The Labour Party Elections 1997

An asterisk (*) denotes an elected candidate, and an exclamation mark
(!) denotes an incumbent.

========================================================================
                                  LEADER

*!Tony BLAIR                              returned automatically

(1996: *Blair unopposed)
========================================================================
                               DEPUTY LEADER

*!John PRESCOTT                           returned automatically

(1996: *Prescott unopposed)
========================================================================
                                TREASURER

*!Margaret PROSSER (Transport & General Workers Union, unopposed
   Transport & General Workers Union - Electrical &
   Plumbing Industries Union, Amalgamated Engineering
   & Electrical Union, GMB Tailors section, GMB
   Technical Craft section, GMB APEX Partnership, GMB
   Construction section, GMB GMW section, GMB Textile
   section, MSF, UNISON, Union of Shop, Distributive &
   Allied Workers, Transport Salaried Staffs
   Association, Wentworth CLP)

(1996: Prosser unopposed)
========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                      (Trade Unions) [Twelve seats]

Each Trade Union member has twelve votes. At least four women have to be
elected.

*!Vernon HINCE (National Union of Rail, Maritime    3,405,000  -206,000
   and Transport Workers)
*!John MITCHELL (Graphical, Paper, Media Union)     3,390,000  -187,000
*!Diana HOLLAND (Transport & General Workers Union) 3,385,000  -193,000
*!Mary TURNER (GMB GMW Section)                     3,384,000  -215,000
*!Maggie JONES (UNISON)                             3,365,000  -191,000
* Derek HODGSON (Communication Workers Union)       3,333,000
* Frank MURPHY (Union of Shop, Distributive and     3,313,000
   Allied Workers)
*!Margaret WALL (Manufacturing, Science and Finance 3,310,000  -209,000
   Union)
*!Steve PICKERING (GMB GMW Section)                 3,299,000  -155,000
*!John ALLEN (Amalgamated Engineering & Electrical  3,263,000  -226,000
   Union)
*!Christine WILDE (UNISON)                          2,770,000  +182,000
*!Richard ROSSER (Transport Salaried Staffs         2,285,000  -557,000
   Association)
  Michael J LEAHY (Iron & Steel Trades              1,061,000  -352,000
   Confederation)
  Steve KEMP (National Union of Mineworkers)          174,000  -  1,000

(1996: *Turner (GMB GMW) 3,599,000; *Holland (TGWU) 3,578,000; *Mitchell
 (GPMU) 3,577,000; *Jones (UNISON) 3,556,000; *Johnson (CWU) 3,522,000;
 *Wall (MSF) 3,519,000; *Connor (USDAW) 3,506,000; Allen (AEEU) 3,489,000;
 Pickering (GMB GMW) 3,454,000; *Hince (RMT) 3,199,000; *Rosser (TSSA)
 2,842,000; *Wilde (UNISON) 2,588,000; Leahy (ISTC) 1,413,000; Kemp (NUM)
 175,000)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION II
                          (Socialist Societies)

*!Ian McCARTNEY (National Union of Labour and          unopposed
   Socialist Clubs)

(1996: McCartney (NULSC, SEA) 35,000; Michael (CWS) 24,000)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                (Constituency Labour Parties) [Seven seats]

Each Labour Party member has seven votes. At least three women have to
be elected.

*!Robin COOK (Livingston CLP)                          118,726  + 8,925
*!David BLUNKETT (Sheffield Brightside CLP)            106,601  +12,505
*!Marjorie MOWLAM (Redcar CLP)                         105,717  +37,446
*!Dennis SKINNER (Bolsover CLP)                        100,268  +26,878
* Ken LIVINGSTONE (Brent East CLP)                      83,669  +25,076
*!Harriet HARMAN (Camberwell & Peckham CLP)             80,498  +22,386
*!Diane ABBOTT (Hackney North and Stoke Newington CLP)  76,772  +21,972
  Peter MANDELSON (Hartlepool CLP)                      68,023
  Peter HAIN (Neath CLP)                                65,816  +23,647
  Alice MAHON (Halifax CLP)                             48,395  +15,933
  Lynne JONES (Birmingham Selly Oak CLP)                40,341  + 8,988
  Jeremy CORBYN (Islington North CLP)                   39,565  +14,036
  Jean BISHOP (Argyll & Bute CLP)                       26,802  + 5,642
  Mary HUGHES (Berwick-upon-Tweed CLP)                  26,743
  Alan SIMPSON (Nottingham South CLP)                   25,940  + 7,815
  Marilyn Audrey DAVIS (Wansdyke CLP)                   14,782
  Steve MERRITT (Richmond [Yorkshire] CLP)              14,158
  David BRENTON (Torridge & West Devon CLP)             13,208

(1996: *Cook (Livingston CLP) 109,801; *Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside
 CLP) 94,096; *Brown (Dunfermline East CLP) 93,679; *Skinner (Bolsover
 CLP) 73,390; *Mowlam (Redcar CLP) 68,271; Straw (Blackburn CLP) 64,547;
 Livingstone (Brent East CLP) 58,593; *Harman (Camberwell & Peckham CLP)
 58,112; *Abbott (Hackney North & Stoke Newington CLP) 54,800; Hain
 (Neath CLP) 42,169; Dalyell (Linlithgow CLP) 35,790; Mahon (Halifax CLP)
 32,462; Jones (Birmingham Selly Oak CLP) 31,353; Quin (Gateshead East
 and Washington West CLP) 28,407; Corbyn (Islington North CLP) 25,529;
 Eagle (Wallasey CLP) 22,431; Bishop (Argyll and Bute CLP) 21,160;
 Simpson (Nottingham South CLP) 18,125; L'Estrange (Battersea CLP) 9,737;
 Cluskey (Bootle CLP) 5,815)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION IV
                         (Women) [Five seats]

Each Labour Party member has five votes.

*!Margaret BECKETT (Derby South CLP; Socialist        20.71%  -0.11%
   Education Association)
*!Clare SHORT (UNISON)                                19.92%  +1.28%
*!Hilary ARMSTRONG (North West Durham CLP)            18.60%  +2.11%
*!Diana JEUDA (Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied 16.78%  +0.05%
   Workers)
*!Brenda ETCHELLS (Amalgamated Engineering and        16.54%  +0.87%
   Electrical Union)
  Christine SHAWCROFT (Poplar & Canning Town CLP)      7.44%  +0.83%

(1996: *Beckett (Derby South CLP, SEA) 20.82%; *Short (UNISON) 18.64%;
 *Jeuda (USDAW) 16.73%; Armstrong (North West Durham CLP, MSF) 16.49%;
 *Etchells (AEEU) 15.67%; Shawcroft (CRS London Political Committee)
 6.61%; Gibson (West Lancashire CLP) 5.04%)

========================================================================
                     CONFERENCE ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE
                               [Seven seats]

Each Labour Party member has seven votes. Five members of the Committee
are elected by the whole of conference of which at least two must be
women. At least two members nominated by CLPs will also be elected from
the votes of CLPs only - of which at least one must be a woman.

All CONFERENCE SECTION

*!John AITKEN (Transport & General Workers Union)     16.99%  +2.07
*!Margaret WHEELER (UNISON)                           16.11%  -1.04
* Ken GREGORY (GMB GMW Section)                       13.12%
*!Barry DAVIS (Amalgamated Engineering & Electrical   12.92%  -0.19
   Union)
* Marge CAREY (Union of Shop, Distributive & Allied   11.72%
   Workers)
  Janet CLOWES (National Union of Rail, Maritime &     6.11%
   Transport Workers)
  Angela CORNFORTH (Lewisham Deptford CLP, Erith &     6.01%  -0.38
   Thamesmead CLP)
  Doreen CAMERON (Bexleyheath & Crayford CLP)          5.94%  -0.45
 !Donna BRIANT (Old Bexley & Sidcup CLP)               4.46%  -3.72
  Nigel PEARCE (National Union of Mineworkers)         3.53%  +0.10
  Iain McINTOSH (Ealing Southall CLP)                  3.08%  +0.55

(1996: *Wheeler (UNISON) 17.15%; *Wilkinson (GMB APEX, CFTA, GMB Tailor
 and Garment, GMB Technical Craft, GMB Textile) 15.19%; Aitken (TGWU)
 14.92%; Davis (AEEU) 13.11%; *Briant (Old Bexley & Sidcup CLP) 8.18%;
 Cameron (Bexleyheath & Crayford CLP, Nottingham South CLP, Regent's
 Park & Kensington North CLP, Plymouth Sutton CLP) 6.43%; Cornforth
 (Lewisham Deptford CLP, Bexhill & Battle CLP, Erith & Thamesmead CLP,
 Hackney North & Stoke Newington CLP) 6.39%; *Edwards (RMT) 6.28%;
 Bastin (CRS London Political Committee) 4.35%; Pearce (NUM) 3.43%;
 McIntosh (Ealing Southall CLP) 2.53%; Jones (Wirral South CLP) 2.04%.)

CLP SECTION

*!Doreen CAMERON (Bexleyheath & Crayford CLP)         25.62%  -2.00
* Donna BRIANT (Old Bexley & Sidcup CLP)              25.56%  +5.14
 !Angela CORNFORTH (Lewisham Deptford CLP, Erith &    24.74%  -2.09
   Thamesmead CLP)
  Iain McINTOSH (Ealing Southall CLP)                 24.08%  +9.42

(1996: *Cameron (Bexleyheath & Crayford CLP, Nottingham South CLP,
 Regent's Park & Kensington North CLP, Plymouth Sutton CLP) 27.62%;
 Cornforth (Lewisham Deptford CLP, Bexhill & Battle CLP, Erith &
 Thamesmead CLP, Hackney North & Stoke Newington CLP) 26.83%; *Briant
 (Old Bexley & Sidcup CLP) 20.42%; McIntosh (Ealing Southall CLP)
 14.66%; Jones (Wirral South CLP) 10.47%)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                           (Trade Unions)

Each Trade Union member has two votes. At least one women must be
elected. Office lasts three years.

* Anne GIBSON (Manufacturing, Science and Finance      unopposed
   Union)
*!Derek INSTALL (Graphical, Paper Media Union)         unopposed

(1994: Install (GPMU) and Rooney (AEEU AEU section) unopposed)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION II
                          (Socialist Societies)

No election this year. There is only one place on the NCC for
Socialist societies and it will next be elected in 1998 for three
years.

(1995: Beard (CWS SE Political Committee) unopposed)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                      (Constituency Labour Parties)

Each Labour Party member has one vote. The term of office is three
years.

* Judith BLAKE (Leeds North West CLP)                 28.59%
  Emlyn JENKINS (Rhondda CLP)                         24.68%
  Bill NOCK (Birkenhead CLP)                          24.60%
  Shirley GADSDON (Erith & Thamesmead CLP)            22.13%

(1994: Burke (Holborn & St. Pancras CLP) 56.95%; Slee (Woolwich CLP)
 43.05%)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION IV
                               (Women)

Each Labour Party member has one vote. The term of office is three
years.

*!Dianne HAYTER (National Union of Labour & Socialist  unopposed
   Clubs)

(1994: *Hayter (NULSC) unopposed)

========================================================================
                               AUDITORS
                             [Two seats]

*!David HOPPER (National Union of Mineworkers)         unopposed
*!James KNAPP (National Union of Rail, Maritime and
   Transport Workers, GMB GMW section, GMB Construction
   section, GMB APEX Partnership, GMB Technical Craft 
   section, GMB Textile section, GMB Tailors section,
   UNISON, Barnsley West & Penistone CLP)              unopposed

(1996: *Hopper (NUM) and *Knapp (RMT) unopposed)

========================================================================