MAYOR OF LONDON

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
First Ballot
20005,089,30033.7
K.R. Livingstone
S.J. Norris
Rt. Hon. F.G. Dobson
Mrs. S.V. Kramer
B. Gidoomal
D.P. Johnson
M. Newland
N.R.A.D. Hockney
G.M. Ben-Nathan
A. Tanna
G. Clements
Ind
C
Lab
L Dem
CPA
GP
BNP
UKIP
Ind
Ind
NLP
667,877
464,434
223,884
203,452
42,066
38,121
33,569
16,324
9,956
9,015
5,470
203,443




*
*
*
*
*
*
*
39.0
27.1
13.1
11.9
2.4
2.2
2.0
0.9
0.6
0.5
0.3
11.9

Second Ballot
20005,089,30026.3
K.R. Livingstone
S.J. Norris
Ind (Lab)
C
776,427
564,137
212,290

57.9
42.1
15.8
First Ballot
20045,197,64735.9
K.R. Livingstone
S.J. Norris
S.H.W. Hughes
F. Maloney
Miss L.A. German
J.P. Leppert
D.P. Johnson
B. Gidoomal
Mrs. L. Reid
Dr. P. Tammy Nagalingam
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
RU
BNP
GP
CPA
IWCA
Ind
685,541
542,423
284,645
115,665
61,731
58,405
57,331
41,696
9,542
6,692
143,118







*
*
*
36.8
29.1
15.3
6.2
3.3
3.1
3.1
2.2
0.5
0.4
7.7

Second Ballot
20005,197,64728.8
K.R. Livingstone
S.J. Norris
Lab
C
828,380
667,178
161,202

55.4
44.6
10.8

Note:-
2000:Ben-Nathan was sponsored by the PRO-MaSS movement (PRO-Motorist, Small Shop). He was opposed to restrictions on parking.

GREATER LONDON ASSEMBLY

BARNET and CAMDEN [1]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000360,70435.0
B.J. Coleman
Miss H.E. Gordon
J.M. Davies
Miss M.J. Dunn
Mrs. C. Udwin
M. Nielsen
Mrs. D. Derksen
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
LSA
UKIP
Ind NLP
41,583
41,032
22,295
14,768
3,488
2,115
1,081
551




*
*
*
32.9
32.5
17.6
11.7
2.8
1.7
0.8
0.4
2004371,18636.4
B.J. Coleman
Miss L.N. Anderson
J.A. Simpson
Miss M.J. Dunn
M. Nielsen
Mrs. E.J. Wheatley
H.L.D. Heliotrope
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
UKIP
RU
CPA
47,640
36,121
23,603
11,921
8,685
5,150
1,914
11,519





*
*
35.3
26.8
17.5
8.8
6.4
3.8
1.4
8.5

Note:-
2000:Derksen, a member of the Natural Law Party, sought election as an unofficial candidate after the Party decided not to contest the constituency.

BEXLEY and BROMLEY [2]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000389,79035.3
R.J.M. Neill
C.J. Mansell
D.K. Borrowman
I.K. Jardin
Mrs. J. Kysow
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
LSA
64,879
30,320
29,710
11,124
1,403
34,559




*
47.2
22.1
21.6
8.1
1.0
25.1
2004397,07540.0
R.J.M. Neill
D.K. Borrowman
Mrs. H.A. Bennett
C.J. Mansell
Mrs. A.C. Garrett
Mrs. M.E. Suit
A. Morinan
C
L Dem
UKIP
Lab
GP
CPA
RU
64,246
29,992
26,703
24,848
8,069
3,397
1,673
34,254





*
*
40.4
18.9
16.8
15.6
5.1
2.1
1.1
21.5

BRENT and HARROW [3]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000331,54129.4
Lord Harris of Haringey
R.J. Blackman
C.D. Noyce
Miss S.F. Aspis
A.J. Burnett
Lab
C
L Dem
GP
LSA
36,675
32,295
17,161
8,756
2,546
4,380




*
37.6
33.2
17.6
9.0
2.6
4.4
2004332,72335.3
R.J. Blackman
Lord Harris of Haringey
H.M. Hughes
D.W. Moss
M.S. Ali
Rev. A.A. Harriott
G.O. Macaulay
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
GP
RU
CPA
39,900
35,214
20,782
7,199
6,975
4,586
2,734
4,686





*
*
34.0
30.0
17.7
6.1
6.0
3.9
2.3
4.0

CITY and EAST [4]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000400,13924.7
J.R. Biggs
Dr. S.S. Kamall
Mrs. J.I. Ludlow
P.W. Howell
K.R. Boomla
Lab
C
L Dem
GP
LSA
45,387
19,266
18,300
11,939
3,908
26,121




*
45.9
19.5
18.5
12.1
4.0
26.4
2004437,29829.9
J.R. Biggs
R.A.S. Choudhury
O. Rahman
G.J.S. Burton
C.N. Pratt
T. McGrenera
C.F. Gill
Lab
C
RU
L Dem
UKIP
GP
CPA
38,085
23,749
19,675
18,255
17,997
8,687
4,461
14,336






*
29.1
18.1
15.0
14.0
13.8
6.6
3.4
11.0

CROYDON and SUTTON [5]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000364,76432.7
A.J. Pelling
Mrs. A-N. Gallop
Miss M.R. Mansell
P.H. Hickson
M. Steel
C
L Dem
Lab
GP
LSA
48,421
30,614
29,514
8,884
1,823
17,807




*
40.6
25.7
24.8
7.4
1.5
14.9
2004376,17536.0
A.J. Pelling
S.H. Gauge
S.E. Fitzsimons
J.R. Feisenberger
S. Khan
D.B. Campanale
W. Hussain
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
GP
CPA
RU
52,330
28,636
25,861
15,203
6,175
4,234
3,108
23,694




*
*
*
38.6
21.1
19.1
11.2
4.6
3.1
2.3
17.5

EALING and HILLINGDON [6]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000389,97830.7
R.M. Barnes
G. Singh
M.F. Cox
G.J. Lee
N.J. Grant
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
LSA
44,850
38,038
22,177
11,788
2,977
6,812




*
37.4
31.8
18.5
9.8
2.5
5.6
2004397,56435.1
R.M. Barnes
G. Singh
M.F. Cox
D. Malindine
Miss S.J. Edwards
D.W. Chaudhry
S.S. Dhillon
Miss G.M. Hibbs
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
GP
Ind
RU
CPA
45,230
34,214
23,440
14,698
9,395
5,285
4,229
3,024
11,016





*
*
*
32.4
24.5
16.8
10.6
6.7
3.8
3.0
2.2
7.9

ENFIELD and HARINGEY [7]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000347,52830.8
Mrs. F.N. Gavron
P.J. Forrest
S.J. Hooker
R.A. Course
P. Budge
W.E. Bennett
Lab
C
L Dem
Ind
GP
LSA
34,509
31,207
14,319
12,581
10,761
3,671
3,302





*
32.2
29.2
13.4
11.8
10.0
3.4
3.0
2004343,61733.8
Miss J. McCartney
P.J. Forrest
W. Hoban
B.J. Hall
Miss J.E. Forbes
S. Akgul
P.H. Wolstenholme
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
GP
RU
CPA
33,955
32,381
19,720
10,652
10,310
6,855
2,365
1,574






*
29.2
27.8
17.0
9.2
8.9
5.9
2.0
1.4

Note:-
2000:Course was a former Labour councillor on Enfield Borough Council but had been deselected before the 1998 elections, and was expelled when he stood against the official Labour candidate. He sought election as a supporter of the Mayoral campaign of Ken Livingstone.

GREENWICH and LEWISHAM [8]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000327,44329.0
L.L. Duvall
H.R. Harris
D.C. Buxton
T.S. Liddle
I.G. Page
Lab/Co-op
C
L Dem
GP
Ind LSA
40,386
22,401
16,290
11,839
3,981
17,985




*
42.5
23.6
17.2
12.5
4.2
18.9
2004329,45033.0
L.L. Duvall
G.A. Bacon
A.D. Feakes
T.S. Reynolds
Miss S.R. Luxton
S.C. Hammond
I.G. Page
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
GP
CPA
SP/RU
36,251
22,168
19,183
13,454
11,271
3,619
2,825
14,083





*
*
33.3
20.4
17.6
12.4
10.4
3.3
2.6
12.9

Note:-
2000:Page was the candidate of the Socialist Party. The Socialist Party was affiliated to the Socialist Alliance nationally but supported the Campaign Against Tube Privatisation list for the Greater London Assembly and was not therefore a voting member of the London Socialist Alliance (the London branch of the Socialist Alliance). Page sought election as a 'Socialist Alliance' candidate. Though endorsed by the London Socialist Alliance and receiving considerable support from their members, he was not considered as a full LSA candidate.

HAVERING and REDBRIDGE [9]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000353,68530.8
J.R. Evans
C.A. Robbins
G.M. Seeff
I.H. Wilkes
A. Gunstock
G.T. Taylor
C
Lab
L Dem
RA
GP
LSA
40,919
32,650
14,028
12,831
6,803
1,744
8,269





*
37.5
30.0
12.9
11.8
6.2
1.6
7.5
2004350,65236.9
J.R. Evans
K.E. Darvill
L.J. Webb
M.E. Lake
M.P. Brown
A. Gunstock
A.A. Jafar
Mrs. J.F. Hawkins
D.A.G. Stephens
P.B. Thorogood
C
Lab
UKIP
L Dem
RA
GP
RU
CPA
TW
Ind
44,723
28,017
18,297
13,646
6,925
6,009
5,185
2,917
2,031
1,597
16,706





*
*
*
*
*
34.6
21.7
14.1
10.5
5.4
4.6
4.0
2.3
1.6
1.2
12.9

Notes:-
2000:Wilkes was the candidate of the Havering Residents Association.
2004:Brown was the candidate of the Residents' Association of London.

LAMBETH and SOUTHWARK [10]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000348,51829.0
Miss V. Shawcross
P.J. Facey
Mrs. I.A. Kimm
S.S. Poorun
Miss T.C. Bennett
T.M. Robinson
J.N. Silberman
Lab
L Dem
C
GP
LSA
HP
CL
37,985
22,492
19,238
13,242
6,231
1,261
536
15,493





*
*
37.6
22.3
19.0
13.1
6.2
1.3
0.5
15.3
2004373,29330.6
Miss V. Shawcross
Miss C.V. Pidgeon
B.A.R. Gentry
W.S.B. Collins
F. Maloney
Mrs. J. Noble
Mrs. S.C.O. Lawanson
N. Baburam
Lab
L Dem
C
GP
UKIP
RU
CPA
Ind
36,280
30,805
17,379
11,900
8,776
4,930
3,655
608
5,475





*
*
*
31.7
27.0
15.2
10.4
7.7
4.3
3.2
0.5
4.7

MERTON and WANDSWORTH [11]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000335,93434.1
Prof. Elizabeth Howlett
Mrs. M.I. Cosin
Mrs. S.M. Vitelli
M.A. Thompson
R.K. Thacker
S.M. Manzoor
Miss S. Mazumdar
T.J. Sullivan
C
Lab
L Dem
Ind Lab
GP
Ind
LSA
Ind
45,023
32,438
12,496
11,918
8,491
1,465
1,450
1,049
12,870





*
*
*
39.5
28.3
10.9
10.4
7.4
1.3
1.3
0.9
11.2
2004340,79236.5
Prof. Elizabeth Howlett
Miss K.A. Smith
A.P. Martin
A.R. Vickery
A.K.J. Roberts
R.J.D. Maclean
Mrs. E.S. Greco
Mrs. R. Alagaratnam
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
UKIP
RU
CPA
Ind
48,295
31,417
17,864
10,163
8,327
4,297
2,782
1,240
16,878





*
*
*
38.8
25.3
14.4
8.2
6.7
3.4
2.2
1.0
13.5

Notes:-
2000:Thompson had resigned from the Labour Party in order to seek election as a supporter of the Mayoral policies of Ken Livingstone.

Manzoor sought election as a 'More Freedom for the Motorist' candidate.

Sullivan advocated greater integration of public transport.

NORTH EAST [12]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000409,17228.7
Miss M. Hillier
P.J. Fox
E. Ollerenshaw
Y.C. Chong
Mrs. C.I. Prosper
P.M. Shaer
E. Basarik
Lab/Co-op
L Dem
C
GP
LSA
Ind
Ref
42,459
24,856
20,975
18,382
8,269
1,501
1,144
17,603





*
*
36.1
21.2
17.8
15.6
7.0
1.3
1.0
14.9
2004410,71931.3
Mrs. J.S.A. Arnold
T. Stacy
A.J. Boff
J.R. Nott
R.J. Selby
D.R.E. Ryan
A.A. Otchie
J.I. Beavis
Lab
L Dem
C
GP
UKIP
RU
CPA
CPB
37,380
24,042
23,264
16,739
11,459
11,184
3,219
1,378
13,338






*
*
29.0
18.7
18.1
13.0
8.9
8.7
2.5
1.1
10.3

Notes:-
2000:Shaer sought election as a 'Universal Justice' candidate.

SOUTH WEST [13]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000384,93035.4
A.F. Arbour
G.R. Pope
J.R. Sharma
Mrs. J.S.M. Maciejowska
D.P. Faith
C
L Dem
Lab
GP
LSA
48,248
41,189
31,065
13,426
2,319
7,059




*
35.4
30.2
22.8
9.9
1.7
5.2
2004384,45038.5
A.F. Arbour
Mrs. E.D. Doocey
Miss S. Malhotra
A.G. Hindle
Mrs. J.S.M. Maciejowska
O.M. Waraich
P.J. Flower
C
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
GP
RU
CPA
48,858
44,791
25,225
12,477
9,866
3,785
3,008
4,067





*
*
33.0
30.3
17.0
8.4
6.7
2.6
2.0
2.7

WEST CENTRAL [14]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%
2000345,17430.9
Miss A.L. Bray
Miss K.A. Green
J.P. Burden
Miss J.C. Stephenson
Mrs. C. Blower
S. Smith
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
LSA
Ind
47,117
28,838
14,071
12,254
2,720
1,600
18,279




*
*
44.2
27.0
13.2
11.5
2.6
1.5
17.2
2004352,65332.9
Miss A.L. Bray
Mrs. A.V. Sodha
F.R. Fruzza
Miss J.C. Stephenson
N.R.A.D. Hockney
K.B. Cobham
Mrs. J.M. McLachlan
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
UKIP
RU
CPA
51,884
21,940
17,478
10,762
7,219
4,825
1,993
29,944





*
*
44.7
18.9
15.1
9.3
6.2
4.1
1.7
25.8

Note:-
2000:Smith had been homeless and addicted to narcotics earlier in his life and sought election in order to campaign for more effective support services for those in such a situation.

LONDON MEMBERS

ElectionElectorsT'outPartyVotes
%Constit.SeatsTotal
20005,089,30032.6Lab
C
L Dem
GP
CPA
BNP
UKIP
LSA
Ind (Tatchell)
CATP
S Lab P
Ind (PRO-MaSS)
NLP
CPB
502,874
481,053
245,555
183,910
55,192
47,670
34,054
27,073
22,862
17,401
13,690
13,248
7,559
7,489






*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
30.3
29.0
14.8
11.1
3.3
2.9
2.1
1.6
1.4
1.0
0.8
0.8
0.5
0.4
6
8
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
3
1
4
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
9
9
4
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

LabM.T. Phillips, Miss S.L. Heath, D.L. Lammy, Mrs. J.S.A. Arnold, J.P. Docherty, Miss D.R. Johnson, A. Asad, Mrs. P. Wharfe, T. Karim, Miss K.H. Thorne, N.F. Shah.
C(R.J.M. Neill), E. Ollerenshaw, Dr. S.S. Kamall, H.R. Harris, (J.R. Evans), (A.F. Arbour), (A.J. Pelling), Mrs. I.A. Kimm, (Prof. Elizabeth Howlett), Mrs. M.L. Champagnie, (R.M. Barnes), Mrs. V.L.P. Borwick, B.A.R. Gentry, M.J. Flynn, Mrs. P.N. Komlosy, R.J. Blackman, P.J. Forrest, Mrs. D.P. Henry, R.J. Moreland, H.A.A. Stokes, P.A.C. Wauchope, D.T. Williams, Mrs. C. Potter.
L DemBaroness Hamwee, Lord Tope, Mrs. L.C. Featherstone, Mrs. L.A. Bloom, M.W. Tuffrey, G.R. Pope, Mrs. M. Khan, D.K. Borrowman, C.D. Noyce, M.E. Palmer, Miss M.H. Ece.
GPD.P. Johnson, V.F. Anderson, Miss J.H. Jones, N.T. Lynch, W.S.B. Collins, Mrs. H.J. Jago, A. Gunstock, J.R. Street, Miss J.E. Forbes, Miss S.F. Aspis, Mrs. C.U. Mukhopadhyay.
CPAB. Gidoomal, D.B. Campanale, Mrs. S.J. May, A.K. Farmer, Mrs. E.S. Greco, D. Mahtani, N.J.G. Poole, Mrs. P.J. Berry, S.C. MacPherson, T.J.C. Ward, P.H. Wolstenholme.
BNPD.J. Hill, P. Hart, K.F.A. Francis, M.P. Davidson, P.C.C. Ferguson, F.P. Walsh.
UKIPN.R.A.D. Hockney, C.N. Pratt, A.C.J.N. Van Der Elst, A.J.E. Scholefield, G. Slysz, J. de Roeck, R.M. Bryant, G. Roberts, J.R. Feisenberger, M.D. Lester, Mrs. P.S. Weald.
LSAP.M. Foot, G.S. Tucker, Miss J.S. Booth, Mrs. C. Blower, Miss T.C. Bennett, Mrs. A.G. Murphy, Miss K.L. Ford, T. Abse, Mrs. J. Kysow, G.T. Taylor, M. Steel.
Ind (Tatchell)P.G. Tatchell.
CATPP.W. Sikorski, O.E. New, Miss C. Effer, R.A. Law, Miss P.L. Slinger, E. Itejere, B. Munro, A.H. Thomas, L. Peacock, G.M. Campbell, D. Lyons.
S Lab PA. Scargill, Mrs. A.M. Rose, H.S. Brar, Mrs. M.M. Sharkey, H.S. Dhillon, Miss N.J. Hoarau, G. Palmer, Miss N. Brar, R.J. Siggins, Mrs. E.J. Rule, J.D. Hayball.
Ind (PRO-MaSS)G.M. Ben-Nathan, B. Bartle, R.S. Conway, J. Pronckus.
NLPG. Clements, R.P. Johnson, Mrs. J.M. Thomas, A.M.A. Hankey, G.J. Valente, Mrs. S.B.J. Livesley, Mrs. J. Taylor-Elwes, J.R. Hinde, M.L. Mears.
CPBN.B. Wright, Miss S.E. Lusk, I.J. Beavis, M. Goldman, S. Urdiales Antelo, Mrs. A.E. Halpin, Miss A. Wright, K. Halpin, R. Maybin.

20045,197,64736.0C
Lab
L Dem
GP
UKIP
BNP
RU
CPA
Ind (ADC)
533,696
468,247
316,218
160,445
156,780
90,365
87,533
54,914
4,968








*
28.5
25.0
16.9
8.6
8.4
4.8
4.7
2.9
0.3
9
5
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
5
2
2
-
-
-
-
9
7
5
2
2
-
-
-
-


CE. Ollerenshaw, A.J. Boff, Mrs. R. Gilbert, Mrs. V.L.P. Borwick, (R.J. Blackman), W.G.D. Norton, R.A.S. Choudhury, C.J. Moore, A.C. Knowles, G.A. Bacon, B.A.R. Gentry, A.J. Retter, A. Cox, P.J. Briscoe, Mrs. Y.L. Rivlin, L.D. Zetter, D.T. Williams, J.H. Gough, M.W. Laban, S.A.P. Jones, S.M. Fear, Dr. D.K. Suri
LabMrs. F.N. Gavron, M. Qureshi, Miss S.L. Heath, Mrs. S. Mulready, A. Asad, Miss K.H. Hunte, V.K. Sharma, M.J. Lindsay, Mrs. B. Lappage, R. Chandarana, M.A. Ullah
L DemMrs. L.C. Featherstone, Lord Tope, Baroness Hamwee, M.W. Tuffrey, Mrs. E.D. Doocey, G.R. Pope, D.K. Borrowman, M.E. Palmer, Miss M.H. Ece, S.H. Gauge, C.D. Noyce
GPMiss J.H. Jones, D.P. Johnson, T.N. Lynch, K.O. Magnum, Miss J.E. Forbes, D. Bates, W.S.B. Collins, Miss R.G. Jenkins, Miss M.A. Borris, T.J. Walsh, A. Gunstock
UKIPN.R.A.D. Hockney, P.K. Hulme-Cross, A.K.J. Roberts, P.D. Cronin, L.J. Webb, R.A. Lambert, J.W. Dunford, R.S. Atkinson, F.J. Rolph, D.W. Moss, Mrs. H.A. Bennett
BNPJ.P. Douglas, B.J. Roberts, J.P. Leppert, R.J. Barnbrook, Mrs. M.T. Culnane, C.J. LeMay, A.H. Bailey, A. Young, L. Rustem, C.G. Cortiglia, G.W. Jones
RUMiss L.A. German, O. Rahman, Miss L. Smith, Mrs. J. Noble, S. Akgul, S.S. Dhillon, M.W. Rosen, G.S. Tucker, Mrs. T.E. Hoskins, K.B. Cobham, A.A. Jafar
CPAB. Gidoomal, D.B. Campanale, A. Craig, G.O. Macaulay, P.J. Flower, Mrs. S.J. May, Mrs. G.M. Hibbs, Mrs. J.F. Hawkins, P.H. Wolstenholme, Mrs. J.M. McLachlan, Mrs. E.S. Greco
Ind (ADC)I.S. Uppal, V.K. Patel, P.S. Gahbri

Notes:-
2000:Lammy resigned on 24th July 2000, and was replaced by Arnold.

Phillips resigned on 1st March 2003, and was replaced by Johnson.

Bloom resigned on 15th February 2002, and was replaced by Tuffrey.

Anderson resigned on 2nd May 2003, and was replaced by Lynch.

Tatchell was a former member of the Labour Party who resigned from the party in February 2000 in opposition to the selection of Frank Dobson as the candidate for the Mayoralty. He sought election as a supporter of the Mayoral policies of Ken Livingstone.

The PRO-MaSS movement (PRO-Motorist, Small Shop) was opposed to restrictions on parking.
2004:Featherstone resigned on 6th June 2005 on election as Member of Parliament for Hornsey and Wood Green, and was replaced by Pope.

Hockney and Hulme-Cross joined the Veritas Party when it was established on 2nd February 2005. On 1st September 2005 they formed 'One London'.

The Alliance for Diversity in Community was a group based in the Sikh community in Ealing.

PARTY ABBREVIATIONS

AbbreviationParty
BNPBritish National Party
CConservative Party
CATPCampaign Against Tube Privatisation
CLCommunist League
CPAChristian Peoples’s Alliance
CPBCommunist Party of Britain
GPGreen Party of England and Wales
HPHumanist Party
IndIndependent
IWCAIndependent Working Class Association
LabLabour Party
Lab/Co-opLabour Party and Co-operative Party joint candidate
L DemLiberal Democrat. In the elections, Liberal Democrat candidates appeared with the description ‘Liberal Democrats Against Tube Sell-Off’.
LSALondon Socialist Alliance
NLPNatural Law Party
RAResidents’ Association
RURESPECT - the Unity Coalition
S Lab PSocialist Labour Party
SPSocialist Party
UKIPUnited Kingdom Independence Party

Note on sponsorship of London Socialist Alliance Candidates in 2000

The London Socialist Alliance consisted of six organisations: Alliance for Workers’ Liberty, Communist Party of Great Britain (Provisional Central Committee), Independent Labour Network, International Socialist Group, Socialist Workers’ Party, and Workers’ Power. The following organisations sponsored London Socialist Alliance candidates:

Alliance for Workers’ Liberty: Miss J.S. Booth
Communist Party of Great Britain (Provisional Central Committee): Mrs. A.G. Murphy
Independent Labour Network: T. Abse
International Socialist Group: G.S. Tucker
Socialist Workers’ Party: Miss T.C. Bennett, W.E. Bennett, K.R. Boomla, A.J. Burnett, D.P. Faith, P.M. Foot, N.J. Grant, Miss S. Mazumdar, Mrs. C.I. Prosper, M. Steel, Mrs. C. Udwin
Workers’ Power: Miss K.L. Ford

Three London Socialist Alliance candidates were not members of any of these organisations: Mrs. C. Blower, Mrs. J. Kysow, and G.T. Taylor.

Back to main page