock Controller. Born 1968. North West Regional Organiser for the British National Party. Contested Calder Valley in the 1997 general election. First on the list of British National Party candidates for the North West Region in the 1999 European Parliament elections.

Richard Merrick, part-time theatre nurse at the Royal Preston Hospital. Born 1967. Educated at the University of Central Lancashire (currently studying Politics). Former Unison shop steward. Joined Labour Party 1998. Resigned and joined the Green Party in March 2000.

Graham O'Hare, Commercial Manager for an international plastics company. Born 1973. Educated at the University of Central Lancashire, Preston. Member of the World Wide Fund for Nature and the National Trust.


West Bromwich West

Adrian Bailey, National Organiser for the Co-operative Party (East Midlands, West Midlands and North Western Region). Born 12th November 1945. Educated at Cheltenham Grammar School, Exeter University, and Loughborough College of Librarianship. Formerly a Teacher and a Librarian. Secretary of West Bromwich West Constituency Labour Party. Contested South Worcestershire 1970, Nantwich February and October 1974, and Wirral in the March 1976 byelection. Member of Sandwell Borough Council since 1991. Chair of the Finance Committee 1992-97 and Deputy Leader of the Council since 1997. Secretary of the Co-operative Party's Conference Arrangements Committee.

Karen Bissell, Legal Executive. Born 1965. Member of Sandwell Borough Council since May 2000.

Nicholas Griffin, National Chair of the British National Party. Born 1958. Educated at Cambridge University. Contested Croydon North West in the 1981 byelection and 1983 general election for the National Front. Remained with the Official National Front after the 1986 split and joined Third Position in 1990; resigned in the early 1990s. Joined the British National Party in 1997. Elected National Chairman of the British National Party in autumn 1999.

Jonathan Oakton, Sales Director for a British electronic manufacturing company. Born 1958. Contested Birmingham Edgbaston in the 1997 general election, for the Referendum Party. Joined the UK Independence Party on the dissolution of the Referendum Party. Third on the UKIP's list for the West Midlands at the 1999 European Parliament elections.

Sadie Smith formerly worked in the NHS. Sandwell Borough Councillor since 1981. Member of West Midlands Regional Chamber and Black Country Consortium. Former Adviser to Age Concern England on Hospital Discharge And Aftercare. Leader of the Opposition, and Vice Chair of the Older and Vulnerable Adults Scrutiny Committee, on Sandwell Borough Council.

Glasgow Anniesland

Dorothy Luckhurst, Freelance book Editor and sub-editor of a scottish golf magazine. Born 6th February 1960. Educated at Westbourne School for Girls, Glasgow, and St. Andrews University. Editor of St. Andrews University student newspaper. Formerly personal assistant and research assistant for an MP. Contested Paisley South in the 1987 election as Miss Williamson. Contested Clydebank and Milngavie for the Scottish Parliament in 1999. Friend of the Tate Gallery. Married to Tim Luckhurst (Adviser to Donald Dewar 1985-88; former Editor of the Scotsman).

William Lyden, hospital engineer. Born 1930. Contested Glasgow Garscadden in 1983 as the Social Democratic Party candidate. Member of 'Parent Truth'.

Charlie McCarthy contested Glasgow Govan in the Scottish Parliament elections of 1999.

Chris McGinty, Director of Kreis Consulting. Born 8th May 1961. Educated at Bedford School and Goldsmith's College, University of London. Former Investment Manager. Chair of Greenwich Borough Liberal Democrats 1989-93. Candidate for Greenwich Borough Council in 1990 and 1994. Vice Chair of City Liberal Democrats 1991-93. Contested Eltham 1992. Chair of City Liberal Democrats 1993-95. Contested Glasgow Anniesland 1997.

John Robertson was formerly Engineer, and Customer Services Manager, for British Telecom. Born 1952 in Anniesland constituency. Joined the Labour Party 1984. Agent for Glasgow Garscadden and Glasgow Anniesland CLP 1994-2000. Current Chair of Glasgow Anniesland Constituency Labour Party.

Grant Thoms, Freelance Community Worker specialising in Credit Unions. Born 1965. Educated at Napier University. Formerly Manager for Lothian Regional Council Employees Credit Union. Formerly employed by Community Enterprise in Strathclyde. Former Treasurer of Lothian Regional Unison. Joined the SNP in April 1997. Secretary/Organiser of Hillhead Branch SNP. Secretary and Political Education Officer for Glasgow Kelvin SNP. Contested Glasgow City Council in 1999. Member of TGWU ACTS.


Falkirk West

Iain Hunter, carer for people with learning difficulties. Born 1968. Former member of the Labour Party. Joined the Scottish Socialist Party in 1998. Secretary of Falkirk Scottish Socialist Party. Contested Central Scotland in the 1999 Scottish Parliament elections (4th on the list).

Major Eric Joyce, public relations officer for the Commission for Racial Equality Scotland. Born 13th October 1960. Educated at Stirling University and the Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst. Joined the Black Watch as a Private in 1978. Promoted to Major (Army Education Corps) in 1992. Author of Fabian pamphlet 'Arms and the Man' in 1997. Secretary of Tamfourhill Tenants and Residents Association. Contested Central Scotland in the 1999 Scottish Parliament elections (7th on the list). Former Secretary of Falkirk West Constituency Labour Party.

David Kerr, Broadcast Journalist. Born 1973 in Cumbernauld. Educated at Cumbernauld Academy and St. Andrews University. Worked for BBC Scotland from 1996 to 2000. Editor of Newsnight Scotland 1999-2000.

Hugh O’Donnell, constituency assistant to Donald Gorrie MSP. Born 1951. Formerly a further education lecturer.

Craig Stevenson, lecturer in plumbing services at Cardonald College in Paisley. Born 1963. Contested East Kilbride in the 1999 Scottish Parliament elections.

TOTAL VOTES CAST AT BYELECTIONS

Electorate    1,031,049
Turnout       40.3%
Change        -26.3

Party            Votes      %     Ch.%    Candidates    Seats  Lost Deposit

Lab              120,510   29.0   -10.0       15          8          2
C                115,915   27.9   + 2.1       15          4          -
L Dem             96,035   23.1   + 8.2       15          2          1
SNP               18,433    4.4   + 1.5        3          -          -
UDUP              11,601    2.8                1          1          -
UU                10,779    2.6   - 0.8        1          -          -
PC                10,716    2.6   + 0.1        1          1          -
UKIP               4,486    1.1   + 0.6       11          -         10
SSA/SSP            3,594    0.9   + 0.8        3          -          1
SDLP               3,496    0.8   - 0.1        1          -          -
Ind                3,238    0.8               19          -         18
SF                 2,611    0.6   + 0.3        1          -          -
SA/LSA             2,095    0.5                2          -          -
APNI               2,031    0.5   - 0.2        1          -          -
GP                 1,971    0.5   + 0.3        4          -          4
BNP                1,228    0.3                3          -          3
MRLP                 970    0.2   + 0.2        4          -          4
PLA                  835    0.2   + 0.0        2          -          2
PEC                  740    0.2                1          -          1
S Lab P              631    0.2   + 0.1        3          -          3
Ind GP               479    0.1                2          -          2
NLP                  395    0.1   - 0.0        8          -          8
NF                   377    0.1   + 0.0        2          -          2
L                    330    0.1   - 0.0        1          -          1
SP                   259    0.1   - 0.0        1          -          1
LA                   258    0.1                1          -          1
N Dem                257    0.1   - 0.5        2          -          2
NB                   237    0.1                1          -          1
Ind C                193    0.0                3          -          3
Ind Lab              155    0.0                1          -          1
SUP                  113    0.0                1          -          1
UKPP                  75    0.0   - 0.0        1          -          1
Ind L                 69    0.0                1          -          1
Ind L Dem             59    0.0                1          -          1
Ind RP                57    0.0                1          -          1
Rainbow               56    0.0   + 0.0        2          -          2

  Total          415,284  100.0              135         16         78

1997 GENERAL ELECTION IN SAME SEATS

Electorate    1,028,321
Turnout       66.5%

Party            Votes      %             Candidates    Seats  Lost Deposit

Lab              266,922   39.0               14          7          -
C                176,922   25.9               14          5          -
L Dem            101,868   14.9               14          1          -
Spkr              23,969    3.5                1          1          -
UU                23,108    3.4                1          1          -
SNP               20,360    3.0                3          -          -
PC                16,728    2.4                1          1          -
RP                12,908    1.9               12          -         12
Ind Lab            8,546    1.2                1          -          -
SDLP               6,497    1.0                1          -          -
APNI               4,668    0.7                1          -          -
N Dem              4,181    0.6                1          -          -
PUP                3,490    0.5                1          -          -
UKIP               3,432    0.5                5          -          5
SF                 2,229    0.3                1          -          -
GP                 1,501    0.2                2          -          2
PLA                1,268    0.2                3          -          3
NLP                  788    0.1                5          -          5
L                    720    0.1                1          -          1
SP                   702    0.1                2          -          2
S Lab P              656    0.1                1          -          1
Ind L Dem            640    0.1                1          -          1
Ind                  569    0.1                3          -          3
NF                   388    0.1                1          -          1
SSA                  375    0.1                2          -          2
MRLP                 307    0.0                1          -          1
WRP                  181    0.0                1          -          1
UKPP                 176    0.0                1          -          1
SEP                  148    0.0                1          -          1
Rainbow               65    0.0                1          -          1

  Total          684,312  100.0               97         16         43

Average Swing +6.02