The Government of Northern Ireland

Offices with their titles in capitals were in the Cabinet. All Ministers were members of the Unionist Party, except where a party affiliation is given in italics after the name.
* - Member of the Senate
** - Neither a Member of the House of Commons or of the Senate. The Ireland Act 1920 allowed the appointment of such a person for no longer than six months.

PRIME MINISTER

7th June 1921Sir James Craig (Viscount Craigavon)
25th November 1940John Miller Andrews
(office combined with Minister of Finance 25th November 1940-16th January 1941)
1st May 1943Sir Basil Stanlake Brooke, Bt.
(Viscount Brookeborough)
(office combined with Minister of Commerce and Production 6th May 1943-16th February 1945)
25th March 1963Hon. Terence Marne O’Neill
1st May 1969James Dawson Chichester-Clark
(office combined with Minister of Home Affairs 26th August 1970-30th March 1972)
23rd March 1971Arthur Brian Deane Faulkner

DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER

(office combined with Minister in the Senate 3rd May 1969-30th March 1972)
3rd May 1969John Lawson Ormrod Andrews*

MINISTER OF STATE, DEPARTMENT OF THE PRIME MINISTER

27th October 1971Gerard Benedict Newe** (Ind)

Parliamentary Secretary, Department of the Prime Minister

7th June 1921Viscount Massereene and Ferrard*
28th May 1929Viscount Bangor*
9th October 1930John Andrew Long*
29th August 1941Sir Joseph Davison* (died 15th July 1948)
15th July 1948vacant
23rd August 1948William Moore Wallis Clark*
17th October 1960Daniel Ritchie McGladdery*
30th January 1970Hon. John Warden Brooke

Additional Parliamentary Secretary, Department of the Prime Minister

25th September 1969Dr. Robert Simpson
(office abolished 29th October 1969)

MINISTER OF FINANCE

7th June 1921Hugh MacDowell Pollock
21st April 1937John Miller Andrews
(office combined with Prime Minister 25th November 1940-16th January 1941)
16th January 1941John Milne Barbour
6th May 1943John Maynard Sinclair (died 31st January 1953)
31st January 1953vacant
13th February 1953William Brian Maginess
20th April 1956George Boyle Hanna
21st September 1956Hon. Terence Marne O'Neill
25th March 1963John Lawson Ormrod Andrews
22nd July 1964Ivan Neill
2nd April 1965Herbert Victor Kirk

MINISTER OF STATE, MINISTRY OF FINANCE

23rd March 1971Hon. John Warden Brooke

Parliamentary and Financial Secretary, Ministry of Finance

7th June 1921John Milne Barbour
(office combined with Minister of Commerce 16th April 1925-22nd April 1937)
22nd April 1937Alexander Robert Gisborne Gordon
13th June 1940vacant
16th January 1941John Maynard Sinclair
(office abolished 6th May 1943)

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Finance (Chief Whip)

7th June 1921Herbert Dixon (Lord Glentoran)
6th February 1942Sir Charles Norman Lockhart Stronge, Bt.
3rd November 1944Sir Alexander Wilson Hungerford
17th July 1945Lancelot Ernest Curran
12th June 1947Walter William Buchanan Topping
23rd October 1956Arthur Brian Deane Faulkner
15th December 1959Isaac George Hawthorne
25th March 1963William Craig
29th April 1963James Dawson Chichester-Clark
7th October 1966vacant
2nd September 1968Roy Hamilton Bradford
3rd May 1969vacant

Assistant Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Finance (Assistant Whip)

7th June 1921Thomas Henry Burn
16th April 1925Hon. Harry George Hill Mulholland
28th May 1929Sir Basil Stanlake Brooke, Bt.
1st December 1933Sir Alexander Wilson Hungerford
16th January 1941Charles Norman Lockhart Stronge
6th February 1942Rev. Prof. Robert Corkey
6th May 1943vacant
27th September 1945John Edgar Bailey (died 14th November 1958)
21st November 1958Henry William West
15th December 1958William James Morgan** (elected to the House of Commons on 28th May 1959)
17th February 1961vacant
16th March 1961William Kennedy Fitzsimmons
25th March 1963James Dawson Chichester-Clark
29th April 1963vacant
6th December 1965Isaac George Hawthorne
7th October 1966Roy Hamilton Bradford
27th September 1967vacant
2nd September 1968Joseph Burns
30th January 1969vacant
12th March 1969John William Kennedy
3rd May 1969vacant

Assistant Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Finance (Assistant Whip)

7th October 1966Samuel Magowan

MINISTER OF HOME AFFAIRS

7th June 1921Sir Richard Dawson Bates, Bt.
6th May 1943William Lowry
3rd November 1944John Edmond Warnock
21st June 1946William Brian Maginess
11th September 1946John Edmond Warnock
4th November 1949William Brian Maginess
(office combined with Minister of Finance 13th February 1953-26th October 1953)
26th October 1953George Boyle Hanna
20th April 1956Hon. Terence Marne O’Neill
23rd October 1956Walter William Buchanan Topping
15th December 1959Arthur Brian Deane Faulkner
29th April 1963William Craig
22nd July 1964Robert William Brian McConnell
7th October 1966William Craig
11th December 1968William John Long
12th March 1969Robert Wilson Porter
26th August 1970James Dawson Chichester-Clark
(office combined with Prime Minister 26th August 1970-30th March 1972)
23rd March 1971Arthur Brian Deane Faulkner

MINISTER OF STATE, MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS

26th August 1970John David Taylor

Senior Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs

26th October 1971Albert Wesley Anderson

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs

7th June 1921Robert Dick Megaw
16th April 1925George Boyle Hanna
29th April 1937vacant
17th June 1937John Clarke Davison
23rd August 1938John Edmond Warnock
25th May 1940vacant
29th May 1940William Lowry
6th May 1943Sir Alexander Wilson Hungerford
31st March 1944vacant
22nd November 1955Terence Marne O’Neill
20th April 1956vacant
29th April 1963William Kennedy Fitzsimmons
22nd July 1964vacant
8th January 1969Robert Wilson Porter
27th January 1969vacant
3rd May 1969John David Taylor
(office abolished 26th August 1970)

MINISTER OF LABOUR

7th June 1921John Miller Andrews
21st April 1937David Graham Shillington
29th August 1938John Fawcett Gordon
6th May 1943William Grant
31st May 1944Henry Cassidy Midgley (CWLP)
17th July 1945William Grant
2nd August 1945William Brian Maginess
12th April 1949William Victor McCleery
(office retitled Minister of Labour and National Insurance 12th April 1949)
4th November 1949Henry Cassidy Midgley
12th January 1950Ivan Neill
12th March 1962Herbert Victor Kirk
22nd July 1964William James Morgan
(office abolished 1st January 1965)

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Labour

7th June 1921John Fawcett Gordon
29th August 1938William Grant
10th November 1941Rowley Elliott
(office abolished 1st May 1943)

MINISTER OF EDUCATION

7th June 1921Marquess of Londonderry*
8th January 1926Viscount Charlemont*
13th October 1937vacant
1st December 1937John Hanna Robb*
6th May 1943Rev. Prof. Robert Corkey*
21st March 1944Samuel Herbert Hall-Thompson
12th January 1950Henry Cassidy Midgley (died 29th April 1957)
17th May 1957William Morrison May (died 2nd March 1962)
12th March 1962Ivan Neill
22nd July 1964Herbert Victor Kirk
2nd April 1965William Kennedy Fitzsimmons
7th October 1966William James Long
19th December 1968William Kennedy Fitzsimmons
12th March 1969Hon. Phelim Robert Hugh O’Neill
3rd May 1969William James Long

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Education

7th June 1921Robert John McKeown
9th April 1925vacant
16th April 1925John Hanna Robb
1st December 1937Dehra Parker
15th March 1944vacant
27th September 1967Roy Hamilton Bradford
(office abolished 2nd September 1968)

MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE

7th June 1921Edward Mervyn Archdale
(office combined with Minister of Commerce 7th June 1921-16th April 1925)
1st December 1933Sir Basil Stanlake Brooke, Bt.
16th January 1941Lord Glentoran
6th May 1943Rev. Robert Moore
1st September 1960vacant
17th October 1960Henry William West
26th April 1967vacant
5th May 1967James Dawson Chichester-Clark
23rd April 1969vacant
3rd May 1969Hon. Phelim Robert Hugh O’Neill
23rd March 1971Henry William West

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture

16th January 1941William Brian Maginess
(office combined with Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Public Security 16th January 1941-6th May 1943)
6th May 1943vacant
23rd October 1956John Edgar Bailey (died 14th November 1958)
21st November 1958Henry William West
17th October 1960vacant
22nd July 1964William John Long
(office abolished 6th December 1965)

MINISTER OF COMMERCE

7th June 1921Edward Mervyn Archdale
(office combined with Minister of Agriculture 7th June 1921-16th April 1925)
16th April 1925John Milne Barbour
16th January 1941Sir Basil Stanlake Brooke, Bt.
(office retitled Minister of Commerce and Production and combined with Prime Minister 6th May 1943-16th February 1945)
16th February 1945Sir Roland Thomas Nugent*
(office combined with Leader of the Senate 16th February 1945-12th April 1949)
12th April 1949William Brian Maginess
4th November 1949William Victor McCleery
26th October 1953Lord Glentoran
17th February 1961John Lawson Ormrod Andrews
25th March 1963Arthur Brian Deane Faulkner
24th January 1969Roy Hamilton Bradford
23rd March 1971Robin John Bailie

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Commerce

7th June 1921Robert John McKeown
16th April 1925vacant
16th January 1941Sir Alexander Wilson Hungerford
(office retitled Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Production 6th May 1943-16th February 1945)
6th May 1943William Brian Maginess
16th February 1945vacant
21st September 1945John Robert Perceval-Maxwell
26th February 1949vacant
5th May 1952Lord Glentoran
26th October 1953vacant
15th December 1959William James Morgan
17th February 1961vacant
16th March 1961William Kennedy Fitzsimmons
2nd April 1965vacant
3rd May 1969Hon. John Warden Brooke
(office abolished 23rd March 1971)

MINISTER OF PUBLIC SECURITY

25th June 1940John Clarke MacDermott
10th November 1941William Grant
6th May 1943Henry Cassidy Midgley (CWLP)
(office abolished 21st March 1944)

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Public Security

(office combined with Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture 16th January 1941-6th May 1943)
16th January 1941William Brian Maginess
(office abolished 6th May 1943)

MINISTER OF HEALTH AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

1st June 1944William Grant
26th August 1949Dame Dehra Parker
13th March 1957vacant
26th March 1957John Lawson Ormrod Andrews
17th February 1961William James Morgan
22nd July 1964William Craig
(office retitled Minister of Health and Social Services 1st January 1965)
1st January 1965William James Morgan
27th January 1969Robert Wilson Porter
12th March 1969William Kennedy Fitzsimmons

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Health and Local Government

1st June 1944Sir Alexander Wilson Hungerford
3rd November 1944vacant
23rd February 1948Hon. Terence Marne O’Neill
10th November 1953vacant
22nd November 1955Hon. Terence Marne O’Neill
20th April 1956vacant
25th March 1963Robert William Brian McConnell
22nd July 1964William Kennedy Fitzsimmons
(office abolished 1st January 1965)

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Health and Social Services

23rd March 1971Joseph Burns

MINISTER WITHOUT PORTFOLIO

(office combined with Leader of the Senate 21st March 1944-16th February 1945)
21st March 1944Sir Roland Thomas Nugent*
(office abolished 16th February 1945)

LEADER OF THE SENATE

21st March 1944Sir Roland Thomas Nugent*
(office combined with Minister without Portfolio 21st March 1944-16th February 1945; retitled Minister in the Senate and Leader of the Senate 12th April 1949)
28th November 1950vacant
23rd January 1951Alexander Robert Gisborne Gordon* (resigned 28th February 1961)
16th March 1961Lord Glentoran*
27th July 1964vacant
7th August 1964John Lawson Ormrod Andrews*

MINISTER OF DEVELOPMENT

1st January 1965William Craig
7th October 1966William Kennedy Fitzsimmons
19th December 1968Ivan Neill
3rd March 1969vacant
12th March 1969William James Long
3rd May 1969Arthur Brian Deane Faulkner
25th March 1971Roy Hamilton Bradford

MINISTER OF STATE, MINISTRY OF DEVELOPMENT

7th October 1966Robert William Brian McConnell
27th September 1967vacant
12th March 1969Nathaniel Owens Minford
(office combined with Leader of the House of Commons, 23rd March 1971-30th March 1972)

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Development

1st January 1965William Kennedy Fitzsimmons
2nd April 1965vacant
6th December 1965William James Long
7th October 1966Isaac George Hawthorne
27th September 1967Nathaniel Owens Minford
(office retitled Senior Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Development 2nd September 1968)
(office abolished 12th March 1969)

MINISTER AND LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

7th October 1966James Dawson Chichester-Clark
27th September 1967Robert William Brian McConnell
14th August 1968vacant
2nd September 1968James Dawson Chichester-Clark
23rd April 1969vacant
3rd May 1969John Dobson
23rd March 1971Nathaniel Owens Minford

MINISTER FOR COMMUNITY RELATIONS

29th October 1969Dr. Robert Simpson
25th March 1971David Wylie Bleakley** (Lab)
25th September 1971vacant
26th October 1971William Basil McIvor

… … …

Attorney-General

7th June 1921Richard Best
5th November 1925Anthony Brutus Babington
3rd December 1937Edward Sullivan Murphy
14th April 1939Arthur Black
10th November 1941John Clarke MacDermott
3rd November 1944William Lowry
6th June 1947Lancelot Ernest Curran
4th November 1949John Edmond Warnock
14th April 1956William Brian Maginess
20th March 1964Edward Warburton Jones
1st March 1968vacant
11th March 1968John William Basil Kelly

Deputy Attorney-General

21st June 1946John Edmond Warnock
(office abolished 11th September 1946)
Back to main page