The Labour Party Elections 1994

An asterisk (*) denotes an elected candidate.

========================================================================
                                TREASURER

*Tom Burlison (AEEU (AEU section))                    unopposed.

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                             (Trade Unions)

Each Trade Union member had twelve votes. At least three women had to be
elected.

*Dan Duffy (TGWU)                                     4,002,000
*Vernon Hince (RMT)                                   3,985,000
*Gordon Colling (GPMU)                                3,929,000
*Diana Holland (TGWU)                                 3,922,000
*Bill Connor (USDAW)                                  3,896,000
*Margaret Wall (MSF)                                  3,889,000
*Derek Hodgson (UCW)                                  3,858,000
*Nigel Harris (AEEU (AEU section))                    3,827,000
*Richard Rosser (TSSA)                                3,209,000
*David Ward (NCU (Engineering))                       3,088,000
*Tom Sawyer (UNISON)                                  3,079,000
*Maggie Jones (UNISON)                                2,319,000
 Helen McGrath (KFAT)                                 1,717,000
 Arthur Scargill (NUM)                                1,068,000
 Charles Kelly (UCATT)                                  956,000
 Dennis Nash (Bakers)                                    92,000

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION II
                          (Socialist Societies)

Each Socialist Society member had one vote.

*John Evans (Labour Clubs)                               25,000
 Joanna Tait (SEA)                                        9,000
 Marianne Hood (Labour Housing Group)                     3,000

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                      (Constituency Labour Parties)

Each Labour Party member had seven votes. At least two women had to be
elected.

*Robin Cook (Livingston CLP)                            83,923
*David Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside CLP)              80,150
*Gordon Brown (Dunfermeline East CLP)                   76,753
*Harriet Harman (Peckham CLP)                           67,355
*Dennis Skinner (Bolsover CLP)                          59,237
*Jack Straw (Blackburn CLP)                             50,850
 Ken Livingstone (Brent East CLP)                       47,960
*Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington CLP)   36,539
 Marjorie Mowlam (Redcar CLP)                           35,045
 Dawn Primarolo (Bristol South CLP)                     33,377
 Peter Hain (Neath CLP)                                 29,573
 Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow CLP)                           28,433
 Alice Mahon (Halifax CLP)                              26,668
 Chris Smith (Islington South and Finsbury CLP)         24,964
 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North CLP)                    16,418
 Phyllis Starkey (Oxford West and Abingdon CLP)         15,522
 Alan Simpson (Nottingham South CLP)                     8,724
 Clive Soley (Hammersmith CLP)                           7,721
 George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent South CLP)             5,313
 John Spellar (Warley West CLP)                          5,261
 Terry King (East Hampshire CLP)                         5,177

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION IV
                                 (Women)

Each Labour Party member had five votes.

*Margaret Beckett (Derby South CLP)                   18.77
*Joan Lestor (Eccles CLP)                             17.79
*Diana Jeuda (USDAW)                                  16.88
*Clare Short (Birmingham Ladywood CLP)                16.72
*Brenda Etchells (AEEU (AEU Section))                 14.05
 Hilary Armstrong (MSF)                               10.03
 Maggie Cosin (Hampstead and Highgate CLP)             2.25
 Susan Bennett (Liverpool Mossley Hill CLP)            1.80
 Christine Shawcroft (CRS London Political Committee)  1.71

========================================================================
                           AUDITORS (two)

*David Hopper (NUM)                                   unopposed
*Jimmy Knapp (RMT)                                    unopposed

========================================================================
                     CONFERENCE ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE

Each Labour Party member had five votes. At least two women had to be
elected.

*Margaret Prosser (TGWU)                              17.39
*Margaret Wheeler (UNISON)                            16.70
*Frank Wilkinson (GMB (GMW Section))                  15.95
*Peter Edwards (RMT)                                  15.71
*Patrick O'Hanlon (AEEU (EETPU section))              14.90
 David Hadfield (NUM)                                  3.10
 Doreen Cameron (Bexleyheath CLP)                      3.02
 Pete Willsman (Woolwich CLP)                          2.92
 Richard Balfe (CWS South East Political Committee)    2.64
 Donna Briant (Old Bexley and Sidcup CLP)              2.42
 Alison Chapman (Lewes CLP)                            2.19
 Eddie M Boden (Newcastle-under-Lyme CLP)              2.09
 Paul Tweed (Bootle CLP)                               0.97

========================================================================
                     CONFERENCE ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE
                                CLP Section

Each Labour Party member had two votes. At least one woman had to be
elected.

*Doreen Cameron (Bexleyheath CLP)                     19.24
*Donna Briant (Old Bexley and Sidcup CLP)             19.00
 Pete Willsman (Woolwich CLP)                         17.59
 Eddie M Boden (Newcastle-under-Lyme CLP)             17.18
 Alison Chapman (Lewes CLP)                           17.05
 Paul Tweed (Bootle CLP)                               9.94

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                           (Trade Unions)

*Derek Install (GPMU)                                 unopposed
*Maureen Rooney (AEEU (AEU Section))                  unopposed

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                      (Constituency Labour Parties)

Each Labour Party member had one vote. Nominations were restricted to
women in order to preserve the quota on the whole committee.

*Shelly Burke (Holborn and St. Pancras CLP)            56.95
 Claudia Slee (Woolwich CLP)                           43.05

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION IV
                               (Women)

*Dianne Hayter (Labour Clubs)                         unopposed