CAMDEN

[Three Seats]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
1964165,11845.3
Mrs. L. Campbell
L.W. Bondy
Mrs. E.J. Denington
F.E.H. Bennett
Mrs. L.M. Townsend
Miss I.C. Mansel
A.J.F. Macdonald
Miss J.M. Arram
M.S. Watson
J. Nicolson
B.W. Haines
Lab
Lab
Lab
C
C
C
L
L
L
Com
Ind
38,198
38,191
37,364
30,096
28,723
28,588
4,839
4,614
4,087
2,875
1,016
7,268

50.3


38.6


6.0


3.8
1.3
9.6


1967160,86442.0
R.B. Butterfield
Mrs. L.M. Townsend
Miss I.C. Mansel
L.P. O’Connor
Mrs. L. Campbell
L.W. Bondy
G.H. Willett
Miss A.G. Bevan
A.F. Cook
J. Nicolson
W. Buchanan
E.S. Grant
T.E. Giles
C
C
C
Lab
Lab
Lab
L
L
L
Com
SPGB
SPGB
SPGB
32,375
32,216
31,587
28,504
27,923
27,284
4,911
4,269
4,187
2,133
907
419
411
3,083

47.8


41.6


6.6


3.2
0.8


4.6
+9.1


-8.7


+0.7


-0.6

1970163,57234.3
L.P. O’Connor
R. Collins
A.J. Kazantzis
J.A. Lemkin
Mrs. L.M. Townsend
Miss I.C. Mansel
J. Calmann
Mrs. K.J. Peacock
R.A.P. Benad
G. McLennan
R.A. Peacock
W.E. Walker
C.K. Jacka
L.J. Cox
D.R.M. Davies
E.S. Grant
Mrs. F. Elliott
Lab
Lab
Lab
C
C
C
L
L
L
Com
HBR
HBR
HBR
SPGB
SPGB
SPGB
UM
26,265
26,140
25,731
24,416
24,346
24,047
2,565
2,252
2,208
1,692
1,311
1,249
1,037
391
323
299
195
1,315

46.4


43.3


4.2


3.0
2.1


0.6


0.4
2.3
+4.9


-4.5


-2.5


-0.2



-0.3

CAMDEN, HAMPSTEAD [17]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
197366,17238.6
Mrs. E.B. Wistrich
I. Clarke
R.A.P. Benad
R. Champion
L.J. Cox
Lab
C
L
Com
SPGB
12,268
9,823
2,824
466
191
2,445

48.0
38.4
11.0
1.8
0.8
9.6


197763,41544.8
A.D. Greengross
Mrs. E.B. Wistrich
R.J. Waddington
G.T. Callow
A. Thomas
D.J. Farrer
L.J. Cox
C
Lab
L
NF
Com
AGLC
SPGB
15,352
10,000
1,915
425
399
199
143
5,352

54.0
35.2
6.7
1.5
1.4
0.7
0.5
18.8
+15.6
-12.8
-4.3

-0.4

-0.2

198160,29445.9
A.D. Greengross
Miss M.A.V. Bowman
R.G. Billins
I.M. Huddleston
A.P. Barrett Mockler
C
Lab
L
EP
SLAG
12,367
10,446
4,095
677
73
1,921

44.7
37.8
14.8
2.4
0.3
6.9
-9.6
+2.4
+8.0

CAMDEN, HOLBORN and ST. PANCRAS SOUTH [18]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
197339,75130.9
A.J. Kazantzis
D.P. Weeks
A. Elithorn
Mrs. D.M. Davies
N.S. Fierz
P. Goulstone
Lab
C
L
SPGB
Ind
Ind
7,437
3,520
1,085
99
72
60
3,917

60.6
28.7
8.8
0.8
0.6
0.5
31.9


197739,35139.9
R. Collins
C.D. Radmore
G. Knowles
J. Lilburne-Philpot
Mrs. P.M. Deutz
Lab
C
L
NF
SPGB
7,099
6,977
776
698
156
122

45.2
44.4
4.9
4.5
1.0
0.8
-15.4
+15.7
-3.9

+0.2

[Death]
1979
(8/3)
40,33731.7
C.A. Rossi
C.D. Radmore
T. Hibbert
F.T. Theobald
Mrs. H. Bunney
Lab
C
L
NF
Ind
5,946
5,833
437
372
200
113

46.5
45.6
3.4
2.9
1.6
0.9
+1.3
+2.7
-1.5

198138,33938.5
C.A. Rossi
R.G. Bull
R. Karn
P.T. Kavanagh
Lab
C
L
NFCM
7,796
5,051
1,694
218
2,745

52.8
34.2
11.5
1.5
18.6
+7.6
-10.2
+6.5

Notes:—
1973:Fierz opposed the redevelopment proposals for the constituency.

Goulstone sought election as a 'Great Joint Happiness' candidate. He advocated better public housing provision.

CAMDEN, ST. PANCRAS NORTH [19]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
197341,73335.1
Mrs. R. Hacker
N.J. Bennett
V.A. Heath
Lab
C
Com
9,915
4,226
497
5,689

67.7
28.9
3.4
38.8


197740,53539.8
Mrs. A. Sofer
M.J. Frost
Mrs. J. Mather
Miss L.D. Evans
V.A. Heath
Lab
C
L
NF
Com
7,902
6,461
803
599
371
1,441

49.0
40.0
5.0
3.7
2.3
9.0
-18.8
+11.2


-1.1

198141,18340.8
Mrs. A. Sofer
I. Pasley-Tyler
D.G. Strojwas
C.P. Murphy
Lab (SDP)
C
L
WRP
9,935
5,202
1,506
148
4,733

59.1
31.0
9.0
0.9
28.1
+10.2
-9.1
+4.0

[Seeks re-election on joining the Social Democratic Party]
1981
(29/10)
41,33538.4
Mrs. A. Sofer
Mrs. M. Gordon
I. Pasley-Tyler
J.J.de R. West
SDP
Lab
C
GLCA
6,919
6,181
2,684
92
738

43.6
38.9
16.9
0.6
4.7
+34.6
-20.2
-14.1

Note:—
1981
(29/10):
Sofer was also endorsed by the Liberal Party.