EUROPEAN PARLIAMENTARY CONSTITUENCY BOUNDARIES

1979-1984

ENGLAND

BEDFORDSHIRE: Bedford, Bedfordshire Mid, Bedfordshire South, Hemel Hempstead, Hitchin, Luton East, Luton West.
BIRMINGHAM NORTH: Aldridge-Brownhills, Birmingham Erdington, Birmingham Perry Barr, Birmingham Stechford, Sutton Coldfield, Warley East, Warley West, West Bromwich East, West Bromwich West.
BIRMINGHAM SOUTH: Birmingham Edgbaston, Birmingham Hall Green, Birmingham Handsworth, Birmingham Ladywood, Birmingham Northfield, Birmingham Selly Oak, Birmingham Small Heath, Birmingham Sparkbrook, Birmingham Yardley.
BRISTOL: Bristol North East, Bristol North West, Bristol South, Bristol South East, Bristol West, Chippenham, Gloucestershire South, Kingswood.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Isle of Ely, Peterborough, Wellingborough.
CHESHIRE EAST: Crewe, Hazel Grove, Knutsford, Macclesfield, Newton, Runcorn, Warrington.
CHESHIRE WEST: Bebington and Ellesmere Port, Birkenhead, City of Chester, Nantwich, Northwich, Wallasey, Wirral.
CLEVELAND: Cleveland and Whitby, Hartlepool, Richmond (Yorkshire), Scarborough, Teesside Middlesbrough, Teesside Redcar, Teesside Stockton, Teesside Thornaby.
CORNWALL AND PLYMOUTH: Bodmin, Cornwall North, Falmouth and Camborne, Plymouth Devonport, Plymouth Drake, Plymouth Sutton, St. Ives, Truro.
THE COTSWOLDS: Banbury, Cheltenham, Cirencester and Tewkesbury, Gloucester, Mid-Oxon, Oxford, Stroud.
CUMBRIA: Barrow-in-Furness, Carlisle, Fylde North, Lancaster, Morecambe and Lonsdale, Penrith and the Border, Westmorland, Whitehaven, Workington.
DERBYSHIRE: Belper, Bolsover, Derby North, Derby South, Derbyshire South East, Derbyshire West, High Peak, Ilkeston.
DEVON: Devon North, Devon West, Exeter, Honiton, Tiverton, Torbay, Totnes.
DURHAM: Bishop Auckland, Chester-le-Street, Consett, Darlington, Durham, Durham North West, Easington, Houghton-le-Spring.
ESSEX NORTH EAST: Braintree, Colchester, Essex South East, Maldon, Saffron Walden, Southend East, Southend West.
ESSEX SOUTH WEST: Basildon, Brentwood and Ongar, Chelmsford, Epping Forest, Harlow, Thurrock.
GREATER MANCHESTER NORTH: Ashton-under-Lyne, Bury and Radcliffe, Manchester Gorton, Middleton and Prestwich, Oldham East, Oldham West, Rochdale, Stalybridge and Hyde.
GREATER MANCHESTER SOUTH: Cheadle, Manchester Ardwick, Manchester Blackley, Manchester Central, Manchester Moss Side, Manchester Openshaw, Manchester Withington, Manchester Wythenshawe, Stockport North, Stockport South.
GREATER MANCHESTER WEST: Altrincham and Sale, Bolton East, Bolton West, Eccles, Farnworth, Leigh, Salford East, Salford West, Stretford.
HAMPSHIRE WEST: Basingstoke, Eastleigh, New Forest, Salisbury, Southampton Itchen, Southampton Test, Winchester.
HEREFORD AND WORCESTER: Bromsgrove and Redditch, Gloucestershire West, Hereford, Kidderminster, Leominster, Worcester, Worcestershire South.
HERTFORDSHIRE: Hertford and Stevenage, Hertfordshire East, Hertfordshire South, Hertfordshire South West, St. Albans, Watford, Welwyn and Hatfield.
HUMBERSIDE: Bridlington, Brigg and Scunthorpe, Haltemprice, Howden, Kingston upon Hull Central, Kingston upon Hull East, Kingston upon Hull West.
KENT EAST: Ashford, Canterbury, Dover and Deal, Faversham, Folkestone and Hythe, Maidstone, Thanet East, Thanet West.
KENT WEST: Dartford, Gillingham, Gravesend, Rochester and Chatham, Sevenoaks, Surrey East, Tonbridge and Malling, Royal Tunbridge Wells.
LANCASHIRE CENTRAL: Blackpool North, Blackpool South, Chorley, Fylde South, Preston North, Preston South, Westhoughton, Wigan.
LANCASHIRE EAST: Accrington, Blackburn, Burnley, Clitheroe, Darwen, Heywood and Royton, Nelson and Colne, Rossendale.
LANCASHIRE WEST: Crosby, Huyton, Ince, Ormskirk, St. Helens, Southport, Widnes.
LEEDS: Batley and Morley, Leeds East, Leeds North East, Leeds North West, Leeds South, Leeds South East, Leeds West, Pudsey.
LEICESTER: Carlton, Leicester East, Leicester South, Leicester West, Melton, Newark, Rushcliffe.
LINCOLNSHIRE: Gainsborough, Grantham, Grimsby, Holland with Boston, Horncastle, Lincoln, Louth, Rutland and Stamford.
LIVERPOOL: Bootle, Liverpool Edge Hill, Liverpool Garston, Liverpool Kirkdale, Liverpool Scotland Exchange, Liverpool Toxteth, Liverpool Walton, Liverpool Wavertree, Liverpool West Derby.
LONDON CENTRAL: Chelsea, City of London and Westminster South, Fulham, Hammersmith North, Hampstead, Holborn and St. Pancras South, Kensington, Paddington, St. Marylebone, St Pancras North.
LONDON EAST: Barking, Dagenham, Hornchurch, Ilford North, Ilford South, Newham North East, Romford, Upminster, Wanstead and Woodford.
LONDON NORTH: Edmonton, Enfield North, Finchley, Hornsey, Islington Central, Islington North, Islington South and Finsbury, Southgate, Tottenham, Wood Green.
LONDON NORTH EAST: Bethnal Green and Bow, Chingford, Hackney Central, Hackney North and Stoke Newington, Hackney South and Shoreditch, Leyton, Newham North West, Newham South, Stepney and Poplar, Walthamstow.
LONDON NORTH WEST: Brent East, Brent North, Brent South, Chipping Barnet, Harrow Central, Harrow East, Harrow West, Hendon North, Hendon South.
LONDON SOUTH: Carshalton, Croydon Central, Croydon North East, Croydon North West, Croydon South, Mitcham and Morden, Sutton and Cheam, Wimbledon.
LONDON SOUTH EAST: Beckenham, Bexleyheath, Chislehurst, Erith and Crayford, Orpington, Ravensbourne, Sidcup, Woolwich East, Woolwich West.
LONDON SOUTH INNER: Bermondsey, Deptford, Dulwich, Greenwich, Lewisham East, Lewisham West, Norwood, Peckham, Streatham.
LONDON SOUTH WEST: Battersea North, Battersea South, Kingston upon Thames, Lambeth Central, Putney, Richmond, Surbiton, Tooting, Twickenham, Vauxhall.
LONDON WEST: Acton, Brentford and Isleworth, Ealing North, Feltham and Heston, Hayes and Harlington, Ruislip-Northwood, Southall, Uxbridge.
MIDLANDS CENTRAL: Coventry North East, Coventry North West, Coventry South East, Coventry South West, Solihull, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwick and Leamington.
MIDLANDS EAST: Blaby, Bosworth, Loughborough, Meriden, Nuneaton, Rugby.
MIDLANDS WEST: Dudley East, Dudley West, Halesowen and Stourbridge, Walsall North, Walsall South, Wolverhampton North East, Wolverhampton South East, Wolverhampton South West.
NORFOLK: Norfolk North, Norfolk North West, Norfolk South, Norfolk South West, Norwich North, Norwich South, Yarmouth.
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE: Aylesbury, Buckingham, Daventry, Harborough, Kettering, Northampton North, Northampton South.
NORTHUMBRIA: Berwick-upon-Tweed, Blyth, Hexham, Morpeth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central, Newcastle-upon-Tyne East, Newcastle-upon-Tyne North, Newcastle-upon-Tyne West, Wallsend.
NOTTINGHAM: Ashfield, Bassetlaw, Beeston, Mansfield, Nottingham East, Nottingham North, Nottingham West.
SALOP AND STAFFORD: Ludlow, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Oswestry, Shrewsbury, Stafford and Stone, Staffordshire South West, The Wrekin.
SHEFFIELD: Chesterfield, Derbyshire North East, Sheffield Attercliffe, Sheffield Brightside, Sheffield Hallam, Sheffield Heeley, Sheffield Hillsborough, Sheffield Park.
SOMERSET: Bath, Bridgwater, Somerset North, Taunton, Wells, Weston-super-Mare, Yeovil.
STAFFORDSHIRE EAST: Burton, Cannock, Leek, Lichfield and Tamworth, Stoke-on-Trent Central, Stoke-on-Trent North, Stoke-on-Trent South.
SUFFOLK: Bury St. Edmunds, Eye, Harwich, Ipswich, Lowestoft, Sudbury and Woodbridge.
SURREY: Chertsey and Walton, Dorking, Epsom and Ewell, Esher, Guildford, Reigate, Surrey North West, Woking.
SUSSEX EAST: Brighton Kemptown, Brighton Pavilion, Eastbourne, East Grinstead, Hastings, Hove, Lewes, Rye.
SUSSEX WEST: Arundel, Chichester, Havant and Waterloo, Horsham and Crawley, Mid-Sussex, Shoreham, Worthing.
THAMES VALLEY: Beaconsfield, Chesham and Amersham, Eton and Slough, Spelthorne, Windsor and Maidenhead, Wokingham, Wycombe.
TYNE SOUTH AND WEAR: Blaydon, Gateshead East, Gateshead West, Jarrow, South Shields, Sunderland North, Sunderland South, Tynemouth.
UPPER THAMES: Abingdon, Devizes, Henley, Newbury, Reading North, Reading South, Swindon.
WESSEX: Bournemouth East, Bournemouth West, Christchurch and Lymington, Dorset North, Dorset South, Dorset West, Poole, Westbury.
WIGHT AND HAMPSHIRE EAST: Aldershot, Fareham, Farnham, Gosport, Isle of Wight, Petersfield, Portsmouth North, Portsmouth South.
YORKSHIRE NORTH: Barkston Ash, Goole, Harrogate, Ripon, Skipton, Thirsk and Malton, York.
YORKSHIRE SOUTH: Barnsley, Dearne Valley, Doncaster, Don Valley, Penistone, Rotherham, Rother Valley.
YORKSHIRE SOUTH WEST: Colne Valley, Dewsbury, Hemsworth, Huddersfield East, Huddersfield West, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Wakefield.
YORKSHIRE WEST: Bradford North, Bradford South, Bradford West, Brighouse and Spenborough, Halifax, Keighley, Shipley, Sowerby.

WALES

MID AND WEST WALES: Brecon and Radnor, Cardigan, Carmarthen, Gower, Llanelli, Pembroke, Swansea East, Swansea West.
NORTH WALES: Anglesey, Caernarvon, Conway, Denbigh, Flint East, Flint West, Merioneth, Montgomery, Wrexham.
SOUTH WALES: Aberavon, Barry, Cardiff North, Cardiff North West, Cardiff South East, Cardiff West, Neath, Ogmore, Pontypridd.
SOUTH EAST WALES: Aberdare, Abertillery, Bedwellty, Caerphilly, Ebbw Vale, Merthyr Tydfil, Monmouth, Newport, Pontypool, Rhondda.

SCOTLAND

GLASGOW: Glasgow Cathcart, Glasgow Central, Glasgow Craigton, Glasgow Garscadden, Glasgow Govan, Glasgow Hillhead, Glasgow Kelvingrove, Glasgow Maryhill, Glasgow Pollok, Glasgow Provan, Glasgow Queen’s Park, Glasgow Shettleston, Glasgow Springburn.
HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS: Argyll, Banff, Caithness and Sutherland, Inverness, Moray and Nairn, Orkney and Shetland, Ross and Cromarty, Western Isles.
LOTHIANS: Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh East, Edinburgh Leith, Edinburgh North, Edinburgh Pentlands, Edinburgh South, Edinburgh West, Midlothian, West Lothian.
MID SCOTLAND AND FIFE: Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire, Dunfermline, Fife Central, Fife East, Kinross and West Perthshire, Kirkcaldy, Perth and East Perthshire, Stirling Falkirk and Grangemouth, Stirlingshire West.
NORTH EAST SCOTLAND: Aberdeen North, Aberdeen South, Aberdeenshire East, Aberdeenshire West, Angus North and Mearns, Angus South, Dundee East, Dundee West.
SOUTH OF SCOTLAND: Ayr, Ayrshire Central, Ayrshire South, Berwick and East Lothian, Dumfries, Galloway, Lanark, Roxburgh Selkirk and Peebles.
STRATHCLYDE EAST: Bothwell, Coatbridge and Airdrie, East Kilbride, Hamilton, Kilmarnock, Lanarkshire North, Motherwell and Wishaw, Rutherglen.
STRATHCLYDE WEST: Bute and North Ayrshire, Dunbartonshire Central, Dunbartonshire East, Dunbartonshire West, Greenock and Port Glasgow, Paisley, Renfrewshire East, Renfrewshire West.

NORTHERN IRELAND

NORTHERN IRELAND (Three seats): Antrim North, Antrim South, Armagh, Belfast East, Belfast North, Belfast South, Belfast West, Down North, Down South, Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Londonderry, Mid-Ulster.

1984-1994

ENGLAND

BEDFORDSHIRE SOUTH: Luton South, Milton Keynes, North Hertfordshire, North Luton, South West Bedfordshire, Stevenage, West Hertfordshire.
BIRMINGHAM EAST: Birmingham Edgbaston, Birmingham Erdington, Birmingham Hall Green, Birmingham Hodge Hill, Birmingham Northfield, Birmingham Selly Oak, Birmingham Small Heath, Birmingham Sparkbrook, Birmingham Yardley.
BIRMINGHAM WEST: Aldridge-Brownhills, Birmingham Ladywood, Birmingham Perry Barr, Sutton Coldfield, Walsall North, Walsall South, West Bromwich East, West Bromwich West.
BRISTOL: Bath, Bristol East, Bristol North West, Bristol South, Bristol West, Kingswood, Northavon, Wansdyke.
CAMBRIDGE AND BEDFORDSHIRE NORTH: Cambridge, Huntingdon, Mid Bedfordshire, North Bedfordshire, North East Cambridgeshire, Peterborough, South East Cambridgeshire, South West Cambridgeshire.
CHESHIRE EAST: Congleton, Crewe and Nantwich, Macclesfield, Staffordshire Moorlands, Tatton, Warrington North, Warrington South.
CHESHIRE WEST: Birkenhead, City of Chester, Eddisbury, Ellesmere Port and Neston, Halton, Wallasey, Wirral South, Wirral West.
CLEVELAND AND YORKSHIRE NORTH: Hartlepool, Langbaurgh, Middlesborough, Redcar, Richmond (Yorks), Skipton and Ripon, Stockton North, Stockton South.
CORNWALL AND PLYMOUTH: Falmouth and Camborne, North Cornwall, Plymouth Devonport, Plymouth Drake, Plymouth Sutton, St. Ives, South East Cornwall, Truro.
THE COTSWOLDS: Banbury, Cheltenham, Cirencester and Tewkesbury, Gloucester, Stratford-on-Avon, Stroud, Witney.
CUMBRIA AND LANCASHIRE NORTH: Barrow and Furness, Carlisle, Copeland, Lancaster, Morecambe and Lunesdale, Penrith and the Border, Westmorland and Lonsdale, Workington, Wyre.
DERBYSHIRE: Amber Valley, Ashfield, Bolsover, Derby North, Derby South, Erewash, High Peak, West Derbyshire.
DEVON: Exeter, Honiton, North Devon, South Hams, Teignbridge, Tiverton, Torbay, Torridge and West Devon.
DORSET EAST AND HAMPSHIRE WEST: Bournemouth East, Bournemouth West, Christchurch, New Forest, North Dorset, Poole, Romsey and Waterside, South Dorset.
DURHAM: Bishop Auckland, Blaydon, City of Durham, Darlington, Easington, North Durham, North West Durham, Sedgefield.
ESSEX NORTH EAST: Braintree, Harwich, North Colchester, Rochford, Saffron Walden, South Colchester and Maldon, Southend East, Southend West.
ESSEX SOUTH WEST: Basildon, Billericay, Brentwood and Ongar, Castle Point, Chelmsford, Epping Forest, Harlow, Thurrock.
GREATER MANCHESTER CENTRAL: Altrincham and Sale, Davyhulme, Manchester Blackley, Manchester Central, Manchester Gorton, Manchester Withington, Manchester Wythenshawe, Stretford.
GREATER MANCHESTER EAST: Ashton-under-Lyme, Cheadle, Denton and Reddish, Hazel Grove, Oldham Central and Royton, Oldham West, Stalybridge and Hyde, Stockport.
GREATER MANCHESTER WEST: Bolton North East, Bolton South East, Bolton West, Bury North, Bury South, Eccles, Salford East, Worsley.
HAMPSHIRE CENTRAL: Aldershot, Basingstoke, Eastleigh, North West Hampshire, Southampton Itchen, Southampton Test, Winchester.
HEREFORD AND WORCESTER: Bromsgrove, Hereford, Leominster, Mid Worcestershire, South Worcestershire, West Gloucestershire, Worcester, Wyre Forest.
HERTFORDSHIRE: Broxbourne, Hertford and Stortford, Hertsmere, St. Albans, South West Hertfordshire, Watford, Welwyn Hatfield.
HUMBERSIDE: Beverley, Bridlington, Brigg and Cleethorpes, Great Grimsby, Kingston-upon-Hull East, Kingston-upon-Hull North, Kingston-upon-Hull West.
KENT EAST: Ashford, Canterbury, Dover, Faversham, Folkestone and Hythe, Maidstone, North Thanet, South Thanet.
KENT WEST: Dartford, Gillingham, Gravesham, Medway, Mid Kent, Sevenoaks, Tonbridge and Malling, Tunbridge Wells.
LANCASHIRE CENTRAL: Blackpool North, Blackpool South, Chorley, Fylde, Preston, Ribble Valley, South Ribble, West Lancashire.
LANCASHIRE EAST: Blackburn, Burnley, Heywood and Middleton, Hyndburn, Littleborough and Saddleworth, Pendle, Rochdale, Rossendale and Darwen.
LEEDS: Elmet, Leeds Central, Leeds East, Leeds North East, Leeds North West, Leeds West, Morley and Leeds South, Pudsey.
LEICESTER: Bosworth, Leicester East, Leicester South, Leicester West, Loughborough, North Warwickshire, Nuneaton, Rutland and Melton.
LINCOLNSHIRE: Bassetlaw, East Lindsey, Gainsborough and Horncastle, Grantham, Holland with Boston, Lincoln, Newark, Stamford and Spalding.
LONDON CENTRAL: Chelsea, City of London and Wesminster South, Fulham, Hampstead and Highgate, Holborn and St. Pancras, Islington North, Islington South and Finsbury, Kensington, Westminster North.
LONDON EAST: Barking, Dagenham, Hornchurch, Ilford North, Ilford South, Newham North East, Romford, Upminster, Wanstead and Woodford.
LONDON NORTH: Chipping Barnet, Edmonton, Enfield North, Enfield Southgate, Finchley, Hendon North, Hendon South, Hornsey and Wood Green, Tottenham.
LONDON NORTH EAST: Bethnal Green and Stepney, Bow and Poplar, Chingford, Hackney North and Stoke Newington, Hackney South and Shoreditch, Leyton, Newham North West, Newham South, Walthamstow.
LONDON NORTH WEST: Brent East, Brent North, Brent South, Harrow East, Harrow West, Hayes and Harlington, Ruislip-Northwood, Uxbridge.
LONDON SOUTH AND SURREY EAST: Carshalton and Wallington, Croydon Central, Croydon North East, Croydon North West, Croydon South, East Surrey, Reigate, Sutton and Cheam.
LONDON SOUTH EAST: Beckenham, Bexleyheath, Chislehurst, Eltham, Erith and Crayford, Greenwich, Old Bexley and Sidcup, Orpington, Ravensbourne, Woolwich.
LONDON SOUTH INNER: Dulwich, Lewisham Deptford, Lewisham East, Lewisham West, Norwood, Peckham, Southwark and Bermondsey, Streatham, Vauxhall.
LONDON SOUTH WEST: Battersea, Epsom and Ewell, Kingston-upon-Thames, Mitcham and Morden, Putney, Surbiton, Tooting, Wimbledon.
LONDON WEST: Brentford and Isleworth, Ealing Acton, Ealing North, Ealing Southall, Feltham and Heston, Hammersmith, Richmond and Barnes, Twickenham.
MERSEYSIDE EAST: Knowsley North, Knowsley South, Leigh, Liverpool Garston, Makerfield, St. Helens North, St. Helens South, Wigan.
MERSEYSIDE WEST: Bootle, Crosby, Liverpool Broadgreen, Liverpool Mossley Hill, Liverpool Riverside, Liverpool Walton, Liverpool West Derby, Southport.
MIDLANDS CENTRAL: Coventry North East, Coventry North West, Coventry South East, Coventry South West, Meriden, Rugby and Kenilworth, Solihull, Warwick and Leamington.
MIDLANDS WEST: Dudley East, Dudley West, Halesowen and Stourbridge, Warley East, Warley West, Wolverhampton North East, Wolverhampton South East, Wolverhampton South West.
NORFOLK: Great Yarmouth, Mid Norfolk, North Norfolk, North West Norfolk, Norwich North, Norwich South, South Norfolk, South West Norfolk.
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE: Blaby, Corby, Daventry, Harborough, Kettering, Northampton North, Northampton South, Wellingborough.
NORTHUMBRIA: Berwick-upon-Tweed, Blyth Valley, Hexham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central, Newcastle-upon-Tyne North, Tynemouth, Wallsend, Wansbeck.
NOTTINGHAM: Broxtowe, Gedling, Mansfield, Nottingham East, Nottingham North, Nottingham South, Rushcliffe, Sherwood.
OXFORD AND BUCKINGHAMSHIRE: Aylesbury, Beaconsfield, Buckingham, Chesham and Amersham, Henley, Oxford East, Oxford West and Abingdon, Wycombe.
SHEFFIELD: Chesterfield, North East Derbyshire, Sheffield Attercliffe, Sheffield Brightside, Sheffield Central, Sheffield Hallam, Sheffield Heeley, Sheffield Hillsborough.
SHROPSHIRE AND STAFFORD: Cannock and Burntwood, Ludlow, Newcastle-under-Lyme, North Shropshire, Shrewsbury and Atcham, South Staffordshire, Stafford, The Wrekin.
SOMERSET: Bridgwater, Somerton and Frome, Taunton, Wells, West Dorset, Weston-super-Mare, Woodspring, Yeovil.
STAFFORDSHIRE EAST: Burton, Mid Staffordshire, North West Leicestershire, South Derbyshire, South East Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent Central, Stoke-on-Trent North, Stoke-on-Trent South.
SUFFOLK: Bury St. Edmunds, Central Suffolk, Ipswich, South East Cambridgeshire, South Suffolk, Suffolk Coastal, Waveney.
SURREY: Chertsey and Walton, Esher, Guildford, Mole Valley, North West Surrey, South West Surrey, Woking.
SUSSEX EAST: Bexhill and Battle, Brighton Kemptown, Brighton Pavilion, Eastbourne, Hastings and Rye, Hove, Lewes, Wealden.
SUSSEX WEST: Arundel, Chichester, Crawley, Horsham, Mid Sussex, Shoreham, Worthing.
THAMES VALLEY: East Berkshire, Reading East, Reading West, Slough, Spelthorne, Windsor and Maidenhead, Wokingham.
TYNE AND WEAR: Gateshead East, Houghton and Washington, Jarrow, Newcastle-upon-Tyne East, South Shields, Sunderland North, Sunderland South, Tyne Bridge.
WIGHT AND HAMPSHIRE SOUTH: East Hampshire, Fareham, Gosport, Havant, Isle of Wight, Portsmouth North, Portsmouth South.
WILTSHIRE: Devizes, Newbury, North Wiltshire, Salisbury, Swindon, Wantage, Westbury.
YORK: Boothferry, Glanford and Scunthorpe, Harrogate, Ryedale, Scarborough, Selby, York.
YORKSHIRE SOUTH: Barnsley Central, Barnsley East, Doncaster Central, Doncaster North, Don Valley, Rotherham, Rother Valley, Wentworth.
YORKSHIRE SOUTH WEST: Barnsley West and Penistone, Colne Valley, Dewsbury, Hemsworth, Huddersfield, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Wakefield.
YORKSHIRE WEST: Batley and Spen, Bradford North, Bradford South, Bradford West, Calder Valley, Halifax, Keighley, Shipley.

WALES

MID AND WEST WALES: Brecon and Radnor, Carmarthen, Ceredigion and Pembroke North, Gower, Llanelli, Neath, Pembroke, Swansea East, Swansea West.
NORTH WALES: Alyn and Deeside, Caernarfon, Clwyd North West, Clwyd South West, Conwy, Delyn, Meirionnydd Nant Conwy, Montgomery, Wrexham, Ynys Môn.
SOUTH WALES: Aberavon, Bridgend, Cardiff Central, Cardiff North, Cardiff South and Penarth, Cardiff West, Ogmore, Pontypridd, Vale of Glamorgan.
SOUTH WALES EAST: Blaenau Gwent, Caerphilly, Cynon Valley, Islwyn, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney, Monmouth, Newport East, Newport West, Rhondda, Torfaen.

SCOTLAND

GLASGOW: Glasgow Cathcart, Glasgow Central, Glasgow Garscadden, Glasgow Govan, Glasgow Hillhead, Glasgow Maryhill, Glasgow Pollok, Glasgow Provan, Glasgow Shettleston, Glasgow Springburn.
HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS: Argyll and Bute, Caithness and Sutherland, Inverness Nairn and Lochaber, Moray, Orkney and Shetland, Ross Cromarty and Skye, Western Isles.
LOTHIANS: Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh East, Edinburgh Leith, Edinburgh Pentlands, Edinburgh South, Edinburgh West, Linlithgow, Livingston, Midlothian.
MID SCOTLAND AND FIFE: Central Fife, Clackmannan, Dunfermline East, Dunfermline West, Falkirk East, Falkirk West, Kirkcaldy, North East Fife, Perth and Kinross, Stirling.
NORTH EAST SCOTLAND: Aberdeen North, Aberdeen South, Angus East, Banff and Buchan, Dundee East, Dundee West, Gordon, Kincardine and Deeside, North Tayside.
SOUTH OF SCOTLAND: Ayr, Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley, Clydesdale, Cunninghame South, Dumfries, East Lothian, Galloway and Upper Nithsdale, Roxburgh and Berwickshire, Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale.
STRATHCLYDE EAST: Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, East Kilbride, Glasgow Rutherglen, Hamilton, Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Monklands East, Monklands West, Motherwell North, Motherwell South.
STRATHCLYDE WEST: Clydebank and Milngavie, Cunninghame North, Dumbarton, Eastwood, Greenock and Port Glasgow, Paisley North, Paisley South, Renfrew West and Inverclyde, Strathkelvin and Bearsden.

NORTHERN IRELAND

NORTHERN IRELAND (three seats): Belfast East, Belfast North, Belfast South, Belfast West, East Antrim, East Londonderry, Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Foyle, Lagan Valley, Mid-Ulster, Newry and Armagh, North Antrim, North Down, South Antrim, South Down, Strangford, Upper Bann.

1994-1999

ENGLAND

BEDFORDSHIRE AND MILTON KEYNES: Luton South, Mid Bedfordshire, Milton Keynes South West, North Bedfordshire, North East Milton Keynes, North Luton, South West Bedfordshire.
BIRMINGHAM EAST: Birmingham Edgbaston, Birmingham Erdington, Birmingham Hall Green, Birmingham Hodge Hill, Birmingham Northfield, Birmingham Selly Oak, Birmingham Small Heath, Birmingham Sparkbrook, Birmingham Yardley.
BIRMINGHAM WEST: Aldridge-Brownhills, Birmingham Ladywood, Birmingham Perry Barr, Sutton Coldfield, Walsall North, Walsall South, West Bromwich East, West Bromwich West.
BRISTOL: Bristol East, Bristol North West, Bristol South, Bristol West, Kingswood, Northavon, Woodspring.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND OXFORDSHIRE EAST: Aylesbury, Banbury, Beaconsfield, Buckingham, Chesham and Amersham, Henley, Wycombe.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE: Cambridge, Huntingdon, North East Cambridgeshire, Peterborough, South East Cambridgeshire, South West Cambridgeshire.
CHESHIRE EAST: Altrincham and Sale, Halton, Macclesfield, Manchester Wythenshawe, Tatton, Warrington North, Warrington South.
CHESHIRE WEST AND WIRRAL: Birkenhead, City of Chester, Crewe and Nantwich, Eddisbury, Ellesmere Port and Neston, Wallasey, Wirral South, Wirral West.
CLEVELAND AND RICHMOND: Hartlepool, Langbaurgh, Middlesborough, Redcar, Richmond (Yorks), Stockton North, Stockton South.
CORNWALL AND WEST PLYMOUTH: Falmouth and Camborne, North Cornwall, Plymouth Devonport, Plymouth Drake, St. Ives, South East Cornwall, Truro.
THE COTSWOLDS: Cheltenham, Cirencester and Tewkesbury, Gloucester, Stroud, West Gloucestershire, Witney.
COVENTRY AND NORTH WARWICKSHIRE: Coventry North East, Coventry North West, Coventry South East, Coventry South West, Meriden, North Warwickshire, Nuneaton, Solihull.
CUMBRIA AND LANCASHIRE NORTH: Barrow and Furness, Carlisle, Copeland, Lancaster, Morecambe and Lunesdale, Penrith and the Border, Westmorland and Lonsdale, Workington.
DEVON AND EAST PLYMOUTH: Exeter, Plymouth Sutton, South Hams, Teignbridge, Tiverton, Torbay, Torridge and West Devon.
DORSET AND EAST DEVON: Bournemouth East, Bournemouth West, Honiton, North Dorset, Poole, South Dorset, West Dorset.
DURHAM: Bishop Auckland, Blaydon, City of Durham, Darlington, Easington, North Durham, North West Durham, Sedgefield.
EAST SUSSEX AND KENT SOUTH: Bexhill and Battle, Eastbourne, Hastings and Rye, Lewes, Sevenoaks, Tunbridge Wells, Wealden.
ESSEX NORTH AND SUFFOLK SOUTH: Braintree, Harwich, North Colchester, Saffron Walden, South Colchester and Maldon, Suffolk South.
ESSEX SOUTH: Basildon, Billericay, Castle Point, Rochford, Southend East, Southend West, Thurrock.
ESSEX WEST AND HERTFORDSHIRE EAST: Brentwood and Ongar, Broxbourne, Chelmsford, Epping Forest, Harlow, Hertford and Stortford, Stevenage.
GREATER MANCHESTER CENTRAL: Cheadle, Hazel Grove, Manchester Blackley, Manchester Central, Manchester Gorton, Manchester Withington, Stockport, Stretford.
GREATER MANCHESTER EAST: Ashton-under-Lyme, Denton and Reddish, Heywood and Middleton, Littleborough and Saddleworth, Oldham Central and Royton, Oldham West, Rochdale, Stalybridge and Hyde.
GREATER MANCHESTER WEST: Bolton North East, Bolton South East, Bolton West, Bury South, Davyhulme, Eccles, Salford East, Worsley.
HAMPSHIRE NORTH AND OXFORD: Aldershot, Basingstoke, Newbury, North West Hampshire, Oxford East, Oxford West and Abingdon, Wantage.
HEREFORD AND SHROPSHIRE: Hereford, Leominster, Ludlow, North Shropshire, Shrewsbury and Atcham, The Wrekin, Wyre Forest.
HERTFORDSHIRE: Hertsmere, North Hertfordshire, St. Albans, South West Hertfordshire, Watford, Welwyn Hatfield, West Hertfordshire.
HUMBERSIDE: Beverley, Boothferry, Bridlington, Glanford and Scunthorpe, Kingston-upon-Hull East, Kingston-upon-Hull North, Kingston-upon-Hull West.
ITCHEN, TEST AND AVON: Christchurch, Eastleigh, New Forest, Romsey and Waterside, Salisbury, Southampton Itchen, Southampton Test.
KENT EAST: Ashford, Canterbury, Dover, Faversham, Folkestone and Hythe, North Thanet, South Thanet.
KENT WEST: Dartford, Gillingham, Gravesham, Maidstone, Medway, Mid Kent, Tonbridge and Malling.
LANCASHIRE CENTRAL: Blackpool North, Blackpool South, Burnley, Fylde, Pendle, Preston, Ribble Valley, Wyre.
LANCASHIRE SOUTH: Blackburn, Bury North, Chorley, Hyndburn, Rossendale and Darwen, South Ribble, West Lancashire.
LEEDS: Elmet, Leeds Central, Leeds East, Leeds North East, Leeds North West, Leeds West, Morley and Leeds South, Pudsey.
LEICESTER: Harborough, Leicester East, Leicester South, Leicester West, Loughborough, Rutland and Melton, Stamford and Spalding.
LINCOLNSHIRE AND HUMBERSIDE SOUTH: Brigg and Cleethorpes, East Lindsey, Gainsborough and Horncastle, Grantham, Great Grimsby, Holland with Boston, Lincoln.
LONDON CENTRAL: Chelsea, City of London and Wesminster South, Fulham, Hampstead and Highgate, Holborn and St. Pancras, Islington North, Islington South and Finsbury, Kensington, Westminster North.
LONDON EAST: Barking, Dagenham, Hornchurch, Ilford North, Ilford South, Newham North East, Romford, Upminster, Wanstead and Woodford.
LONDON NORTH: Chipping Barnet, Edmonton, Enfield North, Enfield Southgate, Finchley, Hendon North, Hendon South, Hornsey and Wood Green, Tottenham.
LONDON NORTH EAST: Bethnal Green and Stepney, Bow and Poplar, Chingford, Hackney North and Stoke Newington, Hackney South and Shoreditch, Leyton, Newham North West, Newham South, Walthamstow.
LONDON NORTH WEST: Brent East, Brent North, Brent South, Harrow East, Harrow West, Hayes and Harlington, Ruislip-Northwood, Uxbridge.
LONDON SOUTH AND SURREY EAST: Carshalton and Wallington, Croydon Central, Croydon North East, Croydon North West, Croydon South, East Surrey, Epsom and Ewell, Sutton and Cheam.
LONDON SOUTH EAST: Beckenham, Bexleyheath, Chislehurst, Eltham, Erith and Crayford, Old Bexley and Sidcup, Orpington, Ravensbourne, Woolwich.
LONDON SOUTH INNER: Dulwich, Greenwich, Lewisham Deptford, Lewisham East, Lewisham West, Norwood, Peckham, Southwark and Bermondsey, Vauxhall.
LONDON SOUTH WEST: Battersea, Kingston-upon-Thames, Mitcham and Morden, Putney, Streatham, Surbiton, Tooting, Wimbledon.
LONDON WEST: Brentford and Isleworth, Ealing Acton, Ealing North, Ealing Southall, Feltham and Heston, Hammersmith, Richmond and Barnes, Twickenham.
MERSEYSIDE EAST AND WIGAN: Knowsley North, Knowsley South, Leigh, Liverpool Garston, Makerfield, St. Helens North, St. Helens South, Wigan.
MERSEYSIDE WEST: Bootle, Crosby, Liverpool Broadgreen, Liverpool Mossley Hill, Liverpool Riverside, Liverpool Walton, Liverpool West Derby, Southport.
MIDLANDS WEST: Dudley East, Dudley West, Halesowen and Stourbridge, Warley East, Warley West, Wolverhampton North East, Wolverhampton South East, Wolverhampton South West.
NORFOLK: Great Yarmouth, Mid Norfolk, North Norfolk, North West Norfolk, Norwich North, Norwich South, South Norfolk.
NORTH YORKSHIRE: Harrogate, Ryedale, Scarborough, Selby, Skipton and Ripon, York.
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AND BLABY: Blaby, Corby, Daventry, Kettering, Northampton North, Northampton South, Wellingborough.
NORTHUMBRIA: Berwick-upon-Tweed, Blyth Valley, Hexham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central, Newcastle-upon-Tyne North, Tynemouth, Wallsend, Wansbeck.
NOTTINGHAM AND LEICESTERSHIRE NORTH WEST: Bosworth, Gedling, North West Leicestershire, Nottingham East, Nottingham North, Nottingham South, Rushcliffe.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE NORTH AND CHESTERFIELD: Bassetlaw, Bolsover, Chesterfield, Mansfield, Newark, North East Derbyshire, Sherwood.
PEAK DISTRICT: Amber Valley, Ashfield, Broxtowe, Erewash, High Peak, Staffordshire Moorlands, West Derbyshire.
SHEFFIELD: Barnsley West and Penistone, Sheffield Attercliffe, Sheffield Brightside, Sheffield Central, Sheffield Hallam, Sheffield Heeley, Sheffield Hillsborough.
SOMERSET AND NORTH DEVON: Bridgwater, North Devon, Somerton and Frome, Taunton, Wells, Weston-super-Mare, Yeovil.
SOUTH DOWNS WEST: Arundel, Chichester, East Hampshire, Havant, Horsham, South West Surrey.
STAFFORDSHIRE EAST AND DERBY: Burton, Cannock and Burntwood, Derby North, Derby South, Mid Staffordshire, South Derbyshire, South East Staffordshire.
STAFFORDSHIRE WEST AND CONGLETON: Congleton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, South Staffordshire, Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent Central, Stoke-on-Trent North, Stoke-on-Trent South.
SUFFOLK AND SOUTH WEST NORFOLK: Bury St. Edmunds, Central Suffolk, Ipswich, South West Norfolk, Suffolk Coastal, Waveney.
SURREY: Chertsey and Walton, Esher, Guildford, Mole Valley, North West Surrey, Reigate, Woking.
SUSSEX SOUTH AND CRAWLEY: Brighton Kemptown, Brighton Pavilion, Crawley, Hove, Mid Sussex, Shoreham, Worthing.
THAMES VALLEY: East Berkshire, Reading East, Reading West, Slough, Spelthorne, Windsor and Maidenhead, Wokingham.
TYNE AND WEAR: Gateshead East, Houghton and Washington, Jarrow, Newcastle-upon-Tyne East, South Shields, Sunderland North, Sunderland South, Tyne Bridge.
WIGHT AND HAMPSHIRE SOUTH: Fareham, Gosport, Isle of Wight, Portsmouth North, Portsmouth South, Winchester.
WILTSHIRE NORTH AND BATH: Bath, Devizes, North Wiltshire, Swindon, Wansdyke, Westbury.
WORCESTERSHIRE AND SOUTH WARWICKSHIRE: Bromsgrove, Mid Worcestershire, Rugby and Kenilworth, South Worcestershire, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwick and Leamington, Worcester.
YORKSHIRE SOUTH: Barnsley Central, Barnsley East, Doncaster Central, Doncaster North, Don Valley, Rotherham, Rother Valley, Wentworth.
YORKSHIRE SOUTH WEST: Batley and Spen, Colne Valley, Dewsbury, Hemsworth, Huddersfield, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Wakefield.
YORKSHIRE WEST: Bradford North, Bradford South, Bradford West, Calder Valley, Halifax, Keighley, Shipley.

WALES

MID AND WEST WALES: Brecknock and Radnorshire, Carmarthen, Ceredigion Gogledd Penfro, Llanelli, Meirionnydd Nant Conwy, Montgomeryshire, Pembroke.
NORTH WALES: Alyn and Deeside, Caernarfon, Clwyd North West, Clwyd South West, Conwy, Delyn, Wrexham, Ynys Môn.
SOUTH WALES CENTRAL: Cardiff Central, Cardiff North, Cardiff South and Penarth, Cardiff West, Cynon Valley, Pontypridd, Rhondda, Vale of Glamorgan.
SOUTH WALES EAST: Blaenau Gwent, Caerphilly, Islwyn, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney, Monmouth, Newport East, Newport West, Torfaen.
SOUTH WALES WEST: Aberavon, Bridgend, Gower, Neath, Ogmore, Swansea East, Swansea West.

SCOTLAND

GLASGOW: Glasgow Cathcart, Glasgow Central, Glasgow Govan, Glasgow Hillhead, Glasgow Maryhill, Glasgow Pollok, Glasgow Provan, Glasgow Shettleston, Glasgow Springburn.
HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS: Argyll and Bute, Caithness and Sutherland, Inverness Nairn and Lochaber, Moray, Orkney and Shetland, Ross Cromarty and Skye, Western Isles.
LOTHIANS: Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh East, Edinburgh Leith, Edinburgh Pentlands, Edinburgh South, Edinburgh West, Linlithgow, Livingston, Midlothian.
MID SCOTLAND AND FIFE: Central Fife, Clackmannan, Dunfermeline East, Dunfermeline West, Falkirk East, Falkirk West, Kirkcaldy, North East Fife, Perth and Kinross, Stirling.
NORTH EAST SCOTLAND: Aberdeen North, Aberdeen South, Angus East, Banff and Buchan, Dundee East, Dundee West, Gordon, Kincardine and Deeside, North Tayside.
SOUTH OF SCOTLAND: Ayr, Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley, Clydesdale, Cunninghame South, Dumfries, East Lothian, Galloway and Upper Nithsdale, Roxburgh and Berwickshire, Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale.
STRATHCLYDE EAST: Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, East Kilbride, Glasgow Rutherglen, Hamilton, Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Monklands East, Monklands West, Motherwell North, Motherwell South.
STRATHCLYDE WEST: Clydebank and Milngavie, Cunninghame North, Dumbarton, Eastwood, Greenock and Port Glasgow, Paisley North, Paisley South, Renfrew West and Inverclyde, Strathkelvin and Bearsden.

NORTHERN IRELAND

NORTHERN IRELAND (three seats): Belfast East, Belfast North, Belfast South, Belfast West, East Antrim, East Londonderry, Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Foyle, Lagan Valley, Mid-Ulster, Newry and Armagh, North Antrim, North Down, South Antrim, South Down, Strangford, Upper Bann.

Note: The constituencies in use in 1979-84 were defined in terms of Parliamentary constituencies created by the Second Periodical Review of the Parliamentary Boundary Commissions (published in 1969).

The constituencies in use in 1984-99 were defined in terms of Parliamentary constituencies created by the Third Periodical Review of the Parliamentary Boundary Commissions (published in 1983).

PROPOSED BOUNDARIES FOR THE 1999 ELECTION

Though the electoral system for the elections to the European Parliament was changed to the Regional Lists in 1999 by the European Parliament Elections Act 1999 (1999 c. 1), the Boundary Commissions had proposed new constituencies which would have taken place if the First Past the Post system had continued in use. These new European Parliamentary constituencies are defined in terms of the Parliamentary constituencies created by the Fourth Periodical Review of the Parliamentary Boundary Commissions (published in 1995).

These constituencies were never in the end used for elections to the European Parliament, though the recommendations for Wales and Scotland were used as the regions for the National Assembly for Wales and the Scottish Parliament.

ENGLAND

BEDFORDSHIRE AND MILTON KEYNES: Bedford, Luton North, Luton South, Mid Bedfordshire, Milton Keynes South West, North East Bedfordshire North East, North East Milton Keynes, South West Bedfordshire.
BIRMINGHAM EAST: Birmingham Edgbaston, Birmingham Hall Green, Birmingham Hodge Hill, Birmingham Ladywood, Birmingham Northfield, Birmingham Selly Oak, Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath, Birmingham Yardley.
BIRMINGHAM WEST: Aldridge-Brownhills, Birmingham Erdington, Birmingham Perry Barr, Sutton Coldfield, Walsall North, Walsall South, West Bromwich East, West Bromwich West.
BRISTOL: Bristol East, Bristol North West, Bristol South, Bristol West, Kingswood, Northavon, Woodspring.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND OXFORDSHIRE EAST: Aylesbury, Banbury, Beaconsfield, Buckingham, Chesham and Amersham, Henley, Wycombe.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE: Cambridge, Huntingdon, Peterborough, North East Cambridgeshire, North West Cambridgeshire, South Cambridgeshire, South East Cambridgeshire.
CHESHIRE EAST: Altricham and Sale West, Halton, Macclesfield, Tatton, Warrington North, Warrington South, Weaver Vale.
CHESHIRE WEST AND WIRRAL: Birkenhead, City of Chester, Crewe and Nantwich, Eddisbury, Ellesmere Port and Neston, Wallasey, Wirral South, Wirral West.
CLEVELAND AND RICHMOND: Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East, Redcar, Richmond (Yorkshire), Stockton North, Stockton South.
CORNWALL AND WEST PLYMOUTH: Falmouth and Cambourne, North Cornwall, Plymouth Devonport, Plymouth Sutton, St Ives, South East Cornwall, Truro and St Austell.
COVENTRY AND NORTH WARWICKSHIRE: Coventry North East, Coventry North West, Coventry South, Meriden, North Warwickshire, Nuneaton, Solihull.
CUMBRIA AND LANCASHIRE NORTH: Barrow and Furness, Carlisle, Copeland, Lancaster and Wyre, Morecambe and Lunesdale, Penrith and the Border, Westmorland and Lonsdale, Workington.
DEVON AND EAST PLYMOUTH: Exeter, South West Devon, Teignbridge, Tiverton and Honiton, Torbay, Torridge and West Devon, Totnes.
DORSET AND EAST DEVON: Bournemouth East, Bournemouth West, East Devon, Mid Dorset and Poole North, North Dorset, Poole, South Dorset, West Dorset.
DURHAM: Bishop Auckland, Blaydon, City of Durham, Darlington, Easington, North Durham, North West Durham, Sedgefield.
EAST SUSSEX AND KENT SOUTH: Bexhill and Battle, Brighton Kemptown, Brighton Pavilion, Eastbourne, Hastings and Rye, Lewes, Tunbridge Wells, Wealden.
EAST YORKSHIRE AND NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE: Beverley and Holderness, Brigg and Goole, East Yorkshire, Haltemprice and Howden, Kingston-upon-Hull East, Kingston-upon-Hull North, Kingston-upon-Hull West and Hessle, Scunthorpe.
ESSEX NORTH AND SUFFOLK SOUTH: Braintree, Colchester, Harwich, Maldon and East Chelmsford, North Essex, South Suffolk, West Chelmsford.
ESSEX SOUTH: Basildon, Billericay, Castle Point, Rayleigh, Rochford and Southend East, Southend West, Thurrock.
ESSEX WEST AND HERTFORDSHIRE EAST: Brentwood and Ongar, Broxbourne, Epping Forest, Harlow, Hertford and Stortford, North East Hertfordshire, Saffron Walden, Stevenage.
GLOUCESTERSHIRE: Cheltenham, Cotswold, Forest of Dean, Gloucester, Stroud, Tewkesbury, West Worcestershire.
GREATER MANCHESTER CENTRAL: Cheadle, Hazel Grove, Manchester Blackley, Manchester Central, Manchester Gorton, Manchester Withington, Stockport, Wythenshawe and Sale East.
GREATER MANCHESTER EAST: Ashton under Lyne, Denton and Reddish, Heywood and Middleton, Oldham East and Saddleworth, Oldham West and Royton, Rochdale, Stalybridge and Hyde.
GREATER MANCHESTER WEST: Bolton North East, Bolton South East, Bolton West, Bury South, Eccles, Salford, Stretford, Worsley.
HAMPSHIRE NORTH AND OXFORD: Basingstoke, Newbury, North West Hampshire, Oxford East, Oxford West and Abingdon, Wantage, Witney.
HEREFORDSHIRE AND SHROPSHIRE: Hereford, Leominster, Ludlow, North Shropshire, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Telford, The Wrekin, Wyre Forest.
HERTFORDSHIRE: Hemel Hempstead, Hertsmere, Hitchin and Harpenden, St. Albans, South West Hertfordshire, Watford, Welwyn Hatfield.
ITCHEN, TEST AND AVON: Christchurch, New Forest East, New Forest West, Romsey, Salisbury, Southampton Itchen, Southampton Test.
KENT EAST: Ashford, Canterbury, Dover, Faversham and Mid Kent, Folkestone and Hythe, North Thanet, Sittingbourne and Sheppey, South Thanet.
KENT WEST: Chatham and Aylesford, Dartford, Gillingham, Gravesham, Maidstone and The Weald, Medway, Sevenoaks, Tonbridge and Malling.
LANCASHIRE CENTRAL: Blackpool North and Fleetwood, Blackpool South, Burnley, Fylde, Pendle, Preston, Ribble Valley.
LANCASHIRE SOUTH: Blackburn, Bury North, Chorley, Hyndburn, Ribble South, Rossendale and Darwen, West Lancashire.
LEEDS: Elmet, Leeds Central, Leeds East, Leeds North East, Leeds North West, Leeds West, Morley and Rothwell, Pudsey.
LEICESTER: Charnwood, Grantham and Stamford, Harborough, Leicester East, Leicester South, Leicester West, Rutland and Melton.
LINCOLNSHIRE: Boston and Skegness, Cleethorpes, Gainsborough, Great Grimsby, Lincoln, Louth and Horncastle, Sleaford and North Hykeham, South Holland and the Deepings.
LONDON CENTRAL: Cities of London and Westminster, Hammersmith and Fulham, Hampstead and Highgate, Holborn and St Pancras, Islington North, Islington South and Finsbury, Kensington and Chelsea, Regents Park and Kensington North.
LONDON EAST: Barking, Dagenham, East Ham, Hornchurch, Ilford North, Ilford South, Romford, Upminster.
LONDON NORTH: Chipping Barnet, Edmonton, Enfield North, Enfield Southgate, Finchley and Golders Green, Hendon, Hornsey and Wood Green, Tottenham.
LONDON NORTH EAST: Bethnal Green and Bow, Chingford and Woodford Green, Hackney North and Stoke Newington, Hackney South and Shoreditch, Leyton and Wanstead, Poplar and Canning Town, Walthamstow, West Ham.
LONDON NORTH WEST: Brent East, Brent North, Brent South, Harrow East, Harrow West, Hayes and Harlington, Ruislip-Northwood, Uxbridge.
LONDON SOUTH AND SURREY EAST: Carshalton and Wallington, Croydon Central, Croydon North, Croydon South, East Surrey, Epsom and Ewell, Sutton and Cheam.
LONDON SOUTH EAST: Beckenham, Bexleyheath and Crayford, Bromley and Chislehurst, Eltham, Erith and Thamesmead, Greenwich and Woolwich, Old Bexley and Sidcup, Orpington.
LONDON SOUTH INNER: Camberwell and Peckham, Dulwich and West Norwood, Lewisham Deptford, Lewisham East, Lewisham West, North Southwark and Bermondsey, Streatham, Vauxhall.
LONDON SOUTH WEST: Battersea, Kingston and Surbiton, Mitcham and Morden, Putney, Richmond Park, Tooting, Wimbledon.
LONDON WEST: Brentford and Isleworth, Ealing Acton and Shepherds Bush, Ealing North, Ealing Southall, Feltham and Heston, Spelthorne, Twickenham.
MERSEYSIDE EAST AND WIGAN: Knowsley North and Sefton East, Knowsley South, Leigh, Makerfield, St. Helens North, St. Helens South, Wigan.
MERSEYSIDE WEST: Bootle, Crosby, Liverpool Garston, Liverpool Riverside, Liverpool Walton, Liverpool Wavertree, Liverpool West Derby, Southport.
MIDLANDS WEST: Dudley North, Dudley South, Halesowen and Rowley Regis, Stourbridge, Warley, Wolverhampton North East, Wolverhampton South East, Wolverhampton South West.
NORFOLK: Great Yarmouth, Mid Norfolk, North Norfolk, North West Norfolk, Norwich North, Norwich South, South Norfolk.
NORTH YORKSHIRE: City of York, Harrogate and Knaresborough, Ryedale, Scarborough and Whitby, Selby, Skipton and Ripon, Vale of York.
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AND BLABY: Blaby, Corby, Daventry, Kettering, Northampton North, Northampton South, Wellingborough.
NORTHUMBRIA: Berwick-upon-Tweed, Blyth Valey, Hexham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central, Newcastle-upon-Tyne North, North Tyneside, Tynemouth, Wansbeck.
NOTTINGHAM AND LEICESTERSHIRE NORTH WEST: Bosworth, Gedling, Loughborough, North West Leicestershire, Nottingham East, Nottingham North, Nottingham South, Rushcliffe.
NOTTINGAMSHIRE NORTH AND CHESTERFIELD: Bassetlaw, Bolsover, Chesterfield, Mansfield, Newark, North East Derbyshire, Sherwood.
PEAK DISTRICT: Amber Valley, Ashfield, Broxtowe, Erewash, High Peak, Staffordshire Moorlands, West Derbyshire.
SHEFFIELD: Barnsley West and Penistone, Sheffield Attercliffe, Sheffield Brightside, Sheffield Central, Sheffield Hallam, Sheffield Heeley, Sheffield Hillsborough.
SOMERSET AND NORTH DEVON: Bridgwater, North Devon, Somerton and Frome, Taunton, Wells, Weston-super-Mare, Yeovil.
SOUTH DOWNS WEST: Aldershot, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Chichester, East Hampshire, North East Hampshire, South West Surrey, Winchester.
STAFFORDSHIRE EAST AND DERBY: Burton, Cannock Chase, Derby North, Derby South, Lichfield, South Derbyshire, Tamworth.
STAFFORDSHIRE WEST AND CONGLETON: Congleton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, South Staffordshire, Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent Central, Stoke-on-Trent North, Stoke-on-Trent South, Stone.
SUFFOLK AND SOUTH WEST NORFOLK: Bury St. Edmunds, Central Suffolk and Ipswich North, Ipswich, South West Norfolk, Suffolk Coastal, Waveney, West Suffolk.
SURREY: Esher and Walton, Guildford, Mole Valley, Reigate, Runnymede and Weybridge, Surrey Heath, Woking.
SUSSEX WEST: Arundel and South Downs, Crawley, East Worthing and Shoreham, Horsham, Hove, Mid Sussex, Worthing West.
THAMES VALLEY: Bracknell, Maidenhead, Reading East, Reading West, Slough, Windsor, Wokingham.
TYNE AND WEAR: Gateshead East and Washington West, Houghton and Washington East, Jarrow, Newcastle-upon-Tyne East and Wallsend, South Shields, Sunderland North, Sunderland South, Tyne Bridge.
WIGHT AND HAMPSHIRE SOUTH: Eastleigh, Fareham, Gosport, Havant, Isle of Wight, Portsmouth North, Portsmouth South.
WILTSHIRE NORTH AND BATH: Bath, Devizes, North Swindon, North Wiltshire, South Swindon, Wansdyke, Westbury.
WORCESTERSHIRE AND SOUTH WARWICKSHIRE: Bromsgrove, Mid Worcestershire, Redditch, Rugby and Kenilworth, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwick and Leamington, Worcester.
YORKSHIRE SOUTH: Barnsley Central, Barnsley East and Mexborough, Don Valley, Doncaster Central, Doncaster North, Rother Valley, Rotherham, Wentworth.
YORKSHIRE SOUTH WEST: Batley and Spen, Colne Valley, Dewsbury, Hemsworth, Huddersfield, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Wakefield.
YORKSHIRE WEST: Bradford North, Bradford South, Bradford West, Calder Valley, Halifax, Keighley, Shipley.

WALES

MID AND WEST WALES: Brecon and Radnorshire, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire, Ceredigion, Llanelli, Meirionnydd Nant Conwy, Montgomeryshire, Preseli Pembrokeshire.
NORTH WALES: Alyn and Deeside, Caernarfon, Clwyd West, Clwyd South, Conwy, Delyn, Vale of Clwyd, Wrexham, Ynys Môn.
SOUTH WALES CENTRAL: Cardiff Central, Cardiff North, Cardiff South and Penarth, Cardiff West, Cynon Valley, Pontypridd, Rhondda, Vale of Glamorgan.
SOUTH WALES EAST: Blaenau Gwent, Caerphilly, Islwyn, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney, Monmouth, Newport East, Newport West, Torfaen.
SOUTH WALES WEST: Aberavon, Bridgend, Gower, Neath, Ogmore, Swansea East, Swansea West.

SCOTLAND

CENTRAL SCOTLAND: Airdrie and Shotts, Coatbridge and Chryston, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, East Kilbride, Falkirk East, Falkirk West, Hamilton North and Bellshill, Hamilton South, Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Motherwell and Wishaw.
GLASGOW: Glasgow Anniesland, Glasgow Baillieston, Glasgow Cathcart, Glasgow Govan, Glasgow Kelvin, Glasgow Maryhill, Glasgow Pollok, Glasgow Rutherglen, Glasgow Shettleston, Glasgow Springburn.
HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS: Argyll and Bute, Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross, Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber, Moray, Orkney and Shetland, Ross Skye and Inverness West, Western Isles.
LOTHIANS: Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh East and Musselburgh, Edinburgh North and Leith, Edinburgh Pentlands, Edinburgh South, Edinburgh West, Linlithgow, Livingston, Midlothian.
MID SCOTLAND AND FIFE: Central Fife, Dunfermline East, Dunfermline West, Kirkcaldy, North East Fife, North Tayside, Ochil, Perth, Stirling.
NORTH EAST SCOTLAND: Aberdeen Central, Aberdeen North, Aberdeen South, Angus, Banff and Buchan, Dundee East, Dundee West, Gordon, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine.
SOUTH OF SCOTLAND: Ayr, Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley, Clydesdale, Cunninghame South, Dumfries, East Lothian, Galloway and Upper Nithsdale, Roxburgh and Berwickshire, Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale.
WEST OF SCOTLAND: Clydebank and Milngavie, Cunninghame North, Dumbarton, Eastwood, Greenock and Port Glasgow, Paisley North, Paisley South, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, West Renfrewshire.

NORTHERN IRELAND

NORTHERN IRELAND (three seats): Belfast East, Belfast North, Belfast South, Belfast West, East Antrim, East Londonderry, Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Foyle, Lagan Valley, Mid-Ulster, Newry and Armagh, North Antrim, North Down, South Antrim, South Down, Strangford, Upper Bann, West Tyrone.