The Labour Party Elections 1996

An asterisk (*) denotes an elected candidate, and an exclamation mark
denotes an incumbent.

========================================================================
                                  LEADER

*!Tony BLAIR                                          unopposed

(1995: Blair unopposed)
========================================================================
                               DEPUTY LEADER

*!John PRESCOTT                                       unopposed

(1995: Prescott unopposed)
========================================================================
                                TREASURER

* Margaret PROSSER                                    unopposed

(1995: Burlison unopposed)
========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                      (Trade Unions) [Twelve seats]

Each Trade Union member has twelve votes. At least four women have to be
elected.

*!Mary TURNER (GMB GWM Section)                       3,599,000  -   60,000
*!Diana HOLLAND (Transport and General Workers Union) 3,578,000  -  107,000
*!John MITCHELL (Graphical, Paper and Media Union)    3,577,000  -  106,000
*!Maggie JONES (UNISON)                               3,556,000  -   83,000
*!Alan JOHNSON (Communication Workers Union)          3,522,000  -   85,000
*!Margaret WALL (Manufacturing, Science and Finance   3,519,000  -   92,000
    Union)
*!Bill CONNOR (Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied 3,506,000  -   88,000
    Workers)
* John ALLEN (Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical  3,489,000
    Union)
* Steve PICKERING (GMB GMW Section)                   3,454,000
*!Vernon HINCE (National Union of Rail, Maritime and  3,199,000  -  486,000
    Transport Workers)
*!Richard ROSSER (Transport Salaried Staffs           2,842,000  -  113,000
    Association)
*!Christine WILDE (UNISON)                            2,588,000  +1,100,000
  Michael LEAHY (Iron and Steel Trades Confederation) 1,413,000  -   34,000
  Steve KEMP (National Union of Mineworkers)            175,000

(1995: *Duffy (TGWU) 3,700,000; *Hince (RMT) 3,685,000; *Holland (TGWU)
 3,685,000; Mitchell (GPMU) 3,683,000; Turner (GMB GMW Section) 3,659,000;
 *Jones (UNISON) 3,639,000; *Wall (MSF) 3,611,000; Johnson (CWU) 3,607,000;
 *Connor (USDAW) 3,594,000; *Harris (AEEU) 3,571,000; *Rosser (TSSA)
 2,955,000; Wilde (UNISON) 1,488,000;!! Leahy (ISTC) 1,447,000; Scargill
 (NUM) 888,000)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION II
                          (Socialist Societies)

Each Socialist Society member has one vote.

* Ian McCARTNEY (National Union of Labour and            35,000
    Socialist Clubs; Socialist Education Association)
  Alun MICHAEL (Co-operative Wholesale Society)          24,000

(1995: *Evans (Labour Clubs) 43,000; Thornton (CRS London Political
 Committee) 18,000; Lane (SEA) 7,000; Munn (Labour Housing Group) 1,000)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                (Constituency Labour Parties) [Seven seats]

Each Labour Party member has seven votes. At least three women have to
be elected.

*!Robin COOK (Livingston CLP)                        109,801  +24,131
*!David BLUNKETT (Sheffield Brightside CLP)           94,096  +18,112
*!Gordon BROWN (Dunfermeline East CLP)                93,679  +14,308
*!Dennis SKINNER (Bolsover CLP)                       73,390  + 9,102
*!Mo MOWLAM (Redcar CLP)                              68,271  +14,693
  Jack STRAW (Blackburn CLP)                          64,547  + 6,061
  Ken LIVINGSTONE (Brent East CLP)                    58,593  + 5,170
*!Harriet HARMAN (Camberwell and Peckham CLP)         58,112  -10,980
*!Diane ABBOT (Hackney North CLP)                     54,800  + 9,147
  Peter HAIN (Neath CLP)                              42,169  + 9,775
  Tam DALYELL (Linlithgow CLP)                        35,790  + 5,085
  Alice MAHON (Halifax CLP)                           32,462  + 3,250
  Lynne JONES (Birmingham Selly Oak CLP)              31,353
  Joyce QUIN (Gateshead East and Washington West CLP) 28,407
  Jeremy CORBYN (Islington North CLP)                 25,529  + 3,072
  Angela EAGLE (Wallasey CLP)                         22,431  +   574
  Jean BISHOP (Argyll and Bute CLP)                   21,160
  Alan SIMPSON (Nottingham South CLP)                 18,125  + 5,716
  Suzanne L'ESTRANGE (Battersea CLP)                   9,737  + 1,950
  Kevin CLUSKEY (Bootle CLP)                           5,815

(1995: *Cook (Livingston CLP) 85,670; *Brown (Dunfermeline East CLP) 79,371;
 *Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside CLP) 75,984; *Harman (Camberwell and
 Peckham CLP) 69,092; *Skinner (Bolsover CLP) 64,288; *Straw (Blackburn CLP)
 58,486; Mowlam (Redcar CLP) 53,578; Livingstone (Brent East CLP) 53,423;
 *Abbot (Hackney North and Stoke Newington CLP) 45,653; Hain (Neath CLP)
 32,394; Primarolo (Bristol South CLP) 31,766; Dalyell (Linlithgow CLP)
 30,705; Mahon (Halifax CLP) 29,212; Corbyn (Islington North CLP) 22,457;
 Quin (Gateshead East and Washington West CLP) 21,903; Eagle (Wallasey CLP)
 21,857; Simpson (Nottingham South CLP) 12,409; L'Estrange (Battersea CLP)
 7,787; Vasey (Darlington CLP) 7,533; Hutchens (West Aberdeenshire and
 Kincardine CLP) 5,066; Harrison (Sutton and Cheam CLP) 5,040; Stevenson
 (Stoke-on-Trent South CLP) 4,326; Smith (Chichester CLP) 4,261; Struthers
 (Central Fife CLP) 4,225)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION IV
                         (Women) [Five seats]

Each Labour Party member has five votes.

*!Margaret BECKETT (Derby South CLP and Socialist     20.82  + 2.09
*!Clare SHORT (UNISON)                                18.64  + 1.49
*!Diana JEUDA (Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied 16.73  - 1.11
    Workers)
* Hilary ARMSTRONG (North West Durham CLP and         16.49  + 6.74
    Manufacturing, Science and Finance Union)
*!Brenda ETCHELLS (Amalgamated Engineering and        15.67  + 0.99
    Electrical Union)
  Christine SHAWCROFT (CRS London Political            6.61  + 3.04
    Committee)
  Julie GIBSON (West Lancashire CLP)                   5.04

(1995: *Beckett (Derby South CLP, SEA) 18.73%; *Lestor (Eccles CLP, GMB
 GMW Section) 18.28%; *Jeuda (USDAW) 17.84%; *Short (UNISON) 17.15%;
 *Etchells (AEEU) 14.68%; Armstrong (North West Durham CLP, MSF) 9.75%;
 Shawcroft (CRS Political Committee) 3.57%)

========================================================================
                     CONFERENCE ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE
                               [Seven seats]

Each Labour Party member has seven votes. Five members of the Committee
are elected by the whole of conference of which at least two must be
women. At least two members nominated by CLPs will also be elected from
the votes of CLPs only - of which at least one must be a woman.

All CONFERENCE SECTION

*!Margaret WHEELER (UNISON)                           17.15  + 1.04
*!Frank WILKINSON (GMB APEX Partnership, CFTA, GMW,   15.19  - 0.92
    Tailor and Garment, Technical Craft and Textile
    Sections)
* John AITKEN (Transport and General Workers Union)   14.92
* Barry DAVIS (Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical 13.11
    Union)
*!Donna BRIANT (Old Bexley and Sidcup CLP)             8.18  + 5.04
  Doreen CAMERON (Bexleyheath and Crayford CLP,        6.43  + 2.54
    Nottingham South CLP, Regent's Park and Kensington
    North CLP and Plymouth Sutton CLP)
  Angela CORNFORTH (Lewisham Deptford CLP, Bexhill     6.39  + 3.47
    and Battle CLP, Erith and Thamesmead CLP and
    Hackney North and Stoke Newington)
 !Peter EDWARDS (National Union of Rail, Maritime and  6.28  - 9.46
    Transport Workers)
  Colin BASTIN (Co-operative Retail Society London     4.35
    Political Committee)
  Nigel PEARCE (National Union of Mineworkers)         3.43
  Iain McINTOSH (Ealing Southall CLP)                  2.53
  Michael JONES (Wirral South CLP)                     2.04

(1995 ALL CONFERENCE: *Prosser (TGWU) 16.64%; *Wheeler (UNISON) 16.11%;
 *Wilkinson (GMB GMW Section) 16.11%; *Edwards (RMT) 15.74%; *O'Hanlon
 (AEEU (EETPU section)) 15.19%; Cameron (Bexleyheath and Crayford CLP)
 3.89%; Briant (Old Bexley and Sidcup CLP) 3.14%; Cornforth (CWS South
 East Political Committee) 2.92%; Hollywell (Caerphilly CLP) 2.90%;
 Kirkland (Lewisham Deptford CLP) 2.67%; Hadfield (NUM) 2.16%; Stevens
 (Bootle CLP) 2.15%)

CLP SECTION

*!Doreen CAMERON (Bexleyheath and Crayford CLP,       27.62  + 3.25
    Nottingham South CLP, Regent's Park and Kensington
    North CLP and Plymouth Sutton CLP)
* Angela CORNFORTH (Lewisham Deptford CLP, Bexhill    26.83
    and Battle CLP, Erith and Thamesmead CLP and
    Hackney North and Stoke Newington)
 !Donna BRIANT (Old Bexley and Sidcup CLP)            20.42  - 1.41
  Iain McINTOSH (Ealing Southall CLP)                 14.66
  Michael JONES (Wirral South CLP)                    10.47

(1995 CLP SECTION: *Cameron (Bexleyheath and Crayford CLP) 24.37%;
 *Briant (Old Bexley and Sidcup CLP) 21.83%; Hollywell (Caerphilly CLP)
 20.48%; Kirkland (Lewisham Deptford CLP) 17.97%; Stevens (Bootle CLP)
 15.35%)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                           (Trade Unions)

* Noel JACKSON (GMB APEX Partnership)                 77.53
  Frederick BINKS (Communication Workers Union)       22.47

(1995: Smith (TGWU) unopposed)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION II
                          (Socialist Societies)

No election this year.

(1995: Beard (CWS SE Political Committee) unopposed)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                      (Constituency Labour Parties)

Each Labour Party member has one vote. 

* Theresa PEARCE (Erith and Thamesmead CLP)           51.14
 !Emlyn JENKINS (Rhondda CLP)                         48.86

(1995: Willsman (Erith and Thamesmead CLP) 39.76%; Keight (Knowsley
 South CLP) 34.05%; Cawley (Staffordshire Moorlands CLP) 26.19%)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION IV
                               (Women)

* Joan LEWIS (GMB APEX Partnership)                   unopposed

(1995: No election)

========================================================================
                               AUDITORS
                             [Two seats]

*!David HOPPER (National Union of Mineworkers and
    Gateshead East and Washington West CLP)            unopposed
*!James KNAPP (National Union of Rail, Maritime and
    Transport Workers, GMB APEX Partnership, CFTA,
    GMW, Tailor and Garment, Technical Craft and
    Textile Sections)                                  unopposed

(1995: *Hopper (NUM) and *Knapp (RMT) unopposed)

========================================================================