BELFAST EAST: Electorate 60,562; Total vote 39,593; Turnout 65.4%. Quota 5,657.

                                     1    Robinson       2     Alderdice     3  Bell,Collins &   4      Donaldson    5        Purvis     6      Bleakley     7
                                           surplus              surplus          Lawrence elim           elim                 elim               elim

I. Adamson              UU        3,447    +   63     3,510    +   20.30  3,530.30 +    4     3,534.30 +   47.57  3,581.87 +    4.07  3,585.94 +   45.84  3,631.78
Lord Alderdice          APNI      6,144               6,144    -  487     5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657
J. Bell                 TWP          79    +    0.50     79.50 +    2.59     82.09 -   82.09      -                   -                   -                   -
D.W. Bleakley           Ind Lab     369    +    8       377    +   12.60    389.60 +   10.12    399.72 +    8.57    408.29 +    1       409.29 -  409.29      -
D.H. Collins            NLP          22                  22    +    0.49     22.49 -   22.49      -                   -                   -                   -
Mrs. L.E.E. Donaldson   C           203    +   18.50    221.50 +    2.87    224.37 +    2.50    226.87 -  226.87      -                   -                   -
R.M.N. Empey            UU        5,158    +  130     5,288    +   36.54  5,324.54 +    3.28  5,327.82 +   41.56  5,369.38 +    2.50  5,371.88 +   50.02  5,421.90
D.W. Ervine             PUP       5,114    +  185     5,299    +   39.13  5,338.13 +   18.63  5,356.76 +   21.27  5,378.03 +  221.42  5,599.45 +   94     5,693.45
R. Girvan               ULDP        516    +   49.50    565.50 +    1.54    567.04 +    1       568.04 +    1.57    569.61 +    9.07    578.68 +   11.71    590.39
R.J. Good               APNI      1,000    +    9.50  1,009.50 +  280.98  1,290.48 +   18.70  1,309.18 +   15.56  1,324.74 +    6.35  1,331.09 +   85.59  1,416.68
P.W. Jones              SDLP      1,025    +    1.50  1,026.50 +    8.40  1,034.90 +   20.14  1,055.04 +    0.14  1,055.18 +    2     1,057.18 +    9.35  1,066.53
J. Lawrence             Ind          15                  15    +    0.42     15.42 -   15.42      -                   -                   -                   -
J.S. Norris             UDUP        373    +  723.50  1,096.50 +    0.63  1,097.13 +    1     1,098.13 +    5     1,103.13 +    3.50  1,103.63 +    4.14  1,110.77
J. O'Donnell            SF          917                 917    +    1.19    918.19 +   11.21    929.40 +    0.07    929.47              929.47 +    7.07    936.54
Miss D.V. Purvis        PUP         271    +   15.50    286.50 +    0.91    287.41 +    2.07    289.48 +    0.07    289.55 -  289.55      -                   -
P.D. Robinson           UDUP     11,219    -5,562     5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657
J. Rogers               UU        1,015    +  174.50  1,189.50 +    5.04  1,194.54 +    1     1,195.54 +   16.64  1,212.18 +    9     1,221.18 +   17.28  1,238.46
Mrs. P.M. Sagar         NIWC        711    +   12       723    +   11.83    734.83 +   13.14    747.97 +    4.14    752.11 +   11.07    763.18 +   37.19    800.37
D. Vitty                UKUP      1,362    +  312     1,674    +    1.05  1,675.05            1,675.05 +   29     1,704.05 +    4.50  1,708.55 +   14.35  1,722.90
S. Wilson               UDUP        633    +3,853     4,486    +    1.68  4,487.68            4,487.68 +   19     4,506.68 +   13.07  4,519.75 +   10.28  4,530.03

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +    6         6    +   58.81     64.81 +   13.21     78.02 +   16.71     94.73 +    2        96.73 +   22.47    119.20

                                     7        Girvan     8        Sagar      9     O'Donnell    10       Norris     11       Rogers     12       Empey      13
                                               elim               elim                elim                elim                elim              surplus

I. Adamson              UU        3,631.78 +   50.07  3,681.85 +   64.84  3,746.69 +    2     3,748.69 +   25.71  3,774.40 +  406.39  4,180.79 +  387     4,567.79
Lord Alderdice          APNI      5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657
J. Bell                 TWP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
D.W. Bleakley           Ind Lab       -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
D.H. Collins            NLP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Mrs. L.E.E. Donaldson   C             -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
R.M.N. Empey            UU        5,421.90 +   75.50  5,497.40 +   93.25  5,590.65 +    2     5,592.65 +   33.14  5,625.79 +  483     6,108.79 -  451.79  5,657
D.W. Ervine             PUP       5,693.45            5,693.45            5,693.45            5,693.45            5,693.45            5,693.45            5,693.45
R. Girvan               ULDP        590.39 -  590.39      -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
R.J. Good               APNI      1,416.68 +   23.20  1,439.88 +  316.80  1,756.68 +   57.42  1,814.10 +   10.21  1,824.31 +   40.81  1,865.12 +   23     1,888.12
P.W. Jones              SDLP      1,066.53 +    2.57  1,069.10 +  156.10  1,225.20 +  363.56  1,588.76 +    1     1,589.76 +    3.50  1,593.26 +    1     1,594.26
J. Lawrence             Ind           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
J.S. Norris             UDUP      1,110.77 +   50.57  1,161.34 +   10.07  1,171.41 +    1     1,172.41 -1,172.41      -                   -                   -
J. O'Donnell            SF          936.54 +    1       937.54 +   14.14    951.68 -  951.68      -                   -                   -                   -
Miss D.V. Purvis        PUP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
P.D. Robinson           UDUP      5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657               5,657
J. Rogers               UU        1,238.46 +   46.92  1,285.38 +   28.07  1,313.45 +    2.07  1,315.52 +   33.64  1,349.16 -1,349.16      -                   -
Mrs. P.M. Sagar         NIWC        800.37 +   21.64    822.01 -  822.01      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
D. Vitty                UKUP      1,722.90 +   33     1,755.90 +   17.07  1,772.97            1,772.97 +  107.50  1,880.47 +  119.85  2,000.32 +   23     2,023.32
S. Wilson               UDUP      4,530.03 +   87.14  4,617.17 +   20.57  4,637.74 +    3     4,640.74 +  891.50  5,532.24 +  179     5,711.24            5,711.24

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       119.20 +  198.78    317.98 +  101.10    419.08 +  520.63    939.71 +   69.71  1,009.42 +  116.61  1,126.03 +   17.79  1,143.82

                                    13       Jones      14       Vitty      15
                                             elim                elim

I. Adamson              UU        4,567.79 +   68.05  4,634.84 +  778.92  5,414.76  Elected without quota at stage 15
Lord Alderdice          APNI      5,657               5,657               5,657     Elected at stage 1
J. Bell                 TWP           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
D.W. Bleakley           Ind Lab       -                   -                   -     Eliminated
D.H. Collins            NLP           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Mrs. L.E.E. Donaldson   C             -                   -                   -     Eliminated
R.M.N. Empey            UU        5,657               5,657               5,657     Elected at stage 12
D.W. Ervine             PUP       5,693.45            5,693.45            5,693.45  Elected at stage 7
R. Girvan               ULDP          -                   -                   -     Eliminated
R.J. Good               APNI      1,888.12 +  976.21  2,864.33 +  110.63  2,974.96  Runner Up
P.W. Jones              SDLP      1,594.26 -1,594.26      -                   -     Eliminated
J. Lawrence             Ind           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
J.S. Norris             UDUP          -                   -                   -     Eliminated
J. O'Donnell            SF            -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Miss D.V. Purvis        PUP           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
P.D. Robinson           UDUP      5,657               5,657               5,657     Elected at stage 1
J. Rogers               UU            -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Mrs. P.M. Sagar         NIWC          -                   -                   -     Eliminated
D. Vitty                UKUP      2,023.32 +    3.14  2,026.46 -2,026.46      -     Eliminated
S. Wilson               UDUP      5,711.24            5,711.24            5,711.24  Elected at stage 12

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE     1,143.82 +  546.86  1,690.68 +1,136.91  2,827.59

Note: Lawrence sought election as the candidate of the 'Energy 106 Party'.


BELFAST NORTH: Electorate 62,541; Total vote 41,125; Turnout 65.8%. Quota 5,876.

                                     1       Dodds       2     Maginness     3  Blair,Doran,E'son 4      Cooper      5       White        6     Roberts       7
                                            surplus             surplus        McA'try,Quinn elim         elim               elim                elim

W.A.F. Agnew            Ind UU    2,976    +   95.34  3,071.34 +    0.30  3,071.64 +   30.62  3,102.26 +  186.25  3,288.51 +   82.04  3,370.55 +  158.46  3,529.01
K.R. Blair              NLP          76    +    2.10     78.10 +    0.45     78.55 -   78.55      -                   -                   -                   -
D.H. Browne             UU        2,064    +   47.88  2,111.88 +    0.55  2,112.43 +   42.15  2,154.58 +   42.46  2,197.04 +   85.73  2,282.77 +  268.82  2,551.59
F. Cobain               UU        2,415    +   59.22  2,474.22 +    0.60  2,474.82 +   33.73  2,508.55 +   73.97  2,582.52 +  108.83  2,691.35 +  171.25  2,862.60
S.J. Cooper             UKUP        748    +  128.94    876.94              876.94 +   22.68    899.62 -  899.62      -                   -                   -
N.A. Dodds              UDUP      7,476    -1,600     5,876               5,876               5,876               5,876               5,876               5,876
S. Doran                TWP         155    +    0.84    155.84 +    1.80    157.64 -  157.64      -                   -                   -                   -
P. Emerson              NIGP        257    +    2.94    259.94 +    1.85    261.79 -  261.79      -                   -                   -                   -
B. Hutchinson           PUP       3,751    +   81.48  3,832.48 +    2.70  3,835.18 +  106.45  3,941.63 +   71.19  4,012.82 +  386.92  4,399.74 +  239.26  4,639
G. Kelly                SF        5,610    +    0.42  5,610.42 +   30.65  5,641.07 +   68.70  5,709.77            5,709.77            5,709.77 +    9.65  5,719.42
A. Maginness            SDLP      6,196               6,196    -  320     5,876               5,876               5,876               5,876               5,876
S.J. McAughtry          Ind Lab     255    +    1.89    256.89 +    4.75    261.64 -  261.64      -                   -                   -                   -
Mrs. M.C. McIlkenny     SF        3,165               3,165    +    6.95  3,171.95 +   25.55  3,197.50            3,197.50            3,197.50 +   11.45  3,208.95
M. Morgan               SDLP      2,465    +    0.42  2,465.42 +  248.05  2,713.47 +  183.35  2,896.82 +    1.21  2,898.03 +    2.05  2,900.08 +  416.40  3,316.48
Mrs. D. Quinn           Ind N        50    +    0.42     50.42 +    1        51.42 -   51.42      -                   -                   -                   -
G. Roberts              APNI      1,267    +    5.88  1,272.88 +    7.95  1,280.83 +  163.27  1,444.10 +   12.26  1,456.36 +   17     1,473.36 -1,473.36      -
E. Smyth                UDUP      1,288    +1,094.10  2,382.10 +    0.05  2,382.15 +   28.15  2,410.30 +  442.20  2,852.50 +  200.50  3,053    +   28.89  3,081.89
J. White                ULDP        911    +   32.34    943.34 +    0.10    943.44 +   13.31    956.75 +   17.68    974.43 -  974.43      -                   -

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   45.79     45.79 +   12.25     58.04 +   93.08    151.12 +   52.40    203.52 +   91.36    294.88 +  169.18    464.06

                                      7      Browne      8      Smyth        9     McIlkenny    10      Kelly       11
                                              elim               elim                elim              surplus

W.A.F. Agnew            Ind UU    3,529.01 +  318.07  3,847.08 +1,117.13  4,964.21 +    1.10  4,965.31 +    6     4,971.31  Elected without quota at stage 11
K.R. Blair              NLP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
D.H. Browne             UU        2,551.59 -2,551.59      -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
F. Cobain               UU        2,862.60 +1,671.44  4,534.04 +  576.89  5,110.93 +    0.05  5,110.98 +    3     5,113.98  Elected without quota at stage 11
S.J. Cooper             UKUP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
N.A. Dodds              UDUP      5,876               5,876               5,876               5,876               5,876     Elected at stage 1
S. Doran                TWP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
P. Emerson              NIGP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
B. Hutchinson           PUP       4,639    +  289.33  4,928.33 +  537.10  5,465.43 +   12.45  5,477.88 +   39     5,516.88  Elected without quota at stage 11
G. Kelly                SF        5,719.42 +    5.10  5,724.52 +    6.21  5,730.73 +3,062     8,792.73 -2,916.73  5,876     Elected at stage 10
A. Maginness            SDLP      5,876               5,876               5,876               5,876               5,876     Elected at stage 1
S.J. McAughtry          Ind Lab       -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Mrs. M.C. McIlkenny     SF        3,208.95 +    1     3,209.95 +    0.21  3,210.16 -3,210.16      -                   -     Eliminated
M. Morgan               SDLP      3,316.48 +   23.45  3,339.93 +   12.26  3,352.19 +   87.60  3,439.79 +1,242     4,681.79  Runner Up
Mrs. D. Quinn           Ind N         -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
G. Roberts              APNI          -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
E. Smyth                UDUP      3,081.89 +  103.33  3,185.22 -3,185.22      -                   -                   -     Eliminated
J. White                ULDP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
 
            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       464.06 +  139.87    603.93 +  935.42  1,539.35 +   46.96  1,586.31 +1,626.73  3,213.04

Notes: Agnew formed the United Unionist Assembly Party on 21st September 1998.

       Quinn described herself as an 'Independent Nationalist Community candidate'.


BELFAST SOUTH: Electorate 61,209; Total vote 40,724; Turnout 66.5%. Quota 5,818.

                                     1 A'son,Black,C'ck  2       Dillon      3       Adams       4      Clarke       5       Hayes      6    Purvis        7
                                       Dickson,Lomas &            elim               elim                elim                 elim            elim
                                          Lynn elim

D. Adams                ULDP      1,745    +   51     1,796    +   59     1,855    -1,855         -                   -                  -                  -
J.M. Anderson           NLP          73    -   73         -                   -                   -                   -                  -                  -
J.E. Birnie             UU        2,875    +  105     2,980    +   85     3,065    +  434     3,499    +  890     4,389   +    3     4,392   +  875     5,267
J.B.H. Black            Ind Lab     231    -  231         -                   -                   -                   -                  -                  -
Mrs. M. Chambers        UDUP      2,449    +   56     2,505    +  506     3,011    +  194     3,205    +  109     3,314   +    4     3,318   +  192     3,510
J. Clarke               UU        1,720    +   73     1,793    +  123     1,916    +  141     2,057    -2,057         -                  -                  -
N.J.A. Cusack           Ind Lab      62    -   62         -                   -                   -                   -                  -                  -
W. Dickson              Ind UU      437    -  437         -                   -                   -                   -                  -                  -
G.T.A. Dillon           UKUP      1,496    +   83     1,579    -1,579         -                   -                   -                  -                  -
Mrs. C. Hanna           SDLP      3,882    +   41     3,923    +    4     3,927    +   27     3,954    +   14     3,968   +  823     4,791   +   60     4,851
S. Hayes                SF        2,605    +   22     2,627               2,627    +   26     2,653    +    1     2,654   -2,654         -                  -
R. Lomas                C            97    -   97         -                   -                   -                   -                  -                  -
P.J. Lynn               TWP         176    -  176         -                   -                   -                   -                  -                  -
S. McBride              APNI      4,086    +  101     4,187    +   16     4,203    +   33     4,236    +   95     4,331   +   43     4,374   +  242     4,616
Dr. A. McDonnell        SDLP      4,956    +   83     5,039    +    3     5,042    +   17     5,059    +   14     5,073   +  890     5,963              5,963
M. McGimpsey            UU        4,938    +   94     5,032    +  151     5,183    +  175     5,358    +  540     5,898              5,898              5,898
Prof. Monica McWilliams NIWC      3,912    +  141     4,053    +   14     4,067    +   45     4,112    +   45     4,157   +  518     4,675   +  402     5,077
E. Purvis               PUP       2,112    +   75     2,187    +   43     2,230    +  491     2,721    +  102     2,823   +   32     2,855   -2,855         -
S.M.P. Robinson         UDUP      2,872    +   68     2,940    +  544     3,484    +  145     3,629    +  150     3,779   +    2     3,781   +  570     4,351

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   83        83    +   31       114    +  127       241    +   97       338   +  339       677   +  514     1,191

                                     7    Chambers       8    Robinson       9   McDonnell      10
                                            elim              surplus             surplus

D. Adams                ULDP          -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
J.M. Anderson           NLP           -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
J.E. Birnie             UU        5,267    +  614     5,881               5,881               5,881     Elected at stage 8
J.B.H. Black            Ind Lab       -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Mrs. M. Chambers        UDUP      3,510    -3,510         -                   -                   -     Eliminated
J. Clarke               UU            -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
N.J.A. Cusack           Ind Lab       -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
W. Dickson              Ind UU        -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
G.T.A. Dillon           UKUP          -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Mrs. C. Hanna           SDLP      4,851    +   15     4,866    +   25     4,891    +   91.63  4,982.63  Elected without quota at stage 10
S. Hayes                SF            -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
R. Lomas                C             -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
P.J. Lynn               TWP           -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
S. McBride              APNI      4,616    +   54     4,670    +  156     4,826    +    6.46  4,832.46  Runner up
Dr. A. McDonnell        SDLP      5,963               5,963               5,963    -  145     5,818     Elected at stage 6
M. McGimpsey            UU        5,898               5,898               5,898               5,898     Elected at stage 5
Prof. Monica McWilliams NIWC      5,077    +   41     5,118    +  120     5,238    +   39.27  5,277.27  Elected without quota at stage 10 
E. Purvis               PUP           -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
S.M.P. Robinson         UDUP      4,351    +2,173     6,524    -  706     5,818               5,818     Elected at stage 8

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE     1,191    +  613     1,804    +  405     2,209    +    7.64  2,216.64


BELFAST WEST: Electorate 60,669; Total vote 41,794; Turnout 68.9%. Quota 5,971.

                                     1      Adams        2  C'ne,Kennedy &   3      Hendron      4   D.-S. & Lowry   5       Ferris      6        Smyth      7
                                           surplus          McG'ss elim             surplus              elim                 elim                elim

G. Adams                SF        9,078    -3,107     5,971               5,971               5,971               5,971               5,971               5,971
A. Attwood              SDLP      4,280    +  367.85  4,647.85 +   90.40  4,738.25 +  100.60  4,838.85 +  279.02  5,117.87 +    9.35  5,127.22 +  107.27  5,234.49
Miss M. Cahillane       SP          128    +   23.80    151.80 -  151.80      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
T. Dalzell-Sheridan     UKUP        666    +    5.25    671.25 +    6       677.25 +    0.12    677.37 -  677.37      -                   -                   -
Miss B. De Brun         SF        4,711    +  630     5,341    +   40.35  5,381.35 +    2.48  5,383.83 +   21.28  5,405.11 +    4     5,409.11 +   12.78  5,421.89
M.R. Ferguson           SF        2,585    +  206.85  2,791.85 +   46.60  2,838.45 +    2.26  2,840.71 +   26.41  2,867.12 +    4.72  2,871.84 +   25.11  2,896.95
Mrs. M. Ferris          UDUP      1,345    +    2.80  1,347.80 +    6.70  1,354.50 +    0.30  1,354.80 +  429.42  1,784.22 -1,784.22      -                   -
Dr. J.G. Hendron        SDLP      6,140               6,140               6,140    -  169     5,971               5,971               5,971               5,971
M.P. Kennedy            NLP          29    +    2.45     31.45 -   31.45      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
J.T. Lowry              TWP         607    +   23.10    630.10 +   26.70    656.80 +    3.88    660.68 -  660.68      -                   -                   -
A. Maskey               SF        4,330    +  501.20  4,831.20 +   21.15  4,852.35 +    4.06  4,856.41 +   32.79  4,889.20 +   12.07  4,901.27 +    8.11  4,909.82
C. McGimpsey            UU        1,640    +    1.40  1,641.40 +   33     1,674.40 +    1.18  1,675.58 +  133.41  1,808.99 +  948.45  2,757.44 +2,069.85  4,827.29
D.J. McGuinness         APNI        129    +   36.40    165.40 -  165.40      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Miss S. Ramsey          SF        3,946    +1,277.15  5,223.15 +   11.85  5,235    +    1.44  5,236.44 +   16.83  5,253.27 +    9.35  5,262.62 +   13.72  5,276.34
H. Smyth                PUP       2,180    +    6.65  2,186.65 +   20.10  2,206.75 +    1.88  2,208.63 +  134.31  2,342.94 +  373.12  2,716.06 -2,716.06      -

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   22.10     22.10 +   45.80     67.90 +   50.80    118.70 +  264.58    383.28 +  423.16    806.44 +  478.78  1,285.22

                                     7     Ferguson      8       Ramsey      9      De Brun     10
                                             elim               surplus             surplus

G. Adams                SF        5,971               5,971               5,971               5,971     Elected at stage 1
A. Attwood              SDLP      5,234.49 +   93.12  5,327.61 +   16.08  5,343.69 +    5.83  5,349.52  Elected without quota at stage 10
Miss M. Cahillane       SP            -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
T. Dalzell-Sheridan     UKUP          -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Miss B. De Brun         SF        5,421.89 +  283.37  5,705.26 +1,288.41  6,993.67 -1,022.67  5,971     Elected at stage 9
M.R. Ferguson           SF        2,896.95 -2,896.95      -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Mrs. M. Ferris          UDUP          -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Dr. J.G. Hendron        SDLP      5,971               5,971               5,971               5,971     Elected at stage 1
M.P. Kennedy            NLP           -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
J.T. Lowry              TWP           -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
A. Maskey               SF        4,909.82 +  332.38  5,242.20 +   82.41  5,324.61 +1,003.82  6,328.43  Elected at stage 10
C. McGimpsey            UU        4,827.29 +   10.35  4,837.64            4,837.64            4,837.64  Runner Up
D.J. McGuinness         APNI          -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Miss S. Ramsey          SF        5,276.34 +2,095     7,371.34 -1,400.34  5,971               5,971     Elected at stage 8
H. Smyth                PUP           -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE     1,285.22 +   82.73  1,367.95 +   13.44  1,381.39 +   13.02  1,394.41


EAST ANTRIM: Electorate 59,313; Total vote 35,610; Turnout 60.0%. Quota 5,088.

                                     1       Beggs       2     McKissock     3        Dick       4        Mason      5      Neeson       6     McCauley &    7
                                            surplus               elim                elim                elim              surplus           Kirkham elim

R. Beggs                UU        5,764    -  676     5,088               5,088               5,088               5,088               5,088               5,088
J. Brown                Ind UU    1,571    +  102.08  1,673.08 +    1     1,674.08 +   29.32  1,703.40 +   20.11  1,723.51 +    6.51  1,730.02 +   55.75  1,785.77
T.S. Dick               C           233    +    9.46    242.46 +    1.11    243.57 -  243.57      -                   -                   -                   -
S.C. Dickson            APNI      1,921    +   22.77  1,943.77 +    7     1,950.77 +   33.42  1,984.19 +   85.11  2,069.30 +  105.12  2,174.42 +   58.45  2,232.87
W. Greer                PUP       1,432    +   23.54  1,455.54 +    3     1,458.54 +   18.88  1,477.42 +   26.22  1,503.64 +    3.84  1,507.48 +  195.64  1,703.12
D.W. Hilditch           UDUP      4,876    +   42.46  4,918.46 +    3     4,921.46 +   22.10  4,943.56 +   10.11  4,953.67 +    2.10  4,955.77 +   81.14  5,036.91
R.N. Hutchinson         UKUP      2,866    +   36.19  2,902.19 +    1     2,903.19 +   44.43  2,947.62 +   27.22  2,974.84 +    0.99  2,975.83 +   36.47  3,012.30
T. Kirkham              ULDP        596    +    9.79    605.79              605.79 +    5       610.79 +   13.22    624.01 +    1.08    625.09 -  625.09      -
R.L. Mason              Ind         424    +    3.74    427.74 +    4       431.74 +    9       440.74 -  440.74      -                   -                   -
Mrs. C. McAuley         SF          746    +    0.11    746.11              746.11              746.11 +   17       763.11 +    1.29    764.40 -  764.40      -
J. McKee                UDUP      3,013    +   29.70  3,042.70 +    1     3,043.70 +    6.44  3,050.14 +   28.99  3,079.13 +    0.81  3,079.94 +   74.63  3,154.57
J.B. McKissock          NLP          32    +    0.33     32.33 -   32.33      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
S. Neeson               APNI      5,247               5,247               5,247               5,247               5,247    -  159     5,088               5,088
D.G. O'Connor           SDLP      2,106    +    2.20  2,108.20 +    3     2,111.20 +    5     2,116.20 +   74.22  2,190.42 +   20.31  2,210.73 +  668.60  2,879.33
K.W. Robinson           UU        2,384    +  238.59  2,622.59 +    1.11  2,623.70 +   29.32  2,653.02 +   37.88  2,690.90 +    5.82  2,696.72 +   71.98  2,768.70
Mrs. M. Steele          UU        2,399    +  105.05  2,504.05 +    2.11  2,506.16 +   28.22  2,534.38 +   60.55  2,594.93 +    6.24  2,601.17 +   28.19  2,629.36

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   49.99     49.99 +    5        54.99 +   12.44     67.43 +   40.11    107.54 +    4.89    112.43 +  118.64    231.07

                                     7       Greer       8       Brown       9      Dickson     10     Hilditch     11       Steele     12     Robinson     13
                                              elim                elim               elim               surplus               elim              surplus

R. Beggs                UU        5,088               5,088               5,088               5,088               5,088               5,088               5,088
J. Brown                Ind UU    1,785.77 +  201.80  1,987.57 -1,987.57      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
T.S. Dick               C             -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
S.C. Dickson            APNI      2,232.87 +  196.71  2,429.58 +  314.68  2,744.26 -2,744.26      -                   -                   -                   -
W. Greer                PUP       1,703.12 -1,703.12      -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
D.W. Hilditch           UDUP      5,036.91 +  178     5,214.91            5,214.91            5,214.91 -  126.91  5,088               5,088               5,088
R.N. Hutchinson         UKUP      3,012.30 +  121.39  3,133.69 +  296.59  3,430.28 +  135.70  3,565.98 +   39     3,604.98 +  250.41  3,855.39 +  365     4,220.39
T. Kirkham              ULDP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
R.L. Mason              Ind           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Mrs. C. McAuley         SF            -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
J. McKee                UDUP      3,154.57 +  135.33  3,289.90 +  261.33  3,551.23 +   76.52  3,627.75 +   54     3,681.75 +  223.59  3,905.34 +  237     4,142.34
J.B. McKissock          NLP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
S. Neeson               APNI      5,088               5,088               5,088               5,088               5,088               5,088               5,088
D.G. O'Connor           SDLP      2,879.33 +   69.44  2,948.77 +   28.32  2,977.09 +  674.92  3,652.01            3,652.01 +  244.70  3,896.71 +  294     4,190.71
K.W. Robinson           UU        2,768.70 +  352.14  3,120.84 +  445.27  3,566.11 +  706.11  4,272.22 +   17     4,289.22 +1,986     6,275.22 -1,187.22  5,088
Mrs. M. Steele          UU        2,629.36 +  174.12  2,803.48 +  322.34  3,125.82 +  422.10  3,547.92 +   14     3,561.92 -3,561.92      -                   -

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       231.07 +  274.19    505.26 +  319.04    824.30 +  728.91  1,553.21 +    2.91  1,556.12 +  857.22  2,413.34 +  291.22  2,704.56

R. Beggs                UU        Elected at stage 1
J. Brown                Ind UU    Eliminated
T.S. Dick               C         Eliminated
S.C. Dickson            APNI      Eliminated
W. Greer                PUP       Eliminated
D.W. Hilditch           UDUP      Elected at stage 8
R.N. Hutchinson         UKUP      Elected without quota at stage 13
T. Kirkham              ULDP      Eliminated
R.L. Mason              Ind       Eliminated
Mrs. C. McAuley         SF        Eliminated
J. McKee                UDUP      Runner Up
J.B. McKissock          NLP       Eliminated
S. Neeson               APNI      Elected at stage 1
D.G. O'Connor           SDLP      Elected without quota at stage 13
K.W. Robinson           UU        Eleected at stage 12
Mrs. M. Steele          UU        Eliminated

Notes: Hutchinson formed the Northern Ireland Unionist Party on 15th
       January 1999, but was expelled from it on 2nd December 1999. He 
       joined the Democratic Unionist Party in January 2001.

       Mason advocated support for the Good Friday agreement.


EAST LONDONDERRY: Electorate 59,370; Total vote 39,564; Turnout 66.6%. Quota 5,653.

                                     1 Gilmour, McCann & 2    Campbell       3    McElhinney     4     McPherson     5      Dempsey      6     McClarty       7
                                         Nicholl elim         surplus                elim                elim                 elim             surplus

Mrs. P.E.A. Armitage    UU        3,315    +  117     3,432    +   20.79  3,452.79            3,452.79 +  412.91  3.865.70 +  837.42  4,703.12 +  523.98  5,227.10
G.L. Campbell           UDUP      6,099               6,099    -  446     5,653               5,653               5,653               5,653               5,653
J. Dallat               SDLP      4,760    +   22     4,782    +    1.33  4,783.33 +   75     4,858.33 +   11.21  4,869.54 +  839     5,708.54            5,708.54
Mrs. B.E. Dempsey       APNI      2,395    +   81     2,476    +    1.96  2,477.96 +    3     2,480.96 +   39.07  2,520.03 -2,520.03      -                   -
A. Doherty              SDLP      4,606    +   13     4,619    +    0.77  4,619.77 +  154     4,773.77 +    7.07  4,780.84 +  397.70  5,178.54 +    9.23  5,187.77
B. Douglas              Ind UU    3,811    +   81     3,892    +   45.22  3,937.22 +    1     3,938.22 +  109.84  4,048.06 +  104     4,152.06 +   49.70  4,201.76
I.D. Gilmour            PUP         582    -  582         -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Mrs. M. McCann          NLP          46    -   46         -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
D. McClarty             UU        5,108    +  216     5,324    +   23.80  5,347.80 +    4     5,351.80 +  917     6,268.80            6,268.80 -  615.80  5,653
J.F. McElhinney         SF        1,339    +    8     1,347    +    0.14  1,347.14 -1,347.14      -                   -                   -                   -
R.A. McPherson          UU        1,531    +   77     1,608    +    7.42  1,615.42            1,615.42 -1,615.42      -                   -                   -
D. Nicholl              ULDP        171    -  171         -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
M.B. O'Kane             SF        2,521    +    4     2,525    +    0.07  2,525.07 +1,076     3,601.07 +    3     3,604.07 +   17     3,621.07 +    0.71  3,621.78
G. Robinson             UDUP      3,280    +  110     3,390    +  319.06  3,709.06 +    0.14  3,709.20 +   65.50  3,774.70 +   30.49  3,805.19 +   29.11  3,834.30

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   70        70    +   25.44     95.44 +   34       129.44 +   49.82    179.26 +  294.42    473.68 +    3.07    476.75

                                     7      O'Kane       8      Doherty      9
                                             elim               surplus

Mrs. P.E.A. Armitage    UU        5,227.10 +    2     5,229.10 +  150     5,379.10  Elected without quota at stage 9
G.L. Campbell           UDUP      5,653               5,653               5,653     Elected at stage 1
J. Dallat               SDLP      5,708.54            5,708.54            5,708.54  Elected at stage 6
Mrs. B.E. Dempsey       APNI          -                   -                   -     Eliminated
A. Doherty              SDLP      5,187.77 +2,567     7,754.77 -2,101.77  5,653     Elected at stage 8
B. Douglas              Ind UU    4,201.76 +   15.78  4,217.54 +   42     4,259.54  Elected without quota at stage 9
I.D. Gilmour            PUP           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Mrs. M. McCann          NLP           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
D. McClarty             UU        5,653               5,653               5,653     Elected at stage 5
J.F. McElhinney         SF            -                   -                   -     Eliminated
R.A. McPherson          UU            -                   -                   -     Eliminated
D. Nicholl              ULDP          -                   -                   -     Eliminated
M.B. O'Kane             SF        3,621.78 -3,621.78      -                   -     Eliminated
G. Robinson             UDUP      3,834.30 +    8     3,842.30 +   25     3,867.30  Runner Up

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       476.75 +1,029     1,505.75 +1,884.77  3,390.52

Note: Mrs. Armitage was suspended from the Ulster Unionist Party on 9th November 2001.

  Doherty resigned on 1st September 2002, and was replaced by M. Coyle.

  Douglas formed the United Unionist Assembly Party on 21st September 1998.


FERMANAGH and SOUTH TYRONE: Electorate 65,383; Total vote 51,043; Turnout 78.1%. Quota 7,292.

                                     1      Farry &      2     Gallagher     3      Crawley      4        Kerr       5      Johnston     6      Treanor      7
                                          Gillan elim           surplus              elim                 elim                elim                elim

Mrs. J. Carson          UU        4,400    +   80     4,480    +    2.70  4,482.70 +  136.60  4,619.30 +  643.50  5,253.80 +  241.40  5,495.20 +    2.40  5,497.60
Mrs. M. Crawley         NIWC      1,729    +  253     1,982    +   89.30  2,071.30 -2,071.30      -                   -                   -                   -
W.J. Dixon              UKUP      4,262    +    6     4,268    +    0.50  4,268.50 +   31.30  4,299.80 +   66.10  4,365.90 +  513.10  4,879    +    4.10  4,883.10
S.A. Farry              APNI        614    -  614         -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
S. Foster               UU        5,589    +   97     5,686    +    4.20  5,690.20 +  169.70  5,859.90 +1,635     7,494.90            7,494.90            7,494.90
T.J. Gallagher          SDLP      8,135               8,135    -  843     7,292               7,292               7,292               7,292               7,292
Mrs. M. Gildernew       SF        4,703    +    9     4,712    +   43.30  4,755.30 +  138.30  4,893.60 +    1     4,894.60 +    2     4,896.60 +  272.20  5,168.80
S.T. Gillan             NLP          63    -   63         -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
B.R.J. Johnston         UDUP      3,095    +    7     3,102    +    1.30  3,103.30 +   16.60  3,119.90 +  189.30  3,309.20 -3,309.20      -                   -
B. Kerr                 UU        2,583    +   50     2,633    +    3.70  2,636.70 +   83.30  2,720    -2,720         -                   -                   -
G.J.J. McHugh           SF        5,459    +   22     5,481    +   95     5,576    +  310     5,886    +   13.30  5,899.30 +   15.20  5,914.50 +3,182     9,096.50
M.G. Morrow             UDUP      3,987    +   12     3,999    +    2.80  4,001.80 +    9.30  4,011.10 +   86     4,097.10 +2,425.20  6,522.30 +    3.30  6,525.60
Mrs. O.T. Mullen        SDLP      2,872    +   90     2,962    +  523.40  3,485.40 +  817.30  4,302.70 +   35.40  4,338.10 +   14.30  4,352.40 +  129.90  4,482.30
P. Treanor              SF        3,552    +    7     3,559    +   26     3,585    +  122.70  3,707.70 +    3.60  3,711.30            3,711.30 -3,711.30      -

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   44        44    +   50.80     94.80 +  236.20    331    +   55.80    386.80 +   98       484.80 +  117.40    602.20

                                     7      McHugh       8      Mullen       9      Gildernew   10
                                            surplus              elim                surplus

Mrs. J. Carson          UU        5,497.60 +    0.59  5,498.19 +  643.13  6,141.32 +  441     6,582.32  Elected without quota at stage 10
Mrs. M. Crawley         NIWC          -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
W.J. Dixon              UKUP      4,883.10 +    1.18  4,884.28 +   73.56  4,957.84 +   43     5,000.84  Runner Up
S.A. Farry              APNI          -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
S. Foster               UU        7,494.90            7,494.90            7,494.90            7,494.90  Elected at stage 5
T.J. Gallagher          SDLP      7,292               7,292               7,292               7,292     Elected at stage 1
Mrs. M. Gildernew       SF        5,168.80 +1,725.75  6,894.55 +1,607     8,501.55 -1,209.55  7,292     Elected at stage 9
S.T. Gillan             NLP           -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
B.R.J. Johnston         UDUP          -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
B. Kerr                 UU            -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
G.J.J. McHugh           SF        9,096.50 -1,804.50  7,292               7,292               7,292     Elected at stage 7
M.G. Morrow             UDUP      6,525.60 +    1.77  6,527.37 +   67.69  6,595.06 +   32     6,627.06  Elected without quota at stage 10
Mrs. O.T. Mullen        SDLP      4,482.30 +   66.08  4,548.38 -4,548.38      -                   -     Eliminated
P. Treanor              SF            -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       602.20 +    9.13    611.33 +2,157     2,768.33 +  693.55  3,461.88


FOYLE: Electorate 68,888; Total vote 48,794; Turnout 70.8%. Quota 6,971.

                                     1       Hume        2  Adams, Brennan   3      Cavanagh     4       Fleming     5       O'Heara       6    Courtney      7
                                            surplus         Gurney & M'zie            elim                elim                elim                elim
                                                                 elim

K.J. Adams              Ind Lab     345    +   58.95    403.95 -  403.95      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
J. Allen                UU        4,669    +   45.90  4,714.90 +  205.15  4,920.05 +  433.65  5,353.70 +    0.90  5,354.60 +    1     5,355.60 +  145.65  5,501.25
D. Brennan              NLP          32    +    4.50     36.50 -   36.50      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
C. Cavanagh             APNI      1,058    +  142.65  1,200.65 +  146.70  1,347.35 -1,347.35      -                   -                   -                   -
Mrs. A. Courtney        SDLP      2,560    +  882     3,442    +   75.55  3,517.55 +  243.40  3,760.95 +   52.35  3,813.30 +   29.75  3,843.05 -3,843.05      -
J.M. Durkan             SDLP      4,423    +1,980     6,403    +  120.40  6,523.40 +  289.50  6,812.90 +   60.75  6,873.65 +  106.25  6,979.90            6,979.90
Miss L. Fleming         SF        1,360    +  100.80  1,460.80 +   57.75  1,518.55 +   12.25  1,530.80 -1,530.80      -                   -                   -
B.V. Gurney             PUP         287    +   18       305    -  305         -                   -                   -                   -                   -
W. Hay                  UDUP      6,112    +   16.20  6,128.20 +  112.25  6,240.45 +   53.35  6,293.80 +    2     6,295.80 +    1     6,296.80 +   18.45  6,315.25
J. Hume                 SDLP     12,581    -5,610     6,971               6,971               6,971               6,971               6,971               6,971
P.J. Mackenzie          NIGP        253    +   41.85    294.85 -  294.85      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
M. Mclaughlin           SF        5,341    +  526.50  5,867.50 +  109.50  5,977    +   30.90  6,007.90 +1,035     7,042.90            7,042.90            7,042.90
Mrs. M. Nelis           SF        3,464    +  128.25  3,592.25 +   50.95  3,643.20 +   16.15  3,659.35 +  178.95  3,838.30 +2,371.90  6,210.20 +  383.65  6,593.85
G. O'Heara              SF        2,531    +   77.40  2,608.40 +   29.70  2,638.10 +   16.80  2,654.90 +   78.65  2,733.55 -2,733.55      -                   -
J. Tierney              SDLP      3,778    +1,517.40  5,295.40 +   54.25  5,349.65 +  107.55  5,457.20 +   37.40  5,494.60 +  106     5,600.60 +2,212     7,812.60

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   69.60     69.60 +   78.10    147.70 +  143.80    291.50 +   84.80    376.30 +  117.65    493.95 +1,083.30  1,577.25

                                      7     Tierney      8
                                             surplus

K.J. Adams              Ind Lab       -                   -     Eliminated
J. Allen                UU        5,501.25 +  197     5,698.25  Runner Up
D. Brennan              NLP           -                   -     Eliminated
C. Cavanagh             APNI          -                   -     Eliminated
Mrs. A. Courtney        SDLP          -                   -     Eliminated
J.M. Durkan             SDLP      6,979.90            6,979.90  Elected at stage 6
Miss L. Fleming         SF            -                   -     Eliminated
B.V. Gurney             PUP           -                   -     Eliminated
W. Hay                  UDUP      6,315.25 +    7     6,322.25  Elected without quota at stage 8
J. Hume                 SDLP      6,971               6,971     Elected at stage 1
P.J. Mackenzie          NIGP          -                   -     Eliminated
M. Mclaughlin           SF        7,042.90            7,042.90  Elected at stage 5
Mrs. M. Nelis           SF        6,593.85 +  578     7,171.85  Elected at stage 8
G. O'Heara              SF            -                   -     Eliminated
J. Tierney              SDLP      7,812.60 -  841.60  6,971     Elected at stage 7

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE     1,577.25 +   59.60  1,636.85

Note: Hume resigned on 1st December 2000, and was replaced by Mrs. A. Courtney.


LAGAN VALLEY: Electorate 71,661; Total vote 46,510; Turnout 64.9%. Quota 6,645.

                                     1   Collins & Mc-   2     Bleakes       3  Ms A. Campbell   4       Hull        5     Butler        6     Calvert       7
                                          Carthy elim           elim                 elim                elim               elim                elim

W.B. Bell               UU        5,965    +   19     5,984    +  179     6,163    +  146     6,309    +  370     6,679               6,679               6,679
W.G. Bleakes            C           702    +   11       713    -  713         -                   -                   -                   -                   -
P.A. Butler             SF        2,000    +    5     2,005    +    2     2,007    +   55     2,062    +    2     2,064    -2,064         -                   -
C. Calvert              UDUP      3,111    +    9     3,120    +   71     3,191    +    8     3,199    +   11     3,210    +    6     3,216    -3,216         -
Mrs. A. Campbell        NIWC        955    +   33       988    +   25     1,013    -1,013         -                   -                   -                   -
R.D.S. Campbell         UU        3,158    +    7     3,165    +   75     3,240    +   46     3,286    +  333     3,619    +    1     3,620    +  189     3,809
S.A. Close              APNI      6,788               6,788               6,788               6,788               6,788               6,788               6,788
J.D. Collins            NLP          43    -   43         -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
I. Davis                UU        3,927    +   18     3,945    +   97     4,042    +   88     4,130    +  463     4,593    +   11     4,604    +  189     4,793
K.C. Hull               UU        1,289    +    6     1,295    +   32     1,327    +   54     1,381    -1,381         -                   -                   -
Mrs. P. Lewsley         SDLP      4,039    +   27     4,066    +    3     4,069    +  345     4,414    +   17     4,431    +1,760     6,191    +    1     6,192
Mrs. F. McCarthy        TWP         208    -  208         -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
G.J. McMichael          ULDP      3,725    +   40     3,765    +   40     3,805    +  150     3,955    +   90     4,045    +   30     4,075    +  165     4,240
E.C. Poots              UU        5,239    +   27     5,266    +   53     5,319    +   14     5,333    +   37     5,370    +    1     5,371    +2,271     7,642
P.J. Roche              UKUP      5,361    +   37     5,398    +   95     5,493    +   14     5,507    +   35     5,542    +    1     5,543    +  336     5,879

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   12        12    +   41        53    +   93       146    +   23       169    +  254       423    +   65       488

                                     7     Poots         8  R.D.S. Campbell  9
                                          surplus               elim

W.B. Bell               UU        6,679               6,679               6,679     Elected at stage 5
W.G. Bleakes            C             -                   -                   -     Eliminated
P.A. Butler             SF            -                   -                   -     Eliminated
C. Calvert              UDUP          -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Mrs. A. Campbell        NIWC          -                   -                   -     Eliminated
R.D.S. Campbell         UU        3,809    +   93.59  3,902.59 -3,902.59      -     Eliminated
S.A. Close              APNI      6,788               6,788               6,788     Elected at stage 1
J.D. Collins            NLP           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
I. Davis                UU        4,793    +   76.44  4,869.44 +2,453     7,322.44  Elected at stage 9
K.C. Hull               UU            -                   -                   -     Eliminated
Mrs. P. Lewsley         SDLP      6,192    +    1.96  6,193.96 +   88.45  6,282.41  Elected without quota at stage 9
Mrs. F. McCarthy        TWP           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
G.J. McMichael          ULDP      4,240    +   78.89  4,318.89 +  651.51  4,970.40  Runner Up
E.C. Poots              UU        7,642    -  997     6,645               6,645     Elected at Stage 7
P.J. Roche              UKUP      5,879    +  743.33  6,622.33 +  237     6,859.33  Elected at stage 9

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       488    +    2.79    490.79 +  472.63    963.42

Note: Roche formed the Northern Ireland Unionist Party on 15th January 1999.


MID-ULSTER: Electorate 59,991; Total vote 49,798; Turnout 83.0%. Quota 7,115.

                                     1      McCrea       2   Boyle, Daly,    3     McGuinness    4      Junkin       5      McLean        6
                                            surplus           Donnelly &             surplus             elim                elim
                                                              H'son elim

W.S. Armstrong          UU        4,498    +  196.54  4,694.54 +  220.96  4,915.50 +    0.72  4,916.22 +1,964.84  6,881.06 +  586     7,467.06
Mrs. Y.I.M. Boyle       APNI        497    +    2.48    499.48 -  499.48      -                   -                   -                   -
Mrs. M. Daly            NLP          38                  38    -   38         -                   -                   -                   -
F. Donnelly             TWP         207    +    0.62    207.62 -  207.62      -                   -                   -                   -
P.D. Haughey            SDLP      6,410    +    3.72  6,413.72 +  238.31  6,652.03 +   84.78  6,736.81 +   31.93  6,768.74 +  282.24  7,050.98
H. Hutchinson           SP           91    +   14.57    105.57 -  105.57      -                   -                   -                   -
J. Junkin               UU        2,440    +  240.57  2,680.87 +   77.79  2,758.66 +    0.18  2,758.84 -2,758.84      -                   -
J.J. Kelly              SF        5,594    +    1.86  5,595.86 +   62     5,657.86 +  241.56  5,899.42 +    2     5,901.42 +   12.23  5,913.65
Rev. R.T.W. McCrea      UDUP     10,339    -3,224     7,115               7,115               7,115               7,115               7,115
Mrs. P. McGlone         SDLP      4,666    +   10.85  4,676.85 +  105     4,781.85 +  174.78  4,956.63 +   13     4,969.63 +  106.16  5,075.79
J.M. McGuinness         SF        8,703               8,703               8,703    -1,588     7,115               7,115               7,115
P. McLean               UDUP        307    +2,701.34  3,008.34 +   26.20  3,034.54 +    7.02  3,041.56 +  686.28  3,727.84 -3,727.84      -
F.J. Molloy             SF        6,008    +    1.55  6,009.55 +   31     6,040.55 +1,033.56  7,074.11 +    1.62  7,075.73 +    7.45  7,083.18

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   49.60     49.60 +   89.41    139.01 +   45.40    184.41 +   59.17    243.58 +2,733.76  2,977.34

W.S. Armstrong          UU        Elected at stage 6
Mrs. Y.I.M. Boyle       APNI      Eliminated
Mrs. M. Daly            NLP       Eliminated
F. Donnelly             TWP       Eliminated
P.D. Haughey            SDLP      Elected without quota at stage 6
H. Hutchinson           SP        Eliminated
J. Junkin               UU        Eliminated
J.J. Kelly              SF        Elected without quota at stage 6
Rev. R.T.W. McCrea      UDUP      Elected at stage 1
Mrs. P. McGlone         SDLP      Runner Up
J.M. McGuinness         SF        Elected at stage 1
P. McLean               UDUP      Eliminated
F.J. Molloy             SF        Elected without quota at stage 6


NEWRY and ARMAGH: Electorate 71,553; Total vote 54,136; Turnout 75.7%. Quota 7,734.

                                     1      Mallon       2   Evans & Whit-   3    Allen,Fearon,  4       Berry       5       Speers      6      Kennedy      7
                                            surplus           croft elim          Frazer elim           surplus               elim              surplus

Mrs. M.T. Allen         Ind       1,227    +  130.29  1,357.29 +   41.16  1,398.45 -1,398.45      -                   -                   -                   -
P.L. Berry              UDUP      7,214    +    3.44  7,217.44 +   14.43  7,231.87 +  668     7,899.87 -  165.87  7,734               7,734               7,734
D. Evans                NLP          23    +    2.15     25.15 -   25.15      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Miss C.M. Fearon        NIWC      1,138    +  253.70  1,391.70 +  243.80  1,635.50 -1,635.50      -                   -                   -                   -
J.F. Fee                SDLP      3,166    +2,253.63  5,419.63 +   66.04  5,485.67 +  943.35  6,429.02 +    1.36  6,430.38 +   83.73  6,514.11 +  435     6,949.11
F. Feely                SDLP      2,205    +2,033.47  4,238.47 +   78.93  4,317.40 +  535.46  4,852.86 +    0.68  4,853.54 +  104.11  4,957.65 +  535     5,492.65
W.F. Frazer             UIC         933    +    2.58    935.58 +   12       947.58 -  947.58      -                   -                   -                   -
D. Hyland               SF        4,643    +  236.50  4,879.50 +    8.58  4,888.08 +  372.98  5,261.06 +    0.68  5,261.74 +    8.63  5,270.37 +   14     5,284.37
T.D. Kennedy            UU        5,495    +   27.52  5,522.52 +  169.59  5,692.11 +  287.73  5,979.84 +  110.16  6,090    +4,094    10,184    -2,450     7,734
S.F. Mallon             SDLP     13,582    -5,848     7,734               7,734               7,734               7,734               7,734               7,734
P.D. McNamee            SF        4,570    +  508.26  5,078.26 +    9.15  5,087.41 +  233.40  5,320.81            5,320.81 +   11.72  5,332.53 +   12     5,344.53
C.T. Murphy             SF        4,839    +  178.45  5,017.45 +    9.01  5,026.46 +  267.79  5,294.25            5,294.25 +   11.29  5,305.54 +    6     5,311.54
J.A. Speers             UU        4,324    +   29.24  4,353.24 +  205.02  4,558.26 +  189.30  4,747.56 +   51.68  4,799.24 -4,799.24      -                   -
P. Whitcroft            APNI        777    +   83.85    860.85 -  860.85      -                   -                   -                   -                   -

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +  104.92    104.92 +   28.29    133.21 +  483.52    616.73 +    1.31    618.04 +  485.76  1,103.80 +1,448     2,551.80

                                     7       Hyland      8
                                              elim

Mrs. M.T. Allen         Ind           -                   -     Eliminated
P.L. Berry              UDUP      7,734               7,734     Elected at stage 4
D. Evans                NLP           -                   -     Eliminated
Miss C.M. Fearon        NIWC          -                   -     Eliminated
J.F. Fee                SDLP      6,949.11 +  219.90  7,169.01  Elected without quota at stage 8
F. Feely                SDLP      5,492.65 +  381.90  5,874.55  Runner Up
W.F. Frazer             UIC           -                   -     Eliminated
D. Hyland               SF        5,284.37 -5,284.37      -     Eliminated
T.D. Kennedy            UU        7,734               7,734     Elected at stage 6
S.F. Mallon             SDLP      7,734               7,734     Elected at stage 1
P.D. McNamee            SF        5,344.53 +1,832.26  7,179.79  Elected without quota at stage 8
C.T. Murphy             SF        5,311.54 +2,429.71  7,741.25  Elected at stage 8
J.A. Speers             UU            -                   -     Eliminated
P. Whitcroft            APNI          -                   -     Eliminated

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE     2,551.80 +  420.60  2,972.40


NORTH ANTRIM: Electorate 73,247; Total vote 49,697; Turnout 67.8%. Quota 7,100.

                                     1    Rev Paisley    2    Paisley jnr    3   McC'n,Palmer,&  4    McA'ter,McM'n& 5     McCamphill    6      Farren       7
                                            surplus             surplus        JDO'N Wright elim        Rogers elim           elim              surplus

J. Cahill               SF        2,021               2,021    +    0.04  2,021.04 +    4     2,025.04 +   54     2,079.04 +   78     2,157.04 +  331.50  2,488.54
Miss M.P. Campbell      UU        2,199    +    8.58  2,207.58 +    3.20  2,210.78 +   15.78  2,226.56 +  124.39  2,350.95 +   11     2,361.95 +   39.95  2,401.90
Rev. R.J. Coulter       UU        5,407    +   33.99  5,440.99 +   10.28  5,451.27 +   50.55  5,501.82 +  134.42  5,636.24 +    8     5,644.24 +   16.15  5,660.39
Miss J.A. Dunlop        APNI      2,282    +    3.63  2,285.63 +    1.56  2,287.19 +   44.73  2,331.92 +  124.11  2,456.03 +   67     2,523.03 +  347.65  2,870.68
S.N. Farren             SDLP      6,433    +    0.99  6,433.99 +    0.24  6,434.23 +   45     6,479.23 +  183.04  6,662.27 +1,638     8,300.27 -1,200.27  7,100   
G. Kane                 UDUP      3,638    +  138.93  3,776.93 +  276.80  4,053.73 +   53.50  4,107.23 +  135.05  4,242.28 +    5.41  4,247.69 +    1.70  4,249.39
J.S. Leslie             UU        3,458    +   22.11  3,480.11 +    6.84  3,486.95 +   22.60  3,509.55 +  192.62  3,702.17 +   11.33  3,713.50 +   19.55  3,733.05
J.M. McAllister         ULDP        400    +   14.85    414.85 +    5       419.85 +    2.23    422.08 -  422.08      -                   -                   -   
M. McCamphill           SDLP      1,982    +    0.99  1,982.99 +    0.28  1,983.27 +   19.04  2,002.31 +   73     2,075.31 -2,075.31      -                   -   
J.K. McCarry            SF        2,024               2,024    +    0.24  2,024.24 +   20.04  2,044.28 +  156     2,200.28 +  179     2,379.28 +  436.05  2,815.33
C.P. McCaughan          Ind         194    +    1.32    195.32 +    0.52    195.84 -  195.84      -                   -                   -                   -   
O. McMullan             Ind N       478    +    0.33    478.33 +    0.16    478.49 +   24       502.49 -  502.49      -                   -                   -   
Rev. I.R.K. Paisley     UDUP     10,590    -3,490     7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100   
I. Paisley (jnr.)       UDUP      4,459    +3,092.10  7,551.10 -  451.10  7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100   
T.S. Palmer             Ind UU       38    +    1.98     39.98 +    4.08     44.06 -   44.06      -                   -                   -                   -   
R.E. Rogers             PUP         641    +    7.59    648.59 +    4.56    653.15 +   13.34    666.49 -  666.49      -                   -                   -   
J.D.O'N. Wright         NLP         156    +   15.51    171.51 +    7.52    179.03 -  179.03      -                   -                   -                   -
W.T. Wright             Ind UU    3,297    +  118.80  3,415.80 +   45.20  3,461    +   54.22  3,515.22 +  215.02  3,730.24 +    1.04  3,731.28 +    2.55  3,733.83

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   28.30     28.30 +   84.58    112.88 +   49.90    162.78 +  199.41    362.19 +   76.53    438.72 +    5.17    443.89

                                     7      Campbell     8       Cahill      9       Dunlop     10      Coulter     11    WT Wright     12
                                              elim                elim                elim              surplus             elim

J. Cahill               SF        2,488.54 +    7.70  2,496.24 -2,496.24      -                   -                   -                   -
Miss M.P. Campbell      UU        2,401.90 -2,401.90      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Rev. R.J. Coulter       UU        5,660.39 +1,100.19  6,760.58 +   37.40  6,797.98 +1,035     7,832.98 -  732.98  7,100               7,100
Miss J.A. Dunlop        APNI      2,870.68 +  160.92  3,031.60 +  115.10  3,146.70 -3,146.70      -                   -                   -
S.N. Farren             SDLP      7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100
G. Kane                 UDUP      4,249.39 +   35.73  4,285.12 +    5.04  4,290.16 +   37.75  4,327.91 +   16.15  4,344.06 +1,474.04  5,818.10
J.S. Leslie             UU        3,733.05 +  732.57  4,465.62 +    8.25  4,473.87 +  861.87  5,335.74 +  655.35  5,991.09 +1,589     7,580.09
J.M. McAllister         ULDP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
M. McCamphill           SDLP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
J.K. McCarry            SF        2,815.33 +   21.95  2,837.28 +2,055.60  4,892.88 +  242.80  5,135.68 +    8.50  5,144.18 +    9.80  5,153.98
C.P. McCaughan          Ind           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
O. McMullan             Ind N         -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Rev. I.R.K. Paisley     UDUP      7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100
I. Paisley (jnr.)       UDUP      7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100               7,100
T.S. Palmer             Ind UU        -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
R.E. Rogers             PUP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
J.D.O'N. Wright         NLP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
W.T. Wright             Ind UU    3,733.83 +   57.42  3,791.25 +    1.70  3,792.95 +  162.65  3,955.60 +   46.75  4,002.35 -4,002.35      -

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       443.89 +  285.42    729.31 +  273.15  1,002.46 +  806.63  1,809.09 +    6.23  1,815.32 +  929.51  2,744.83

J. Cahill               SF        Eliminated
Miss M.P. Campbell      UU        Eliminated
Rev. R.J. Coulter       UU        Elected at stage 10
Miss J.A. Dunlop        APNI      Eliminated
S.N. Farren             SDLP      Elected at stage 6
G. Kane                 UDUP      Elected without quota at stage 12
J.S. Leslie             UU        Elected at stage 12
J.M. McAllister         ULDP      Eliminated
M. McCamphill           SDLP      Eliminated
J.K. McCarry            SF        Runner Up
C.P. McCaughan          Ind       Eliminated
O. McMullan             Ind N     Eliminated
Rev. I.R.K. Paisley     UDUP      Elected at stage 1
I. Paisley (jnr.)       UDUP      Elected at stage 2
T.S. Palmer             Ind UU    Eliminated
R.E. Rogers             PUP       Eliminated
J.D.O'N. Wright         NLP       Eliminated
W.T. Wright             Ind UU    Eliminated

Note: W.T. Wright sought election as a 'United Unionist'.


NORTH DOWN: Electorate 62,942; Total vote 37,313; Turnout 59.3%. Quota 5,331.

                                     1     McCartney     2 B.-G'ng, Carter,  3     McAlister     4       Wilson      5      Currie       6      Chambers     7
                                            surplus        Fee, Gribben, &           elim                 elim               elim                 elim
                                                             Lindsay elim

Mrs. V. Baird-Gunning   Ind Lab     212    +    5.95    217.95 -  217.95      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Mrs. E. Bell            APNI      3,669    +   16.80  3,685.80 +  109.45  3,795.25 +    5.35  3,800.60 +  468.15  4,268.75 +  105.40  4,374.15 +  205.20  4,579.35
C.C. Carter             Ind UU       72    +    5.25     77.25 -   77.25      -                   -                   -                   -                   -   
A.A. Chambers           Ind UU    1,382    +   73.15  1,455.15 +   76.35  1,531.50 +   22.55  1,554.05 +   90.80  1,644.85 +  105.85  1,750.70 -1,750.70      -   
S. Currie               PUP       1,376    +   40.25  1,416.25 +  105.55  1,521.80 +   34.25  1,556.05 +   26.75  1,582.80 -1,582.80      -                   -   
Miss M.J. Farrell       SDLP      2,048    +    2.80  2,050.80 +   34     2,084.80 +    1.35  2,086.15 +   48     2,134.15 +   59.70  2,193.85 +   43     2,236.85
A.L. Fee                C           337    +   28       365    -  365         -                   -                   -                   -                   -   
Sir J.R. Gorman         UU        4,719    +   79.45  4,798.45 +  123.60  4,922.05 +   31.60  4,953.65 +   95.45  5,049.10 +  297     5,346.10            5,346.10
R.A. Graham             UDUP      1,558    +  271.25  1,829.25 +   50.40  1,879.65 +  868     2,747.65 +   30.45  2,778.10 +  151.35  2,929.45 +  207.40  3,136.85
Mrs. A. Gribben         NLP          39    +    2.80     41.80 -   41.80      -                   -                   -                   -                   -   
T. Lindsay              ULDP        265    +   29.75    294.75 -  294.75      -                   -                   -                   -                   -   
St.C.C. McAlister       UDUP      1,013    +  278.25  1,291.25 +   62.85  1,354.10 -1,354.10      -                   -                   -                   -   
R.L. McCartney          UKUP      8,188    -2,857     5,331               5,331               5,331               5,331               5,331               5,331   
R.A. McFarland          UU        4,653    +  203     4,856    +  128.40  4,984.40 +  124.05  5,108.45 +  165.85  5,274.30 +  192     5,466.30            5,466.30
Miss J.E. Morrice       NIWC      1,808    +   28     1,836    +   82.45  1,918.45 +   13.80  1,932.25 +  124.05  2,056.30 +  176.05  2,232.35 +  227.85  2,460.20
Mrs. E. Roche           UKUP        173    +1,625.05  1,798.05 +   48.45  1,846.50 +  146.40  1,992.90 +   26     2,018.90 +   44.05  2,062.95 +  162.25  2,225.20
G.H. Walker             APNI      1,699    +   10.50  1,709.50 +   43.70  1,753.20 +    4.70  1,757.90 +  152.35  1,910.25 +   55.70  1,965.95 +  123.40  2,089.35
P.J. Weir               UU        2,775    +   75.60  2,850.60 +   39.80  2,890.40 +   39.40  2,929.80 +  119.90  3,049.70 +  130.20  3,179.90 +  484.40  3,664.30
B.A.S. Wilson           Ind       1,327    +   33.60  1,360.60 +   28.75  1,389.35 +    7.05  1,396.40 -1,396.40      -                   -                   -   

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   47.55     47.55 +   63       110.55 +   55.60    166.15 +   48.65    214.80 +  265.50    480.30 +  297.20    777.50

                                     7     McFarland     8      Walker       9       Bell       10      Roche       11      Farrell     12
                                            surplus              elim               surplus              elim                 elim

Mrs. V. Baird-Gunning   Ind Lab       -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Mrs. E. Bell            APNI      4,579.35 +    8.70  4,588.05 +1,397     5,985.05 -  654.05  5,331               5,331               5,331
C.C. Carter             Ind UU        -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
A.A. Chambers           Ind UU        -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
S. Currie               PUP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Miss M.J. Farrell       SDLP      2,236.85 +    1.74  2,238.59 +   88     2,326.59 +  123.12  2,449.71 +    8.39  2,458.10 -2,458.10      -
A.L. Fee                C             -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Sir J.R. Gorman         UU        5,346.10            5,346.10            5,346.10            5,346.10            5,346.10            5,346.10
R.A. Graham             UDUP      3,136.85 +   10.44  3,147.29 +   20.40  3,167.69 +    3.78  3,171.47 +1,252.20  4,423.67 +   19.78  4,443.45
Mrs. A. Gribben         NLP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
T. Lindsay              ULDP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
St.C.C. McAlister       UDUP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
R.L. McCartney          UKUP      5,331               5,331               5,331               5,331               5,331               5,331
R.A. McFarland          UU        5,466.30 -  135.30  5,331               5,331               5,331               5,331               5,331
Miss J.E. Morrice       NIWC      2,460.20 +   18.27  2,478.47 +  241.35  2,719.82 +  307.80  3,027.62 +   58.20  3,085.82 +1,811.89  4,897.71
Mrs. E. Roche           UKUP      2,225.20 +    5.22  2,230.42 +   25.15  2,255.57 +    9.18  2,264.75 -2,264.75      -                   -
G.H. Walker             APNI      2,089.35 +    6.09  2,095.44 -2,095.44      -                   -                   -                   -
P.J. Weir               UU        3,664.30 +   83.52  3,747.82 +  172.50  3,920.32 +  201.42  4,121.74 +  471.60  4,593.34 +  157.72  4,751.06
B.A.S. Wilson           Ind           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       777.50 +    1.32    778.82 +  151.04    929.86 +    8.75    938.61 +  474.36  1,412.97 +  468.71  1,881.68

Mrs. V. Baird-Gunning   Ind Lab   Eliminated
Mrs. E. Bell            APNI      Elected at stage 9
C.C. Carter             Ind UU    Eliminated
A.A. Chambers           Ind UU    Eliminated
S. Currie               PUP       Eliminated
Miss M.J. Farrell       SDLP      Eliminated
A.L. Fee                C         Eliminated
Sir J.R. Gorman         UU        Elected at stage 6
R.A. Graham             UDUP      Runner Up
Mrs. A. Gribben         NLP       Eliminated
T. Lindsay              ULDP      Eliminated
St.C.C. McAlister       UDUP      Eliminated
R.L. McCartney          UKUP      Elected at stage 1
R.A. McFarland          UU        Elected at stage 6
Miss J.E. Morrice       NIWC      Elected without quota at stage 12
Mrs. E. Roche           UKUP      Eliminated
G.H. Walker             APNI      Eliminated
P.J. Weir               UU        Elected without quota at stage 12
B.A.S. Wilson           Ind       Eliminated

Notes: Chambers sought election as an 'Ulster Independent'.

       Carter described himself as 'Ulster's Independent Voice'.

       Weir had the Ulster Unionist whip suspended on 19th January 1999 
       after he voted against the establishment of cross-border bodies.
       He was expelled from the Ulster Unionist Party on 9th November 2001,
       and joined the Ulster Democratic Unionist Party on 30th April 2002.


SOUTH ANTRIM: Electorate 69,426; Total vote 43,991; Turnout 63.4%. Quota 6,285.

                                     1     Frawley &     2     Cosgrove      3   Wilkinson       4       Wilson      5      Deignan      6       Clyde       7
                                         Stidolph elim           elim               elim                surplus               elim              surplus

N.J. Boyd               UKUP      4,360    +    4     4,364    +   40     4,404    +  117     4,521    +   13.68  4,534.68 +  288.20  4,822.88 +1,558     6,380.88
T.A. Burns              SDLP      3,474    +   26     3,500    +  151     3,651    +   50     3,701    +    1.80  3,702.80 +    6.24  3,709.04 +    5     3,714.04
S.W. Clyde              UDUP      6,034    +    1     6,035    +   25     6,060    +  174     6,234    +   10.38  6,244.38 +2,278     8,522.38 -2,237.38  6,285
Mrs. J. Cosgrove        NIWC      1,108    +   28     1,136    -1,136         -                   -                   -                   -                   -
S.L. Deignan            UDUP      2,816    +    3     2,819    +   17     2,836    +  135     2,971    +    6.30  2,977.30 -2,977.30      -                   -
D.R.J. Ford             APNI      3,778    +   32     3,810    +  423     4,233    +  223     4,456    +   27.60  4,483.60 +   14.36  4,497.96 +    9     4,506.96
O.C.A. Frawley          Ind Lab     137    -  137         -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
N.J. Hunter             UU        2,337    +   12     2,349    +   50     2,399    +  433     2,832    +  202.92  3,034.92 +  155.34  3,190.26 +  317     3,507.26
S.D. McClelland         SDLP      4,309    +   18     4,327    +  153     4,480    +   50     4,530    +    2.88  4,532.88 +    5.12  4,538    +    2     4,540   
M. Meehan               SF        3,226    +   13     3,239    +   34     3,273    +    2     3,275    +    0.12  3,275.12 +    3     3,278.12            3,278.12
D.E. Shipley-Dalton     UU        4,147    +    3     4,150    +  114     4,264    +  307     4,571    +  129.36  4,700.36 +  136.02  4,836.38 +  176     5,012.38
G.W. Stidolph           NLP          28    -   28         -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   - 
K. Wilkinson            PUP       1,546    +   13     1,559    +   78     1,637    -1,637         -                   -                   -                   -
J.M. Wilson             UU        6,691               6,691               6,691               6,691    -  406     6,285               6,285               6,285   

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   12        12    +   51        63    +  146       209    +   10.96    219.96 +   91.02    310.98 +  170.38    481.36

                                     7     Meehan        8      Hunter       9   Sh'y-Dalton    10
                                            elim                 elim               surplus

N.J. Boyd               UKUP      6,380.88            6,285               6,285               6,285     Elected at stage 7
T.A. Burns              SDLP      3,714.04 +1,033     4,747.04 +  110.12  4,857.16 +   91     4,948.16  Runner Up
S.W. Clyde              UDUP      6,285               6,285               6,285               6,285     Elected at stage 6
Mrs. J. Cosgrove        NIWC          -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
S.L. Deignan            UDUP          -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
D.R.J. Ford             APNI      4,506.96 +   60     4,566.96 +  507.36  5,074.32 +  581     5,655.32  Elected without quota at stage 10
O.C.A. Frawley          Ind Lab       -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
N.J. Hunter             UU        3,507.26 +    2     3,509.26 -3,509.26      -                   -     Eliminated
S.D. McClelland         SDLP      4,540    +1,844     6,384               6,384               6,384     Elected at stage 8
M. Meehan               SF        3,278.12 -3,278.12      -                   -                   -     Eliminated
D.E. Shipley-Dalton     UU        5,012.38 +    4     5,016.38 +1,949     6,965.38 -  680.38  6,285     Elected at stage 9
G.W. Stidolph           NLP           -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
K. Wilkinson            PUP           -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
J.M. Wilson             UU        6,285               6,285               6,285               6,285     Elected at stage 1

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       481.36 +  335.12    816.48 +  942.78  1,759.26 +    8.38  1,767.64

Note: Boyd formed the Northern Ireland Unionist Party on 15th January 1999.


SOUTH DOWN: Electorate 71,000; Total vote 51,353; Turnout 72.3%. Quota 7,337.

                                     1      McGrady      2   Curran, Mullins 3      Graham       4     Cunningham    5     O Fachtna     6       Murphy      7
                                            surplus             O'Connor &           elim                elim                elim               surplus
                                                              O'Hagan elim

P.J. Bradley            SDLP      5,571    +  647.28  6,218.28 +   95.16  6,313.44 +    3.87  6,317.31 +  167.85  6,485.16 +   78.24  6,563.40 +  102.12  6,665.52
Mrs. A. Carr            NIWC      1,658    +  153.41  1,811.41 +  188.62  2,000.03 +    9.29  2,009.32 +  554.42  2,563.74 +  111.37  2,675.11 +  109.94  2,785.05
H. Carr                 SDLP      3,731    +  401.36  4,132.36 +   97.88  4,230.24 +    2     4,232.24 +  147.47  4,379.71 +   58.76  4,438.47 +   62.56  4,501.03
Mrs. A.M. Cunningham    APNI      1,502    +   84.39  1,586.39 +   89.24  1,675.63 +   21.87  1,697.50 -1,697.50      -                   -                   -
M. Curran               Ind Lab     498    +  136.01    634.01 -  634.01      -                   -                   -                   -                   - 
G. Graham               Ind UU    1,562    +    5.51  1,567.51 +   11     1,578.51 -1,578.51      -                   -                   -                   -
N.J.M. Hanna            UU        1,939    +    7.83  1,946.83 +   15.45  1,962.28 +  518.87  2,481.15 +  161.58  2,642.73 +    4     2,646.73 +    0.92  2,647.65
E.K. McGrady            SDLP     10,373    -3,036     7,337               7,337               7,337               7,337               7,337               7,337
T. Mullins              NLP          33    +    5.51     38.51 -   38.51      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
M. Murphy               SF        6,251    +  167.33  6,418.33 +   96.18  6,514.51 +    3     6,517.51 +   56.57  6,574.08 +1,187     7,761.08 -  424.08  7,337
D.W. Nesbitt            UU        5,480    +   27.84  5,507.84 +   16.19  5,524.03 +  264.87  5,788.90 +  344.64  6,133.54 +    4.45  6,137.99            6,137.99
P. O'Connor             Ind L       121    +   27.84    148.84 -  148.84      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
G.S. O Fachtna          SF        1,520    +   83.81  1,603.81 +   93.60  1,697.41 +    0.29  1,697.70 +   19.03  1,716.73 -1,716.73      -                   -
D.P. O'Hagan            TWP         130    +   21.17    151.17 -  151.17      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
E. O'Neill              SDLP      3,582    +1,170.73  4,752.73 +  137.21  4,889.94 +    2.58  4,892.52 +  114.05  5,006.57 +  138.35  5,144.92 +  144.44  5,289.36
J.H. Wells              UDUP      4,826    +    4.06  4,830.06 +   10.29  4,840.35 +  421     5,261.35 +    9     5,270.35 +    2     5,272.35 +    0.92  5,272.35
F.N. Wharton            UKUP      2,576    +    1.16  2,577.16 +    4     2,581.16 +  305.29  2,886.45 +   18.29  2,904.74 +    1     2,905.74 +    0.46  2,906.20

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   90.76     90.76 +  117.71    208.47 +   25.58    234.05 +  104.60    338.65 +  131.56    470.21 +    2.72    472.93

                                     7       Hanna       8      Nesbitt      9      Ms Carr     10      Wharton     11
                                              elim              surplus              elim                 elim

P.J. Bradley            SDLP      6,665.52 +   50.87  6,716.39 +   23.10  6,739.49 +  650.74  7,390.23            7,390.23  Elected at stage 10
Mrs. A. Carr            NIWC      2,785.05 +  105.07  2,890.12 +   65.45  2,955.57 -2,955.57      -                   -     Eliminated
H. Carr                 SDLP      4,501.03 +   16.87  4,517.90 +   10.50  4,528.40 +  585.74  5,114.14 +   72.58  5,186.72  Runner Up
Mrs. A.M. Cunningham    APNI          -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
M. Curran               Ind Lab       -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
G. Graham               Ind UU        -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
N.J.M. Hanna            UU        2,647.65 -2,647.65      -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
E.K. McGrady            SDLP      7,337               7,337               7,337               7,337               7,337     Elected at stage 1
T. Mullins              NLP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
M. Murphy               SF        7,337               7,337               7,337               7,337               7,337     Elected at stage 6
D.W. Nesbitt            UU        6,137.99 +1,633     7,770.99 -  433.99  7,337               7,337               7,337     Elected at stage 8
P. O'Connor             Ind Lab       -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
G.S. O Fachtna          SF            -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
D.P. O'Hagan            TWP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -     Eliminated
E. O'Neill              SDLP      5,289.36 +   34.03  5,323.39 +   18.90  5,342.29 +  777.77  6,120.06 +   43.14  6,163.20  Elected without quota at stage 11
J.H. Wells              UDUP      5,272.35 +  358.58  5,631.85 +  161     5,792.85 +   56.49  5,849.34 +2,321     8,170.34  Elected at stage 11
F.N. Wharton            UKUP      2,906.20 +  219.16  3,125.36 +  146.30  3,271.66 +   42.05  3,313.71 -3,313.71      -     Eliminated

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       472.93 +  230.07    703    +    8.74    711.74 +  842.78  1,554.52 +  876.99  2,431.51


STRANGFORD: Electorate 70,868; Total vote 42,922; Turnout 60.6%. Quota 6,132.

                                     1     Robinson      2       Taylor      3      Mullins      4      Steward      5        Frew       6        Orr        7
                                            surplus              surplus             elim                elim                 elim                elim

J. Beattie              Ind UU    2,247    +   33.95  2,280.95 +  401.94  2,682.89 +    2.33  2,685.22 +    1.33  2,686.55 +   12.34  2,698.89 +    7.70  2,706.59
T.J. Beattie            C           263    +    7.70    270.70 +   21.45    292.15              292.15 +    6       298.15 +    4       302.15 +   10.33    312.48
T.P. Benson             UU        1,623    +   15.75  1,638.75 +  583.44  2,222.19            2,222.19 +    9.33  2,231.52 +    9     2,240.52 +   16.68  2,257.20
A. Frew                 NIGP        200    +    3.15    203.15 +    0.99    204.14 +   13       217.14 +   16       233.14 -  233.14      -                   -
T. Hamilton             UU          615    +   13.30    628.30 +  465.96  1,094.26 +    1.33  1,095.59 +    5.65  1,101.24 +    8     1,109.24 +   10.67  1,119.91
B. Hanvey               SDLP      1,883    +    1.40  1,884.40 +    7.26  1,891.66 +    1     1,892.66 +    6.33  1,898.99 +   15.35  1,914.34 +    2     1,916.34
T. Jeffers              UDUP      1,007    +  537.95  1,544.95 +   19.80  1,564.75            1,564.75 +    3.75  1,568.50 +    2.35  1,570.85 +    9.41  1,580.26
R.C. Johnston           PUP       1,342    +   20.30  1,362.30 +   66.33  1,428.63 +    1     1,429.63 +   17.01  1,446.64 +   12     1,458.64 +    9.99  1,468.63
W. Magill               Ind UU      951    +   24.15    975.15 +   85.80  1,060.95            1,060.95 +    7.68  1,068.63 +    7.35  1,075.98 +   49.35  1,125.33
D.T. McCarthy           SDLP      1,982    +    3.85  1,985.85 +   15.51  2,001.36            2,001.36 +    3     2,004.36 +   10     2,014.36 +    6.33  2,020.69
K. McCarthy             APNI      2,947    +    6.65  2,953.65 +   89.76  3,043.41            3,043.41 +   33     3,076.41 +   55.35  3,131.76 +   28     3,159.76
P.J. McGreevy           SF          614                 614    +    0.33    614.33              614.33 +    1.33    615.66 +    3       618.66 +    1.33    619.99
B. McNally              ULDP        322    +   26.25    348.25 +   43.56    391.81              391.81 +    1.33    393.14 +    1       394.14 +    6.05    400.19
D.M. McNarry            ULDP      1,073    +   30.80  1,103.80 +  843.81  1,947.61 +    1.33  1,948.94 +   13.36  1,962.30 +    7     1,969.30 +    8.98  1,978.28
Mrs. S. Mullins         NLP          27                  27    +    1.65     28.65 -   28.65      -                   -                   -                   -
Miss A.M.N. Orr         Ind         201    +    9.10    210.10 +   13.53    223.63              223.63 +   12.33    235.96 +   19.35    255.31 -  255.31      -
P. Osborne              APNI      2,269    +    7     2,276    +  115.50  2,391.50 +    3     2,394.50 +   40.32  2,434.82 +   31     2,465.82 +   15     2,480.82
Mrs. I. Robinson        UDUP      9,479    -3,347     6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132
R.J. Shannon            UDUP      1,415    +2,267.30  3,682.30 +   59.73  3,742.03 +    1     3,743.03 +    7.05  3,750.08 +    5     3,755.08 +   22.79  3,777.87
J.A. Stewart            Ind Lab     181    +    5.95    186.95 +    8.91    195.86 +    1       196.86 -  196.86      -                   -                   -
Rt. Hon. J.D. Taylor    UU        9,203               9,203    -3,071     6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132
C.G. Wilson             UKUP      3,078    +  272.65  3,350.65 +  152.13  3,502.78 +    3.66  3,506.44 +    6.68  3,513.12 +    8.35  3,521.47 +   19.02  3,540.49

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   59.80     59.80 +   73.61    133.41              133.41 +    5.38    138.79 +   22.70    161.49 +   31.68    193.17

                                     7     TJ Beattie    8    McGreevy &     9       Magill     10      Hamilton    11      Jeffers     12      Johnston    13
                                              elim           McNally elim             elim                elim               elim                 elim

J. Beattie              Ind UU    2,706.59 +   47.38  2,753.97 +   29.67  2,783.64 +   96.68  2,880.32 +  200.96  3,081.28 +   90.63  3,171.91 +  250.64  3,422.55
T.J. Beattie            C           312.48 -  312.48      -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
T.P. Benson             UU        2,257.20 +   40.64  2,297.84 +   21.92  2,319.76 +  225.90  2,545.66 +  464.34  3,010    +   62.33  3,072.33 +  180.63  3,252.96
A. Frew                 NIGP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
T. Hamilton             UU        1,119.91 +   27.01  1,146.92 +   37.86  1,184.78 +  131.85  1,316.63 -1,316.63      -                   -                   -
B. Hanvey               SDLP      1,916.34 +    4     1,920.34 +  171.66  2,092    +    5.35  2,097.35 +   10.64  2,107.99 +    0.35  2,108.34 +   16.35  2,124.69
T. Jeffers              UDUP      1,580.26 +   13.36  1,593.62 +   30.44  1,624.06 +   53.22  1,677.28 +   36.40  1,713.68 -1,713.68      -                   -
R.C. Johnston           PUP       1,468.63 +    8.70  1,477.33 +  116.09  1,593.42 +   69.02  1,662.44 +   52.90  1,715.34 +   63.53  1,778.87 -1,778.87      -
W. Magill               Ind UU    1,125.33 +   21.67  1,147    +   20.36  1,167.36 -1,167.36      -                   -                   -                   -
D.T. McCarthy           SDLP      2,020.69 +    6.68  2,027.37 +  336.69  2,364.06 +   12.65  2,376.71 +    8.32  2,385.03 +    8.38  2,393.41 +   37.01  2,430.42
K. McCarthy             APNI      3,159.76 +   24.33  3,184.09 +   75.70  3,259.79 +   47.30  3,307.09 +   46.84  3,353.93 +   12.78  3,366.71 +  179.59  3,546.30
P.J. McGreevy           SF          619.99              619.99 -  619.99      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
B. McNally              ULDP        400.19 +   10.33    410.52 -  410.52      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
D.M. McNarry            ULDP      1,978.28 +   16.65  1,994.93 +   47.63  2,042.56 +   95.67  2,138.23 +  293.22  2,431.45 +   45.85  2,477.30 +  294.24  2,771.54
Mrs. S. Mullins         NLP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Miss A.M.N. Orr         Ind           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
P. Osborne              APNI      2,480.82 +   14.98  2,495.80 +   18.01  2,513.81 +   42.30  2,556.11 +   48.09  2,604.20 +   11.49  2,615.69 +  167.55  2,783.24
Mrs. I. Robinson        UDUP      6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132
R.J. Shannon            UDUP      3,777.87 +   17.75  3,795.62 +   31.59  3,827.21 +  144.02  3,971.23 +   24.64  3,995.87 +1,145.18  5,141.05 +  126.05  5,267.10
J.A. Stewart            Ind Lab       -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Rt. Hon. J.D. Taylor    UU        6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132
C.G. Wilson             UKUP      3,540.49 +   32.65  3,573.14 +   20.41  3,593.55 +  105.69  3,699.24 +   40.99  3,740.23 +  130.89  3,871.12 +  107.77  3,978.89

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       193.17 +   26.35    219.52 +   72.48    292    +  137.71    429.71 +   89.29    519    +  142.27    661.27 +  419.04  1,080.31

                                    13       Hanvey     14      McNarry     15      Osborne     16     J Beattie    17      Benson      18
                                              elim               elim                elim                 elim              surplus

J. Beattie              Ind UU    3,422.55 +   15.65  3,438.20 +  527.20  3,965.40 +  121.86  4,087.26 -4,087.26      -                   -
T.J. Beattie            C             -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
T.P. Benson             UU        3,252.96 +    5.03  3,257.99 +1,341.05  4,599.04 +  120.37  4,719.41 +1,608     6,327.41 -  195.41  6,132
A. Frew                 NIGP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
T. Hamilton             UU            -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
B. Hanvey               SDLP      2,124.69 -2,124.69      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
T. Jeffers              UDUP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
R.C. Johnston           PUP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
W. Magill               Ind UU        -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
D.T. McCarthy           SDLP      2,430.42 +1,851.67  4,282.09 +   32.92  4,315.01 +  124.27  4,439.28 +  170.69  4,609.97 +   35     4,644.97
K. McCarthy             APNI      3,546.30 +  114.99  3,661.29 +  135.56  3,796.85 +2,298.30  6,095.15 +  107     6,202.15            6,202.15
P.J. McGreevy           SF            -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
B. McNally              ULDP          -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
D.M. McNarry            ULDP      2,771.54 +   10.67  2,782.21 -2,782.21      -                   -                   -                   -
Mrs. S. Mullins         NLP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Miss A.M.N. Orr         Ind           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
P. Osborne              APNI      2,783.24 +   67.64  2,850.88 +  131.98  2,982.86 -2,982.86      -                   -                   -
Mrs. I. Robinson        UDUP      6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132
R.J. Shannon            UDUP      5,267.10 +    4.35  5,271.45 +  132.52  5,403.97 +   31.44  5,435.41 +  427.38  5,862.79 +   69.75  5,932.54
J.A. Stewart            Ind Lab       -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Rt. Hon. J.D. Taylor    UU        6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132               6,132
C.G. Wilson             UKUP      3,978.89 +    2.70  3,981.59 +  160.33  4,141.92 +   36.69  4,178.61 +  541.43  4,720.04 +   84     4,804.04

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE     1,080.31 +   51.99  1,132.30 +  320.65  1,452.95 +  249.93  1,702.88 +1,232.76  2,935.64 +    6.66  2,942.30

J. Beattie              Ind UU    Eliminated
T.J. Beattie            C         Eliminated
T.P. Benson             UU        Elected at stage 17
A. Frew                 NIGP      Eliminated
T. Hamilton             UU        Eliminated
B. Hanvey               SDLP      Eliminated
T. Jeffers              UDUP      Eliminated
R.C. Johnston           PUP       Eliminated
W. Magill               Ind UU    Eliminated
D.T. McCarthy           SDLP      Runner Up
K. McCarthy             APNI      Elected at stage 17
P.J. McGreevy           SF        Eliminated
B. McNally              ULDP      Eliminated
D.M. McNarry            ULDP      Eliminated
Mrs. S. Mullins         NLP       Eliminated
Miss A.M.N. Orr         Ind       Eliminated
P. Osborne              APNI      Eliminated
Mrs. I. Robinson        UDUP      Elected at stage 1
R.J. Shannon            UDUP      Elected without quota at stage 18
J.A. Stewart            Ind Lab   Eliminated
Rt. Hon. J.D. Taylor    UU        Elected at stage 1
C.G. Wilson             UKUP      Elected without quota at stage 18

Notes: Benson died on 24th December 2000 and was replaced by T. Hamilton
       on 17th January 2001.

       Orr sought election as an 'Independent Community Candidate'.

       Wilson formed the Northern Ireland Unionist Party on 15th January 1999.


UPPER BANN: Electorate 70,852; Total Vote 50,399; Turnout 71.1%. Quota 7,200.

                                     1      Trimble      2      Rodgers       3  Lyons & Silcock 4     McClinton     5   Evans & French  6       Neale       7
                                            surplus             surplus               elim               elim                elim                elim

Mrs. R.S.J. Allen       UDUP      3,635    +  101.64  3,736.64 +    1.98  3,738.62 +    6.42  3,745.04 +   40.52  3,785.56 +   18.02  3,803.58 +   25.88  3,829.46
M.T. Byrne              SDLP      2,687    +   44.52  2,731.52 +1,435.06  4,166.58 +   18.62  4,185.20            4,185.20 +  261.86  4,447.06 +   10     4,457.06
W.M. Carrick            UDUP      4,177    +  133.14  4,310.14 +    0.66  4,310.80 +    4.42  4,315.22 +   73.10  4,388.32 +   10.52  4,398.84 +   44.22  4,443.06
A. Evans                Ind Lab     439    +   30.66    469.66 +   36.30    505.96 +   16.40    522.36 +    0.42    522.78 -  522.78      -                   -
T. French               TWP         270    +   26.04    296.04 +   78.10    374.14 +    9.50    383.64 +    1       384.64 -  384.64      -                   -
S. Gardiner             UU        1,097    +1,352.40  2,449.40 +    1.76  2,451.16 +   19.78  2,470.94 +   10.10  2,481.04 +   34.42  2,515.46 +  469.80  2,985.26
J.P. Lyons              NLP          32    +    2.94     34.94 +    3.74     38.68 -   38.68      -                   -                   -                   -
C.K. McClinton          UIC         207    +   13.02    220.02 +    0.44    220.46 +    3.84    224.30 -  224.30      -                   -                   -
F. McQuaid              APNI      1,556    +  239.40  1,795.40 +   69.74  1,865.14 +   33.28  1,898.42 +    3.68  1,902.10 +  156.74  2,058.84 +   54.94  2,113.78
F. Murray               SF        2,915    +    4.20  2,919.20 +   97.68  3,016.88 +    4.64  3,021.52 +    1     3,022.52 +  106.56  3,129.08 +    3.22  3,132.30
M.W. Neale              UU          455    +  795.48  1,250.48 +    1.76  1,252.24 +    8.78  1,261.02 +   11.42  1,272.44 +   22.02  1,294.46 -1,294.46      -
Miss D. O'Hagan         SF        4,301    +    5.46  4,306.46 +  271.70  4,578.16 +    6.10  4,584.26            4,584.26 +  125.18  4,709.44 +    4.44  4,713.88
Mrs. B. Rodgers         SDLP      9,260               9,260    -2,060     7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200
G. Savage               UU          669    +1,711.92  2,380.92 +    2.20  2,383.12 +   20.34  2,403.46 +    7.26  2,410.72 +   21.06  2,431.78 +  540.30  2,972.08
B.E. Silcock            Ind         101    +   41.58    142.58 +    3.52    146.10 -  146.10      -                   -                   -                   -
W.D. Trimble            UU       12,338    -5,138     7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200
D. Vance                UKUP      1,405    +  105     1,510               1,510    +    4.68  1,514.68 +   15     1,529.68 +    7.26  1,536.94 +   18.72  1,555.66
D.J. Watson             Ind UU    4,855    +  510.30  5,365.30            5,365.30 +   13.56  5,378.86 +   52.94  5,431.80 +   15.94  5,447.74 +   99.04  5,546,78

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   20.30     20.30 +   55.36     75.66 +   14.42     90.08 +    7.86     97.94 +  127.84    225.78 +   23.90    249.68

                                     7       Vance       8      McQuaid      9       Murray     10     O'Hagan      11      Gardiner    12      Allen       13
                                              elim               elim                 elim             surplus                elim              elim

Mrs. R.S.J. Allen       UDUP      3,829.46 +  373.30  4,202.76 +   34.88  4,237.64 +    3.08  4,240.72 +    1.50  4,242.22 +  133.39  4,375.61 -4,375.61      -
M.T. Byrne              SDLP      4,457.06 +    3     4,460.06 +  758.78  5,218.84 +  265.54  5,484.38 +  204.45  5,688.83 +   97.44  5,786.27 +   86.54  5,872.81
W.M. Carrick            UDUP      4,443.06 +  283.46  4,726.52 +   13.28  4,739.80 +    2.22  4,742.02 +    1.65  4,743.67 +  128.38  4,872.05 +3,162     8,034.05
A. Evans                Ind Lab       -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
T. French               TWP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
S. Gardiner             UU        2,985.26 +   47.34  3,032.60 +  381.78  3,414.38 +    5.28  3,419.66 +    1.20  3,420.86 -3,420.86      -                   -
J.P. Lyons              NLP           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
C.K. McClinton          UIC           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
F. McQuaid              APNI      2,113.78 +   19.52  2,133.30 -2,133.30      -                   -                   -                   -                   -
F. Murray               SF        3,132.30            3,132.30 +   41.32  3,173.62 -3,173.62      -                   -                   -                   -
M.W. Neale              UU            -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
Miss D. O'Hagan         SF        4,713.88            4,713.88 +   58.98  4,772.86 +2,640     7,412.86 -  212.86  7,200               7,200               7,200
Mrs. B. Rodgers         SDLP      7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200
G. Savage               UU        2,972.08 +   79.38  3,051.46 +  396.52  3,447.98 +    8.58  3,456.56 +    0.75  3,457.31 +2,565.22  6,022.53 +  331     6,353.53
B.E. Silcock            Ind           -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
W.D. Trimble            UU        7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200               7,200
D. Vance                UKUP      1,555.66 -1,555.66      -                   -                   -                   -                   -                   -
D.J. Watson             Ind UU    5,546,78 +  721.20  6,267.98 +   83.40  6,351.38 +    1.64  6,353.02 +    0.30  6,353.32 +  282.86  6,636.18 +  513.32  7,149.50

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE       249.68 +   28.46    278.14 +  364.36    642.50 +  247.28    889.78 +    3.01    892.79 +  213.57  1,106.36 +  282.75  1,389.11

                                    13      Carrick     14
                                            surplus

Mrs. R.S.J. Allen       UDUP          -                   -     Eliminated
M.T. Byrne              SDLP      5,872.81 +    4.96  5,877.77  Runner Up
W.M. Carrick            UDUP      8,034.05 -  834.05  7,200     Elected at stage 13
A. Evans                Ind Lab       -                   -     Eliminated
T. French               TWP           -                   -     Eliminated
S. Gardiner             UU            -                   -     Eliminated
J.P. Lyons              NLP           -                   -     Eliminated
C.K. McClinton          UIC           -                   -     Eliminated
F. McQuaid              APNI          -                   -     Eliminated
F. Murray               SF            -                   -     Eliminated
M.W. Neale              UU            -                   -     Eliminated
Miss D. O'Hagan         SF        7,200               7,200     Elected at stage 10
Mrs. B. Rodgers         SDLP      7,200               7,200     Elected at stage 1
G. Savage               UU        6,353.53 +  173.60  6,527.13  Elected without quota at stage 14
B.E. Silcock            Ind           -                   -     Eliminated
W.D. Trimble            UU        7,200               7,200     Elected at stage 1
D. Vance                UKUP          -                   -     Eliminated
D.J. Watson             Ind UU    7,149.50 +  642.32  7,791.82  Elected at stage 14

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE     1,389.11 +   13.17  1,402.28

Note: Watson formed the United Unionist Assembly Party on 21st September 1998.


WEST TYRONE: Electorate 59,081; Total vote 45,951; Turnout 77.8%. Quota 6,565.

                                     1      Gibson       2      Doherty      3    J'ne, M'lin,   4      Gormley      5      McGowan      6     McDonnell     7
                                           surplus              surplus        O'K. & Owens elim         elim                 elim               elim

J. Byrne                SDLP      6,495    +    3.78  6,498.78 +   13.32  6,512.10 +  193     6,705.10            6,705.10            6,705.10            6,705.10
S. Devine               SF        3,676               3,676    +   71.64  3,747.64 +   58.84  3,806.48 +   30.18  3,836.66 +  100.96  3,937.62 +  135.32  4,072.94
P. Doherty              SF        7,027               7,027    -  462     6,565               6,565               6,565               6,565               6,565
O. Gibson               UDUP      8,015    -1,450     6,565               6,565               6,565               6,565               6,565               6,565
Mrs. A. Gormley         APNI      1,011    +    9.66  1,020.66 +    1.98  1,022.64 +   81.98  1,104.62 -1,104.62      -                   -                   -
D.R. Hussey             UU        4,622    +  896.91  5,518.91 +    0.36  5,519.27 +   34.04  5,553.31 +  216.41  5,769.72 +  113.46  5,883.18 +   37.42  5,920.60
R.A. Johnstone          NLP          40    +   10.71     50.71 +    0.30     51.01 -   51.01      -                   -                   -                   -
P. McDonnell            SDLP      1,772    +    1.89  1,773.89 +    3.66  1,777.55 +   59.72  1,837.27 +  172.30  2,009.57 +  452.42  2,461.99 -2,461.99      -
B. McElduff             SF        4,963    +    0.84  4,963.84 +  312.60  5,276.44 +  109.89  5,386.33 +   29.42  5,415.75 +  249.02  5,664.77 +  324.44  5,989.21
P.J. McGowan            Ind       1,269    +   32.34  1,301.34 +    3.48  1,304.82 +  142.27  1,447.09 +  271.14  1,718.23 -1,718.23      -                   -
J. McLaughlin           SP          570    +   13.44    583.44 +    2.94    586.38 -  586.38      -                   -                   -                   -
E. McMenamin            SDLP      3,548    +    1.26  3,549.26 +    4.44  3,553.70 +   91.30  3,645    +   99     3,744    +  267.24  4,011.24 +1,611.93  5,623.17
L.T. O'Kane             Ind         171    +    1.89    172.89 +    1.20    174.09 -  174.09      -                   -                   -                   -
T. Owens                TWP         157    +    4.83    161.83 +    0.36    162.19 -  162.19      -                   -                   -                   -
A.J. Patterson          UU        2,615    +  440.16  3,055.16            3,055.16 +   57.42  3,112.58 +  157.52  3,270.10 +   86.71  3,356.81 +   15.21  3,372.02

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE              +   32.29     32.29 +   45.72     78.01 +  145.21    223.22 +  128.65    351.87 +  448.42    800.29 +  337.67  1,137.96

                                     7     Patterson     8      Hussey       9
                                             elim               surplus

J. Byrne                SDLP      6,705.10            6,705.10            6,705.10  Elected at stage 4
S. Devine               SF        4,072.94 +    5.11  4,078.05 +   10     4,088.05  Runner Up
P. Doherty              SF        6,565               6,565               6,565     Elected at stage 1
O. Gibson               UDUP      6,565               6,565               6,565     Elected at stage 1
Mrs. A. Gormley         APNI          -                   -                   -     Eliminated
D.R. Hussey             UU        5,920.60 +2,525     8,445.60 -1,880.60  6,565     Elected at stage 8
R.A. Johnstone          NLP           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
P. McDonnell            SDLP          -                   -                   -     Eliminated
B. McElduff             SF        5,989.21 +    4.05  5,993.26 +    4     5,997.26  Elected without quota at stage 9
P.J. McGowan            Ind           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
J. McLaughlin           SP            -                   -                   -     Eliminated
E. McMenamin            SDLP      5,623.17 +  168     5,791.17 +  729     6,520.17  Elected without quota at stage 9
L.T. O'Kane             Ind           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
T. Owens                TWP           -                   -                   -     Eliminated
A.J. Patterson          UU        3,372.02 -3,372.02      -                   -     Eliminated

            NOT TRANSFERRABLE     1,137.96 +  669.86  1,807.82 +1,137.60  2,945.42

Notes: McGowan sought election as an 'Independent Community' candidate.

       McLaughlin described himself as a 'Pro-Agreement Socialist'.

       O'Kane was sponsored by the Community and Environmental Conservation Campaign.
Thanks to Tobias Zywietz for the full information of vote transfers in this election.