Constituency Boundaries

Boundaries 1921-29

Belfast, East: Following wards of the County Borough of Belfast, namely Dock, Pottinger, and Victoria.
Belfast, North: Following wards of the County Borough of Belfast, namely Clifton, Duncairn, and Shankill.
Belfast, South: Following wards of the County Borough of Belfast, namely Cromac, Ormeau, and Windsor.
Belfast, West: Following wards of the County Borough of Belfast, namely Court, Falls, St. Anne’s, St. George’s, Smithfield, and Woodvale.
Antrim: Administrative County of Antrim.
Armagh: County of Armagh.
Down: Administrative County of Down.
Fermanagh and Tyrone: Counties of Fermanagh and Tyrone.
Londonderry: County of Londonderry, including the County Borough of Londonderry.
Queen’s University of Belfast: The Queen’s University of Belfast.

Boundaries 1929-69

[From the First Schedule of the House of Commons (Method of Voting and Redistribution of Seats) Act (Northern Ireland), 1929 (19 Geo. 5, Ch. 5)]

PART I.
PARLIAMENTARY BOROUGHS.

Name
of
Parlia-
mentary
Borough.
Contents
of
Parlia-
mentary
Borough.
Total
Number
of Mem-
bers for
Parlia-
mentary
Borough.
Names of
Divisions
of Parlia-
mentary
Borough.
Contents or Boundaries
of Divisions.
BelfastThe County
  Borough of
  Belfast.
SixteenBallyna-
  feigh

The part of the Ormeau Ward which is included within a line drawn from a point on the boundary of the Ward opposite the southern boundary of the premises of the Cromac Distillery, proceeding in an easterly direction along the southern boundary of the said premises to the centre of the passage at the rere of the premises on the west side of St. Kilda Street, thence in a northerly and north-easterly direction along the centre of the said passage and continuing in a straight line between the premises 59 and 61 Ravenhill Road to the centre of the Ravenhill Road, thence in a north-easterly direction along the centre of Shamrock Street to a point opposite the centre of Rathmore Street, thence in a south-easterly direction along the centre of Rathmore Street to a point opposite the centre of the passage between Shamrock Street and Glentoran Street, thence along the centre of the said passage across Mount Street to the eastern boundary of the premises on the south side of Shamrock Street, thence in a northerly direction along the eastern boundary of the said premises to the boundary of Nettlefield, thence in a northerly and easterly direction along the boundary of Nettlefield to the centre of the passage at the rere of the premises on the west side of Cherryville Street, thence in a northerly direction along the centre of said passage to the rere of the premises on the south side of Woodstock Road, thence in an easterly direction along the boundary of the said premises and the premises No. 46 Cherryville Street, and continuing in a straight line across Cherryville Street and along the rere of the premises on the south side of Woodstock Road across Bryansford Street and to the centre of My Lady’s Road, thence in a southerly direction along the rere of the said premises to a point in the centre of Rosebery Road, thence in a southerly direction along the centre of Rosebery Road to a point opposite the northern boundary of the premises No. 90 Rosebery Road, thence in a north-easterly direction along the said boundary to the rere of the said premises, thence in a southerly direction along the rere of the premises on the east side of Rosebery Road, across Ardenvohr Street to the rere of the premises on the north side of Ravenhill Avenue, thence in a westerly direction along the boundary of the said premises to the centre of Rosebery Road, thence in a southerly direction to the centre of Ravenhill Avenue at the junction of Rosebery Road and Ravenhill Avenue to a point opposite the centre of Millar Street, thence in a southerly direction along the centre of Millar Street to a point opposite the northern boundary of the premises No. 2 Millar Street, thence in a southerly direction along the rere of the premises No. 2 and No. 4 Millar Street, continuing in a straight line in a southerly direction along a fence to a point at the rere of the premises on the north side of Ardenlee Avenue, thence in a westerly direction along the rere of the said premises to the boundary of the premises No. 1 Ravenhill Gardens, thence in a southerly and westerly direction along the boundary of the said premises to the boundary of the premises No. 326 Ravenhill Road, thence in in a south-easterly direction along the eastern boundary of the said premises and continuing in a straigh line to the centre of Ardenlee Avenue, thence in a westerly direction along the centre of Ardenlee Avenue to a point in the centre of Ravenhill Road opposite the centre of Ardenlee Avenue, thence in a south-easterly direction along the centre of Ravenhill Road to a point opposite to the northern boundary of the premises No. 402 Ravenhill Road, thence in an easterly and south-easterly direction along the boundary of the premises 402 and 402A Ravenhill Road to the northern boundary of the premises on the north side of Ravenhill Park, thence in an easterly direction along the northern boundary of the said premises and continuing in a straight line to the boundary of the Ward, thence along the boundary of the Ward in a southerly, westerly and northerly direction to the point first described.

Bloomfield

The part of the Pottinger Ward which lies to the east of a line drawn from a point on the boundary of the Ward at the junction of Castlereagh Street and Albertbridge Road, and proceeding in a north-easterly direction along the centre of Albertbridge Road to a point on the boundary of the Ward at the junction of Albertbridge Road and Newtownards Road.

Central

The Smithfield Ward together with the part of the St. Anne’s Ward which lies to the north and east of a line drawn from the boundary of the Ward in the centre of Castle Junction proceeding in an easterly direction along the centre of Castle Place to a point opposite the eastern boundary of the premises on the east side of Royal Avenue, thence in a northerly direction along the boundary of the said premises to the rere of the premises on the north side of Castle Place, thence in an easterly direction along the rere of the premises on the north side of Castle Place to the centre of Lombard Street, thence in a southerly direction along the centre of Lombard Street, across High Street and the centre of Corn Market to a point opposite the southern boundary of the premises on the south side of High Street, thence in an easterly direction along the southern boundary of the said premises to the rere of the premises on the east side of Corn Market, thence in a southerly direction along the eastern boundary of the said premises, across Ann Street and continuing in a south-easterly direction along the rere of the premises on the east side of Arthur Square, thence in a westerly direction across William Street South and along the southern boundary of the premises on the south side of Arthur Square to the rere of the premises on the east side of Arthur Street, thence along the east boundary of the said premises and continuing to the centre of Chichester Street, thence in a westerly direction along the centre of Chichester Street to a point opposite the centre of Upper Arthur Street, thence along the centre of Upper Arthur Street to a point opposite the southern boundary of the premises on the south side of Chichester Street, thence in an easterly direction along the said boundary to the rere of the premises on the east side of Upper Arthur Street, thence in a southerly direction along the eastern boundary of the said premises to the rere of the premises on the north side of May Street, then in a westerly direction to the centre of Upper Arthur Street, thence in a southerly direction along the centre of Upper Arthur Street to the boundary of the Ward at the junction of Upper Arthur Street and May Street. And the part of the Woodvale Ward which lies to the east of a line drawn drawn from the boundary of the Ward at the junction of Boundary Street and Peter’s Hill, proceeding in a southerly direction along the centre of Boundary Street to a point on the boundary of the Ward at the junction of Boundary Street and Cargill Street, together with that part of the Court Ward which lies to the east of a line drawn from a point on the boundary of the Court Ward at the junction of Carlisle Street and Carlisle Circus, proceeding in a southerly direction along the centre of Carlisle Street to a point opposite a line running between the rere of the premises in Carlisle Terrace and No. 76 Carlisle Street, thence in a westerly direction along the said line to a point opposite the rere of the premises on the western side of Carlisle Street, thence in a south-westerly direction along the rere of the said premises to the rere of the premises on the north side of Old Lodge Road, thence in an easterly direction along the rere of the said premises and continuing to a point in the centre of Carlisle Street, thence in a south-westerly direction to a point in the centre of Old Lodge Road opposite the centre of Carlisle Street, thence in a south-easterly direction along the centre of Old Lodge Road to a point opposite the centre of North Boundary Street, thence in a south-easterly direction along the centre of North Boundary Street to a point opposite the rere of the premises on the south side of Old Lodge Road, thence along the said line to a point at the rere of the presmises on the west side of North Boundary Street, thence in a south-westerly and southerly direction along the rere of the said premises, across Fleming Street, Jackson Street, and Riversdale Street to the rere of the premises on the north side of the Shankill Road, thence in an easterly direction along the rere of the said premises to a point in the centre of North Boundary Street, thence in a southerly direction to a point at the junction of Shankill Road and Peter’s Hill opposite the centre of North Boundary Street on the boundary of the Ward.

Clifton

The part of the Clifton Ward which lies to the north-east of a line commencing at a point on the boundary of the Ward at the junction of Antrim Road and Cliftonville Road, proceeding in a north-westerly direction along the centre of the Cliftonville Road to the junction of Cliftonville Road and Manor Street, thence in a south-westerly direction along the centre of Manor Street to the junction of Manor Street and Mountview Street, thence in a north-westerly direction along the centre of Mountview Street and Oldpark Road to the boundary of the Ward; together with that part of Duncairn Ward which is bounded by a line commencing at a point on the boundary of the Ward at the junction of Antrim Road and Duncairn Gardens, proceeding in a south-easterly direction along the centre of Duncairn Gardens to the junction of Duncairn Gardens and Adam Street, thence in a north-easterly direction along the centre of Adam Street to the junction of Adam Street and Mervue Street to a point opposite the south-eastern boundary of the Mission Hall, No. 83 Mervue Street, thence along the south-eastern boundary of the said premises to the centre of the passage between Mervue Street and Cosgrave Street, thence in a north-westerly direction along the centre and to the end of the said passage, thence in a north-easterly direction along the centre of Robina Street to the centre of Limestone Road, thence in a north-westerly direction along the centre of Limestone Road to a point opposite the centre of Mileriver Street, thence along the centre of Mileriver Street to a point opposite the centre of the passage at the rere of the premises on the south side of Mountcollyer Street, thence in a westerly direction along the centre of the said passage to the rere of the premises on the east side of Mountcollyer Crescent, thence in a southerly direction to the centre of Parkside Gardens, thence in a north-westerly direction along the centre of Parkside Gardens to the southern boundary of Alexandra Park, thence along the south-western boundary of Alexandra Park to a point opposite the western boundary of the premises No. 12 The Glen, thence in a southerly direction along the western boundary of the said premises and continuing in a straight line to the centre of Limestone Road, thence in a north-westerly direction along the centre of Limestone Road to the boundary of the Duncairn Ward at the junction of Limestone Road and Antrim Road, thence in a southerly direction along the centre of Antrim Road to the point first described.

Cromac

The Cromac Ward.

Dock

The Dock Ward.

Duncairn

The part of the Duncairn Ward which is not included in the Clifton Division.

Falls

The Falls Ward.

Oldpark

The part of the Shankill Ward which lies to the east and north of a line drawn continuously from a point on the boundary of the Ward at the junction of Tennent Street and Crumlin Road, proceeding in a southerly direction along the centre of Tennent Street to a point opposite the centre of Langley Street, thence in an easterly direction along the centre of Langley Street to a point opposite the rere of the premises on the eastern side of Tennent Street, thence along the rere of the said premises to a point in the centre of Danube Street, thence in a westerly direction along the centre of Danube Street to the centre of Tennent Street, thence in a southerly direction along the centre of Tennent Street to a point opposite the boundary between the presmises 247 Tennent Street and the Crumlin Road Methodist Church, thence in an easterly direction to the rere of the premises on the east side of Tennent Street, thence in a southerly direction along the rere of the said premises, across Sydney Street West and continuing in a straight line to the centre of Ambleside Street, thence in an easterly direction along the centre of Ambleside Street to a point opposite the centre of Bowness Street, thence in a northerly direction along the centre of Bowness Street to a point opposite the rere of the premises on the north side of Ambleside Street, thence in an easterly direction along the rere of the said premises to centre of Keswick Street, thence in a southerly direction along the centre of Keswick Street to the centre of Ambleside Street, thence in an easterly direction along the centre of Ambleside Street to a point opposite the rere of the premises on the east side of Keswick Street, thence in a northerly direction along the rere of the said premises to a point opposite the rere of the premises on the north side of Ambleside Street, thence in an easterly direction along the rere of the said premises to the western boundary of the premises on the west of Silvio Street, thence in a southerly direction along the rere of the said premises to a point in the centre of Ambleside Street, thence in an easterly direction along the centre of Ambleside Street across Silvio Street and along the centre of Upper Charleville Street to a point opposite the centre of Howe Street, thence in a northerly direction along the centre of Howe Street to a point opposite the rere of the houses in Upper Charleville Street, thence in an easterly direction along the rere of the said premises across Raleigh Street and Snugville Street to a point in the centre of Crimea Street, thence in a southerly direction along the centre of Crimea Street to a point opposite the centre of the passage between the premises in Charleville Street and Blayney Street, thence in an easterly direction along the centre of the said passage, and in a northerly direction along the centre of the passage at the rere of the premises on the west side of Agnes Street to a point in the centre of Charleville Street, thence in an easterly direction along the centre of Charleville Street to a point on the boundary of the Ward at the junction of Charleville Street and Agnes Street; together with the part of the Clifton Ward which is not included in the Clifton Division.

Pottinger

The part of the Pottinger Ward which is not included in the Bloomfield Division; together with that part of the Victoria Ward which lies to the west of a line drawn from the boundary of the Victoria Ward on Newtownards Road opposite the centre of Church Street East, proceeding in a northerly direction along the centre of Church Street East to a point opposite the centre of the passage at the rere of the premises on the north side of Newtownards Road, thence in an easterly direction along the centre of the said passage to a point opposite the centre of the passage at the rere of the premises on the east side of Church Street East, thence in a northerly direction along the centre of the said passage and continued in a straight line to the north side of the County Down Railway Line, thence along the north side of the said railway line to a point in the centre of the bridge over the railway on Hamilton Road, thence in a north-westerly direction along the centre of Hamilton Road to a point opposite the centre of the Musgrave Channel, thence in a northerly direction along the centre of the said channel to the boundary of the County Borough.

St. Anne’s

The St. George’s Ward and the part of the St. Anne’s Ward which is not included in the Central Division.

Shankill

The part of the Shankill Ward which is not included in the Oldpark Division.

Victoria

The part of the Victoria Ward which is not included in the Pottinger Division.

Willowfield

The part of the Ormeau Ward which is not included in the Ballynafeigh Division.

Windsor

The Windsor Ward.

Woodvale

The part of the Woodvale Ward which is not included in the Central Division, together with the part of the Court Ward which is not included in the Central Division.

London-
       derry.
The County
  Borough of
  Londonderry,
  together with
  so much of
  the Rural
  District of
  Londonderry
  as consists of
  the district
  electoral
  divisions of
  Eglinton,
  Glendermot,
  Liberties
  Lower,
  Liberties
  Middle,
  Liberties
  Upper,
  Lough
  Enagh, and
  Waterside.
TwoCity of
  London-
  derry.

  The East Ward.
  The part of the North Ward which lies to the north and east of a line drawn from a point in the boundary of the County Borough in the centre of Creggan Burn where the footpath or right-of-way leading from Rosemount Avenue to Glen Road crosses the said burn, thence in a southerly and south-easterly direction along the centre line of the footpath or right-of-way leading to Rosemount Avenue, thence across the said avenue in a south-easterly and south-westerly direction along the centre of the street locally known as Wark’s Lane to a point in the centre of Creggan Road opposite the centre of the said lane, thence in a south-easterly direction along the centre of Creggan Road to a point opposite the centre of Upper or Infirmary Road, thence in a north-easterly direction along the centre of the last-mentioned road to a point opposite the centre of Great James Street, thence in a south-easterly direction along the centre of the last-mentioned street to a point in the centre of Strand Road opposite the centre of Great James Street, thence in a southerly and south-easterly direction along the centre of Strand Road and Waterloo Place to a point in the centre of Waterloo Place opposite the outer angle of the City Walls at their most northerly point at Magazine Gate, thence in a south-westerly direction along the outer face of the City Walls and Bastion to its junction at Castle Gate with the boundary of the North Ward.
  The Waterside Ward.
  The part of the West Ward which is inside the City Walls and Bastions, including the said Walls and Bastions.
  The part of the Rural District of Londonderry which consists of the district electoral divisions of Eglinton, Glendermot, Lough Enagh, and Waterside.

Foyle

  The part of the North Ward which is not included in the City of Londonderry Division.
  The South Ward.
  The part of the West Ward which is not included in the City of Londonderry Division.
  The part of the Rural District of Londonderry which consists of the district electoral divisions of Liberties Lower, Liberties Middle, and Liberties Upper.

PART II.
PARLIAMENTARY COUNTIES.

Name
of
Parlia-
mentary
County.
Contents
of
Parlia-
mentary
County.
Total
Number
of Mem-
bers for
Parlia-
mentary
County.
Names of
Divisions
of Parlia-
mentary
County.
Contents or Boundaries
of Divisions.
AntrimThe Adminis-
  trative
  County of
  Antrim.
Seven     Antrim        

  The part of the Rural District of Antrim which consists of the district electoral divisions of Antrim Rural, Antrim Urban, Ballynadrentagh, Ballyrobin, Connor, Craigarogan, Crumlin, Donegore, Dunadry, Dundesert, Kilbride, Muckamore, Randalstown Rural, Randalstown Urban, Seacash, Sharvogues, Shilvodan, and Templepatrick.
  The part of the Rural District of Ballymena which consists of the district electoral division of Kells.
  The part of the Rural District of Belfast which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballyduff, Ballygomartin, and Ballysillan.
  The part of the Rural District of Lisburn which consists of the district electoral divisions of Glenavy and Tullyrusk.

Bann Side

  The part of the Rural District of Antrim which consists of the district electoral divisions of Cargin and Cranfield.
  The part of the Rural District of Ballymena which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ahoghill, Ballyconnelly, Ballyscullion, Cloghogue, Drumanaway, Dunminning, Galgorm, Glenbuck, Lisnagerran, Portglenone, Toome, and Tullaghgarley.
  The part of the Rural District of Ballymoney which consists of the district electoral divisions of Dirraw, Dunloy, Enagh, Killagan, Killoquin Lower, Killoquin Upper, and The Vow.

Carrick

  The part of the Rural District of Antrim which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballyclare Rural, Carntall, and Coggrey.
  The part of the Rural District of Belfast which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballygolan, Carnmoney, Jordanstown, Monkstown, Whiteabbey, and Whitehouse.
  The part of the Rural District of Larne which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballynure, Carrickfergus Rural, Eden, and Middle Division.
  The Urban Districts of Ballyclare and Carrickfergus.

Larne

  The part of the Rural District of Antrim which consists of the district electoral division of Rashee.
  The part of the Rural District of Ballymena which consists of the district electoral divisions of Glenwhirry and Slemish.
  The part of the Rural District of Larne which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballycor, Carncastle, Glenarm North, Glenarm South, Glynn, Island Magee North, Island Magee South, Kilwaughter, Raloo, and Templecorran.
  The Urban Districts of Larne and Whitehead.

Mid
  Antrim

  The part of the Rural District of Ballycastle which consists of the district electoral divisions of Glenaan, Glenariff, and Glendum.
  The part of the Rural District of Ballymena which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballyclug, Broughshane, Clogh, Cromkill, Glenravill, Kirkinriola, Longmore, and Newtown Crommelin.
  The part of the Rural District of Ballymoney which consists of the district electoral division of Corkey.
  The part of the Rural District of Larne which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ardclinis and Glencloy.
  The Urban District of Ballymena.

North
  Antrim

  The part of the Rural District of Ballycastle which consists of the district electoral divisions of Armoy, Ballintoy, Ballycastle Rural, Croagh, Drumtullagh, Dunseverick, Glenmakeeran, Glenshesk, Ramoan, Rathlin, and The Fair Head.
  The part of the Rural District of Ballymoney which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballycregagh, Ballyhoe, Benvardin, Bushmills, Carnmoon, Castlequarter, Dervock, Dunluce, Kilraghts, Kirkmoyle, Port Cammon, Portrush Rural, Seacon, and Stranocum.
  The Urban Districts of Ballycastle, Ballymoney, and Portrush.

South
  Antrim

  The part of the Rural District of Lisburn which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghalee, Ballinderry, Ballyscolly, Derryaghy, Dunmurry, Island Kelly, Lambeg, Lisnagarvy, Lissue, Magheragall, Magheramesk, Malone, and Montiaghs.
  The Urban District of Lisburn.

ArmaghThe Adminis-
  trative
  County of
  Armagh.
FourCentral
  Armagh

  The part of the Rural District of Armagh which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghory, Ballymartin, Charlemont, Glenaul Grange, Hockley, Kimore, Loughgall, and Rich Hill.
  The part of the Rural District of Lurgan which consists of the district electoral divisions of Carrowbrack and Portadown Rural.
  The part of the Rural District of Tanderagee which consists of the district electoral divisions of Laurelvale, Mullahead, and Tanderagee Rural.
  The Urban Districts of Portadown and Tanderagee.

Mid
  Armagh

  The part of the Rural District of Armagh which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballyards, Brootally, Clady, Corporation East, Corporation West, Crossmore, Glenanne, Hamilton’s Bawn, Killeen, Lisnadill, Markethill, Milford, and Tynan.
  The part of the Rural District of Newry No. 2 which consists of the district electoral divisions of Drumbanagher, Mountnorris, Mullaghglass, Poyntzpass, and Tullyhappy.
  The part of the Rural District of Tanderagee which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballysheil and Mullaghbrack.
  The Urban District of Armagh.

North
  Armagh

  The part of the Rural District of Armagh which consists of the district electoral divisions of Annaghmore, Killyman, and Tullyroan.
  The part of the Rural District of Lurgan which consists of the district electoral divisions of Breagh, Brownlows Derry, Cornakinnegar, Drumcree, Kernan, Lurgan Rural, Montiaghs, and Tartaraghan.
  The Urban District of Lurgan.

South
  Armagh

  The part of the Rural District of Armagh which consists of the district electoral divisions of Armaghbrague, Clay, Darkley, Derrynoose, Drum, and Middletown.
  The part of the Rural District of Newry No. 2 which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballybot, Ballymyre, Belleek, Bessbrook North, Bessbrook South, Camlough, Camly, Creggan, Crossmaglen, Cullaville, Derrymore, Dorsy, Drumintee, Fathom, Forkill, Glasdrumman, Killeen, Killevy, Latbirget, Moybane, Moyra Castle, Mullaghbane, Newtown Hamilton, and Tullyvallan.
  The Urban District of Keady.

DownThe Adminis-
  trative
  County of
  Down.
Eight.Ards

  The part of the Rural District of Newtownards which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ardkeen, Ballyhalbert, Ballywalter, Carrowdore, Donaghadee, Grey Abbey, Kircubbin, Newtownards North, Portaferry, and Quintin.
  The Urban Districts of Donaghadee and Newtownards.

East
  Down

  The part of the Rural District of Downpatrick which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ardglass, Ballynahinch Rural, Ballynahinch Urban, Crossgar, Downpatrick Rural, Dunmore, Inch, Killinchy, Killyleagh Rural, Killyleagh Urban, Kilmore, Leggygowan, Raholp, and Strangford.
  The part of the Rural District of Hillsborough which consists of the district electoral divisions of Glassdrumman and Saintfield.
  The Urban District of Downpatrick.

Iveagh

  The part of the Rural District of Banbridge which consists of the district electoral divisions of Dromore Rural, Gilford, Loughans, Quilly, and Tullylish.
  The part of the Rural District of Hillsborough which consists of the district electoral divisions of Annahilt, Ballykeel, Ballyworfy, Dromara, Hillsborough, and Maze.
  The part of the Rural District of Moira which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballyleny, Bleary, Clare, Donaghcloney, Magheralin, Moira, and Waringstown.
  The Urban District of Dromore.

Mid Down

  The part of the Rural District of Castlereagh which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballymaconaghy, Ballymiscaw, Castlereagh, Dundonald, and Gilnahirk.
  The part of the Rural District of Hillsborough which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballymacbrennan, Ballyskeagh, Blaris, Breda, Carryduff, Drumbo, Edenberry, and Ouley.
  The part of the Rural District of Newtownards which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballygowan, Ballymaglaff, Comber, Kilmood, Moneyreagh, and Newtownards South.

Mourne

  The part of the Rural District of Banbridge which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballyward and Leitrim.
  The part of the Rural District of Downpatrick which consists of the district electoral divisions of Castlewellan Rural, Castlewellan Urban, Clough, Dundrum, Killough, Seaforde, and Tyrella.
  The part of the Rural District of Kilkeel which consists of the district electoral divisions of Annalong, Ballinran, Ballymartin, Brackenagh, Bryansford, Cross, Fofanny, Glassdrumman, Kilkeel East, Kilkeel North, Kilkeel South, and Maghera.
  The part of the Rural District of Newry No. 1 which consists of the district electoral division of Clonduff.
  The Urban District of Newcastle.

North
  Down

  The part of the Rural District of Castlereagh which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballycultra, Ballyhackamore, Craigavad, and Holywood Rural.
  The part of the Rural District of Newtownards which consists of the district electoral divisions of Crawfordsburn and Groomsport.
  The Borough of Bangor and the Urban District of Holywood.

South
  Down

  The part of the Rural District of Kilkeel which consists of the district electoral divisions of Attical, Drumreagh, Dunnaman, Greencastle, Killowen, Lisnacree, and Rosstrevor.
  The part of the Rural District of Newry No. 1 which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballyholland, Carrickcrossan, Clonallan, Crobane, Damolly, Hilltown, and Mayo.
  The Urban Districts of Newry and Warrenpoint.

West
  Down

  The part of the Rural District of Banbridge which consists of the district electoral divisions of Annaclone, Balloolymore, Ballybrick, Banbridge Rural, Crossgar, Garvaghy, Lenaderg, Loughbrickland, Magherally, Moneyslane, Scarva, Skeagh, and Tirkelly.
  The part of the Rural District of Newry No. 1 which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballycoshone, Donaghmore, Drumgath, Glen, Rathfryland North, and Rathfryland South.
  The Urban District of Banbridge.

FermanaghThe Adminis-
  trative
  County of
  Fermanagh.
ThreeEnnis-
  killen

  The part of the Rural District of Enniskillen which consists of the district electoral divisions of Coolyermer, Corraglass, Doagh, Drumane, Drummee, Lisbofin, Monea, and Rahalton.
  The part of the Rural District of Irvinestown which consists of the district electoral divisions of Brookhill, Castlecaldwell, Church Hill, Clonelly, Drumrush, Ederney, Irvinestown, Kesh, Killadeas, Lack, Lisnarick, Magheraculmoney, and Milltown.
  The Urban District of Enniskillen.

Lisnaskea

  The part of the Rural District of Enniskillen which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballycassidy, Ballyreagh, Castlecoole, Clabby, Derrybrusk, Drumderg, Enniskillen, Garvary, Lisbellaw, Newporton, and Tempo.
  The part of the Rural District of Irvinestown which consists of the district electoral division of Bellanamallard.
  The part of the Rural District of Lisnaskea which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballindarragh, Belle Isle, Brookeborough, Carnmore, Castlebalfour, Colebrook, Corralongford, Cross, Deerpark, Dresternan, Eshnadarragh, Greenhill, Lisnaskea, Maguiresbridge, Mullaghfad, and Rosslea.

South Fer-
  managh

  The part of the Rural District of Enniskillen which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghanaglack, Florence Court, Holywell, Killesher, Kinawley, Kinglass, and Old Barr.
  The part of the Rural District of Irvinestown which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghamuldowney, Belleek, Garrison, Inishmacsaint, and Lattone.
  The part of the Rural District of Lisnaskea which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghakillymaud, Aghyoule, Armagh Manor, Clonkeelan, Coolnamarrow, Crum, Derrylea, Derrysteaton, Drummully, Drumshimuck, Kilmore, Magheraveely, Mullynagowan, Newtownbutler, and Springtown.

London-
  derry
The Adminis-
  trative
  County of
  Londonderry,
  except
  so much
  thereof as is
  included in
  the Parlia-
  mentary
  Borough of
  Londonderry
  constituted
  by this Act.
ThreeMid
  London-
  derry

  The part of the Rural District of Coleraine which consists of the district electoral divisions of Glenkeen, Slaght, and The Grove.
  The part of the Rural District of Limavady which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballyharigan, Drum, Drumlaighland, Dungiven, Faughanvale, Feeny, Fore Glen, Gelvin, Glenshane, Killywool, Owenreagh, Seriggan, and Straw.
  The part of the Rural District of Londonderry which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ardmore, Ballymullins, Banagher, Bondsglen, Claudy, and Tamnaherin.
  The part of the Rural District of Magherafelt which consists of the district electoral divisions of Bancran, Brackagh Slievegallion, Carnamoney, Draperstown, Iniscarn, Lissan Upper, Swatragh, and Tullykeeran.

North
  London-
  derry

  The part of the Rural District of Coleraine which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghadowey, Agivey, Articlave, Ballylagan, Bannbrook, Downhill, Drumcroon, Knockantern, Letterloan, Portstewart, Ringsend, and Somerset.
  The part of the Rural District of Limavady which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghanloo, Ballykelly, Bellarena, Benone, Drumsurn, Fruithill, Keady, Lislane, Myroe, and The Highlands.
  The Urban Districts of Coleraine, Limavady, and Portstewart.

South
  London-
  derry

  The part of the Rural District of Coleraine which consists of the district electoral divisions of Bovagh, Bovedy, Garvagh, Hervey Hill, Kilrea, and Lislea.
  The part of the Rural District of Magherafelt which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghagaskin, Ballynease, Ballyronan, Bellaghy, Castledawson, Clady, Desertmartin, Gulladuff, Maghera, Magherafelt, Moneymore, Newbridge, Ringsend, Rocktown, Salterstown, The Loop, Tobermore, and Upperland.

TyroneThe Adminis-
  trative
  County of
  Tyrone.
FiveEast
  Tyrone

  The part of the Rural District of Cookstown which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballyclog, Coagh, Grange, Killycolpy, Mullanhoe, Munterevlin, Pomeroy, Stewartstown, The Sandholes, and Tullaghoge.
  The part of the Rural District of Dungannon which consists of the district electoral divisions of Altmore, Bush, Clonavaddy, Coalisland, Crossdernot, Donaghmore, Meenagh, Mountjoy, and Newmills.
  The Urban District of Cookstown.

Mid
  Tyrone

  The part of the Rural District of Clogher which consists of the district electoral divisions of Foremass and Newtownsaville.
  The part of the Rural District of Cookstown which consists of the district electoral divisions of Beaghmore, Killeenan, Lissan Lower, Oaklands, Oritor, and Slate Quarry.
  The part of the Rural District of Omagh which consists of the district electoral divisions of Bancran, Beragh, Carrickmore, Creggan, Crockanboy, Dervaghroy, Fallagh, Glenlark, Gortin, Loughmacrory, Maine, Mullaghslin, Omagh Rural, Sixmilecross, and Sluggan.
  The part of the Rural District of Strabane which consists of the district electoral divisions of Balix, Cranagh, Doorat, Lislea, Loughash, Plumbridge, and Sperrin.

North
  Tyrone

  The part of the Rural District of Castlederg which consists of the district electoral divisions of Castlebane, Castlederg, Castlegore, Clare, Lisnacloon, Listymore, and Magheracreggan.
  The part of the Rural District of Omagh which consists of the district electoral divisions of Castletown, Dunbreen, Mountjoy Forest East, Mountjoy Forest West, and Moyle.
  The part of the Rural District of Strabane which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ardstraw, Ballyfatten, Ballymagorry, Baronscourt, Birnaghs, Bready, Camus, Carnkenny, Clady, Cullion, Douglas, Dunnamanagh, Edymore, Glenmornan, Glentimon, Killyclooney, Leckpatrick, Newtownstewart, Seein, Sion, and Tullyard.
  The Urban District of Strabane.

South
  Tyrone

  The part of the Rural District of Clogher which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghintain, Augher, Aughnacloy Rural, Aughnacloy Urban, Ballagh, Ballygawley, Clogher, Cole, Cullamore, Errigal, Favor Rural, Fivemiletown, Killyfaddy, and Tullyvar.
  The part of the Rural District of Dungannon which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghanoe, Benburb, Bernagh, Caledon, Castlecaulfield, Clonaneese, Granville, Killyman, Minterburn, and Moy.
  The Urban District of Dungannon.

West
  Tyrone

  The part of the Rural District of Castlederg which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ardarver, Ballymongan, Clunahill, Corgary, Garvagh, Killen, Killeter, Kirlish, and Longfield.
  The part of the Rural District of Omagh which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghafad, Camderry, Corlea, Dromore, Drumharvey, Drumquin, Ecclesville, Edenderry, Fallaghearn, Fintona, Grenan, Kilskeery, Lifford, Loughmuck, Moorfield, Rahony, Seskinore, Tattymoyle, and Trillick.
  The Urban District of Omagh.

PART III.
UNIVERSITY CONSTITUENCY.

Constituency.Number of Members.
  The Queen’s University of BelfastFour.

Boundaries 1969-72

From the 1969 general election the University Constituency was abolished and there were changes in constituencies in Antrim and Down, creating four new seats there. The new boundaries are given below for altered constituencies.

[From the First Schedule of the Electoral Law Act (Northern Ireland), 1968 (1968 Ch. 20)]

Name
of
Parlia-
mentary
County.
Contents
of
Parlia-
mentary
County.
Total
Number
of Mem-
bers for
Parlia-
mentary
County.
Names of
Divisions
of Parlia-
mentary
County.
Contents or Boundaries
of Divisions.
AntrimThe Adminis-
  trative
  County of
  Antrim.
Nine       Antrim        

  The part of the Rural District of Antrim which consists of the district electoral divisions of Antrim Rural, Antrim Urban, Ballyclare Rural, Ballyduff, Ballynadrentagh, Ballyrobin, Carntall, Craigarogan, Crumlin, Donegore, Dunadry, Dundesert, Kilbride, Muckamore, Seacash, and Templepatrick.
  The part of the Rural District of Lisburn which consists of the district electoral divisions of Derryaghy, Glenavy, Suffolk, and Tullyrusk.

Bann Side

  The part of the Rural District of Antrim which consists of the district electoral divisions of Cargin, Connor, Cranfield, Randalstown Rural, Randalstown Urban, Sharvogues, and Shilvodan.
  The part of the Rural District of Ballymena which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ahoghill, Ballyconnelly, Ballyscullion, Cloghogue, Drumanaway, Dunminning, Galgorm, Glenbuck, Kells, Lisnagerran, Portglenone, Toome, and Tullaghgarley.
  The part of the Rural District of Ballymoney which consists of the district electoral divisions of Dirraw, Dunloy, Enagh, Killagan, Killoquin Lower, Killoquin Upper, and The Vow.

Carrick

  The part of the Rural District of Antrim which consists of the district electoral division of Coggrey.
  The part of the Rural District of Larne which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballynure, Carrickfergus Rural, Eden, and Middle Division.
  The Borough of Carrickfergus, the Urban District of Ballyclare and the part of the Urban District of Carrickfergus which consists of the wards of Jordanstown and Whiteabbey.

Larkfield

  The part of the Rural District of Lisburn which consists of the district electoral divisions of Andersonstown, Ardmore, Ballygammon, Dunmurry, Finaghy, Ladybrook, and Upper Malone.

Newtown-
  abbey

  The part of the Urban District of Newtownabbey which consists of the wards of Carnmoney, Cavehill, Glengormley, Whitehouse, and Whitewell.

South
  Antrim

  The part of the Rural District of Lisburn which consists of the district electoral divisions of Aghalee, Ballinderry, Ballyscolly, Island Kelly, Lambeg, Lisnagarvy, Lissue, Magheragall, Magheramesk, Malone, and Montiaghs.
  The Borough of Lisburn.

DownThe Adminis-
  trative
  County of
  Down.
TenBangor

  The part of the Rural District of North Down which consists of the district electoral division of Groomsport.
  The Borough of Bangor.

Lagan
  Valley

  The part of the Rural District of Castlereagh which consists of the district electoral division of Ballymaconaghy.
  The part of the Rural District of Hillsborough which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballymacbrennan, Ballyskeagh, Blaris, Breda, Carryduff, Drumbo, Edenderry, and Ouley.

Mid Down

  The part of the Rural District of Castlereagh which consists of the district electoral divisions of Castlereagh and Gilnahirk.
  The part of the Rural District of North Down which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballygowan, Ballymaglaff, Comber, Kilmood, and Moneyreagh.

North
  Down

  The part of the Rural District of Castlereagh which consists of the district electoral divisions of Ballycultra, Ballyhackamore, Ballymiscaw, Craigavad, Dundonald, and Holywood Rural.
  The part of the Rural District of North Down which consists of the district electoral divisions of Crawfordsburn and Newtownards South.
  The Urban District of Holywood.

Back to main page