SCOTTISH PARLIAMENTARY CANDIDATES

Party Abbreviations

C               Conservative and Unionist Party
CPB             Communist Party of Britain
CRM             Civil Rights Movement
Dem             Democrat
HIA             Highlands and Islands Alliance
HP              Humanist Party
Ind             Independent (when placed before another party
                  abbreviation, indicates an unofficial candidate)
L               Liberal Party
Lab             Labour Party
Lab/Co-op       Labour Party and Co-operative Party joint candidate
L Dem           Liberal Democrat
NLP             Natural Law Party
PLA             Pro-Life Alliance
Prog            Progressive
SFPP            Scottish Families and Pensioners Party
SGP             Scottish Green Party
S Lab P         Socialist Labour Party
SNP             Scottish National Party
Soc             Socialist
SPGB            Socialist Party (of Great Britain)
SSP             Scottish Socialist Party
SUP             Scottish Unionist Party
SWP             Socialist Workers Party
UKIP            United Kingdom Independence Party

BURGHS

ABERDEEN, CENTRAL

Eleanor Anderson                                L Dem
Andrew Cumbers                                  SSP
Richard N. Lochhead                             SNP
Lewis Macdonald                                 Lab
Tom Mason                                       C

ABERDEEN, NORTH

Brian J. Adam                                   SNP
James Donaldson                                 L Dem
Iain Haughie                                    C
Elaine Thomson                                  Lab

ABERDEEN, SOUTH

Michael (Mike) Elrick                           Lab
Irene McGugan                                   SNP
Nanette Milne                                   C
Nicol R. Stephen                                L Dem
Scott Sutherland                                SWP

AIRDRIE and SHOTTS

Rev David Miller                                L Dem
Gil Paterson                                    SNP
Patrick Ross-Taylor                             C
Karen Whitefield                                Lab

COATBRIDGE and CHRYSTON

Jane Hook                                       L Dem
Peter Kearney                                   SNP
Gordon S. Lind                                  C
Elaine Smith                                    Lab

DUNDEE, EAST

Harvey Duke                                     SSP
Raymond Lawrie                                  L Dem
John D. McAllion MP                             Lab
Iain G. Mitchell                                C
Shona M. Robison                                SNP

DUNDEE, WEST

Gordon Buchan                                   C
Calum Cashley                                   SNP
Elizabeth G. Dick                               L Dem
Kate MacLean                                    Lab
James McFarlane                                 SSP

EDINBURGH, CENTRAL

Brian Allingham                                 Ind Dem
Sarah Boyack                                    Lab
Ian McKee                                       SNP
Jacqui Low                                      C
Andy Myles                                      L Dem
William Wallace                                 Ind - Braveheart
Kevin Williamson                                SSP

EDINBURGH, EAST and MUSSELBURGH

Jeremy Balfour                                  C
Susan Deacon                                    Lab
Michael Heavey                                  Ind - Ind. of London
Kenneth (Kenny) MacAskill                       SNP
Marjorie Thomas                                 L Dem
Derrick O. White                                SSP

EDINBURGH, NORTH and LEITH

Ronald D.M. Brown                               SSP
Malcolm G.R. Chisholm MP                        Lab
Anne C. Dana                                    SNP
James (Jamie) W.S.W. Sempill (Lord Sempill)     C
Sebastian Tombs                                 L Dem

EDINBURGH, PENTLANDS

David W. McLetchie                              C
Stewart Gibb                                    SNP
Ian Gibson                                      L Dem
Iain Gray                                       Lab

EDINBURGH, SOUTH

William Black                                   SWP
Margo MacDonald                                 SNP
Angus Mackay                                    Lab
Michael (Mike) S.R. Pringle                     L Dem
Iain Whyte                                      C

EDINBURGH, WEST

Lord James A. Douglas-Hamilton (Lord Selkirk
  of Douglas)                                   C
Carol Fox                                       Lab
Margaret Smith                                  L Dem
Graham D. Sutherland                            SNP

GLASGOW, ANNIESLAND

William Aitken                                  C
A. Edward Boyd                                  S Lab P
Iain Brown                                      L Dem
Rt Hon Donald C. Dewar MP                       Lab
Ann Lynch                                       SSP
Kaukab Stewart                                  SNP

GLASGOW, BAILLIESTON

Margaret Curran                                 Lab
Judith Fryer                                    L Dem
Dorothy Grace Elder                             SNP
James (Jim) McVicar                             SSP
Catherine (Kate) Pickering                      C

GLASGOW, CATHCART

G. Callan Dick                                  L Dem
Mary Leishman                                   C
Roddy Slorach                                   SWP
Michael (Mike) G. Watson (Lord Watson of
  Invergowrie)                                  Lab
Maire Whitehead                                 SNP

GLASGOW, GOVAN

Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh                            C
Mohammed Aslam Kahn                             L Dem
John Foster                                     CPB
Gordon Jackson                                  Lab
Charlie McCarthy                                SSP
Nicola J. Sturgeon                              SNP

GLASGOW, KELVIN

Moira Craig                                     L Dem
Pauline McNeill                                 Lab
Assad Rasul                                     C
Heather Ritchie                                 SSP
Sandra White                                    SNP

GLASGOW, MARYHILL

Patricia Ferguson                               Lab
Michael Fry                                     C
Clare Hamblen                                   L Dem
Charles Scott                                   SSP
Bill Wilson                                     SNP

GLASGOW, POLLOK

Kenneth Gibson                                  SNP
James King                                      L Dem
Johann Lamont                                   Lab/Co-op
Rory O'Brien                                    C
Thomas (Tommy) Sheridan                         SSP

GLASGOW, RUTHERGLEN

William (Bill) Bonnar                           SSP
Robert E. Brown                                 L Dem
Tom Chalmers                                    SNP
Janice Hughes                                   Lab
James Nisbet                                    S Lab P
Iain Stewart                                    C

GLASGOW, SHETTLESTON

Colin Bain                                      C
Jim Byrne                                       SNP
Laurence Clarke                                 L Dem
Rosie Kane                                      SSP
Frank McAveety                                  Lab/Co-op

GLASGOW, SPRINGBURN

John R. Brady                                   SNP
Matthew Dunnigan                                L Dem
James Friel                                     SSP
Paul Martin                                     Lab
Murray Roxburgh                                 C

HAMILTON, NORTH and BELLSHILL

Kathleen (Kay) McAlorum                         SNP
Katharine McGavigan                             S Lab P
Michael McMahon                                 Lab
Jayne Struthers                                 L Dem
Stuart Thomson                                  C

HAMILTON, SOUTH

Adam Ardrey                                     SNP
Tom McCabe                                      Lab
Margaret Mitchell                               C
John Oswald                                     L Dem

MOTHERWELL and WISHAW

William Gibson                                  C
Jack W. McConnell                               Lab
James (Jim) McGuigan                            SNP
John Milligan                                   S Lab P
Rodger Spillane                                 L Dem

PAISLEY, NORTH

Wendy Alexander                                 Lab
Ian Mackay                                      SNP
Tasmin Mayberry                                 L Dem
Peter Ramsay                                    C
Fiona Macdonald                                 SSP

PAISLEY, SOUTH

Stuart Callison                                 L Dem
Hugh Henry                                      Lab
Sheila G. Laidlaw                               C
Bill Martin                                     SNP
Paul Mack                                       Ind
Jackie Forrest                                  SWP

COUNTIES

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, EAST LOTHIAN

Judith (Judy) Hayman                            L Dem
John D. Home Robertson MP                       Lab
Calum Miller                                    SNP
Christine Richard                               C

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, LINLITHGOW

John Barrett                                    L Dem
Gordon Lindhurst                                C
Mary Mulligan                                   Lab
Irene Ovenstone                                 Ind
Stewart Stevenson                               SNP

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, LIVINGSTON

Greg McCarra                                    SNP
Bristow Muldoon                                 Lab
Martin Oliver                                   L Dem
Douglas Younger                                 C

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, MIDLOTHIAN

Rhona Brankin                                   Lab/Co-op
John Elder                                      L Dem
Douglas Pryde                                   Ind
Angus Robertson                                 SNP
George Turnbull                                 C

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, ROXBURGH and BERWICKSHIRE

Stuart Crawford                                 SNP
Alister Hutton                                  C
Suzanne Macleod                                 Lab
Euan Robson                                     L Dem

BORDERS and LOTHIAN, TWEEDDALE, ETTRICK and LAUDERDALE

John Campbell                                   C
Christine Creech                                SNP
Ian Jenkins                                     L Dem
George McGregor                                 Lab

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, ANGUS

Ronald (Ron) O. Harris                          C
Ian A. McFatridge                               Lab
Richard (Dick) B. Speirs                        L Dem
Andrew P. Welsh MP                              SNP

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, FALKIRK EAST

Keith J. Brown                                  SNP
Gordon McDonald                                 L Dem
Victor MacGrain                                 Ind - Scot. Families
Alistair Orr                                    C
Cathy Peattie                                   Lab
Raymond Stead                                   S Lab P

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, FALKIRK WEST

Dennis A. Canavan MP                            Ind - MP for Falkirk W
Ross Martin                                     Lab
Michael Matheson                                SNP
Gordon Miller                                   C
Andrew Smith                                    L Dem

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, NORTH TAYSIDE

Marion Dingwall                                 Lab
Murdo Fraser                                    C
Peter F. Regent                                 L Dem
John R. Swinney MP                              SNP

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, OCHIL

James (Jamie) T. Erskine (Earl of Mar and
  Kellie)                                       L Dem
Nicholas (Nick) Johnston                        C
George N. Reid                                  SNP
Richard Simpson                                 Lab

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, PERTH

Chic G. Brodie                                  L Dem
Roseanna Cunningham MP                          SNP
Jillian Richards                                Lab
Ian Stevenson                                   C

CENTRAL and TAYSIDE, STIRLING

Annabelle Ewing                                 SNP
Sylvia Jackson                                  Lab
Simon Kilgour                                   Ind
Iain Macfarlane                                 L Dem
Brian Monteith                                  C

DUMFRIES and GALLOWAY, DUMFRIES

David Mundell                                   C
Elaine Murray                                   Lab
Stephen Norris                                  SNP
Neil C. Wallace                                 L Dem

DUMFRIES and GALLOWAY, GALLOWAY and UPPER NITHSDALE

Alex Fergusson                                  C
Joan Mitchell                                   L Dem
Alasdair N. Morgan MP                           SNP
Jim Stevens                                     Lab

FIFE, CENTRAL FIFE

Keith Harding                                   C
Jane Ann Liston                                 L Dem
Patricia (Tricia) Marwick                       SNP
Henry B. McLeish MP                             Lab

FIFE, DUNFERMLINE EAST

Helen Eadie                                     Lab/Co-op
Fred Lawson                                     L Dem
David McCarthy                                  SNP
Carrie Ruxton                                   C

FIFE, DUNFERMLINE WEST

Scott Barrie                                    Lab
Douglas Chapman                                 SNP
Elizabeth (Liz) B.A. Harris                     L Dem
James A. Mackie                                 C

FIFE, KIRKCALDY

Stewart Hosie                                   SNP
Marilyn Livingston                              Lab/Co-op
John M. Mainland                                L Dem
Michael (Mike) D.A. Scott-Hayward               C

FIFE, NORTH EAST FIFE

Robert Beveridge                                Ind
Edward Brocklebank                              C
Donald Macgregor                                Ind
Charles Milne                                   Lab
Iain Smith                                      L Dem
Colin Welsh                                     SNP

GRAMPIAN, BANFF and BUCHAN

David Davidson                                  C
Megan Harris                                    Lab
Maitland Mackie                                 L Dem
Alexander (Alex) E.A. Salmond MP                SNP

GRAMPIAN, GORDON

Gillian Carlin-Kulwicki                         Lab
Alexander (Alex) Johnstone                      C
Nora Radcliffe                                  L Dem
Sandy Stronach                                  SNP
Hamish Watt                                     Ind

GRAMPIAN, MORAY

Alastair (Ali) Farquharson                      Lab
Andrew J. Findlay                               C
Margaret A. Ewing MP                            SNP
Patsy Kenton                                    L Dem

GRAMPIAN, WEST ABERDEENSHIRE and KINCARDINE

Gordon Guthrie                                  Lab
Michael (Mike) Rumbles                          L Dem
Ben Wallace                                     C
Maureen Watt                                    SNP

HIGHLAND, CAITHNESS, SUTHERLAND and EASTER ROSS

James Campbell                                  Ind
James M. Hendry                                 Lab
Richard Jenkins                                 C
Ewen Stewart                                    Ind
Jamie Stone                                     L Dem
Jean Urquhart                                   SNP

HIGHLAND, INVERNESS EAST, NAIRN and LOCHABER

Joan Aitken                                     Lab
Fergus S. Ewing                                 SNP
Donnie Fraser                                   L Dem
Mary E. Scanlon                                 C

HIGHLAND, ROSS, SKYE and INVERNESS WEST

Douglas Briggs                                  Ind
John Farquhar-Munro                             L Dem
Jim Mather                                      SNP
Donald (Donnie) Munro                           Lab
John Scott                                      C

ORKNEY

Angus Macleod                                   Lab
John Mowat                                      SNP
James (Jim) R. Wallace MP                       L Dem
Christopher A. Zawadski                         C

SHETLAND

Gary Robinson                                   C
William Ross                                    SNP
Tavish Scott                                    L Dem
Jonathon Wills                                  Lab

STRATHCLYDE, ARGYLL and BUTE

Duncan Hamilton                                 SNP
George Lyon                                     L Dem
David Petrie                                    C
Hugh Raven                                      Lab

STRATHCLYDE, AYR

Phillip (Phil) R. Gallie                        C
Elaine Morris                                   L Dem
W.A. Roger Mullin                               SNP
Ian Welsh                                       Lab

STRATHCLYDE, CARRICK, CUMNOCK and DOON VALLEY

David Hannay                                    L Dem
Adam Ingram                                     SNP
Cathy Jamieson                                  Lab/Co-op
John Scott                                      C

STRATHCLYDE, CLYDEBANK and MILNGAVIE

Rod Ackland                                     L Dem
Dorothy Luckhurst                               C
Des McNulty                                     Lab
Jim W. Yuill                                    SNP

STRATHCLYDE, CLYDESDALE

Charles Cormack                                 C
Sandra M. Grieve                                L Dem
Karen Turnbull                                  Lab
Ann Winning                                     SNP

STRATHCLYDE, CUMBERNAULD and KILSYTH

Cathy Craigie                                   Lab
Hugh O'Donnell                                  L Dem
Robin Slack                                     C
Andrew Wilson                                   SNP

STRATHCLYDE, CUNNINGHAME NORTH

Calum Irving                                    L Dem
Michael (Mike) Johnston                         C
Kay M. Ullrich                                  SNP
Allan Wilson                                    Lab

STRATHCLYDE, CUNNINGHAME SOUTH

Irene Oldfather                                 Lab
Stuart Ritchie                                  L Dem
Michael Russell                                 SNP
Murray Tosh                                     C

STRATHCLYDE, DUMBARTON

Jackie Baillie                                  Lab
Paul Coleshill                                  L Dem
Lloyd Quinan                                    SNP
Donald Reece                                    C

STRATHCLYDE, EAST KILBRIDE

Linda Fabiani                                   SNP
Ewan Hawthorn                                   L Dem
Andy Kerr                                       Lab
Craig Stevenson                                 C

STRATHCLYDE, EASTWOOD

Rachel Findlay                                  SNP
Anna A. McCurley                                L Dem
Kenneth Macintosh                               Lab
Manar Tayan                                     Ind
John Young                                      C

STRATHCLYDE, GREENOCK and INVERCLYDE

Ross Finnie                                     L Dem
Ian Hamilton                                    SNP
David Landels                                   SSP
Duncan McNeil                                   Lab
Richard Wilkinson                               C

STRATHCLYDE, KILMARNOCK and LOUDOUN

Margaret Jamieson                               Lab
Lyndsay J. McIntosh                             C
Alex Neil                                       SNP
John D. Stewart                                 L Dem

STRATHCLYDE, STRATHKELVIN and BEARSDEN

Charles Ferguson                                C
Samuel (Sam) L. Galbraith MP                    Lab
Anne Howarth                                    L Dem
Fiona McLeod                                    SNP
Maxi Richards                                   Ind - Anti-Drugs

STRATHCLYDE, WEST RENFREWSHIRE

Neal Ascherson                                  L Dem
Colin Campbell                                  SNP
Patrick Clark                                   SWP
Patricia Godman                                 Lab
Annabel Goldie                                  C
Allan McGraw                                    Ind

WESTERN ISLES

John Horne                                      L Dem
James (Jamie) A.R.M. McGrigor                   C
Alasdair Morrison                               Lab
Alasdair Nicholson                              SNP

REGIONAL LISTS

CENTRAL SCOTLAND

Conservative

1  Lyndsay J. McIntosh                         Kilmarnock and Loudoun
2  Margaret Mitchell                                   Hamilton South
3  Craig Stevenson                                      East Kilbride
4  Gordon Miller                                         Falkirk West
5  Alistair Orr                                          Falkirk East
6  Stuart Thomson                        Hamilton North and Bellshill
7  Gordon Lind                                Coatbridge and Chryston
8  Robin Slack                                Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
9  William Gibson                               Motherwell and Wishaw
10 Patrick Ross-Taylor                             Airdrie and Shotts

Independent - MP for Falkirk West

1  Dennis A. Canavan MP                                  Falkirk West

Independent Progressive

1  James Nimmo

Labour

1  Bill Tynan
2  Lesley Sutherland
3  Catherine Moran
4  James Kelly
5  Jim Lee
6  Willie Campbell
7  Eric Joyce

Liberal Democrat

1  Donald C.E. Gorrie MP
2  John Stewart                                Kilmarnock and Loudoun
3  Ron Waddell
4  Jane Hook                                  Coatbridge and Chryston
5  Gordon McDonald                                       Falkirk East
6  Rodger Spillane                              Motherwell and Wishaw
7  Ewan Hawthorn                                        East Kilbride
8  Rev. David Miller                               Airdrie and Shotts
9  John Oswald                                         Hamilton South
10 Hugh O'Donnell                             Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
11 Andrew Smith                                          Falkirk West
12 Jayne Struthers                       Hamilton North and Bellshill

Natural Law Party

1  Kenneth (Kenny) Blair
2  Ewan Gilmour
3  Rhona Gilmour
4  Magraret Gilmour
5  Ronald Gilmour
6  Lorna Blair
7  William Gilmour

Pro-Life Alliance

1  John A. Deighan
2  Colin Barrett
3  Daniel Harty
4  Angelia Deighan
5  Lucille McQuaid
6  Andrew O'Neil
7  Katrina Main
8  Maria Creechan
9  J.J. Creechan

Scottish Green Party

1  Murray Falconer
2  Chris Hampton

Scottish Families and Pensioners Party

1  Vic McGrain                                           Falkirk East

Scottish National Party

1  Alex Neil                                   Kilmarnock and Loudoun
2  Andrew Wilson                              Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
3  Michael Matheson                                      Falkirk West
4  Gil Paterson                                    Airdrie and Shotts
5  Linda Fabiani                                        East Kilbride
6  Keith J. Brown                                        Falkirk East
7  Karen Neary
8  Peter Kearney                              Coatbridge and Chryston
9  Kathleen (Kay) McAlorum               Hamilton North and Bellshill
10 Jim McGuigan                                 Motherwell and Wishaw
11 Adam Ardrey                                         Hamilton South
12 Kim Nicoll

Scottish Socialist Party

1  Shareen Blackall
2  Jim Buchanan
3  Carolyn Leckie
4  Iain Hunter
5  Kenny McEwan
6  Ian Smith
7  Marion Patterson

Scottish Unionist Party

1  Jim Reid
2  Mae Dempsey

Socialist Labour Party

1  Raymond Stead                                         Falkirk East
2  John Milligan                                Motherwell and Wishaw
3  Katherine McGavigan                   Hamilton North and Bellshill
4  Steve Mayes
5  Alex Watt
6  Margaret Stead
7  Stephen Mungall

GLASGOW

Communist Party of Britain

1  John Foster                                          Glasgow Govan

Conservative

1  William Aitken                                  Glasgow Anniesland
2  Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh                                 Glasgow Govan
3  Catherine (Kate) Pickering                     Glasgow Baillieston
4  Michael Fry                                       Glasgow Maryhill
5  Mary Leishman                                     Glasgow Cathcart
6  Assad Rasul                                         Glasgow Kelvin
7  Rory O'Brien                                        Glasgow Pollok
8  Colin Bain                                     Glasgow Shettleston
9  Murray Roxburgh                                 Glasgow Springburn
10 Iain Stewart                                    Glasgow Rutherglen

Humanist Party

1  Valerie McKernan
2  Samina Ghani
3  Margaret Dillon
4  Audrey McKernan
5  Waqar Khan
6  Andrew Williams
7  Matthew Kerr
8  Paul Dillon
9  Angus Nicolson
10 David Matthews

Labour

1  Rt Hon Donald C. Dewar MP                       Glasgow Anniesland
2  Brian Fitzpatrick
3  Eileen Dinning
4  Anwari Din
5  Gerald (Gerry) Carroll
6  Ian McCalman
7  Sheila Gillies

Liberal Democrat

1  Robert Brown                                    Glasgow Rutherglen
2  Moira Craig                                         Glasgow Kelvin
3  Mohammed Aslam Khan                                  Glasgow Govan
4  Mary Paris
5  Iain Brown                                      Glasgow Anniesland
6  Judith Fryer                                   Glasgow Baillieston
7  Matthew Dunnigan                                Glasgow Springburn
8  Clare Hamblen                                     Glasgow Maryhill
9  G. Callan Dick                                    Glasgow Cathcart
10 Laurence Clarke                                Glasgow Shettleston
11 James King                                          Glasgow Pollok

Natural Law Party

1  George Stidolph
2  John Renwick
3  Peter N. Warburton
4  Dierdre Sleeman
5  Neil Clark
6  Robert Johnstone
7  Joan Barrie
8  Alexander Fisken

People's Choice

1  Bridget McGeechan

Pro-Life Alliance

1  Doreen McLellan
2  Zofia Indyk
3  Magnus Macfarlane-Barrow
4  David Harty
5  Monica Gott
6  Paul Tortolano
7  Michelle Darmoul

Scottish Green Party

1  Kay Allan
2  Alastair Whitelaw
3  Nina Baker
4  Philip (Phil) O'Brien
5  Joseph (Joe) McKernan
6  Michael Wright
7  William (Will) Jess

Scottish National Party

1  Nicola J. Sturgeon                                   Glasgow Govan
2  Dorothy Grace Elder                            Glasgow Baillieston
3  Kenneth Gibson                                      Glasgow Pollok
4  Sandra White                                        Glasgow Kelvin
5  Maire J. Whitehad                                 Glasgow Cathcart
6  John Brady                                      Glasgow Springburn
7  Bill Wilson                                       Glasgow Maryhill
8  Kaukab Stewart                                  Glasgow Anniesland
9  Bashir Ahmad
10 Tom Chalmers                                    Glasgow Rutherglen
11 Gavin Roberts
12 Jim Byrne                                      Glasgow Shettleston

Scottish Socialist Party

1  Thomas (Tommy) Sheridan                             Glasgow Pollok
2  Frances Curran
3  Rosie Kane                                     Glasgow Shettleston
4  James Friel                                     Glasgow Springburn
5  Ann Lynch                                       Glasgow Anniesland
6  Robert Rae
7  David McKay
8  Heather Ritchie                                     Glasgow Kelvin
9  Caroline Moore

Scottish Unionist Party

1  Daniel Houston
2  James Nixon

Socialist Labour Party

1  Claire Watt
2  James Nisbet                                    Glasgow Rutherglen
3  Thomas Ritchie
4  A. Edward Boyd                                  Glasgow Anniesland
5  John Edgar
6  Robert Murray
7  Michael Dooley

Socialist Party of Great Britain

1  Hugh Armstrong
2  Richard Donnelly
3  James Fleming
4  James Robertson
5  William Ross
6  Henrietta Vallar
7  Victor Vanni

HIGHLANDS and ISLANDS

Conservative

1  Jamie (James) A.R.M. McGrigor                        Western Isles
2  Mary E. Scanlon                 Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
3  Richard Jenkins              Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
4  Andrew J. Findlay                                            Moray
5  David Petrie                                       Argyll and Bute
6  Gary Robinson                                             Shetland
7  John Scott                           Ross, Skye and Inverness West
8  Christopher A. Zawadski                                     Orkney

Highlands and Islands Alliance

1  Lorraine Mann
2  Eddie Stiven
3  Anne Baxter
4  Peter Hunter
5  Susanne MacDonald
6  Niall McKillop
7  Sheena Slimon
8  Arthur Cormack
9  Maggie MacDonald
10 Cailean Maclean

Independent

1  James Campbell               Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Independent

1  Ian Noble

Independent

1  Arthur A. Robertson

Labour

1  Peter Peacock
2  Maureen MacMillan
3  Rhoda Grant
4  George Lonie
5  Mary Galbraith
6  Rev Ian MacDonald
7  Mhairi Thornton

Liberal Democrat

1  Michael Foxley
2  John A. Sinclair (Viscount Thurso)
3  Donnie Fraser                   Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
4  Robin Currie
5  Patsy Kenton                                                 Moray
6  Alan McKie
7  John Horne                                           Western Isles
8  Gordon Mackenzie
9  Alan Reid

Natural Law Party

1  Gordon McCulloch
2  Tom Mullins
3  Paul Douglas-Reid

Scottish Green Party

1  Eleanor Scott
2  Alan Hopkins
3  Lizbeth R. Collie
4  Ken McKinnon
5  Irene F. Brandt
6  David Gallant
7  Jem Taylor

Scottish National Party

1  Winifred (Winnie) M. Ewing MEP
2  Margaret A. Ewing MP                                         Moray
3  Duncan Hamilton                                    Argyll and Bute
4  Fergus S. Ewing                 Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
5  Jim Mather                           Ross, Skye and Inverness West
6  Alasdair Nicholson                                   Western Isles
7  Duncan Crawford
8  Jean Urquhart                Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
9  William Ross                                              Shetland
10 Blyth Wright
11 Andrew Currie
12 Isabel Strong

Scottish People's Mission

1  Robbie the Pict

Scottish Socialist Party

1  Steve Arnott
2  Anne Macleod
3  William (Willie) Hamilton
4  Ray Stewart

Socialist Labour Party

1  Jimmy Keenan
2  Ronnie Forbes
3  Tricia Nesbit
4  James Wright
5  Susan Calnon
6  Jimmy McNaught
7  Brian Gibson

LOTHIANS

Anti-Corruption

1  John Moore

Braveheart

1  William Wallace                                  Edinburgh Central

Civil Rights Movement

1  Sarah Morton
2  Timothy (Tim) Hopkins
3  Sana Ismail Sadollah
4  George Lamb
5  June Strachan
6  Daniel Onifade
7  Helen Chambers
8  Samuel Waylen

Conservative

1  David W. McLetchie                             Edinburgh Pentlands
2  Lord James A. Douglas Hamilton
     (Lord Selkirk of Douglas)                         Edinburgh West
3  Iain Whyte                                         Edinburgh South
4  Jacqui Low                                       Edinburgh Central
5  James (Jamie) W.S.W. Sempill
     (Lord Sempill)                         Edinburgh North and Leith
6  Jeremy Balfour                      Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
7  Douglas Younger                                         Livingston
8  Gordon Lindhurst                                        Linlithgow
9  George Turnbull                                         Midlothian

Independent

1  Iain Morrison

Independent Voice for the Scottish Parliament

1  Alexander Scott

Labour

1  Lorna Shiels
2  Bob McLean
3  Lucy McTernan
4  William McCulloch
5  Ken Munro
6  Natalie Robertson
7  Alan Tweedie

Liberal Democrat

1  David M.S. Steel (Lord Steel of Aikwood)
2  Michael (Mike) S.R. Pringle                        Edinburgh South
3  Marilyne MacLaren
4  Andy Myles                                       Edinburgh Central
5  Ian Gibson                                     Edinburgh Pentlands
6  Karen Utting

Liberal Party

1  Karen Hetherington

Natural Law Party

1  Pamela Mead
2  Jim Anderson
3  Bradley Dunn
4  Stephen Ross
5  Paul Lloyd
6  Tom Pringle
7  Harry Bland

Pro-Life Alliance

1  Terence Holden
2  Helen Holden

Scottish Green Party

1  Robin Harper
2  Linda M. Hendry
3  Bill Brockie
4  Ian Baxter
5  Mark Ballard
6  Joan Carter
7  Caroline Hoffman

Scottish National Party

1  Margo MacDonald                                    Edinburgh South
2  Kenneth (Kenny) MacAskill           Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
3  Fiona Hyslop
4  Anne C. Dana                             Edinburgh North and Leith
5  Paul Scott
6  Stewart Gibb                                   Edinburgh Pentlands
7  Ian McKee                                        Edinburgh Central
8  Angus Robertson                                         Midlothian
9  Graham D. Sutherland                                Edinburgh West
10 Angela Constance
11 Greg McCarra                                            Livingston
12 John Hargreaves

Scottish Socialist Party

1  Colin Fox
2  Joanne Coyle
3  Catriona Grant
4  Ronald D.M. Brown                        Edinburgh North and Leith
5  Kevin Williamson                                 Edinburgh Central
6  Derrick White                       Edinburgh East and Musselburgh

Socialist Labour Party

1  Christopher Herriot
2  Mary Cowan
3  David Jacobsen
4  Jack Brown
5  Kenneth Craig
6  Thomas McKnight
7  Scott Foley
8  Michael Lynch

Socialist Party of Great Britain

1  Matthew Culbert
2  Kevin Ferguson
3  Brian Gardner
4  Andrew Malone
5  James Moir
6  Theresa Ross
7  Alexander Wilson

Witchery Tour Party

1  Robin Mitchell

MID SCOTLAND and FIFE

Conservative

1  Keith Harding                                         Central Fife
2  Nicholas Johnston                                            Ochil
3  Brian Monteith                                            Stirling
4  Murdo Fraser                                         North Tayside
5  Edward Brocklebank                                 North East Fife
6  Carrie Ruxton                                     Dunfermline East
7  Ian Stevenson                                                Perth
8  James Mackie                                      Dunfermline West
9  Michael (Mike) D.A. Scott-Hayward                        Kirkcaldy

Labour

1  Henry B. McLeish MP                                   Central Fife
2  Margaret Millar
3  Rachel McEwen
4  Doug Maughan
5  Malcolm McLeod
6  Colin O'Brien
7  Alec Connolly

Liberal Democrat

1  Keith W.T. Raffan
2  Andrew Arbuckle
3  Elizabeth B.A. Harris                             Dunfermline West
4  Julia Robertson
5  James (Jamie) T. Erskine (Earl of Mar and Kellie)            Ochil
6  Chic G. Brodie                                               Perth
7  Peter F. Regent                                      North Tayside
8  John M. Mainland                                         Kirkcaldy
9  Fred Lawson                                       Dunfermline East
10 Jane-Ann Liston                                       Central Fife
11 Iain Macfarlane                                           Stirling

Natural Law Party

1  Diana Kras
2  David Whitley
3  David Serritt

Pro-Life Alliance

1  Henry Creechan
2  Nickie Willis
3  Astrid Willis
4  Anthony Tortolano
5  Jim Fullerton
6  David Tortolano
7  Cecilia Tortolano

Scottish Green Party

1  Graeme Farmer
2  Mark Ruskell
3  Peter Cheer
4  Pete Romilly
5  Bob Potter

Scottish National Party

1  John R. Swinney MP                                   North Tayside
2  George N. Reid                                               Ochil
3  Patricia (Tricia) Marwick                             Central Fife
4  Roseanna Cunningham MP                                       Perth
5  Bruce Crawford
6  Annabelle Ewing                                           Stirling
7  Colin Welsh                                        North East Fife
8  Catriona Black
9  Stewart Hosie                                            Kirkcaldy
10 David McCarthy                                    Dunfermline East
11 Alan Grant
12 Fergus Wood

Scottish Socialist Party

1  Kate Stewart
2  Dennis Doig
3  Felicity Garvie
4  Andy Jackson
5  Marjory Sutherland
6  Ian Pringle

Socialist Labour Party

1  Jake Herriot
2  Tricia Graham
3  Freida Thomson
4  Godfrey McIvor
5  Kevin Strain
6  Lynne Farquharson
7  Peter Clelland

NORTH EAST SCOTLAND

Conservative

1  David Davidson                                    Banff and Buchan
2  Ben Wallace                      West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
3  Alex Johnstone                                              Gordon
4  Ronald (Ron) O. Harris                                       Angus
5  Nanette Milne                                       Aberdeen South
6  Iain Haughie                                        Aberdeen North
7  Gordon Buchan                                          Dundee West
8  Tom Mason                                         Aberdeen Central
9  Iain Mitchell                                          Dundee East

Independent

1  Hamish Watt                                                 Gordon

Independent Sleaze-Buster

1  William Robb

Labour

1  John D. McAllion MP                                    Dundee East
2  Marlyn Glen
3  John B. Sewel (Lord Sewel)
4  Megan Harris
5  Ian A. McFatridge                                            Angus
6  Gillian Carlin-Kulwicki                                     Gordon
7  Gordon Guthrie                   West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Liberal Democrat

1  Nicol R. Stephen                                    Aberdeen South
2  Maitland Mackie                                   Banff and Buchan
3  Martin Ford
4  Mike Rumbles                     West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
5  Ian Yuill
6  Elizabeth G. Dick                                      Dundee West
7  Eleanor Anderson                                  Aberdeen Central
8  Dr Gurudeo S. Saluja
9  Nora Radcliffe                                              Gordon
10 James Donaldson                                     Aberdeen North
11 Richard (Dick) M. Speirs                                     Angus
12 Raymond Lawrie                                         Dundee East

Natural Law Party

1  Duncan Paterson
2  Gerard Valente
3  Angela Holland
4  Martin Simson
5  Geoffrey (Geoff) N.W. Gay
6  Bryan Irving
7  Peter Herman
8  William R. Hite

Scottish Green Party

1  Fred Connacher
2  Shiona Baird
3  Elly Hood
4  Doug McLaren
5  Nick Williams
6  Craig Cassels
7  Jake Williams

Scottish National Party

1  Alexander (Alex) E.A. Salmond MP                  Banff and Buchan
2  Andrew P. Welsh MP                                           Angus
3  Brian J. Adam                                       Aberdeen North
4  Richard Lochhead                                  Aberdeen Central
5  Shona Robison                                          Dundee East
6  Irene McGugan                                       Aberdeen South
7  Sandy Stronach                                              Gordon
8  Maureen Watt                     West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
9  Dorothy Jessiman
10 Ian Angus
11 Stuart Fergusson
12 Calum Cashley                                          Dundee West

Scottish Socialist Party

1  Harvey Duke                                            Dundee East
2  Mary Ward
3  Kenneth Taylor
4  Alison Hughes
5  Andrew (Andy) Cumbers                             Aberdeen Central
6  Maureen Braid
7  Audrey Cathro

Socialist Labour Party

1  Alison Boyd
2  Gary Miller
3  Robert Orr
4  Janet Brydon
5  James Galloway
6  Isobel Watt
7  Verdi Herriot

SOUTH OF SCOTLAND

Conservative

1  Phil R. Gallie                                                 Ayr
2  Alex Fergusson                        Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
3  Murray Tosh                                      Cunninghame South
4  David Mundell                                             Dumfries
5  Alasdair Hutton                          Roxburgh and Berwickshire
6  John Campbell                    Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
7  John Scott                        Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
8  Charles Cormack                                         Clydesdale
9  Christine Richard                                     East Lothian

Labour

1  Keith Geddes
2  Claudia Beamish
3  Jane Lindsay
4  George McGregor                  Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
5  Susanne McLeod                           Roxburgh and Berwickshire
6  Miles Fisher
7  Trevor Davies

Liberal Democrat

1  John Ross Scott
2  David Hannay                      Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
3  Judy Hayman                                           East Lothian
4  Sandra Grieve                                           Clydesdale
5  Jacquie Bell
6  Christine Napier
7  Judy Steel
8  David Millar
9  Stuart Ritchie                                   Cunninghame South
10 Elaine Morris                                                  Ayr
11 Christine Robbins

Liberal Party

1  John Hein

Natural Law Party

1  David Rae
2  Dobbie Gilmour
3  David Pettigrew
4  Patricia Saunders
5  Peter N. Leadbetter
6  Christopher C. Adamson
7  Richard Scott

Scottish Green Party

1  Marian Coyne
2  Chas Booth
3  Philine Gaffron

Scottish National Party

1  Alasdair N. Morgan MP                 Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
2  Michael (Mike) Russell                           Cunninghame South
3  Adam Ingram                       Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
4  Christine M. Creech              Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
5  Stephen Norris                                            Dumfries
6  Kate Higgins
7  W.A. Roger Mullin                                              Ayr
8  Calum Miller                                          East Lothian 
9  Stuart Crawford                          Roxburgh and Berwickshire
10 Roger Knox
11 Beverly Gauld
12 David Berry

Scottish Socialist Party

1  Rosemary Byrne
2  Graeme Smith
3  Shona Laughland
4  Jim Campbell
5  Gordon Peters
6  Annette Johnston
7  James Byrne

Socialist Labour Party

1  Louise McDaid
2  Bobby Cochrane
3  Ronnie Moran
4  Styart Hyslop
5  Peter Conegliano
6  Jim McDaid
7  Jimmy Dickie

United Kingdom Independence Party

1  Alistair D. McConnachie

WEST SCOTLAND

Conservative

1  Annabel Goldie                                   West Renfrewshire
2  John Young                                                Eastwood
3  Charles Ferguson                         Strathkelvin and Bearsden
4  Dorothy Luckhurst                          Clydebank and Milngavie
5  Dr Donald Reece                                          Dumbarton
6  Richard Wilkinson                          Greenock and Inverclyde
7  Mike Johnston                                    Cunninghame North
8  Peter Ramsay                                         Paisley North
9  Sheila G. Laidlaw                                    Paisley South

Independent Individual

1  Rev Canyon Kenyon Wright

Independent Labour - Keep Scottish Water Public

1  Terry O'Donnell

Labour

1  Samuel (Sam) L. Galbraith MP             Strathkelvin and Bearsden
2  Nicky Wilson
3  Ann McKechin
4  Margaret Smyth
5  Ron Culley
6  Pat Kelly
7  Laurie Russell

Liberal Democrat

1  Ross Finnie                                Greenock and Inverclyde
2  Eileen P. McCartin
3  Rod Ackland                                Clydebank and Milngavie
4  John Morrison
5  Cathy McInnes
6  Tamsin Mayberry                                      Paisley North
7  Stuart Callison                                      Paisley South
8  Neal Ascherson                                   West Renfrewshire
9  Anne Howarth                             Strathkelvin and Bearsden
10 Calum Irving                                     Cunninghame North

Natural Law Party

1  James (Jim) B. McKissock
2  Stephen Tyrrell
3  Richard P. Johnson
4  Anna-Maria Rawlinson
5  Stuart Withers
6  Leslie Davis
7  Lucy Kirkham

Pro-Life Alliance

1  Robert Graham
2  Anne Kane
3  John Kerr
4  John Holsgrove
5  Patricia Graham
6  William Jones
7  Michael Deighan
8  Bernadette Creechan

Scottish Green Party

1  Chris Ballance
2  Juliette Tavendale
3  David Fletcher

Scottish National Party

1  Colin Campbell                                   West Renfrewshire
2  Kay M. Ullrich                                   Cunninghame North
3  Lloyd Quinan                                             Dumbarton
4  Fiona McLeod                             Strathkelvin and Bearsden
5  Jim Yuill                                  Clydebank and Milngavie
6  Ian Hamilton                               Greenock and Inverclyde
7  Rachel Findlay                                            Eastwood
8  Bill Martin                                          Paisley South
9  Malcolm Kerr
10 Ian Mackay                                           Paisley North
11 Alison Lindsay
12 Noel Dolan

Scottish Socialist Party

1  Hugh W. Kerr MEP
2  David Landels                              Greenock and Inverclyde
3  Fiona Macdonald                                      Paisley North
4  Lorraine Markwick
5  Margaret Ferguson
6  Alexandra Grant
7  James Halfpenny
8  Allan Green

Scottish Unionist Party

1  John Proctor

Socialist Labour Party

1  Colin Turbett
2  Susan Robinson
3  Rosemarie Hunter
4  William Bell
5  David Robinson
6  Thomas Savage
7  James Fitzpatrick

TOTAL NUMBER OF CANDIDATES

Constituency Seats

Party              Candidates

C                      73
Lab                    73
L Dem                  73
SNP                    73
SSP                    17
Ind                    16
S Lab P                 5
SWP                     5
CPB                     1
Ind Dem                 1
SFPP                    1

           TOTAL      338

Regional Lists

Party                Lists        Candidates    Unique Candidates*

SNP                     8             96               27
L Dem                   8             82               27
C                       8             73                0
S Lab P                 8             57               52
Lab                     8             56               47
SSP                     8             54               42
NLP                     8             50               50
SGP                     8             41               41
PLA                     5             33               33
Ind                    14             14               11
SPGB                    2             14               14
HIA                     1             10               10
HP                      1             10               10
CRM                     1              8                8
SUP                     3              5                5
L                       2              2                2
CPB                     1              1                0
Ind Lab                 1              1                1
Ind Prog                1              1                1
SFPP                    1              1                0
UKIP                    1              1                1


           TOTAL       98            610              382

* Those standing only in the top-up list section.

Total number of candidates 720 (for 129 seats - average 5.6 candidates
per seat)