Candidates for the 1999 European Parliamentary Elections

Candidates listed in bold were successful.
* - Sitting MEP
** - Former MP
*** - Former MEP

EAST MIDLANDS - 6 members

Alternative Labour List

1 Kenneth (Ken) S. Coates*
2 Anthony (Tony) C.G. Simpson
3 Gill E. Dawn
4 Peter M. Jackson**
5 Peter McGowan
6 Robert C. West

British National Party

1 Steven E. Belshaw
2 Adrian P. Belshaw
3 Barry J. Roberts
4 Neil B. Phillips
5 Edward J. Sheppard
6 Michael Coleman

Conservative

1 Roger F. Helmer
2 William (Bill) F. Newton Dunn***
(suspended from the Conservative Party, 23rd September 2000; joined the Liberal Democrats, 21st November 2000)
3 Chris(topher) Heaton-Harris
4 Javed Arain
5 Sharon I. Buckle
6 Pauline E. Latham

Green Party

1 Gaynor E. Backhouse
2 Geoffrey J. Forse
3 Brian Fewster
4 Susan (Sue) E. Blount
5 Ashley J. Baxter
6 Jill D.S. Bullock

Labour

1 Imelda (Mel) M. Read*
2 Philip Whitehead*

3 Angela T. Billingham*
4 Susan (Sue) A. Waddington*
5 Valerie C.M. Vaz
6 John Mann

Liberal Democrat

1 Nicholas (Nick) W.P. Clegg
2 Susan (Sue) P. Barber
3 Atul (Ash) Vadher
4 Lisa M. Gabriel
5 Brian W. Niblett
6 Lesley Dunbar

Natural Law Party

1 Russell B. France
2 Susan I. Lincoln
3 Patricia A. Saunders
4 David R.H. Cooke
5 Andrew R. Doughty
6 Neil M. Allison

Pro-Euro Conservative Party

1 Frederick (Freddy) M.P. de Lisle
2 John Szeremey
3 Julien D. Goodman
4 Katheryn Stokes
5 Gregory (Greg) Chadwick
6 Clive L.B. Stoddart

Socialist Labour Party

1 David P. Roberts
2 Paul A. Liversuch
3 Valerie Seabright
4 Thea R. Hutt
5 Stanley W. Taylor
6 Stephen Marvin

UK Independence Party

1 Hugh L. Meechan
2 R. Edward Spalton
3 Derek R. Clark
4 David N.G. Barraclough
5 Barry J. Mahoney
6 Dusan Torbica

EASTERN - 8 members

British National Party

1 David M. King
2 Paul C.C. Ferguson
3 John H. Morse
4 Ramon P. Johns
5 Paul Henderson
6 Matthew Palmer
7 John A. Cope
8 Thomas W. Stone

Conservative

1 Robert W. Sturdy*
2 Christopher J.P. Beazley***
3 Bashir Y. Khanbhai
4 Geoffrey C. Van Orden

5 Robert I.N. Gordon
6 Kay Twitchen
7 Sir Graham F.J. Bright**
8 Charles G. Rose

Green Party

1 Margaret E. Wright
2 Marc Sheimann
3 Eleanor J. Burgess
4 Malcolm R. Powell
5 James E. Abbott
6 Jennifer M. Berry
7 Angela J. Thomson
8 Adrian St. J. Holmes

Labour

1 M. Eryl McNally*
2 Richard S. Howitt*

3 Clive J. Needle*
4 Peter D. Truscott*
5 David E. Thomas*
6 Virginia M. Bucknor
7 Elizabeth (Beth) M. Kelly
8 E. Ruth Bagnall

Liberal Democrat

1 Andrew N. Duff
2 Rosalind (Ros) C. Scott
3 Robert Woodthorpe Browne
4 Lorna H. Spenceley
5 Christopher (Chris) J. White
6 Charlotte K.B. Cane
7 Paul R. Burall
8 Rosalind M. Gill

Liberal Party

1 Brian T. Lynch
2 E. Michael Wheeler
3 Raymond A. Pobgee
4 Vernon R. Wilkinson
5 Adrian J. Miners
6 John W. Tyler
7 Edgar B. Davis
8 Christopher D. Ash

Natural Law Party

1 Patrice Gladwyn
2 Bryan A. Parsons
3 Angela Holland
4 Peter H. While
5 Stephanie A. Bennell
6 Alistair J.H. Shearer
7 Ann R. Keenan
8 Christopher Edwards

Pro-Euro Conservative Party

1 Paul F. Howell***
2 Brian R.J.O. Hughes
3 Jacqueline (Jackie) M. Sheppard
4 Chris C. Cooke
5 Marilyn A. Munn
6 Mark A. McCartney
7 Timothy (Tim) Chisnall
8 Timothy (Tim) M. Price

Socialist Labour Party

1 Charles E. De Carteret
2 Nicola J. Hoarau
3 Paul F. Lockwood
4 Stephanie L. Gardner
5 Michael C. Benwell
6 Mick Rose
7 Jean Fawcett
8 Andrew W. Yates

UK Independence Party

1 Jeffrey W. Titford
2 Bryan G. Smalley
3 R. Brian Lee
4 Thomas (Tom) H. Wise
5 Roger G. Lord
6 Charles S. Lawman
7 Ashley Banks
8 William J. Vinyard

LONDON - 10 members

Architect, Human Rights Peace in Europe

1 George Hajifanis

British National Party

1 John H. Tyndall
2 Kenneth F.A. Francis
3 Paul Borg
4 Michael P. Davidson
5 Valerie D. Tyndall
6 Jean Griffin
7 Ruth Tagg
8 Michael J. Carey
9 Christopher J. Jury
10 Mark C. Tolman

Conservative

1 Theresa A. Villiers
2 Dr. T. Charles A. Tannock
3 Lord Bethell (N.W. Bethell)***
(resigned on 29th September 2003)
4 John C. Bowis**
5 Ian D. Twinn** (appointed on 21st October 2003 to replace Lord Bethell)
6 Surendra (Andrew) Popat
7 Andrew J. Boff
8 J. Bene’t M. Steinberg
9 John C. Flack
10 Angela A. Harvey

Green Party

1 Jean D. Lambert
2 Eniko (Niki) Korvelyessy
3 Jennifer (Jenny) H. Jones
4 W. Shane B. Collins
5 John W. Bradley
6 Victoria (Vicky) F. Olliver
7 Hilary (Hils) Jago
8 Jayne E. Forbes
9 Dean M. Walton
10 Michael A. Stimson

Humanist Party

1 Jon S. Swinden
2 Judith H. Earley
3 Tony M. Robinson
4 Robert J. Harris
5 Simon S. Peters
6 Simon Domingo
7 Joanna Spearman
8 Anna L. Swinden
9 Mammo Muchie
10 Jennifer Wright

Independent - Anti Value Added Tax

1 Erol Basarik

Labour

1 Pauline Green* (resigned on 21st December 1999)
2 Claude A. Moraes
3 Robert J.E. Evans*
4 Richard A. Balfe*
(resigned from the PSE Group and automatically expelled from the Labour Party in December 2001; joined the Conservative Party on 5th March 2002)
5 Carol Tongue*
6 Shaun M. Spiers*
7 Mary H.R. Honeyball (appointed on 17th February 2000 to replace Pauline Green)
8 Munir-ud-din N. Malik
9 Pamela (Pam) Wharfe
10 Michael N. Elliott*

Liberal Democrat

1 Sarah A. Ludford (Baroness Ludford)
2 Hugh J.M. Dykes**
3 Susan V. Kramer
4 Jonathan H. Fryer
5 Hilary F. Leighter
6 P. Nicholas (Nick) Pinfield
7 Susan (Sue) K. (Orchard-)Doughty
8 Andrew D. Wiseman
9 Nicola (Nikki) F. Thomson
10 Peter J. Facey

Liberal Party

1 (Maria-)Theresia Williamson
2 Mark Austin
3 Robin D. Almond
4 Rif Winfield
5 Anne J. Bradshaw
6 Roger E. Jenking
7 Gerald A. Williams
8 Donald O. Bruce
9 Peter White
10 Jennifer Roach

Natural Law Party

1 Geoffrey Clements
2 Richard P. Johnson
3 Anthony J.W. Hardy
4 Susan J. Hamza
5 Gerard (Ged) J. Valente
6 Judith M. Thomas
7 Alexander M.A. Hankey
8 Philomena J. Quick
9 Jonathan R. Hinde
10 Charles H. Cunningham

Pro-Euro Conservative Party

1 Marcelle d’Argy Smith
2 Harriet S. Crawley
3 Catherine H.P. Moorhouse
4 Richard C. Wassell
5 Sir Anthony J.C. Meyer, Bt.**
6 Martin C. Sexton
7 Mary-Anne Widdicombe
8 Dr Stephen M.A. Haseler
9 Joanna R. Ezekiel
10 Daniel Trup

Socialist Labour Party

1 Arthur Scargill
2 Novjot Brar
3 Hardev S. Dhillon
4 Amanda Rose
5 John Hendy
6 Harpal S. Brar
7 Eloisa J. Rule
8 Robert J. Siggins
9 John D. Hayball
10 Joseph (Joe) R. Marino

The Hemp Coalition

1 Gordon C. Webster

UK Independence Party

1 Craig Mackinlay
2 N.R.A. Damian Hockney
3 Jose H. O’Ware
4 Gerald Roberts
5 Christoper (Chris) N. Pratt
6 James (Jim) B. Carver
7 Michael J. Harvey
8 Antony (Tony) J.E. Scholefield
9 John de Roeck
10 Mark D. Lester

Weekly Worker

1 Anne (Annie) G. Murphy
2 Stanley (Stan) E. Kelsey
3 Marcus Larsen
4 Peter E. Manson
5 Phillip A. Kent
6 Jim Gilbert
7 Andrew W. Hannah

NORTH EAST - 4 members

British National Party

1 Alan Gould
2 John Bowles
3 Iain Wilson
4 Colin Smith

Conservative

1 J. Martin Callanan
2 Aidan Ruff
3 Brendan P. Murphy
4 N.A.V. ‘Gregor’ Macgregor

Green Party

1 Nicolas (Nic) F. Best
2 Ruth Whiteside
3 Bridget I. Speight
4 Michael S. Greveson

Labour

1 Alan J. Donnelly* (resigned 17th January 2000)
2 Stephen S. Hughes*
3 Maureen (Mo) O’Toole

4 Gordon J. Adam* (appointed on 8th February 2000 to replace Alan J. Donnelly)

Liberal Democrat

1 Chris Foote Wood
2 Fiona Hall
3 Peter J. Maughan
4 Jane Harvey

Natural Law Party

1 Paul Kember
2 Richard Buswell
3 Richard Keyton
4 Christopher J. Adamson

Pro-Euro Conservative Party

1 Dominic Tilley
2 Marie S. Adams
3 Desmond Harney
4 John Meredith

Socialist Labour Party

1 Brian Gibson
2 Gordon Potts
3 James Fitzpatrick
4 Kenneth Hall

The Socialist Party of Great Britain

1 John Bissett
2 Steven Colborn
3 Stephen Davison
4 Andrew R. Pitts

UK Independence Party

1 Rodney E.B. Atkinson
2 William (Bill) Brown
3 Martin Rouse
4 Graham Oswald

NORTH WEST - 10 members

British National Party

1 Christian M. Jackson
2 Roger I. Wood
3 David J. Blezard
4 Michael G.H. Cope
5 Mark T. Dodd
6 Lee J. Barnes
7 Anthony M. Hodson
8 William A. Hitches
9 Brian H. Winn
10 Geoffrey Barnes

Conservative

1 Lord Inglewood (W.R.F. Vane)***
2 Sir Robert J. Atkins**
3 David A.G. Sumberg**
4 Den(smore) R. Dover**
5 Jacqueline R. Foster

6 David E. Newns
7 Andrew R. Reid
8 Leslie (Les) T. Byrom
9 Christopher J.J. Lynch
10 Paul Brierley

Green Party

1 Prof. John Whitelegg
2 Spencer S. Fitz-Gibbon
3 Chris Busby
4 Robin R. Cubitt-Field
5 Lance Crookes
6 Gina Dowding
7 Julian Parry
8 Geoffrey L. Nicholls
9 Jenny Jones
10 Joy Hogg

Independent - Anti Corruption Pro Family Christian Alliance

1 David O. Braid

Independent - English Independent Humanist Party

1 Douglas Firkin-Flood

Labour

1 Arlene McCarthy*
2 Gary Titley*
3 Terence (Terry) Wynn*
4 Brian Simpson*

5 Thomas (Tony) A. Cunningham*
6 Mark P. Hendrick*
7 Ruth Turner
8 Clare Nangle
9 Michael J. Ward**
10 Teresa Griffin

Liberal Democrat

1 Chris(topher) G. Davies**
2 H. Flo(ra) Clucas
3 Tom J. Farron
4 Patsy Calton
5 Roger C. Putnam
6 Yasmin Zalzala
7 Kiron J.C. Reid
8 Kate Fletcher
9 Mark Clayton
10 Jackie Pearcey

Liberal Party

1 Michael J. Meadowcroft**
2 Stephen R. Radford
3 David Green
4 Philip Burke
5 Gary Copeland
6 J. Colin Paisley
7 Hazel Williams
8 Susan C. Ashton
9 Alison Micklem
10 Paul Woodruff

Natural Law Party

1 John D. Collins
2 Dinah Grice
3 Peter D.N. Leadbetter
4 Deborah A. Wright
5 William R. Hite
6 Bryan J.R. Irving
7 Bibette Leadbetter
8 Simon Cohen
9 Geoffrey N.W. Gay
10 Anne Marie Scott

Pro-Euro Conservative Party

1 D. Andrew Pearce***
2 Janet Terras
3 Paul Bennetts
4 Dr Andrew Zsigmund
5 Edward Pearce
6 Jane Baines
7 Timothy (Tim) Coppinger
8 Graham Perkins
9 Linda Callaghan
10 Barry Hardcastle

Socialist Labour Party

1 William Kelly
2 Gias U. Choudhury
3 Alec McFadden
4 Lynne Lowe
5 Mehmood Ali
6 James A. Hackett
7 Steven A. Wynn
8 Jim Dooher
9 Michael R. Perry
10 Terence Cullen

UK Independence Party

1 John Whittaker
2 Gerald D. Kelley
3 Roger P. Bullock
4 Gordon Black
5 Mona M. McNee
6 G. Mark Adams
7 Valerie L. Cowell
8 Graham G. Cannon
9 Allan A. Weddell
10 John C. Tomlin

Weekly Worker

1 John C. Pearson
2 Roger Harper
3 Philip T. Watson
4 Stephen Riley
5 Edward Rowlands
6 Thomas H. May
7 Daniel Hammill
8 Daniel Bowles

SOUTH EAST - 11 members

British National Party

1 Michael D.S. Easter
2 Arthur D. Whiting
3 Robert Andrews
4 Gordon T. Callow
5 Mark Cray
6 Ian B. Dell
7 Matthew J. Gould
8 Richard D. Molesworth
9 Margaret Stones
10 Christopher F. Telford
11 Kevin S. Yates

Conservative

1 James L.C. Provan*
2 Roy J. Perry*
3 Daniel J. Hannan
4 Hon. James E.M. Elles*
5 Niranjan (Nirj) J.A. Deva**

6 Bryony L.M. Bethell (Lady Bethell)
7 Edward T. Kellett-Bowman*
8 Alison H. Parry
9 Jeremy P. Mayhew
10 Barry J. Tanswell
11 Richard J. Ashworth

Green Party

1 Dr Caroline Lucas
2 Michael (Mike) E. Woodin
3 Alan H. Francis
4 Pete West
5 Hazel F. Dawe
6 Steve M. Dawe
7 Alastair M. Stark
8 Johnny Denis
9 Lorrane E. Serrecchia
10 Laurence (Leo) J.D. Littman
11 Julian P. Salmon

Independent - Open Democracy for Stability

1 Brian Bundy

Independent - Making a Profit in Europe

1 John M. Goss

Labour

1 Peter W. Skinner*
2 Mark F. Watts*

3 Anita J. Pollack*
4 Ann C. Snelgrove
5 Parmjit S. Dhanda
6 Ann Davison
7 Tamara F. Flanagan
8 John Howarth
9 Elizabeth (Liz) Clements
10 Alison Chapman
11 Sarah McCarthy-Fry

Liberal Democrat

1 Emma H. Nicholson (Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne)**
2 Chris(topher) M.P. Huhne

3 Sharon M. Bowles
4 David F. Bellotti**
5 Jo Hawkins
6 Dr. James M.M. Walsh
7 Barbara M. Hewett-Silk
8 R. Gerald Van C. Vernon-Jackson
9 Catherine Z. Bearder
10 Christopher (Chris) J. Berry
11 Dorothy J. Webb

Natural Law Party

1 Peter N. Warburton
2 Nigel D. Kahn
3 John D. Oldbury
4 Jeremy J. Bowler
5 John D. Small
6 Paul Cragg
7 Paul J. Levy
8 Bernard H. Bence
9 William A. Treend
10 Robert T. Stephens
11 John C.H. Thompson

Pro-Euro Conservative Party

1 John C.C. Stevens*
2 Richard F. Bassett
3 Anthony J. Frost
4 Anahita Gonzalez-Moreno
5 Mark J. Littlewood
6 Rebecca Pickering
7 Peter E. Sutters
8 Alan E. Armitage
9 Jonathan R. Swift
10 David J. Hurford-Jones
11 Richard J. Carswell

Socialist Labour Party

1 Katrina Howse
2 Ian C. Fyvie
3 Nathan C.L. Parkin
4 Hannah Williams
5 Ken King
6 Sarah Hipperson
7 Monica A. Parkin
8 John McLeod
9 Kenneth G. Ray
10 John Hayward
11 Michael P. Allen

UK Independence Party

1 Nigel P. Farage
2 Christopher T.W. Skeate
3 Anthony (Tony) B. Stone
4 Michael S. Phillips
5 Bernard M. Collignon
6 Ronald (Ron) G. Walters
7 Lynda (Lyn) M. Ross
8 Harold S. Green
9 Kim Rose
10 Michael J. Knight
11 Robert (Rob) A. McWhirter

SOUTH WEST - 7 members

British National Party

1 Bruce J. Cowd
2 Donald M. Stevens
3 Stephen L. Parnell
4 Terence Cavill
5 Barbara M. Packer
6 Peter G. Hart
7 George Jeffrey

Conservative

1 Caroline F. Jackson*
2 Giles B. Chichester*
3 Alexander D.A. Macmillan (Earl of Stockton)
4 Neil Q.G. Parish

5 David J.P. Martin**
6 Bryan M.D. Cassidy*
7 Paul Marland**

Green Party

1 David R.M. Taylor
2 Dr Richard H. Lawson
3 Simon P.C. Pickering
4 Susan Proud
5 Hamish D. Soutar
6 Carol J. Kambites
7 Justin M. Quinnell

Labour

1 J. Glyn Ford*
2 Ian J. White*
3 Susan (Sue) C. Mallory
4 James (Jim) P. Knight
5 Marion S. Dewar
6 P. John Shepherd
7 Elisabeth (Libby) S. Lisgo

Liberal Democrat

1 Graham R. Watson*
2 Robin Teverson*
3 Terrye L. Jones
4 Paula G. Yates
5 Alan A.S. Butt-Philip
6 Janice Beasley
7 Simon Green

Liberal Party

1 Paul T. Holmes
2 David J. Morrish
3 Lomond M.T. Handley
4 Frederick G. Stephens
5 Geoffrey J. Halliwell
6 Jean Pollock
7 Roy F. Collins

Natural Law Party

1 Mark R.F. Griffiths
2 Francis A. Lyons
3 Nicholas J. Cresswell
4 Margot K.F. Hartley
5 Thomas W.S. Dyball
6 Lynn Royse
7 Henry W. Brighouse

Pro-Euro Conservative Party

1 Julian D. Ayer
2 Kenneth A.E. Daly
3 David S. McCrum
4 Denise M.S. Atkinson
5 Vilma Aris
6 Philip F.A. Taylor
7 Derek W. Palmer

Socialist Labour Party

1 David H. White
2 Jean M. Ramshaw
3 Robert J. Hawkins
4 Paul F. Williams
5 Giles B. Shorter
6 Bernard J. Kennedy
7 Brian A. Corbett

UK Independence Party

1 Michael T. Holmes (resigned from the UK Independence Party on 20th March 2000; resigned from the European Parliament on 15th December 2002)
2 Graham H. Booth (appointed on 18th December 2002 to replace Michael Holmes)
3 Michael P. Faulkner
4 C. Malcolm Wood
5 Ronald H. Dickinson
6 Robert C. Edwards
7 C. George Eustace

WEST MIDLANDS - 8 members

British National Party

1 Sharron J. Edwards
2 Simon Darby
3 Stephen Edwards
4 Jeffrey Astbury
5 Keith A. Axon
6 Steven R. Batkin
7 Tommy K. Rogers
8 John B. Haycock

Conservative

1 John A. Corrie*
2 Philip R. Bushill-Matthews
3 Malcolm J.C. Harbour
4 Philip C. Bradbourn

5 Richard E.C. Normington
6 Virginia F.M. Taylor
7 Mark J. Greenburgh
8 Michael J. Burnett

EDP English Freedom Party

1 Michael C. Gibbs

Green Party

1 Felicity M. Norman
2 Guy H.M. Woodford
3 Paul E.A. Baptie
4 Hazel M. Clawley
5 Richard P. Mountford
6 Alan Clawley
7 Andrew J. Holtham
8 Elinor (Elly) Stanton

Independent - MEP Independent Labour

1 Christine M. Oddy*

Labour

1 Simon F. Murphy*
2 Michael M. Cashman
3 Neena Gill

4 Michael (Mike) Tappin*
5 David J.A. Hallam*
6 Phil Davies
7 Nuala O’Kane
8 Brenda Etchells

Liberal Democrat

1 Elizabeth (Liz) Lynne**
2 Paul Tilsley
3 Susan A. Juned
4 R. Phil Bennion
5 Joan M. Walmsley
6 Sardul S. Marwa
7 Jamie M.G. Calder
8 John Cordwell

Liberal Party

1 Michael (Mike) S. Hyde
2 Robert (Rob) Wheway
3 Colin Hallmark
4 Ann Winfield
5 Nicholas (Nick) Brown
6 Anthony Bourke
7 David Hallmark
8 Joyce Millington

Natural Law Party

1 Paul Davis
2 James L. Brewster
3 Huw S. Meads
4 Roger F. Gerrett
5 Mary Griffin
6 Roderic G. McCarthy
7 Brian Winstanley
8 Michael R. Twite

Pro-Euro Conservative Party

1 Brendan P. Donnelly*
2 Robert (Rob) J. Coppinger
3 Timothy (Tim) J. Perkins
4 Diane L. Hazeldine
5 Andrew L.J. Notman
6 J. Collis Gretton
7 Stephen (Steve) J. Law
8 John Marshall

Socialist Alliance

1 David J. Nellist**
2 John D. Rothery
3 Lynne D. Hubbard
4 Salman Mirza
5 Natasha Millward
6 Robert J. Hope
7 James A. Cessford
8 Peter McNally

Socialist Labour Party

1 Sohan Singh
2 Satbir S. Johal
3 Judith Sambrook-Marshall
4 Surinder P. Virdee
5 David J. Ayrton
6 Brenda Procter
7 Carlos Rule
8 Michael R. Atherton

United Kingdom Independence Party

1 Michael (Mike) H. Nattrass
2 Paul Garratt
3 Jonathan P. Oakton
4 Richard Chamings
5 Douglas Hope
6 Ian E. Crompton
7 Richard Adams
8 Clive Easton

YORKSHIRE and the HUMBER - 7 members

Alternative Labour List Supporting Left Alliance

1 Michael F. Davis
2 Celia Foote
3 Joseph Kenyon
4 Jean Sutton
5 Michelle Hanley
6 Anthony Fee
7 Malcolm Christie

British National Party

1 Richard Mulhall
2 Adrian P. Marsden
3 Graham W. Cook
4 Christopher E. Ward
5 Paul Wilson
6 Ronald A. Smith
7 Jay Lee

Conservative

1 Edward H.C. McMillan-Scott*
2 Timothy J.R. Kirkhope**
3 Robert Goodwill

4 Christine M.J.M.A. Adamson
5 Earl of Dartmouth (W. Legge)
6 David J. Nuttall
7 Raja Najabat Hussain

Green Party

1 Peggy Alexander
2 Mark R. Hill
3 Vivienne P. Smith
4 Anthony C. Martin
5 Andrew (Andy) M. d’Agorne
6 Joseph Otten
7 Clive R. Lord

Labour

1 Linda McAvan*
2 David R. Bowe*
3 Richard G. Corbett*

4 Roger Barton*
5 Barry H. Seal*
6 Veronica M. Hardstaff*
7 Dominic Shellard

Liberal Democrat

1 Diana P. Wallis
2 Michael F. Pitts
3 Angela F. Harris
4 Colin A. Ross
5 Sylvia Anginotti
6 Robert M. Adamson
7 Madeleine A. Kirk

Natural Law Party

1 Geoffrey S. Mead
2 Stuart H. Withers
3 Mark E.J. Gaskell
4 Diana J. Leighton
5 Roger V. Perry
6 Barry J. Franklin
7 Robert D. Thurston

Pro-Euro Conservative Party

1 Julia M. Gash
2 Andrew (Andy) P. Mayer
3 Louise S.A. Rowntree
4 Alexander (Alex) C. Goodman
5 Paul G. McIlroy
6 Angela Pullen
7 Keith Bennett

Socialist Labour Party

1 Linda Muir
2 Alan J. Brooke
3 Stephen E. Yoxall
4 Thomas M. Appleyard
5 Robert J. Morris
6 Frank W. Cave
7 Stewart Emms

UK Independence Party

1 Gordon Rogers
2 Richard A.E. North
3 Peter Davies
4 Judith Longman
5 Clive A. Fairclough
6 David Barley
7 T. Paul H. Godfrey

WALES - 5 members

Conservative

1 Jonathan P. Evans**
2 Chris(topher) J. Butler**
3 Owen John Williams
4 Robert J. Buckland
5 Edmund R. Hayward

Green Party

1 S. Margaret (Molly) Scott Cato
2 Klaus Armstrong-Braun
3 Susan (Sue) M. Walker
4 Rachel C. Kaleta
5 John Matthews

Labour

1 Glenys E. Kinnock*
2 M. Eluned Morgan*

3 A. Joseph (Joe) Wilson*
4 Gareth S. Williams
5 Jane E. Hutt

Liberal Democrat

1 J. Roger Roberts
2 Peter N. Price***
3 Alistair R. Cameron
4 Juliana M-J. Hughes
5 John L. Dixon

Natural Law Party

1 David Hughes
2 Brian M. Francis
3 Helen Evans
4 Andrea K. Jarman
5 John Ashforth

Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales

1 Jillian (Jill) Evans
2 Eurig Wyn

3 D. Marc Phillips
4 Susan (Sue) J. Perkins
5 G. Owain Llywelyn

Pro-Euro Conservative Party

1 William (Bill) D. Powell
2 Jennifer E.C. Harris
3 Antonio Fernandes-Vidal
4 Alan Morris
5 Christopher F.L. Hodgkinson

Socialist Labour Party

1 Elizabeth A. Screen
2 Darran C. Hickery
3 Stephen Bell
4 Miriam Bowen
5 George D. Tofarides

UK Independence Party

1 W. David (Dai) Rees
2 T. Niall Warry
3 Idris R. Francis
4 Allan C. Barham
5 David W.L. Rowlands

SCOTLAND - 8 members

Accountant for Lower Scottish Taxes

1 Charles F.Y. Lawson

British National Party

1 Kenneth A. Smith
2 Scott McLean
3 Russell Bradley
4 Mark Allen
5 Paul Wilkinson
6 Robert Currie
7 David Kerr
8 James Mills

Conservative

1 Struan J.S. Stevenson
2 John R. Purvis***

3 Anne C. Harper
4 Cameron R.M. Buchanon
5 Sebastian A.A. Leslie
6 Iain G. Mitchell
7 Peter J. Ramsay
8 Hon. Anthony (Tony) W. Gilbey

Labour

1 David W. Martin*
2 William (Bill) R. Miller*
3 Catherine D. Taylor
(became Catherine D. Stihler upon her marriage in 2000)
4 Christine E.M. May
5 Hugh R. McMahon*
6 James J. Paton
7 John G. Clifford
8 Jeanette B. Harold

Liberal Democrat

1 Elspeth M-A. Attwooll
2 Robert C. Aldridge
3 Neil R. Mitchison
4 Heather S. Lyall
5 Clive R. Sneddon
6 Danus G.M. Skene
7 Karen Freel
8 Jayne M. Struthers

Natural Law Party

1 James (Jim) B. McKissock
2 George W. Stidolph
3 Diana J. Kras
4 Kenneth R. Blair
5 David C. Pettigrew
6 Ian D. Petrie
7 Anna M. Rawlinson
8 Thomas J. Pringle

Pro-Euro Conservative Party

1 Paul G. Dwyer
2 Joanna S. Lavender
3 Douglas R. McConchie
4 Richard W. Ashurst
5 N. Margaret MacErlean
6 Oliver W. Grant
7 Alexander G. Skinner
8 James Waters

Scottish Green Party

1 Marian Coyne
2 Eleanor R. Scott
3 Philip (Phil) J. O’Brien
4 Graeme W. Farmer
5 Linda M. Hendry
6 Christopher (Chris) H. Ballance
7 Kay Allan
8 Alastair Whitelaw

Scottish National Party

1 Ian S. Hudghton*
2 Professor D. Neil McCormick

3 Dr. Anne Lorne Gillies
4 R. Gordon Wilson**
5 Janet E. Law
6 Kris Murray Browne
7 Ian R. Goldie
8 Josephine U. Docherty

Scottish Socialist Party

1 Hugh W. Kerr*
2 Rosie Kane
3 Harvey Duke
4 Catherine Stewart
5 Colin A. Fox
6 Shareen Blackall
7 Steve Arnott
8 Frances Curran

Socialist Labour Party

1 Louise A.M. McDaid
2 Christopher Herriot
3 Katherine McGavigan
4 Stephen J. Mayes
5 Patricia Graham
6 Colin Turbett
7 Margaret Stead
8 James Galloway

UK Independence Party

1 Alistair D. McConnachie
2 Donald M. MacKay
3 James B. McKenna
4 Stuart W. Brown
5 Matthew M. Henderson
6 Joseph (Joe) W. Smith
7 Peter T. Neilson
8 John L. Mumford

NORTHERN IRELAND - 3 members

James M. Anderson
David W. Ervine
John Hume*
Robert L. McCartney
Mitchel McLaughlin
Sean Neeson
James F. Nicholson*
Rev. Ian R.K. Paisley*
Natural Law Party
Progressive Unionist Party
Social Democratic and Labour Party
United Kingdom Unionist Party
Sinn Féin
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Democratic Unionist Party