The Labour Party Elections 1999

An asterisk (*) denotes an elected candidate, and an exclamation mark
(!) denotes an incumbent.

========================================================================
                                  LEADER

*!Tony BLAIR                              returned automatically

(1998: *Blair returned automatically)
========================================================================
                               DEPUTY LEADER

*!John PRESCOTT                           returned automatically

(1998: *Prescott returned automatically)
========================================================================
                                TREASURER

*!Margaret PROSSER                                     unopposed

(1998: Prosser unopposed)
========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                      (Trade Unions) [Twelve seats]

Each Trade Union member has twelve votes. At least six women have to be
elected.

*!Vernon HINCE                                      3,138,000  +271,000
*!Michael GRIFFITHS                                 3,117,000  -167,000
*!Diana HOLLAND                                     3,117,000  -186,000
*!Mary TURNER                                       3,117,000  -207,000
*!Margaret WALL                                     3,117,000  -107,000
*!Maggie JONES                                      3,116,000  -134,000
* Cath SPEIGHT                                      3,116,000
*!Steve PICKERING                                   3,115,000  -193,000
*!John HANNETT                                      3,081,000  -127,000
*!Derek HODGSON                                     3,081,000  -220,000
* John GIBBONS                                      3,058,000
*!Ann PICKING                                       3,033,000  -246,000
  Eddie LYNCH                                         145,000
  Steve KEMP                                           86,000  - 34,000

(1998: *Turner 3,324,000; *Pickering 3,308,000; *Holland 3,303,000; Hodgson
 3,301,000; Griffiths 3,284,000; Picking 3,279,000; &Etchells 3,267,000;
 *Jones 3,250,000; *Wall 3,250,000; *Allen 3,211,000; Hannett 3,208,000;
 *Hince 2,867,000; Leahy 637,000; Kemp 120,000)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION II
                          (Socialist Societies)

* Dianne HAYTER                                        unopposed

(1998: Hayter unopposed)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                (Constituency Labour Parties) [Six seats]

Each Labour Party member has seven votes. At least three women have to
be elected.

* Tom SAWYER                                    53,656
*!Mark SEDDON                                   52,699  -22,885
*!Liz DAVIES                                    52,644  - 9,326
* Christine SHAWCROFT                           50,730
*!Michael CASHMAN                               50,201  -20,055
*!Diana JEUDA                                   47,271  -15,238
  Ann BLACK                                     45,207
 !Pete WILLSMAN                                 40,987  -17,121
  Bill BUTLER                                   36,956
  Ruth TURNER                                   36,243
  Adrian BAILEY                                 35,606  -10,604
  Delyth MORGAN                                 33,782
  Valerie PRICE                                 26,227  -   852
  Daniel ZEICHNER                               23,065

(1998: Seddon 75,584; Cashman 70,256; *Jeuda 62,509; Davies 61,970;
 Jamieson 61,707; Willsman 58,108; Payne 55,651; Shawcroft 53,897;
 Thomas 50,412; Bailey 46,210; Stringfellow 39,020; Tudhope 34,768;
 Howell 30,305; Price 27,079; Southcott 8,942)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION IV
                     (Local Government) [Two seats]

Each Member of the Association of Labour Councillors has two votes.
At least one member must be a woman.

*!Jeremy BEECHAM                                       unopposed
*!Sally POWELL                                         unopposed

(1998: Beecham 3,345; Powell 3,034; Guest 1,372; Male 900)

========================================================================
                 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DIVISION V
             (Parliamentary Labour Parties) [Three members]

*!Clive SOLEY                                      238  -    21
* Helen JACKSON                                    202  +    16
* Dennis SKINNER                                   190  +     8
 !Anne BEGG                                        182  -    25
 !Pauline GREEN                                    154  -    93

(1998: Soley 259; Green 247; Begg 207; Jackson 186; Skinner 182;
 Davidson 93; Smith 43; Godman 34)

========================================================================
                     CONFERENCE ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE
                               [Seven seats]

This section will be elected at annual conference.

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION I
                           (Trade Unions)

This section will be elected at annual conference.

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION II
                          (Socialist Societies)

* Dianne HAYTER                                        unopposed

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION III
                      (Constituency Labour Parties)

Each Labour Party member has one vote. The term of office is three
years.

*!Theresa PEARCE                                38,185
  Bob HUGHES                                    22,660
  Jean EDWARDS                                  11,861
  Allan DOBBIE                                  11,353
  Barry JONES                                    8,903
  Dorothy DOPSON                                 3,906

(1996: Pearce 51.14%; Jenkins 48.86%)

========================================================================
              NATIONAL CONSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE DIVISION IV
                          (Socialist Societies)
                             [Two seats]

* Rose DEGIORGIO-BURLEY                                unopposed
*!Joan LEWIS                                           unopposed

(1996: Lewis unopposed)

========================================================================
                               AUDITORS
                             [Two seats]

*!David HOPPER                                         unopposed
*!James KNAPP                                          unopposed

(1998: *Hopper (NUM) and *Knapp (RMT) unopposed)

========================================================================