Seats changing hands at General Elections

1970 election
on 1974 boundaries
Conservative
Labour
Liberal
Opposition Unity
Independent Labour
Protestant Unionist Party
Republican Labour Party
Scottish National Party
342
281
6
2
1
1
1
1

GENERAL ELECTION OF 28th FEBRUARY 1974

33 Labour gains from Conservative

Aldridge-Brownhills
Birmingham, Handsworth
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Birmingham, Yardley
Bolton, East
Brighouse and Spenborough
Coventry, South West
Derby, North
Dudley, West
Ealing, Ealing North
Gloucestershire, Kingswood
Keighley
Kent, Gravesend
Lanarkshire, Lanark
Lancashire, Chorley
Lancashire, Middleton and Prestwich
Leicester, East
Leicester, West
Lewisham, Lewisham West
Liverpool, Garston
Luton, East
Northampton, North
Norwich, South
Plymouth, Devonport
Portsmouth, North
Preston, North
Preston, South
Redbridge, Ilford South
Stockport, North
Walsall, South
Wandsworth, Battersea South
Warley, East
Warwickshire, Meriden

6 Ulster Unionist gains from Conservative

†Antrim, South
†Armagh
†Belfast, North
†Down, North
†Down, South
†Londonderry

5 Conservative gains from Labour

Berwick and East Lothian
Dunbartonshire, East
Havering, Upminster
Ipswich
Norfolk, North West

5 Liberal gains from Conservative

Cornwall, Bodmin
Hazel Grove
Isle of Ely
Isle of Wight
Northumberland, Berwick-upon-Tweed

4 Scottish National Party gains from Conservative

Aberdeenshire, East
Argyllshire
Banffshire
Moray and Nairn

3 Liberal gains from Labour

Cardiganshire
Rochdale
Yorkshire (WR), Colne Valley

2 Plaid Cymru gains from Labour

Caernarvonshire, Caernarvon
Merionethshire

2 Scottish National Party gains from Labour

Dundee, East
Stirlingshire and Clackmannanshire, Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire

2 Vanguard Unionist Political Party gains from Conservative

Belfast, East
Belfast, South

1 Independent Labour gain from Labour

Blyth

1 Labour gain from Independent Labour

Merthyr Tydfil

1 Lincoln Democratic Labour Association gain from Labour

Lincoln

1 Social Democratic and Labour Party from Republican Labour Party

†Belfast, West

1 Ulster Democratic Unionist Party gain from Protestant Unionist Party

†Antrim, North

1 Ulster Unionist gain from Opposition Unity

Fermanagh and South Tyrone

1 Vanguard Unionist Political Party gain from Opposition Unity

Mid-Ulster

† These ‘gains’ are technical only, due to the reordering of Northern Ireland politics and creation of new parties in 1970-74.

GENERAL ELECTION OF 10th OCTOBER 1974

17 Labour gains from Conservative

Berwick and East Lothian
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Bolton, West
Bristol, North-West
Bury and Radcliffe
Hertfordshire, Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire, Welwyn and Hatfield
Ipswich
Leicester, South
Nelson and Colne
Oxford
Peterborough
Redbridge, Ilford North
Rochester and Chatham
Rossendale
Southampton, Test
Staffordshire, Lichfield and Tamworth

4 Scottish National Party gains from Conservative

Angus, South
Dunbartonshire, East
Galloway
Perthshire and Kinross, Perth and East Perthshire

2 Conservative gains from Liberal

Cornwall, Bodmin
Hazel Grove

1 Independent Republican gain from Ulster Unionist

Fermanagh and South Tyrone

1 Liberal gain from Conservative

Cornwall, Truro

1 Labour gain from Independent Labour

Blyth

1 Labour gain from Lincoln Democratic Labaour Association

Lincoln

1 Plaid Cymru gain from Labour

Carmarthenshire, Carmarthen

GENERAL ELECTION OF 3rd MAY 1979

53 Conservative gains from Labour

Aldridge-Brownhills
Anglesey
Basildon
Bebington and Ellesmere Port
Birmingham, Northfield
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Birmingham, Yardley
Brecon and Radnor
Brighouse and Spenborough
Bristol, North-West
City of Westminster, Paddington
Coventry, South-West
Derbyshire, Belper
Dudley, West
Ealing, Ealing North
Enfield, Enfield North
Gloucestershire, West
Greenwich, Woolwich West
Hammersmith and Fulham, Fulham
Havering, Hornchurch
Hertfordshire, Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire, Hertford and Stevenage
Hertfordshire, Welwyn and Hatfield
Huddersfield, West
Kent, Dartford
Kent, Gravesend
Lancashire, Chorley
Leicestershire, Loughborough
Lincoln
Lincolnshire (Parts of Lindsey), Brigg and Scunthorpe
Liverpool, Garston
Luton, East
Luton, West
Nelson and Colne
Northampton, North
Nottinghamshire, Newark
Oxford
Peterborough
Portsmouth, North
Preston, North
Redbridge, Ilford North
Redbridge, Ilford South
Rochester and Chatham
Rossendale
Shropshire, The Wrekin
Somerset, Kingswood
Southampton, Test
Staffordshire, Lichfield and Tamworth
Wandsworth, Putney
Warwickshire, Meriden
Warwickshire, Rugby
Watford
Yorkshire (West Riding), Sowerby

7 Conservative gains from Scottish National Party

Aberdeenshire, East
Angus, South
Argyll
Banff
Galloway
Moray and Nairn
Perthshire and Kinross, Perth and East Perthshire

3 Conservative gains from Liberal

Cornwall, North
Devon, North
Montgomery

2 Labour gains from Scottish National Party

Dunbartonshire, East
Stirlingshire and Clackmannanshire, Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire

1 Independent Ulster Unionst gain from Ulster Unionist

Down, North

1 Liberal gain from Labour

Liverpool, Edge Hill

1 Labour gain from Conservative

Glasgow, Cathcart

1 Labour gain from Plaid Cymru

Carmarthenshire, Carmarthen

1 Ulster Democratic Unionist Party gain from Ulster Unionist

Belfast, North

1 Ulster Democratic Unionist Party gain from Vanguard Unionist Political Party

Belfast, East

1 Ulster Unionist gain from Vanguard Unionist Political Party

†Belfast, South

1 United Ulster Unionist Party gain from Vanguard Unionist Political Party

†Mid-Ulster

† Technical gains caused by dissolution of a political party.

GENERAL ELECTION OF 9th JUNE 1983

47 Conservative gains from Labour

Basildon
Batley and Spen
Bexley, Erith and Crayford
Bradford, North
Bristol, East
Cardiff, West
Cheshire, Ellesmere Port and Neston
Cumbria, Barrow and Furness
Darlington
Derby, North
Derbyshire, Amber Valley
Derbyshire, South Derbyshire
Ealing, Ealing North
Enfield, Edmonton
Essex, Harlow
Gwent, Newport West
Halifax
Hertfordshire, Stevenage
Hertfordshire, West Hertfordshire
Hillingdon, Hayes and Harlington
Hounslow, Feltham and Heston
Hyndburn
Kingswood
Leicester, East
Leicester, South
Leicestershire, North West Leicestershire
Lewisham, Lewisham East
Lewisham, Lewisham West
Merton, Mitcham and Morden
Mid Glamorgan, Bridgend
Northamptonshire, Corby
Norwich, South
Nottingham, East
Nottingham, North
Nottinghamshire, Sherwood
Oxford, East
Slough
Southampton, Itchen
Staffordshire, Cannock and Burntwood
Strathclyde, Cunninghame North
Strathclyde, Renfrew West and Inverclyde
Swindon
Warwickshire, North Warwickshire
Warwickshire, Nuneaton
West Yorkshire, Dewsbury
The Wrekin
York

5 Liberal gains from Conservative

Borders, Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Grampian, Gordon
Liverpool, Mossley Hill
Powys, Montgomery
Somerset, Yeovil

5 Social Democratic Party gains from Labour

Glasgow, Hillhead
Greenwich, Woolwich
Highland, Caithness and Sutherland
Plymouth, Devonport
Stockton, South

4 Labour gains from Conservative

Birmingham, Erdington
Cheshire, Crewe and Nantwich
Glasgow, Cathcart
Liverpool, Broadgreen

3 Liberal gains from Labour

Leeds, West
Southwark, Southwark and Bermondsey
West Yorkshire, Colne Valley

1 Sinn Féin gain from Social Democratic and Labour Party

Belfast, West

1 Social Democratic Party gain from Conservative

Highland, Ross, Cromarty and Skye

1 Ulster Democratic Unionist Party gain from Ulster Unionist

Belfast, East

1 Ulster Democratic Unionist Party gain from United Ulster Unionist Party

Mid-Ulster

1 Ulster Popular Unionist Party gain from Independent Ulster Unionist

†North Down

1 Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Republican

Fermanagh and South Tyrone

1 Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Ulster Unionist

Strangford

1 Ulster Unionist gain from Ulster Democratic Unionist Party

East Antrim

† Technical gain caused by formation of a new party.

GENERAL ELECTION OF 11th JUNE 1987

22 Labour gains from Conservative

Aberdeen, South
Bradford, North
Cardiff, West
Clwyd, Clwyd South West
Edinburgh, Central
Edinburgh, South
Glanford and Scunthorpe
Gwent, Newport West
Halifax
Leicester, East
Leicester, South
Manchester, Withington
Mid Glamorgan, Bridgend
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Central
Norwich, South
Nottingham, North
Oxford, East
Strathclyde, Cunninghame North
Strathclyde, Renfrew West and Inverclyde
Strathclyde, Strathkelvin and Bearsden
West Yorkshire, Dewsbury
The Wrekin

5 Conservative gains from Labour

Ipswich
Thurrock
Waltham Forest, Walthamstow
Wandsworth, Battersea
Wolverhampton, North East

4 Liberal gains from Conservative

Fife, North East Fife
Powys, Brecon and Radnor
Southport
Strathclyde, Argyll and Bute

3 Conservative gains from Liberal

Cambridgeshire, North East Cambridgeshire
Isle of Wight
West Yorkshire, Colne Valley

3 Scottish National Party gains from Conservative

Grampian, Banff and Buchan
Grampian, Moray
Tayside, Angus East

2 Labour gains from Scottish National Party

Dundee, East
Western Isles

2 Social Democratic and Labour Party gains from Ulster Unionist

Newry and Armagh
South Down

1 Conservative gain from Social Democratic Party

Stockton, South

1 Labour gain from Liberal

Leeds, West

1 Labour gain from Social Democratic Party

Glasgow, Hillhead

1 Plaid Cymru gain from Conservative

Gwynedd, Ynys Môn

1 Social Democratic Party gain from Labour

Greenwich, Greenwich

GENERAL ELECTION OF 9th APRIL 1992

40 Labour gains from Conservative

Birmingham, Northfield
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Birmingham, Yardley
Bristol, East
Cambridge
Camden, Hampstead and Highgate
Cardiff, Central
Cheshire, Ellesmere Port and Neston
Clwyd, Delyn
Croydon, Croydon North West
Cumbria, Barrow and Furness
Darlington
Dyfed, Pembroke
Haringey, Hornsey and Wood Green
Hounslow, Feltham and Heston
Hyndburn
Ipswich
Kingswood
Lambeth, Streatham
Lancashire, West Lancashire
Lewisham, Lewisham East
Lewisham, Lewisham West
Nottingham, East
Nottingham, South
Nottinghamshire, Sherwood
Pendle
Redbridge, Ilford South
Rossendale and Darwen
Southampton, Itchen
Southwark, Dulwich
Staffordshire, Cannock and Burntwood
Stockport
Thurrock
Wallasey
Waltham Forest, Walthamstow
Warrington, South
Warwickshire, North Warwickshire
Warwickshire, Nuneaton
Wolverhampton, North East
York

14 Liberal Democrat gains from Liberal

†Borders, Roxburgh and Berwickshire
†Borders, Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
†Cornwall, Truro
†Fife, North East Fife
†Grampian, Gordon
†Highland, Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber
†Liverpool, Mossley Hill
†Northumberland, Berwick-upon-Tweed
†Orkney and Shetland
†Powys, Montgomeryshire
†Rochdale
†Somerset, Yeovil
†Southwark, Southwark and Bermondsey
†Strathclyde, Argyll and Bute

4 Liberal Democrat gains from Conservative

Bath
Cheltenham
Cornwall, North Cornwall
Devon, North Devon

3 Labour gains from Social Democratic Party

Greenwich, Greenwich
Greenwich, Woolwich
Plymouth, Devonport

2 Conservative gains from Liberal

Powys, Brecon and Radnor
Southport

2 Liberal Democrat gains from Social Democratic Party

†Highland, Caithness and Sutherland
†Highland, Ross, Cromarty and Skye

1 Conservative gain from Labour

Aberdeen, South

1 Plaid Cymru gain from Liberal

Dyfed, Ceredigion and Pembroke North

1 Social Democratic and Labour Party gain from Sinn Féin

Belfast, West

† Technical gains caused by merger of two parties.

GENERAL ELECTION OF 1st MAY 1997

144 Labour gains from Conservative

Aberdeen, South
Avon, Kingswood
Avon, Wansdyke
Barnet, Finchley and Golders Green
Barnet, Hendon
Basildon
Batley and Spen
Bedford
Berkshire, Reading West
Bexley, Bexleyheath and Crayford
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Birmingham, Hall Green
Blackpool, North and Fleetwood
Blackpool, South
Brent, Brent North
Brighton, Kemptown
Brighton, Pavilion
Bristol, West
Buckinghamshire, North East Milton Keynes
Bury, North
Bury, South
Cardiff, North
Castle Point
Central, Stirling
Cheshire, City of Chester
Cleveland, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Clwyd, Clwyd West
Clwyd, Vale of Clwyd
Cornwall, Falmouth and Camborne
Coventry, South
Crawley
Crosby
Croydon, Croydon Central
Croydon, Croydon North
Derby, North
Derbyshire, Amber Valley
Derbyshire, Erewash
Derbyshire, High Peak
Derbyshire, South Derbyshire
Dumfries and Galloway, Dumfries
Dyfed, Preseli Pembrokeshire
Ealing, Ealing North
East Sussex, Hastings and Rye
Edinburgh, Pentlands
Enfield, Edmonton
Enfield, Enfield North
Enfield, Enfield Southgate
Essex, Braintree
Essex, Harlow
Essex, Harwich
Exeter
Gillingham
Gloucester
Gloucestershire, Stroud
Greater Manchester, Bolton West
Greater Manchester, Oldham East and Saddleworth
Greenwich, Eltham
Gwent, Monmouth
Gwynedd, Conwy
Halesowen and Stourbridge
Hammersmith and Fulham, Hammersmith and Fulham
Harrow, Harrow East
Harrow, Harrow West
Havering, Hornchurch
Havering, Romford
Havering, Upminster
Hereford and Worcester, Wyre Forest
Hertfordshire, Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire, St. Albans
Hertfordshire, Stevenage
Hertfordshire, Welwyn Hatfield
Hillingdon, Hayes and Harlington
Hounslow, Brentford and Isleworth
Hove
Humberside, Brigg and Goole
Humberside, Cleethorpes
Kent, Chatham and Aylesford
Kent, Dartford
Kent, Dover
Kent, Gravesham
Kent, Medway
Kent, Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Kent, South Thanet
Lancashire, Chorley
Lancashire, Lancaster and Wyre
Lancashire, Morecambe and Lunesdale
Lancashire, South Ribble
Leeds, North East
Leeds, North West
Leicestershire, Loughborough
Leicestershire, North West Leicestershire
Luton, North
Luton, South
Merseyside, Wirral South
Merseyside, Wirral West
Merton, Mitcham and Morden
Merton, Wimbledon
Milton Keynes, South West
Norfolk, Great Yarmouth
Norfolk, North West Norfolk
North Yorkshire, Scarborough and Whitby
North Yorkshire, Selby
Northampton, North
Northampton, South
Northamptonshire, Corby
Northamptonshire, Kettering
Northamptonshire, Wellingborough
Norwich, North
Nottinghamshire, Broxtowe
Nottinghamshire, Gedling
Nottinghamshire, Newark
Peterborough
Plymouth, Sutton
Portsmouth, North
Pudsey
Reading, East
Redbridge, Ilford North
Redbridge, Ilford South
Redditch
Shropshire, Shrewsbury and Atcham
Shropshire, the Wrekin
South Glamorgan, Vale of Glamorgan
Staffordshire, Burton
Staffordshire, Stafford
Staffordshire, Tamworth
Stockton, South
Stourbridge
Strathclyde, Eastwood
Suffolk, Waveney
Tynemouth
Wandsworth, Battersea
Wandsworth, Putney
Warrington, South
Warwickshire, Rugby and Kenilworth
Warwickshire, Warwick and Leamington
Watford
West Yorkshire, Calder Valley
West Yorkshire, Colne Valley
West Yorkshire, Elmet
West Yorkshire, Keighley
West Yorkshire, Shipley
Wiltshire, South Swindon
Wolverhampton, South West
Worcester

30 Liberal Democrat gains from Conservative

Avon, Northavon
Avon, Weston-super-Mare
Berkshire, Newbury
Colchester
Cornwall, St. Ives
Cornwall, South East Cornwall
Devon, Torridge and West Devon
East Sussex, Lewes
Eastleigh
Edinburgh, West
Grampian, Gordon
Grampian, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Greater Manchester, Hazel Grove
Hampshire, Winchester
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Hereford and Worcester, Hereford
Isle of Wight
Kingston-upon-Thames, Kingston and Surbiton
Kingston-upon-Thames and Richmond-upon-Thames, Richmond Park
Oxfordshire, Oxford West and Abingdon
Portsmouth, South
Powys, Brecon and Radnorshire
Richmond-upon-Thames, Twickenham
Somerset, Somerton and Frome
Somerset, Taunton
South Yorkshire, Sheffield Hallam
Southport
Sutton, Carshalton and Wallington
Sutton, Sutton and Cheam
Torbay

3 Scottish National Party gains from Conservative

Dumfries and Galloway, Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Tayside, North Tayside
Tayside, Perth

2 Labour gains from Liberal Democrat

Greater Manchester, Rochdale
Highland, Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber

1 Independent gain from Conservative

Cheshire, Tatton

1 Sinn Féin gain from Social Democratic and Labour Party

Belfast, West

1 Sinn Féin gain from Ulster Democratic Unionist Party

Mid-Ulster

1 Ulster Unionist gain from Ulster Democratic Unionist Party

West Tyrone

1 United Kingdom Unionist Party gain from Ulster Popular Unionist Party

North Down

GENERAL ELECTION OF 7th JUNE 2001

7 Liberal Democrat gains from Conservative

Cheadle
Devon, Teignbridge
Dorset, Mid Dorset and Poole North
Hampshire, Romsey
Norfolk, North Norfolk
Shropshire, Ludlow
Surrey, Guildford

5 Conservative gains from Labour

Castle Point
Havering, Romford
Havering, Upminster
Norfolk, North West Norfolk
Nottinghamshire, Newark

3 Ulster Democratic Unionist Party gains from Ulster Unionist

Belfast, North
East Londonderry
Strangford

2 Conservative gains from Liberal Democrat

Isle of Wight
Somerset, Taunton

2 Sinn Féin gain from Ulster Unionist

Fermanagh and South Tyrone
West Tyrone

1 Conservative gain from Independent

Cheshire, Tatton

1 Conservative gain from Scottish National Party

Dumfries and Galloway, Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

1 Independent gain from Labour

Hereford and Worcester, Wyre Forest

1 Labour gain from Conservative

Dorset, South Dorset

1 Labour gain from Plaid Cymru

Gwynedd, Ynys Môn

1 Liberal Democrat gain from Labour

Chesterfield

1 Plaid Cymru gain from Labour

Dyfed, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

1 Ulster Unionist gain from United Kingdom Unionist Party

North Down

GENERAL ELECTION OF 5th MAY 2005

31 Conservative gains from Labour

Bexley, Bexleyheath and Crayford
Buckinghamshire, North East Milton Keynes
Clwyd, Clwyd West
Croydon, Croydon Central
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Dyfed, Preseli Pembrokeshire
Enfield, Enfield Southgate
Essex, Braintree
Essex, Harwich
Gloucestershire, Forest of Dean
Gwent, Monmouth
Hammersmith and Fulham, Hammersmith and Fulham
Havering, Hornchurch
Hertfordshire, Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire, St. Albans
Hertfordshire, Welwyn Hatfield
Kent, Gravesham
Lancashire, Lancaster and Wyre
Merton, Wimbledon
Northampton, South
Northamptonshire, Kettering
Northamptonshire, Wellingborough
Peterborough
Reading, East
Redbridge, Ilford North
Shropshire, Shrewsbury and Atcham
Shropshire, The Wrekin
Wandsworth, Putney
Warwickshire, Rugby and Kenilworth
North Yorkshire, Scarborough and Whitby
West Yorkshire, Shipley

12 Liberal Democrat gains from Labour

Birmingham, Yardley
Brent, Brent East
Bristol, West
Cambridge
Cardiff, Central
Cornwall, Falmouth and Camborne
Dunbartonshire, East Dunbartonshire
Greater Manchester, Rochdale
Haringey, Hornsey and Wood Green
Highland, Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Leeds, North West
Manchester, Withington

5 Conservative gains from Liberal Democrat

Avon, Weston-super-Mare
Berkshire, Newbury
Devon, Torridge and West Devon
Shropshire, Ludlow
Surrey, Guildford

4 Ulster Democratic Party gains from Ulster Unionist

East Antrim
Lagan Valley
South Antrim
Upper Bann

3 Liberal Democrat gains from Conservative

Cumbria, Westmorland and Lonsdale
Solihull
Somerset, Taunton

2 Scottish National Party gains from Labour

Dundee, East
Na h-Eileanan an Iar

1 Independent Labour gain from Labour

Gwent, Blaenau Gwent

1 Liberal Democrat gain from Plaid Cymru - the Party of Wales

Dyfed, Ceredigion

1 Social Democratic and Labour Party gain from Ulster Unionist

Belfast, South

1 RESPECT - the Unity Coalition gain from Labour

Tower Hamlets, Bethnal Green and Bow

1 Sinn Féin gain from Social Democratic and Labour Party

Newry and Armagh