The Labour Party Elections 1995

An asterisk (*) denotes an elected candidate, and an exclamation mark
denotes an incumbent.

========================================================================
                                  LEADER

*!Tony BLAIR                                          unopposed

(1994: Blair unopposed)
========================================================================
                               DEPUTY LEADER

*!John PRESCOTT                                       unopposed

(1994: Prescott unopposed)
========================================================================
                                TREASURER

*!Tom BURLISON                                        unopposed

(1994: Burlison unopposed)
========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                      (Trade Unions) [Twelve seats]

Each Trade Union member has twelve votes. At least four women have to be
elected.

*!Dan DUFFY (Transport and General Workers Union)     3,700,000  -  302,000
*!Vernon HINCE (National Union of Rail, Maritime and  3,685,000  -  300,000
    Transport Workers)
*!Diana HOLLAND (Transport and General Workers Union) 3,685,000  -  237,000
* J. MITCHELL (Graphical, Paper and Media Union)      3,683,000
* Mary TURNER (General, Municipal, Boilermakers GMW   3,659,000
    Section)
*!Maggie JONES (UNISON)                               3,639,000  -1,320,000
*!Margaret WALL (Manufacturing, Science and Finance   3,611,000  -  278,000
    Union)
* Alan JOHNSON (Communication Workers Union)          3,607,000
*!Bill CONNOR (Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied 3,594,000  -  302,000
    Workers)
*!Nigel HARRIS (Amalgamated Engineering and           3,571,000  -  256,000
    Electrical Union)
*!Richard ROSSER (Transport Salaried Staffs           2,955,000  -  254,000
    Association)
* Christine WILDE (UNISON)                            1,488,000
  M.J. LEAHY (Iron and Steel Trades Confederation)    1,447,000
  Arthur SCARGILL (National Union of Mineworkers)       888,000  -  180,000

(1994: *Duffy (TGWU) 4,002,000, *Hince (RMT) 3,985,000, *Colling (GPMU)
 3,929,000, *Holland (TGWU) 3,922,000, *Connor (USDAW) 3,896,000, *Wall
 (MSF) 3,889,000, *Hodgson (UCW) 3,858,000, *Harris (AEEU (AEU section))
 3,827,000, *Rosser (TSSA) 3,209,000, *Ward (NCU (Engineering))
 3,088,000, *Sawyer (UNISON) 3,079,000, *Jones (UNISON) 2,319,000,
 McGrath (KFAT) 1,717,000, Scargill (NUM) 1,068,000, Kelly (UCATT)
 956,000, Nash (Bakers) 92,000.)
(Dec. 1994 - Sawyer resigns on election as General Secretary of the
 Labour Party; *McGrath declared elected to the NEC)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION II
                          (Socialist Societies)

Each Socialist Society member has one vote.

*!John EVANS (National Union of Labour and            43,000  +18,000
    Socialist Clubs)
  Glenys THORNTON (Co-operative Retail Service        18,000
    London Political Committee)
  Graham LANE (Socialist Education Association)        7,000
  Derek MUNN (Labour Housing Group)                    1,000

(1994: *Evans (Labour Clubs) 25,000, Tait (SEA) 9,000, Hood (Labour
 Housing Group) 3,000.)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                (Constituency Labour Parties) [Seven seats]

Each Labour Party member has seven votes. At least three women have to
be elected.

*!Robin COOK (Livingston CLP)                         85,670  + 1,747
*!Gordon BROWN (Dunfermeline East CLP)                79,371  + 2,618
*!David BLUNKETT (Sheffield Brightside CLP)           75,984  - 4,166
*!Harriet HARMAN (Camberwell and Peckham CLP)         69,092  + 1,737
*!Dennis SKINNER (Bolsover CLP)                       64,288  + 5,051
 !Jack STRAW (Blackburn CLP)                          58,486  + 7,636
* Mo MOWLAM (Redcar CLP)                              53,578  +18,533
  Ken LIVINGSTONE (Brent East CLP)                    53,423  + 5,463
*!Diane ABBOT (Hackney North and Stoke Newington CLP) 45,653  + 9,114
  Peter HAIN (Neath CLP)                              32,394  + 2,821
  Dawn PRIMAROLO (Bristol South CLP)                  31,766  - 1,611
  Tam DALYELL (Linlithgow CLP)                        30,705  + 2,272
  Alice MAHON (Halifax CLP)                           29,212  + 2,544
  Jeremy CORBYN (Islington North CLP)                 22,457  + 6,039
  Joyce QUIN (Gateshead East and Washington West CLP) 21,903
  Angela EAGLE (Wallasey CLP)                         21,857
  Alan SIMPSON (Nottingham South CLP)                 12,409  + 3,685
  Suzanne L'ESTRANGE (Battersea CLP)                   7,787
  Lee VASEY (Darlington CLP)                           7,533
  Kevin HUTCHENS (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine    5,066
    CLP)
  Paul HARRISON (Sutton and Cheam CLP)                 5,040
  George STEVENSON (Stoke-on-Trent South CLP)          4,326  -   987
  Charlie SMITH (Chichester CLP)                       4,261
  Lynda STRUTHERS (Central Fife CLP)                   4,225

(1994: *Cook (Livingston CLP) 83,923, *Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside
 CLP) 80,150, *Brown (Dunfermeline East CLP) 76,753, *Harman (Peckham
 CLP) 67,355, *Skinner (Bolsover CLP) 59,237, *Straw (Blackburn CLP)
 50,850, Livingstone (Brent East CLP) 47,960, *Abbot (Hackney North and
 Stoke Newington CLP) 36,539, Mowlam (Redcar CLP) 35,045, Primarolo
 (Bristol South CLP) 33,377, Hain (Neath CLP) 29,573, Dalyell
 (Linlithgow CLP) 28,433, Mahon (Halifax CLP) 26,668, Smith (Islington
 South and Finsbury CLP) 24,964, Corbyn (Islington North CLP) 16,418,
 Starkey (Oxford West and Abingdon CLP) 15,522, Simpson (Nottingham
 South CLP) 8,724, Soley (Hammersmith CLP) 7,721, Stevenson (Stoke-on-
 Trent South CLP) 5,313, Spellar (Warley West CLP) 5,261, King (East
 Hampshire CLP) 5,177.)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION IV
                         (Women) [Five seats]

Each Labour Party member has five votes.

*!Margaret BECKETT (Derby South CLP and Socialist     18.73  - 0.04
    Education Association)
*!Joan LESTOR (Eccles CLP and General, Municipal,     18.28  + 0.49
    Boilermakers GMW Section)
*!Diana JEUDA (Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied 17.84  + 0.96
    Workers)
*!Clare SHORT (UNISON)                                17.15  + 0.43
*!Brenda ETCHELLS (Amalgamated Engineering and        14.68  + 0.63
    Electrical Union)
  Hilary ARMSTRONG (North West Durham CLP and          9.75  - 0.28
    Manufacturing, Science and Finance Union)
  Christine SHAWCROFT (Co-operative Retail Services    3.57  + 1.86
    Political Committee)

(1994: *Beckett (Derby South CLP) 18.77%, *Lestor (Eccles CLP) 17.79%,
 *Jeuda (USDAW) 16.88%, *Short (Birmingham Ladywood CLP) 16.72%,
 *Etchells (AEEU (AEU Section)) 14.05%, Armstrong (MSF) 10.03%, Cosin
 (Hampstead and Highgate CLP) 2.25%, Bennett (Liverpool Mossley Hill
 CLP) 1.80%, Shawcroft (CRS London Political Committee) 1.71%.)

========================================================================
                     CONFERENCE ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE
                               [Seven seats]

Each Labour Party member has seven votes. Five members of the Committee
are elected by the whole of conference of which at least two must be
women. At least two members nominated by CLPs will also be elected from
the votes of CLPs only - of which at least one must be a woman.

All CONFERENCE SECTION

*!Margaret PROSSER (Transport and General Workers     16.64  - 0.75
    Union)
*!Margaret WHEELER (UNISON)                           16.49  - 0.21
*!Frank WILKINSON (General Municipal Boilermakers GMW 16.11  + 0.16
    Section, General Municipal Boilermakers APEX
    Partnership, General Municipal Boilermakers 
    Construction,, Furniture, Timber and Allied
    Section, General Municipal Boilermakers Tailor and
    Garments Section and General Municipal
    Boilermakers Technical Craft Section)
*!Peter EDWARDS (National Union of Rail, Maritime and 15.74  + 0.03
    Transport Workers)
*!Patrick O'HANLON (AEEU (EETPU Section))             15.19  + 0.29
 !Doreen CAMERON (Bexleyheath and Crayford CLP,        3.89  + 0.87
    Birmingham Selly Oak CLP, Cities of London and
    Westminster CLP, East Devon CLP, Erith and Crayford
    CLP, Louth and Horncastle CLP, North West
    Cambridgeshire CLP, Northavon CLP, Sutton and Cheam
    CLP, Wolverhampton North East CLP and Co-operative
    Retail Services Political Committee)
 !Donna BRIANT (Old Bexley and Sidcup CLP)             3.14  + 0.72
  Angela CORNFORTH (Co-operative Wholesale Society     2.92
    South East Political Committee)
  Bryn HOLLYWELL (Caerphilly CLP and Halton CLP)       2.90
  Des KIRKLAND (Lewisham Deptford CLP)                 2.67
  David HADFIELD (National Union of Mineworkers)       2.16
  Peggy STEVENS (Bootle CLP)                           2.15

(1994 ALL CONFERENCE: *Prosser (TGWU) 17.39%, *Wheeler (UNISON) 16.70%,
 *Wilkinson (GMB (GMW Section)) 15.95%, *Edwards (RMT) 15.71%, *O'Hanlon
 (AEEU (EETPU section)) 14.90%, Hadfield (NUM) 3.10%, Cameron
 (Bexleyheath CLP) 3.02%, Willsman (Woolwich CLP) 2.92%, Balfe (CWS
 South East Political Committee) 2.64%, Briant (Old Bexley and Sidcup
 CLP) 2.42%, Chapman (Lewes CLP) 2.19%, Boden (Newcastle-under-Lyme CLP)             
 2.09%, Tweed (Bootle CLP) 0.97%.

CLP SECTION

*!Doreen CAMERON (Bexleyheath and Crayford CLP,       24.37  + 5.13
    Birmingham Selly Oak CLP, Cities of London and
    Westminster CLP, East Devon CLP, Erith and Crayford
    CLP, Louth and Horncastle CLP, North West
    Cambridgeshire CLP, Northavon CLP, Sutton and Cheam
    CLP, Wolverhampton North East CLP and Co-operative
    Retail Services Political Committee)
*!Donna BRIANT (Old Bexley and Sidcup CLP)            21.83  + 2.83
  Bryn HOLLYWELL (Caerphilly CLP and Halton CLP)      20.48
  Des KIRKLAND (Lewisham Deptford CLP)                17.97
  Peggy STEVENS (Bootle CLP)                          15.35

 1994 CLP SECTION: *Cameron (Bexleyheath CLP) 19.24%, *Briant (Old
 Bexley and Sidcup CLP) 19.00%, Willsman (Woolwich CLP) 17.59%, Boden
 (Newcastle-under-Lyme CLP) 17.18%, Chapman (Lewes CLP) 17.05%, Tweed
 (Bootle CLP) 9.94%.)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                           (Trade Unions)

* Andy SMITH (Transport and General Workers Union)    unopposed

(1994: *Install (GPMU) and *Rooney (AEEU (AEU Section)) unopposed)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION II
                          (Socialist Societies)

* Nigel BEARD (Co-operative Wholesale Society
   South East Political Committee)                    unopposed

(1994: No election)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                      (Constituency Labour Parties)

Each Labour Party member has one vote. 

* Pete WILLSMAN (Erith and Thamesmead CLP)            39.76
  James KEIGHT (Knowsley South CLP)                   34.05
  William CAWLEY (Staffordshire Moorlands CLP)        26.19

(1994: *Burke (Holborn and St. Pancras CLP) 56.95%, Slee (Woolwich CLP)                          
 43.05%)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION IV
                               (Women)

No election this year.

(1994: *Hayter (Labour Clubs) unopposed)

========================================================================
                               AUDITORS
                             [Two seats]

*!David HOPPER (National Union of Mineworkers,
    Gateshead East and Washington West CLP and
    Sunderland North CLP)                              unopposed
*!James KNAPP (National Union of Rail, Maritime and
    Transport Workers, General Municipal Boilermakers
    GMW Section, General Municipal Boilermakers APEX
    Partnership, General Municipal Boilermakers 
    Construction,, Furniture, Timber and Allied
    Section, General Municipal Boilermakers Tailor and
    Garments Section and General Municipal
    Boilermakers Technical Craft Section)              unopposed

(1994: *Hopper (NUM) and *Knapp (RMT) unopposed)

========================================================================