ISLINGTON

[Three Seats]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
1964172,91726.5
E. Bayliss
Mrs. I. Chaplin
Mrs. F.E. Cayford
R.A. Baker
P.E. Postgate
A. Hardy
F.C. Barrett
J.F. Moss
F.G.S. White
S.W. Applin
A.E. Lomas
C. Simpson
A.F. Cook
Miss D.H.L. Chenappa
Lab
Lab
Lab
C
C
C
New L
Com
New L
L
New L
L
L
Ind
31,077
30,165
30,107
8,152
7,811
7,380
2,922
2,309
2,292
2,290
2,207
1,956
1,675
659
21,955

66.7


17.1


5.4
5.1

4.3



1.4
48.1


1967159,45523.3
Mrs. E.J. Denington
Mrs. H.C. Rose
A.E. Wicks
D.G. Baker
Mrs. E.H. Archer
Miss P. Carr
W.G. Webster
J.W. Tarling
A.W. Mildren
Mrs. M. Betteridge
F.C. Barrett
H.W. Bray
E. Gray
Mrs. J. Davies
Lab
Lab
Lab
C
C
C
L
L
L
Com
ITRPA
ITRPA
ITRPA
ELP
17,037
16,829
16,638
14,984
14,972
14,195
1,805
1,764
1,742
1,642
1,510
1,156
1,067
664
1,654

45.7


39.9


4.8


4.4
3.4


1.8
4.5
-21.1


+22.9


+0.5


-0.6

1970150,27124.6
L.W. Bondy
Mrs. E.J. Denington
A.E. Wicks
Mrs. B.A. Devonald-Lewis
Dr. Ann P. Morris
J. Szeremey
Mrs. M. Betteridge
Mrs. M.A. Rooke
A.W. Mildren
J.W. Shields
D.J. Wager
A.E. Lomas
S.P.C. Plowden
A.N. Richardson
Miss C.C. Willbourne
Mrs. R. Girolami
R.A. Taylor
Lab
Lab
Lab
C
C
C
Com
L
L
L
HBR
New L
HBR
New L
HBR
New L
UM
22,150
22,080
21,239
12,228
12,126
11,988
1,591
642
580
544
526
515
507
413
401
387
190
9,011

58.6


32.5


4.3
1.6


1.3
1.2




0.5
24.2
+13.0


-7.4


-0.2
-3.2

ISLINGTON, ISLINGTON CENTRAL [52]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
197347,35129.7
Mrs. E.J. Denington
Mrs. B.A. Devonald-Lewis
A.A.S. Butt Philip
Lab
C
L
8,996
2,936
2,139
6,060

63.9
20.9
15.2
43.0


197742,14535.0
S.J. Turney
A.H.S. Hull
S.A. Chaney
Mrs. M.J. Dunn
Lab
C
NF
L
6,559
5,829
1,274
1,076
730

44.5
39.6
8.6
7.3
4.9
-19.4
+18.7

-7.9

198141,60038.0
S.J. Turney
P.R. Crockford
Mrs. M.J. Dunn
J.R. Smith
Mrs. S. Lincoln
P. Holden
Lab
C
L
New NF
WRP
NFCM
9,675
3,788
1,744
333
133
118
5,887

61.3
24.0
11.0
2.1
0.8
0.8
37.3
+16.8
-15.6
+3.7

Note:—
1973:Mrs. Denington became Dame Evelyn Denington on her appointment in 1974 as a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire.

ISLINGTON, ISLINGTON NORTH [53]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
197342,09925.0
L.W. Bondy
T.S.K. Yeo
A.J.L. Buick
Lab
C
SPGB
7,463
2,798
284
4,665

70.8
26.5
2.7
44.3


197738,52134.5
L.W. Bondy
J. Sayeed
G.P. Southern
P.W. O’Brien
M.A. Sullivan
Lab
C
NF
L
IMG
6,092
5,428
871
538
361
664

45.8
40.8
6.6
4.1
2.7
5.0
-24.9
+14.3

198140,61942.9
S. Bundred
K.E.J. Graham
P. Sheeran
C.T. Johnson
S.P. Bowdidge
Lab
C
SDA
L
NFCM
10,401
3,564
2,505
812
152
6,837

59.7
20.4
14.4
4.6
0.9
39.3
+13.8
-20.4

+0.6

ISLINGTON, ISLINGTON SOUTH and FINSBURY [54]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
197343,97930.4
A.E. Wicks
S.G. Parker
Mrs. M. Betteridge
Lab
C
Com
9,850
2,969
538
6,881

73.8
22.2
4.0
51.6


197736,52735.6
A.E. Wicks
C.I. Price
P.T. Kavanagh
A.J. Dean
E.C. Archer
Lab
C
NF
L
Com
5,911
5,589
1,453
734
380
322

42.0
39.8
10.3
5.2
2.7
2.2
-31.7
+17.5


-1.3

198138,39337.4
Mrs. F.M. Morrell
J.D.E. Gallagher
D. Eden
J.P. Hudson
J.B. Donegan
F.T. Theobald
B.K. McNeeney
Lab
C
SDA
L
NF
NFCM
SPGB
7,296
3,014
2,707
696
447
109
83
4,282

50.8
21.0
18.9
4.8
3.1
0.8
0.6
29.8
+8.8
-18.7

-0.7
-7.2