SMALLEST MAJORITIES (UNDER 100 VOTES)

1     A.J. Flint (Derbyshire, Ilkeston, N Lab, 1931)               2
      M. Oaten (Hampshire, Winchester, L Dem, 1997*)               2
3     Rt. Hon. F.D. Acland (Devon, Tiverton, L, 1923)              3
      G.G. Jones (Carmarthenshire, Carmarthen, Lab, 1974(F))       3
      Sir H. Nicholls, Bt. (Northamptonshire, Peterborough, C,
        1966)                                                      3
      T.W. Stamford (Leeds, West, Lab, 1924)                       3
7     Lord Colum Crichton-Stuart (Cheshire, Northwich, C, 1929)    4
      Hon. G.R. Ward (Worcester, C, 1945)                          4
9     E.L. Gandar-Dower (Caithness and Sutherland, C, 1945)        6
      L. Ropner (Durham, Sedgefield, C, 1923)                      6
11    D.H. Hobden (Brighton, Kemptown, Lab, 1964)                  7
      F.J. Privett (Portsmouth, Central, C, 1922)                  7
      D.H. Spencer (Leicester, South, C, 1983)                     7
14    P.A. Tyler (Cornwall, Bodmin, L, 1974(F))                    9
15    G.M.L. Davies (University of Wales, CP, 1923)               10
      P.F.H. Emery (Reading, C, 1964)                             10
      H.L. Hutchinson (Manchester, Rusholme, Lab, 1945)           10
18    W.H. Flanagan (Manchester, Clayton, C, 1922)                11
      Sir A.J.C. Meyer, Bt. (Eton and Slough, C, 1964)            11
      W. Whiteley (Birmingham, Ladywood, Lab, 1929)               11
21    F.L.J. Jackson (Derbyshire, South-East, C, 1959)            12
      A.M. Sanders (Torbay, L Dem, 1997)                          12
23    E.D.D. Money (Ipswich, C, 1970)                             13
24    Rt. Hon. J. Amery (Preston, North, C, 1964)                 14
25    J.G. Foster (Cheshire, Northwich, C, 1945)                  15
      F. Lee (Derbyshire, North-Eastern, Lab, 1922)               15
27    A. Henderson (Staffordshire, Kingswinford, Lab, 1935)       16
      E.A.A. Shackleton (Preston, South, Lab, 1951)               16
29    J.F. Dunn (Hertfordshire, Hemel Hempstead, L, 1923)         17
30    W.E. Sweeney (South Glamorgan, Vale of Glamorgan, C, 1992)  19
      B. Tillett (Salford, North, Lab, 1922)                      19
32    J.H. Hollingworth (Birmingham, All Saints, C, 1959)         20
33    J.K. Hargreaves (Hyndburn, C, 1983)                         21
34    Mrs. M.A. Bain (Dunbartonshire, East, SNP, 1974(O))         22
      R.C. Berkeley (Nottingham, Central, L, 1922)                22
      Sir H. Nicholls, Bt. (Peterborough, C, 1974(F))             22
37    J. Beattie (Belfast, West, Irish LP, 1951)                  25
      E.A.St.A. Harney (South Shields, L, 1922)                   25
39    J.H. Hudson (Huddersfield, Lab, 1923)                       26
40    W.J. Molloy (Ealing, North, Lab, 1964)                      27
41    W.R.D. Perkins (Gloucestershire, Stroud and Thornbury, C,
        1950)                                                     28
42    R.J. Atkins (Preston, North, C, 1979)                       29
      F. Briant (Lambeth, North, L, 1924)                         29
44    G.H. Thompson (Kirkcudbrightshire and Wigtown, Galloway, 
        SNP, 1974(O))                                             30
45    G.B. Craddock (Middlesex, Spelthorne, C, 1950)              31
      Sir H.C. Lowther (Cumberland, Penrith and Cockermouth, 
        Co C, 1921(13/5))                                         31
47    C. Bellairs (Kent, Maidstone, C, 1922)                      33
      C. Brocklebank-Fowler (Norfolk, King’s Lynn, C, 1970)       33
      Mrs. P. Calton (Cheadle, L Dem, 2001)                       33
      J.P. Hay (Glasgow, Cathcart, Lab, 1922)                     33
51    C.E.G.C. Emmott (Glasgow, Springburn, C, 1931)              34
      Miss J.E. Fookes (Plymouth, Drake, C, 1974(F))              34
53    F.R. White (Bury and Radcliffe, Lab, 1979)                  38
54    R.A. Taylor (Lincoln, Lab, 1924)                            39
55    J.C. Ede (South Shields, Lab, 1929)                         40
56    I.H. Stranger (Berkshire, Newbury, L, 1923)                 41
57    J. Diamond (Manchester, Blackley, Lab, 1950)                42
58    Rt. Hon. Sir J.A. Chamberlain (Birmingham, West, C, 1929)   43
      O.W. Nicholson (Westminster, Abbey, C, 1924(19/3))          43
60    A.E. Stubbs (Cambridgeshire, Lab, 1945)                     44
      N.R. Wylie (Edinburgh, Pentlands, C, 1966)                  44
      Sir C.E. Yate, Bt. (Leicestershire, Melton, C, 1923)        44
63    M.C. Stern (Bristol, North West, C, 1992)                   45
64    T.A. Lewis (University of Wales, NL, 1922)                  46
      J.R. Lort-Williams (Bermondsey, Rotherhithe, C, 1922)       46
66    Rt. Hon. L.J. Edwards (Brighouse and Spenborough, Lab,
        1959)                                                     47
      H. Howarth (Northamptonshire, Wellingborough, Lab, 1964)    47
      W.N. Jones (Carmarthenshire, Carmarthen, L, 1928(28/6))     47
69    Miss A. Ewing (Tayside, Perth, SNP, 2001)                   48
      Hon. E.C. Harmsworth (Kent, Isle of Thanet, C, 1923)        48
71    V.G. Crittall (Essex, Maldon, Lab, 1923)                    49
72    Sir J. Bruton (Gloucester, C, 1922)                         51
73    T.P. Dicks (Hillingdon, Hayes and Harlington, C, 1992)      53
      S. Dye (Norfolk, South-Western, Lab, 1945)                  53
      N.H. Fairbairn (Perthshire and Kinross, Kinross and West
        Perthshire, C, 1974(O))                                   53
      Miss M. Gildernew (Fermanagh and South Tyrone, SF, 2001)    53
      B. Hazell (Norfolk, North, Lab, 1964)                       53
78    S.F. Markham (Buckinghamshire, Buckingham, C, 1951)         54
79    E.J. Davey (Kingston-upon-Thames, Kingston and Surbiton,
        L Dem, 1997)                                              56
      R.A.L. Livsey (Powys, Brecon and Radnor, L, 1987)           56
      J.A. Meale (Nottinghamshire, Mansfield, Lab, 1987)          56
82    A.J. Beith (Northumberland, Berwick-upon-Tweed, L, 
        1973(8/11))                                               57
      J.C. Welsh (Lanarkshire, Coatbridge, Lab, 1924)             57
84    G.W. Proudfoot (Brighouse and Spenborough, C, 1970)         59
      P.L. Wells (Kent, Faversham, Lab, 1955)                     59
86    F.J. Silvester (Walthamstow, West, C, 1967(21/9))           62
87    W.E. Robinson (Stoke-on-Trent, Burslem, L, 1923)            63
88    C. Banks (Pudsey, C, 1950)                                  64
      J.D. Cassels (Leyton, West, C, 1923)                        64
      R.A.R. MacLennan (Caithness and Sutherland, Lab, 1966)      64
      P.D. Robinson (Belfast, East, UDUP, 1979)                   64
92    T.D. Fenby (Bradford, East, L, 1924)                        66
93    H.F.C. Crookshank (Lincolnshire (Lindsey), Gainsborough, C,
        1929)                                                     67
      A. Edwards (Middlesborough, East, Lab, 1935)                67
      Hon. R.E.O. Long (Wiltshire, Westbury, C, 1929)             67
96    R. Spence (Berwickshire and Haddingtonshire, Lab, 1923)     68
97    W.J. Taylor (Bradford, North, NL & C, 1955)                 69
98    W.R.S. Prescott (Lancashire, Darwen, C, 1943(15/12))        70
99    T. Keens (Buckinghamshire, Aylesbury, L, 1923)              71
      R.H. Lewis (Carlisle, Lab, 1983)                            71
101   C.C.A.L. Erskine-Bolst (Hackney, South, Co C, 1922(18/8))   72
      J.H. Hoy (Edinburgh, Leith, Lab, 1951)                      72
103   A.J. Beith (Northumberland, Berwick-upon-Tweed, L, 1974(O)) 73
      R.S. Stewart (Stockton-on-Tees, L, 1923)                    73
105   T.B.S. Adair (Glasgow, Shettleston, Co C, 1918)             74
      P.J. Duncan (Dumfries and Galloway, Galloway and Upper
        Nithsdale, C, 2001)                                       74
      J.J. Hanley (Richmond-upon-Thames, Richmond and Barnes, C,
        1983)                                                     74
      H.W.S. Sparkes (Devon, Tiverton, C, 1922)                   74
109   Mrs. E.L. White (Flintshire, East, Lab, 1959)               75
110   R.H. Tuck (Watford, Lab, 1970)                              76
111   I.C. Bruce (Dorset, South Dorset, C, 1997)                  77
      Rt. Hon. A.N. Chamberlain (Birmingham, Ladywood, C, 1929)   77
      H.B.H. Hylton-Foster (York, C, 1950)                        77
114   G.R. Cryer (Keighley, Lab, 1979)                            78
      A.V. Hilton (Norfolk, South-West, Lab, 1959)                78
      Rev. R.T.W. McCrea (Mid-Ulster, UDUP, 1983)                 78
      J. Ryman (Blyth, Lab, 1974(O))                              78
118   E.A. Strauss (Southwark, North, NL, 1935)                   79
119   E. Makins (Cheshire, Knutsford, C, 1923)                    80
      Rt. Hon. T.J. Mancnamara (Camberwell, North-West, L, 1923)  80
121   G.A.N. Hirst (Yorkshire (WR), Shipley, C, 1950)             81
      D.J. Winnick (Croydon, South, Lab, 1966)                    81
123   P.R. Gallie (Strathclyde, Ayr, C, 1992)                     85
124   Sir W.H. Cowan (Aberdeenshire and Kincardineshire, Eastern,
        Co L, 1918)                                               87
      Hon. H.G. Nicolson (Leicester, West, N Lab, 1935)           87
      C.F. White (Derbyshire, Western, L, 1922)                   87
127   A.F. Brockway (Eton and Slough, Lab, 1959)                  88
      J.L. Williams (Glasgow, Kelvingrove, Lab, 1945)             88
129   F.K. Griffith (Middlesborough, West, L, 1928(7/3))          89
130   Rt. Hon. J.E.B. Seely (Isle of Wight, L, 1923)              90
131   Sir P. Goff (Yorkshire (NR), Cleveland, Co C, 1918)         91
      Dr. A. Salter (Bermondsey, West, Lab, 1931)                 91
133   W. Windsor (Bethnal Green, North-East, Lab, 1924)           95
134   R.F. Crouch (Dorset, North, C, 1950)                        97
135   W.F. Montgomery (Newcastle upon Tyne, East, C, 1959)        98

Lowest majorities at each General Election since 1918:

1918:    T.B.S. Adair (Glasgow, Shettleston, Co C)                 74
1922:    F.J. Privett (Portsmouth, Central, C)                      7
1923:    Rt. Hon. F.D. Acland (Devon, Tiverton, L)                  3
1924:    T.W. Stamford (Leeds, West, Lab)                           3
1929:    Lord Colum Crichton-Stuart (Cheshire, Northwich, C)        4
1931:    A.J. Flint (Derbyshire, Ilkeston, N Lab)                   2
1935:    A. Henderson (Staffordshire, Kingswinford, Lab)           16
1945:    Hon. G.R. Ward (Worcester, C)                              4
1950:    W.R.D. Perkins (Gloucestershire, Stroud and Thornbury, C) 28
1951:    E.A.A. Shackleton (Preston, South, Lab)                   16
1955:    P.L. Wells (Kent, Faversham, Lab)                         59
1959:    F.L.J. Jackson (Derbyshire, South-East, C)                12
1964:    D.H. Hobden (Brighton, Kemptown, Lab)                      7
1966:    Sir H. Nicholls, Bt. (Northamptonshire, Peterborough, C)   3
1970:    E.D.D. Money (Ipswich, C)                                 13
1974(F): G.G. Jones (Carmarthenshire, Carmarthen, Lab)              3
1974(O): Mrs. M.A. Bain (Dunbartonshire, East, SNP)                22
1979:    R.J. Atkins (Preston, North, C)                           29
1983:    D.H. Spencer (Leicester, South, C)                         7
1987:    R.A.L. Livsey (Powys, Brecon and Radnor, L)   }           56
         J.A. Meale (Nottinghamshire, Mansfield, Lab)  }
1992:    W.E. Sweeney (South Glamorgan, Vale of Glamorgan, C)      19
1997:    M. Oaten (Hampshire, Winchester, L Dem*)                   2
2001:    Mrs. P. Calton (Cheadle, L Dem)                           33

* - Subsequently declared void on petition.