SHADOW CABINET ELECTIONS IN THE 1992 PARLIAMENT

The first number gives the number of votes polled. The second is the
position in the ballot obtained.

Candidate                     Jul 1992  Oct 1993  Oct 1994  Oct 1995  Jul 1996

Irene Adams (Paisley N)          -       88 (25 )  57 (35=)  71 (31 )    -
Graham Allen (Nottingham N)    29 (48=)  29 (44 )    -         -         -
Hilary Armstrong (NW Durham)   70 (25 )    -       93 (21 )  80 (28 )    -
Tony Banks (Newham NW)         42 (39=)  46 (40 )  42 (42=)  41 (40 )  47 (24 )
Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)     -         -         -       30 (42 )    -
Margaret Beckett (Derby S)       -         -      170 ( 2 ) 187 ( 1 ) 251 ( 1 )
Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)    60 (29 )  75 (31 )  67 (31 )  82 (27 )    -
Tony Benn (Chesterfield)       47 (36=)    -         -         -         -
Tony Blair (Sedgefield)       150 ( 2 ) 142 ( 6 )    -         -         -
David Blunkett (Sh. Br'side)  112 (15 ) 107 (17=) 100 (15=) 132 (11 ) 175 (17 )
Gordon Brown (Dunfermeline E) 165 ( 1 ) 160 ( 4 ) 167 ( 3 ) 159 ( 3 ) 188 (14 )
Nick Brown (Newcastle-u-T. N)    -         -       86 (23=)  84 (26 )    -
Richard Caborn (Sheffield C)     -         -         -       65 (35 )    -
Dennis Canavan (Falkirk W)     26 (50=)    -         -         -       42 (25 )
David Clark (South Shields)   104 (18 ) 133 ( 7 ) 109 (13 ) 141 ( 9 ) 205 ( 9=)
Tom Clarke (Monklands W)      105 (17 ) 120 (13 )  83 (26 ) 107 (19 ) 175 (18 )
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)      133 (10 ) 104 (19=)  94 (19=)  72 (30 )  94 (20 )
Robin Cook (Livingston)       149 ( 3 ) 177 ( 1 ) 187 ( 1 ) 181 ( 2 ) 214 ( 5 )
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington N)      -         -       31 (49 )    -       37 (26 )
Jack Cunningham (Copeland)    124 (12 ) 107 (17=) 120 (10 ) 100 (20 ) 190 (12 )
Alistair Darling (E'burgh C)     -       60 (36 )  61 (32 )  67 (34 )    -
Ron Davies (Caerphilly)        89 (19 ) 121 (11=) 113 (12 ) 157 ( 4 ) 201 (11 )
Donald Dewar (Gl. Garscadden) 121 (14 ) 121 (11=) 142 ( 4 ) 156 ( 5 ) 212 ( 6 )
Frank Dobson (Holborn/St. P.) 140 ( 4 ) 163 ( 2=) 137 ( 6 ) 142 ( 8 ) 211 ( 7 )
Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe/N'ch)    -       82 (28 )    -         -         -
Derek Fatchett (Leeds C)       54 (32 )  78 (30 )  88 (21 )  90 (22 )    -
Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-T. C)    41 (41 )    -         -         -         -
Paul Flynn (Newport W)           -         -         -         -       61 (23 )
George Foulkes (Carrick,C,DV)  57 (31 )    -       58 (34 )  47 (38 )    -
Maria Fyfe (Glasgow Maryhill)    -       70 (32 )  43 (40=)    -         -
John Garrett (Norwich S)       26 (50=)  30 (43 )    -         -         -
Llin Golding (Newcastle-u-L.)  51 (35 )  62 (35 )  56 (37 )  64 (36 )    -
Mildred Gordon (Bow/Poplar)    47 (36=)  81 (29 )  48 (38 )    -         -
Bryan Gould (Dagenham)        135 ( 6=)    -         -         -         -
Bernie Grant (Tottenham)       29 (48=)    -         -         -         -
Bruce Grocott (The Wrekin)     42 (39=)    -         -         -         -
Harriet Harman (Peckham)      135 ( 6=)  99 (22 ) 141 ( 5 ) 108 (18 ) 149 (19 )
Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)             -       40 (41=)  41 (44 )    -         -
Barry Jones (Alyn/Deeside)     80 (21 )    -         -         -         -
Lynne Jones (B'ham Selly Oak)    -         -         -         -       66 (21=)
Peter Kilfoyle (L'pool Walton)   -         -         -       40 (41 )    -
Joan Lestor (Eccles)             -      110 (15=) 100 (15=) 122 (14 )    -
Tony Lloyd (Stretford)         33 (46 )  95 (23 )  86 (23=)  99 (21 )    -
Ian McCartney (Makerfield)       -         -       40 (45 )  46 (39 )    -
John McFall (Dumbarton)          -         -       38 (46 )    -         -
Henry McLeish (C Fife)         53 (33=)  56 (37 )  43 (40=)  50 (37 )    -
Kevin McNamara (K'n-u-Hull N)  61 (28 )  87 (26=)  70 (30 )    -         -
John Marek (Wrexham)           38 (44 )  48 (38 )  57 (35=)  76 (29 )    -
Michael Meacher (Oldham W)    122 (13 ) 122 (10 ) 114 (11 ) 121 (15 ) 205 ( 9=)
Alun Michael (Cardiff W)       39 (42=)  63 (34 )  81 (27 )  69 (32=)    -
Austin Mitchell (Gt. Grimsby)  20 (52 )    -         -         -         -
Rhodri Morgan (C'ff S/Penarth)   -       40 (41=)  28 (51 )    -         -
Alf Morris (Mcr. Wythenshawe)  37 (45 )    -         -         -         -
Mo Mowlam (Redcar)            135 ( 6=) 156 ( 5 ) 125 ( 8=) 152 ( 6 ) 206 ( 8 )
Chris Mullin (Sunderland S)    58 (30 )  69 (33 )  59 (33 )  69 (32=)  66 (21=)
Martin O'Neill (Clackmannan)   63 (26 )    -       45 (39 )    -         -
John Prescott (K-u-Hull E)    137 ( 5 ) 163 ( 2=)    -         -         -
Dawn Primarolo (Bristol S)     71 (23=)  87 (26=)  75 (29 )  86 (25 )    -
Joan Quin (Gateshead E)        71 (23=) 104 (19=)  78 (28 )  88 (23=)    -
Stuart Randall (K-u-Hull W)    19 (53 )    -         -         -         -
Jo Richardson (Barking)        62 (27 )    -         -         -         -
George Robertson (Hamilton)    82 (20 ) 110 (15=) 126 ( 7 ) 116 (17 ) 182 (16 )
Jeff Rooker (B'ham Perry Barr) 44 (38 )    -       35 (47 )    -         -
Joan Ruddock (L'sham Deptford)   -       47 (39 )  42 (42=)    -         -
Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)  31 (47 )    -       30 (50 )    -         -
Clare Short (B'ham Ladywood)   73 (22 ) 101 (21 )  94 (19=) 119 (16 ) 218 ( 3 )
Chris Smith (Isl. S/Finsbury) 135 ( 6=) 124 ( 9 ) 125 ( 8=) 148 ( 7 ) 188 (15 )
Clive Soley (Hammersmith)      53 (33=)    -       24 (52 )    -         -
Gavin Strang (Edinburgh E)     39 (42=)  90 (24 )  97 (17=) 131 (12 ) 217 ( 4 )
Jack Straw (Blackburn)        111 (16 ) 130 ( 8 ) 106 (14 ) 128 (13 ) 189 (13 )
Ann Taylor (Dewsbury)         129 (11 ) 116 (14 )  97 (17=) 138 (10 ) 250 ( 2 )
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-T't N)     -         -       32 (48 )    -         -
Brian Wilson (Cunninghame N)     -         -       86 (23=)  88 (23=)    -

 Total standing                    53        44        52        42        26

Note: 18 seats were up for election in 1992, 1993 and 1994; 19 seats in 1995
 and 1996. In 1992, a ballot paper was not counted if it did not indicate 
 votes for three women; in 1993, 1994, 1995 and 1996, this was increased to
 four women.