Ministers Defeated at a
Parliamentary Election since 1901

DateNameOfficeConstituency
1905
(5/4)
G.W.E. LoderLord Commissioner of the TreasuryBrighton

1906F. Freeman-ThomasLord Commissioner of the TreasuryHastings

1908
(23/4)
W.L.S. ChurchillPresident of the Board of TradeManchester, North-West

1910 (J)F.D. AclandFinancial Secretary to the War OfficeYorkshire (North Riding), Richmond

Sir H. NormanAssistant Postmaster-GeneralWolverhampton, South

J.A. PeaseParliamentary Secretary to the TreasuryEssex, Northern

1910 (D)C.E. MalletFinancial Secretary to the War OfficePlymouth

O. PartingtonLord Commissioner of the TreasuryDerbyshire, High Peak

1911
(22/12)
A.M. AndersonSolicitor-General for ScotlandAyrshire, Northern

1912
(5/3)
Sir A.A. Haworth, Bt.Lord Commissioner of the TreasuryManchester, South

1914
(19/2)
C.F.G. MastermanChancellor of the Duchy of LancasterBethnal Green, South West

1914
(23/5)
C.F.G. MastermanChancellor of the Duchy of LancasterIpswich

1921
(3/3)
Sir A.S.T. Griffith-BoscawenMinister of Agriculture and FisheriesDudley

1922
(25/7)
T.A. LewisLord Commissioner of the TreasuryGlamorganshire, Pontypridd

1922Sir A.S.T. Griffith-BoscawenMinister of HealthSomerset, Taunton

J.W. HillsFinancial Secretary to the TreasuryDurham

J. KiddParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Health, Scottish OfficeLinlithgowshire

Hon. G.F. StanleyParliamentary Under-Secretary to the Home OfficePreston

W. WatsonLord AdvocateGalloway

L.O. WilsonParliamentary Secretary to the TreasuryWestminster, St. Georges

1923
(3/3)
Sir A.S.T. Griffith-BoscawenMinister of HealthSurrey, Mitcham

Hon. G.F. StanleyParliamentary Under-Secretary to the Home OfficeWillesden, East

1923
(6/3)
J.W. HillsFinancial Secretary to the TreasuryLiverpool, Edge Hill

1923A.B. Boyd-CarpenterPaymaster-GeneralBradford, North

J.C.C. DavidsonChancellor of the Duchy of LancasterHertfordshire, Hemel Hempstead

W.E. ElliottParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Health, ScotlandLanarkshire, Lanark

P.J. FordLord Commissioner of the TreasuryEdinburgh, North

Sir C.A. Montague-BarlowMinister of LabourSalford, South

Sir R.A. Sanders, Bt.Minister of Agriculture and FisheriesSomerset, Bridgwater

W. WatsonLord AdvocateCarlisle

1924Miss M.G. BondfieldParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of LabourNorthampton

F. HodgesCivil Lord of the AdmiraltyStaffordshire, Lichfield

F.W. JowettMinister of WorksBradford, East

W. LeachUnder Secretary of State, Ministry of AirBradford, Central

J.W. MuirParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of PensionsGlasgow, Maryhill

R. RichardsUnder-Secretary of State, India OfficeDenbighshire, Wrexham

E. ShinwellParliamentary Secretary (Mines) to the Board of TradeLinlithgowshire

W.R. SmithParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture and FisheriesNorwich

1929A. Duff CooperFinancial Secretary to the War OfficeOldham

Sir W. Cope, Bt.Comptroller of His Majesty’s HouseholdGlamorganshire, Llandaff and Barry

C.M. HeadlamParliamentary and Financial Secretary to the AdmiraltyDurham, Barnard Castle

Sir V.L. HendersonUnder-Secretary of State, Home OfficeBootle

Sir T.W.H. InskipAttorney-GeneralBristol, Central

W.G. NormandSolicitor-General for ScotlandEdinburgh, West

Sir A.H.D.R. Steel-MaitlandMinister of LabourBirmingham, Erdington

H.G. WilliamsParliamentary Secretary to the Board of TradeReading

1931A.E. GlasseyLord Commissioner of the TreasuryDorset, Eastern

M. GrayParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of LabourBedfordshire, Mid

Sir W.A. JowittAttorney-GeneralCombined English Universities

E.D. SimonParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of HealthCornwall, Penryn and Falmouth

1935J.R. MacdonaldLord President of the Privy CouncilDurham, Seaham

M.J. MacdonaldSecretary of State for the ColoniesNottinghamshire, Bassetlaw

1945L.C.M.S. AmerySecretary of State for India and BurmaBirmingham, Sparkbrook

W.J. Anstruther-GreyAssistant Postmaster-GeneralLanarkshire, Northern

B. BrackenFirst Lord of the AdmiraltyPaddington, North

A.E. BrownMinister of Aircraft ProductionLeith

R.A. CaryLord Commissioner of the TreasuryEccles

Mrs. T. Cazalet-KeirParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of EducationIslington, East

A. ChapmanParliamentary Secretary to the Scottish OfficeLanarkshire, Rutherglen

Lord DunglassParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign OfficeLanarkshire, Lanark

P.V. Emrys-EvansParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Dominions OfficeDerbyshire, Southern

Sir P.J. GriggSecretary of State for WarCardiff, East

L. Hore-BelishaMinister of National InsurancePlymouth, Devonport

Sir A.U.M. Hudson, Bt.Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Fuel and PowerHackney, North

Mrs. F. HorsbrughParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of FoodDundee

H.W. KerrParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of HealthOldham

R.K. LawMinister of EducationKingston-upon-Hull, South West

J.J. LlewellinMinister of FoodMiddlesex, Uxbridge

G.W. LloydMinister of InformationBirmingham, Ladywood

W. MabaneMinister of State, Foreign OfficeHuddersfield

M.S. McCorquodaleParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Labour and National ServiceYorkshire (West Riding), Sowerby

M.H. MacmillanSecretary of State for AirStockton-on-Tees

C.U. PeatParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of National InsuranceDarlington

W.R.D. PerkinsParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Civil AviationGloucestershire, Stroud

M. PetherickFinancial Secretary to the War OfficeCornwall, Penryn and Falmouth

R.A. PilkingtonCivil Lord of the AdmiraltyLancashire, Widnes

E.D. SandysMinister of WorksLambeth, Norwood

R.D. ScottParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture and FisheriesNorthumberland, Wansbeck

Sir D.B. SomervellSecretary of State for Home AffairsCheshire, Crewe

G.S. SummersParliamentary Secretary (Overseas Trade) to the Board of TradeNorthampton

G.E.P. ThorneycroftParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of War TransportStaffordshire, Stafford

A.R.L.F. TreeParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Town and Country PlanningLeicestershire, Harborough

C. WaterhouseParliamentary Secretary to the Board of TradeLeicester, South

Sir W.J. WomersleyMinister of PensionsGrimsby

1950L.J. EdwardsParliamentary Secretary, Board of TradeBlackburn, West

A.C. JonesSecretary of State for the ColoniesYorkshire (West Riding), Shipley

E.M. KingParliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Town and Country PlanningPoole

C.P. MayhewParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign OfficeNorfolk, South

D.R. Rees-WilliamsParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Colonies OfficeCroydon, West

Sir F. SoskiceSolicitor-GeneralBebington

T. SteeleParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of National InsuranceLanarkshire, Lanark

1951A.M. CrawleyParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of AirBuckinghamshire, Buckingham

D.R. HardmanParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of EducationDarlington

1959J.N. BrowneParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scottish OfficeGlasgow, Craigton

Sir I.M. HorobinParliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of PowerOldham, East

1964A.P.L. BarberMinister of HealthDoncaster

J.R. BevinsPostmaster-GeneralLiverpool, Toxteth

A. GreenFinancial Secretary to the TreasuryPreston, South

M.A. HamiltonLord Commissioner of the TreasuryNorthamptonshire, Wellingborough

P.M. KirkParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of DefenceKent, Gravesend

M.V. MacmillanEconomic Secretary to the TreasuryHalifax

A.G.F. RipponMinister of Public Building and WorksNorwich, South

1965
(21/1)
P.C. Gordon WalkerSecretary of State for Foreign AffairsLeyton

1970T.G. BostonAssistant WhipKent, Faversham

E.A. DaviesParliamentary Secretary, Ministry of TechnologyLancashire, Stretford

J. DiamondChief Secretary to the TreasuryGloucester

R.F.H. DobsonAssistant WhipBristol, North East

Mrs. G.P. DunwoodyParliamentary Secretary to the Board of TradeExeter

Dr. J.E.O. DunwoodyParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social SecurityCornwall, Falmouth and Camborne

D.H. EnnalsMinister of State, Department of Health and Social SecurityKent, Dover

I.L. EvansComptroller of Her Majesty’s HouseholdBirmingham, Yardley

G.T. FowlerMinister of State, Department of Education and ScienceShropshire, The Wrekin

Miss J. LeeMinister of State for the Arts, Department of Education and ScienceStaffordshire, Cannock

D.E.T. LuardParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth OfficeOxford

A.J. MurrayParliamentary Secretary, Ministry of TransportKent, Gravesend

E. RowlandsParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Welsh OfficeCardiff, North

B.C.G. WhitakerParliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Overseas DevelopmentHampstead

1974 (F)G.T.C. CampbellSecretary of State for ScotlandMoray and Nairn

R.A. HicksAssistant WhipCornwall, Bodmin

N.P. ScottParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Employment of ProductivityCity of Westminster, Paddington

H.K. SpeedParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the EnvironmentWarwickshire, Meriden

1979A. BatesLord Commissioner of the TreasuryBebington and Ellesmere Port

E.S. BishopMinister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and FoodNottinghamshire, Newark

R.J. CarterParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Northern Ireland OfficeBirmingham, Northfield

B. DaviesAssistant WhipEnfield, Enfield North

Miss M.M. JacksonParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Education and ScienceLincoln

F.A. JuddMinister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth OfficePortsmouth, North

D.E.T. LuardParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth OfficeOxford

W.G. PriceParliamentary Secretary, Privy Council OfficeWarwickshire, Rugby

J.E. TomlinsonParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth OfficeWarwickshire, Meriden

Mrs. S.V.T.B. WilliamsSecretary of State for Education and ScienceHertfordshire, Hertford and Stevenage

1983J.H.N. GrayMinister of State, Department of EnergyHighland, Ross, Cromarty and Skye

I.M. SproatParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of TradeBorders, Roxburgh and Berwickshire

1987Earl of AncramParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scottish OfficeEdinburgh, South

P.L. FraserSolicitor-General for ScotlandTayside, Angus East

J.J. MacKayParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scottish OfficeStrathclyde, Argyll and Bute

P.G. MaloneAssistant WhipAberdeen, South

M.N.F. RobinsonParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Welsh OfficeGwent, Newport West

1992N.J. BennettParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Welsh OfficeDyfed, Pembroke

Mrs. L. ChalkerMinister of State (Minister for Overseas Development), Foreign and Commonwealth OfficeWallasey

C.R. ChopeParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of TransportSouthampton, Itchen

M.C. FallonParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Education and ScienceDarlington

J.C. MaplesEconomic Secretary to the TreasuryLewisham, Lewisham West

Hon. F.A.A. MaudeFinancial Secretary to the TreasuryWarwickshire, North Warwickshire

Hon. C.B. MoynihanParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of EnergyLewisham, Lewisham East

C.F. PattenChancellor of the Duchy of LancasterAvon, Bath

D.A. TrippierMinister of State (Minister for the Environment), Department of the EnvironmentRossendale and Darwen

1997M.W. BatesPaymaster General, Office of Public ServiceCleveland, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Sir N.C. Bonsor, Bt.Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth OfficeHavering, Upminster

J.C. BowisMinister of State (Minister for Transport in London), Department of TransportWandsworth, Battersea

G.D. BrandrethLord Commissioner of the TreasuryCheshire, City of Chester

A.J.H. BurtMinister of State (Minister for Social Security and Disabled People), Department of Social SecurityBury, North

M.H.M. CarringtonAssistant WhipHammersmith and Fulham, Hammersmith and Fulham

S.N. CoeAssistant WhipCornwall, Falmouth and Camborne

A.M.V. CoombsAssistant WhipHereford and Worcester, Wyre Forest

P.B. CullenSolicitor-General for ScotlandStrathclyde, Eastwood

Lord James A. Douglas-HamiltonMinister of State, Scottish OfficeEdinburgh, West

J.P. EvansParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Welsh OfficePowys, Brecon and Radnor

R.K. EvansParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Social SecurityGwent, Monmouth

M.B. ForsythSecretary of State for ScotlandCentral, Stirling

R.N. FreemanChancellor of the Duchy of LancasterNorthamptonshire, Kettering

J.J. HanleyMinister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth OfficeRichmond-upon-Thames, Richmond Park

G.H. JonesParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Welsh OfficeCardiff, North

R.B. JonesMinister of State (Minister for Construction, Planning and Energy Efficiency), Department of the EnvironmentHertfordshire, Hemel Hempstead

T.J.R. KirkhopeParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home OfficeLeeds, North East

R.M. KnapmanLord Commissioner of the TreasuryGloucestershire, Stroud

Mrs. A.A. KnightEconomic Secretary to the TreasuryDerbyshire, Erewash

G. KnightMinister of State (Minister for Industry), Department of Trade and IndustryDerby, North

G.A.B. KynochParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scottish OfficeGrampian, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Mrs. J.A.H. LaitAssistant WhipEast Sussex, Hastings and Rye

I.B. LangPresident of the Board of TradeDumfries and Galloway, Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

P.G. MaloneMinister of State, Department of HealthHampshire, Winchester*

A.J.B. MitchellParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Social SecurityNottinghamshire, Gedling

A.H. NewtonLord President of the CouncilEssex, Braintree

Hon. P.A.C.L. OppenheimExchequer Secretary to the TreasuryDerbyshire, Amber Valley

M.D.X. PortilloSecretary of State for DefenceEnfield, Enfield Southgate

M.L. RifkindSecretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth AffairsEdinburgh, Pentlands

R.S. RobertsonParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scottish OfficeAberdeen, South

Hon. T.G. SackvilleParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home OfficeGreater Manchester, Bolton West

Sir D.H. SpencerSolicitor-GeneralBrighton, Pavilion

I.M. SproatMinister of State, Department of National HeritageEssex, Harwich

R.C. SquireParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Education and EmploymentHavering, Hornchurch

W.A. WaldegraveChief Secretary to the TreasuryBristol, West

J.A. WattsMinister of State (Minister for Railways and Roads), Department of TransportReading East

T.J.R. WoodComptroller of Her Majesty’s HouseholdHertfordshire, Stevenage

2001D.A. LockParliamentary Secretary to the Lord Chancellor’s DepartmentHereford and Worcester, Wyre Forest

2005Miss M.J. JohnsonParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of HealthHertfordshire, Welywn Hatfield

C.M. LeslieParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Constitutional AffairsWest Yorkshire, Shipley


C.R. PondParliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Work and PensionsKent, Gravesham

S. TwiggMinister of State, Department for Education and SkillsEnfield, Enfield Southgate

* - This election was declared void on petition, 6th October 1997.