The Labour Party Elections 1998

An asterisk (*) denotes an elected candidate, and an exclamation mark
(!) denotes an incumbent.

========================================================================
                                  LEADER

*!Tony BLAIR                              returned automatically

(1997: *Blair returned automatically)
========================================================================
                               DEPUTY LEADER

*!John PRESCOTT                           returned automatically

(1996: *Prescott returned automatically)
========================================================================
                                TREASURER

*!Margaret PROSSER                                     unopposed

(1997: Prosser unopposed)
========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                      (Trade Unions) [Twelve seats]

Each Trade Union member has twelve votes. At least six women have to be
elected.

*!Mary TURNER                                       3,324,000  - 60,000
*!Steve PICKERING                                   3,308,000  +  9,000
*!Diana HOLLAND                                     3,303,000  - 82,000
*!Derek HODGSON                                     3,301,000  - 32,000
* Michael GRIFFITHS                                 3,284,000
* Anne PICKING                                      3,279,000
*&Brenda ETCHELLS                                   3,267,000
*!Maggie JONES                                      3,250,000  -115,000
*!Margaret WALL                                     3,224,000  - 86,000
*!John ALLEN                                        3,211,000  - 52,000
* John HANNETT                                      3,208,000
*!Vernon HINCE                                      2,867,000  -530,000
  Michael LEAHY                                       637,000  -424,000
  Stephen KEMP                                        120,000  - 54,000

(1997: *Hince 3,405,000; *Mitchell 3,390,000; *Holland 3,385,000; *Turner
 3,384,000; *Jones 3,365,000; Hodgson 3,333,000; Murphy 3,313,000; *Wall
 3,310,000; *Pickering 3,299,000; *Allen 3,263,000; *Wilde 2,770,000;
 *Rosser 2,285,000; Leahy 1,061,000; Kemp 174,000)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION II
                          (Socialist Societies)

* Diane HAYTER                                         unopposed

(1997: *McCartney unopposed)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                (Constituency Labour Parties) [Six seats]

Each Labour Party member has seven votes. At least three women have to
be elected.

* Mark SEDDON                                           75,584
* Michael CASHMAN                                       70,256
*&Diana JEUDA                                           62,509
* Liz DAVIES                                            61,970
* Cathy JAMIESON                                        61,707
* Pete WILLSMAN                                         58,108
  Margaret PAYNE                                        55,651
  Christine SHAWCROFT                                   53,897
  Terry THOMAS                                          50,412
  Adrian BAILEY                                         46,210
  Rita STRINGFELLOW                                     39,020
  Sylvia TUDHOPE                                        34,768
  Andy HOWELL                                           30,305
  Valerie PRICE                                         27,079
  Mary SOUTHCOTT                                         8,942

(1997: *Cook 118,726; *Blunkett 106,601; *Mowlam 105,717; *Skinner
 100,268; Livingstone 83,669; *Harman 80,498; *Abbott 76,772; Mandelson
 68,023; Hain 65,816; Mahon 48,395; Jones 40,341; Corbyn 39,565; Bishop
 26,802; Hughes 26,743; Simpson 25,940; Davis 14,782; Merritt 14,158;
 Brenton 13,208)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION IV
                     (Local Government) [Two seats]

Each Member of the Association of Labour Councillors has two votes.
At least one member must be a woman.

* Jeremy BEECHAM                                        3,345
* Sally POWELL                                          3,034
  Georgina GUEST                                        1,372
  Ian MALE                                                900

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION V
             (Parliamentary Labour Parties) [Three members]

Each member of the Parliamentary Labour Party or European Parliamentary
Labour Party has three votes. At least one member must be a woman.

* Clive SOLEY                                             259
* Pauline GREEN                                           247
* Anne BEGG                                               207
  Helen JACKSON                                           186
 &Dennis SKINNER                                          182
  Ian DAVIDSON                                             93
  Alex SMITH                                               43
  Norman GODMAN                                            34

========================================================================
                     CONFERENCE ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE
                               [Seven seats]

Each Labour Party member has seven votes. Five members of the Committee
are elected by the whole of conference of which at least two must be
women. At least two members nominated by CLPs will also be elected from
the votes of CLPs only - of which at least one must be a woman.

All CONFERENCE SECTION

*!Margaret WHEELER                                    16.66%  +0.55
*!John AITKEN                                         16.07%  -0.92
*!Ken GREGORY                                         14.07%  +0.95
*!Marge CAREY                                         13.79%  +2.07
* John GIBBINS                                        12.84%
  Audrey WISE                                          7.32%
  Doreen CAMERON                                       5.85%  -0.09
  Donna BRIANT                                         4.55%  +0.09
  Nigel PEARCE                                         3.74%  +0.21
  Vaughan WEST                                         3.15%
  Brian NORTON                                         1.98%

(1997: *Aitken 16.99%; *Wheeler 16.11%; Gregory 13.12%; *Davis 12.92%;
 Carey 11.72%; Clowes 6.11%; Cornforth 6.01%; Cameron 5.94%; *Briant
 4.46%; Pearce 3.53%; McIntosh 3.08%)

CLP SECTION

* Audrey WISE                                        191,141
*!Doreen CAMERON                                     129,118
 !Donna BRIANT                                       120,705
  Vaughan WEST                                       100,907
  Brian NORTON                                        52,904

(1997: *Cameron 25.62%; Briant 25.56%; *Cornforth 24.74%; McIntosh
 24.08%)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                           (Trade Unions)

The term of office is three years.

*!Andy SMITH                                           unopposed

(1995: Smith unopposed)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION II
                          (Socialist Societies)

* Bernard DOOLEY                                       unopposed

(1995: Beard (CWS SE Political Committee) unopposed)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                      (Constituency Labour Parties)

Each Labour Party member has one vote. The term of office is three
years.

* Rosina McCRAE                                       62,992
  Bob Hughes                                          60,398

(1995: Willsman 39.76%; Keight 34.05%; Cawley 26.19%)

========================================================================
                               AUDITORS
                             [Two seats]

*!David HOPPER                                         unopposed
*!James KNAPP                                          unopposed

(1997: *Hopper (NUM) and *Knapp (RMT) unopposed)

========================================================================