National Assembly for Wales

BOROUGHS

CARDIFF, CENTRAL [1]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199957,81544.8
Mrs. J.E. Randerson
M. Drakeford
O.J. Thomas
S. Jones
J. Goss
L Dem
Lab
PC
C
U Soc
10,937
7,769
3,795
3,034
338
3,168




*
42.3
30.0
14.7
11.7
1.3
12.3
+17.3
-13.7
+11.1
-8.3
200362,47033.0
Mrs. J.E. Randerson
G.M. Mungham
C.S. Piper
O.J. Thomas
R.G. Raiz
C. Beany
Miss M.E. Jeremy
L Dem
Lab
C
PC
SA
Ind
PLA
11,256
4,100
2,378
1,795
541
289
239
7,156




*
*
*
54.7
19.9
11.5
8.7
2.6
1.4
1.2
34.8
+12.4
-10.1
-0.2
-6.0
+1.3
Note:-
2003:Beany was a charity campaigner who sought election as the candidate of the New Millennium Bean Party.

CARDIFF, NORTH [2]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199961,39851.5
Mrs. S.L. Essex
J.B.R.W. Morgan
A. Meikle
C. Mann
Lab
C
L Dem
PC
12,198
9,894
5,088
4,337
2,304

38.7
31.4
16.1
13.8
7.3
-11.7
-2.3
+5.2
+11.3
200364,52843.0
Mrs. S.L. Essex
J.B.R.W. Morgan
J.L. Dixon
H.W.W. Jones
D.E. Hulston
Lab
C
L Dem
PC
UKIP
10,413
9,873
3,474
2,679
1,295
540




*
37.5
35.6
12.5
9.7
4.7
1.9
-1.2
+4.2
-3.6
-4.1

CARDIFF, SOUTH and PENARTH [3]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199961,14937.8
Mrs. L.J. Barrett
Mrs. M.R. Davies
J. Rowlands
Mrs. J. Maw-Cornish
D.C. Bartlett
J. Foreman
T. Davies
Lab/Co-op
C
PC
L Dem
U Soc
Ind Lab
Ind
11,057
4,254
3,931
2,890
355
339
210
6,803




*
*
*
48.0
18.5
17.1
12.5
1.5
1.5
0.9
29.5
-5.4
-2.2
+13.9
+3.2

-7.8
200365,50530.7
Mrs. L.J. Barrett
Mrs. D.E. Rees
R.S. Berman
R.R. Grigg
D.C. Bartlett
Lab/Co-op
C
L Dem
PC
SP
8,978
4,864
3,154
2,538
585
4,114




*
44.6
24.2
15.7
12.6
2.9
20.4
-3.4
+5.7
+3.1
-4.4
+1.4

CARDIFF, WEST [4]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199957,71740.3
H.R. Morgan
Mrs. M.A. Boult
Mrs. E.M. Bush
D.H. Garrow-Smith
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
14,305
3,446
3,402
2,063
10,859

61.6
14.8
14.7
8.9
46.8
+1.3
-6.7
+9.8
-2.0
200360,52334.2
H.R. Morgan
Mrs. H. Douglas
Mrs. J-A. Gasson
Mrs. E.M. Bush
F.R.W. Hughes
Lab
C
L Dem
PC
UKIP
10,420
3,583
2,914
2,859
929
6,837




*
50.3
17.3
14.1
13.8
4.5
33.0
-11.3
+2.5
+5.2
-0.8

SWANSEA, EAST [5]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199957,76636.1
Mrs. V.A. Feld
Dr. J.G. Ball
P.M. Black
W. Hughes
Lab
PC
L Dem
C
9,495
5,714
3,963
1,663
3,781

45.6
27.4
19.0
8.0
18.2
-29.8
+24.0
+10.1
-1.3
(Death)
2001
(27/9)
57,05722.6
Mrs. V.L. Lloyd
Dr. J.G. Ball
R. Speht
D.G. Rowbottom
T.C. Jenkins
M.J. Shrewsbury
A. Thomson
C. Beany
Lab
PC
L Dem
C
UKIP
GP
SA
Ind
7,484
2,465
1,592
675
243
206
173
37
5,019




*
*
*
*
58.1
19.2
12.4
5.2
1.9
1.6
1.3
0.3
38.9
+12.5
-8.3
-6.6
-2.8
200357,25230.4
Mrs. V.L. Lloyd
P.M. Black
Dr. D.R. Evans
D.A. Robinson
P.A. Morris
A. Thomson
Lab
L Dem
PC
UKIP
C
SA
8,221
4,224
2,223
1,474
1,135
133
3,997





*
47.2
24.2
12.8
8.5
6.5
0.8
23.0
+1.6
+5.2
-14.7

-1.5

SWANSEA, WEST [6]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199959,36940.0
D.A. Davies
Dr. D.R. Lloyd
P.H. Valerio
J. Newbury
D.C. Evans
J.R. Harris
A. Thraves
Lab
PC
C
L Dem
Ind
P Rep
U Soc
8,217
6,291
3,643
3,543
996
774
263
1,926




*
*
*
34.6
26.5
15.4
14.9
4.2
3.3
1.1
8.1
-21.6
+19.9
-5.1
+0.4
200358,74933.0
D.A. Davies
Dr. D.R. Lloyd
A.M. Day
D.G. Rowbottom
D.C. Evans
D.L. Richards
Lab
PC
L Dem
C
UKIP
SA
7,023
4,461
3,510
3,106
1,040
272
2,562





*
36.2
23.0
18.1
16.0
5.3
1.4
13.2
+1.5
-3.5
+3.1
+0.6
+1.2

COUNTIES

CLWYD, ALYN AND DEESIDE [7]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199959,38632.0
T. Middlehurst
N.A. Formstone
Mrs. A. Owen
J.J. Clarke
J.M. Cooksey
G. Davies
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
Ind
CPB
9,772
3,413
2,304
1,879
1,333
329
6,359





*
51.4
17.9
12.1
9.9
7.0
1.7
33.5
-10.5
-4.8
+10.3
+0.2
200360,51824.9
C. Sergeant
M.G. Wright
P.J. Brighton
R.S. Coombs
W. Crawford
Lab
C
L Dem
PC
UKIP
7,036
3,533
2,509
1,160
826
3,503

46.7
23.4
16.7
7.7
5.5
23.3
-4.6
+5.5
+6.8
-4.4

CLWYD, CLWYD SOUTH [8]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199953,84340.5
Mrs. K. Sinclair
H. Williams
D.R. Jones
D.W.L. Burnham
M. Jones
Lab
PC
C
L Dem
U Soc
9,196
5,511
4,167
2,432
508
3,685




*
42.2
25.3
19.1
11.1
2.3
16.9
-16.0
+18.9
-4.0
+1.8
200353,45234.9
Mrs. K. Sinclair
D.W. Edwards
A.M. Fox
M.V. Jones
D.W.L. Burnham
Mrs. E.E. Theunissen
Lab
PC
C
Ind
L Dem
UKIP
6,814
3,923
3,548
2,210
1,666
501
2,891





*
36.5
21.0
19.0
11.9
8.9
2.7
15.5
-5.6
-4.2
-0.1

-2.2
Note:-
2003:Jones sought election as a supporter of J. Marek, who was seeking re-election as an Independent candidate in the Wrexham constituency after being deselected by the Constituency Labour Party.

CLWYD, CLWYD WEST [9]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199953,95246.8
A.J. Pugh
R. Richards
E.S. Williams
Mrs. R.L. Feeley
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
7,824
7,064
6,886
3,462
760

31.0
28.0
27.3
13.7
3.0
-6.1
-4.5
+13.8
+0.9
200354,46340.6
A.J. Pugh
B. Williams
Mrs. J. Ryder
Mrs. E. Burnham
P. Murray
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
UKIP
7,693
7,257
4,715
1,743
715
436




*
34.8
32.8
21.3
7.9
3.2
2.0
+3.8
+4.8
-6.0
-5.8

CLWYD, DELYN [10]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199954,04744.1
Miss A.M. Halford
Mrs. K.E. Lumley
Miss M.A. Ellis
Mrs. E. Burnham
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
10,672
5,255
4,837
3,089
5,417

44.7
22.0
20.3
13.0
22.7
-11.4
-4.7
+16.4
+2.5
200354,42631.0
Mrs. S.E. Mewies
M.A. Isherwood
D.P. Lloyd
P.J. Rowlinson
Lab
C
L Dem
PC
6,520
4,896
2,880
2,588
1,624

38.6
29.0
17.1
15.3
9.6
-6.1
+7.0
+4.1
-5.0

CLWYD, VALE OF CLWYD [11]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199951,12443.4
Mrs. M.A. Jones
A.R. Salisbury
S. Brynach
G.A. Clague
D.P. Lloyd
D.I. Roberts
D.A.P. Pennant
Lab
C
PC
Ind Dem
L Dem
Ind
Ind
8,359
5,018
4,295
1,908
1,376
661
586
3,341





*
*
37.7
22.6
19.3
8.6
6.2
3.0
2.6
15.1
-15.0
-7.2
+13.5

-2.6
200349,31936.3
Mrs. M.A. Jones
D.D. Millar
M.W. Evans
Mrs. R.L. Feeley
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
8,256
5,487
2,516
1,630
2,769

46.2
30.7
14.1
9.1
15.5
+8.5
+8.1
-5.3
+2.9
Note:-
1999:Clague sought election as the candidate of the 'Democratic Alliance for Wales'.

CLWYD, WREXHAM [12]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199950,93234.2
J. Marek
Mrs. C.G.T. O’Toole
Mrs. F.A.L. Elphick
Mrs. J. Ryder
Lab
L Dem
C
PC
9,239
2,767
2,747
2,659
6,472

53.0
15.9
15.8
15.3
37.1
-3.1
+2.6
-8.1
+12.1
200350,50834.4
J. Marek
Mrs. S.L. Griffiths
Mrs. J.E. Finch-Saunders
Dr. T.P. Rippeth
P. Ryder
Ind
Lab
C
L Dem
PC
6,539
5,566
2,228
1,701
1,329
973

37.7
32.1
12.8
9.8
7.6
5.6

-21.0
-2.9
-6.1
-7.6
Note:-
2003:Marek was not reselected by the Constituency Labour Party. He was criticized for opposition to a wide range of decisions by Wrexham County Borough Council and within the Assembly, for taking the post of Deputy Presiding Officer against the wishes of the Labour Group.

DYFED, CARMARTHEN EAST and DINEFWR [13]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199953,63460.9
H.R.G. Thomas
C.W. Llewellyn
Miss H. Stoddart
Mrs. J.M-J. Hughes
PC
Lab
C
L Dem
17,328
10,348
2,776
2,202
6,980

53.1
31.7
8.5
6.7
21.4
+18.4
-11.2
-3.5
-2.9
200354,11049.5
H.R.G. Thomas
A.C. Cooper
H.J. Lloyd Davies
C.S. John
PC
Lab
C
L Dem
12,969
8,355
3,576
1,866
4,614

48.4
31.2
13.4
7.0
17.2
-4.6
-0.5
+4.9
+0.2

DYFED, CARMARTHEN WEST and SOUTH PEMBROKESHIRE [14]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199955,65550.6
Miss C.M. Gwyther
D.J.R. Llewellyn
D.G. Edwards
W.E.V.J. Davies
R.H. Williams
G.T.R. Fry
Lab
PC
C
Ind
L Dem
TFPW
9,891
8,399
5,079
2,090
1,875
815
1,492





*
35.1
29.8
18.1
7.4
6.7
2.9
5.3
-14.0
+17.2
-8.5

-1.6
200356,40341.6
Miss C.M. Gwyther
L. Hughes Griffiths
D.N. Thomas
Mrs. M.K. Megarry
A.R. Williams
Lab
PC
C
L Dem
Ind
8,384
7,869
4,917
2,222
58
515




*
35.7
33.6
21.0
9.5
0.2
2.1
+0.6
+3.7
+2.9
+2.8

DYFED, CEREDIGION [15]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199955,31150.6
Miss E. Jones
Miss M. Battle
D. Lloyd Evans
D.D. Evans
H.J. Lloyd Davies
D.H. Bradney
PC
Lab
Ind
L Dem
C
GP
15,258
5,009
4,114
3,571
2,944
1,002
10,249





*
47.8
15.7
12.9
11.2
9.2
3.2
32.1
+6.2
-8.6

-5.3
-5.7
200352,94049.0
Miss E. Jones
J.R.T. Davies
Miss R. Passmore
O.J. Williams
I.J. Sheldon
PC
L Dem
Lab
C
UKIP
11,883
7,265
3,308
2,523
940
4,618




*
45.9
28.0
12.8
9.7
3.6
17.9
-2.0
+16.8
-2.9
+0.5

DYFED, LLANELLI [16]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199958,37148.6
Miss H.M. Jones
Mrs. L.A. Garrard
T.R. Dumper
J.B.R.G. Harding
A.G. Popham
PC
Lab/Co-op
L Dem
C
Ind
11,973
11,285
2,920
1,864
345
688




*
42.2
39.7
10.3
6.6
1.2
2.5
+23.2
-18.1
+1.1
-5.6
200357,42840.3
Miss C.B. Thomas
Miss H.M. Jones
G.J. Jones
K.D. Rees
Lab
PC
C
L Dem
9,916
9,895
1,712
1,644
21

42.8
42.7
7.4
7.1
0.1
+3.0
+0.5
+0.8
-3.2

DYFED, PRESELI PEMBROKESHIRE [17]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199954,22553.6
R.J. Edwards
C.L. Bryant
F.F.E. Aubel
D.G.B. Lloyd
A.C. Luke
Lab
PC
C
L Dem
Ind
9,977
7,239
6,585
3,338
1,944
2,738

34.3
24.9
22.6
11.5
6.7
9.4
-14.0
+18.6
-5.0
-1.6
200355,19541.4
Mrs. M.T. Dunwoody-
  Kneafsey
P.W. Davies
S.T. Jobbins
M.I. Warden

Lab
C
PC
L Dem

8,067
6,741
5,227
2,799
1,326


35.3
29.5
22.9
12.3
5.8

+1.0
+6.9
-2.0
+0.8

MID GLAMORGAN, BRIDGEND [18]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199960,23441.6
C.H. Jones
A.H. Cairns
J.R. Canning
R.O. Humphreys
A. Jones
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
Ind
9,321
5,063
4,919
3,910
1,819
4,258

37.2
20.2
19.7
15.6
7.3
17.0
-20.8
-2.6
+15.8
+4.1
200362,54035.4
C.H. Jones
A.H. Cairns
Mrs. C.A. Green
K. Parry
T.C. Jenkins
Lab
C
L Dem
PC
UKIP
9,487
7,066
2,980
1,939
677
2,421




*
42.8
31.9
13.5
8.7
3.1
10.9
+5.6
+11.7
-2.2
-10.9

MID GLAMORGAN, CAERPHILLY [19]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199965,99743.2
Rt. Hon. R. Davies
R.W. Gough
M.J. German
Mrs. M. Taylor
T. Richards
Lab
PC
L Dem
C
U Soc
12,602
9,741
3,543
2,213
412
2,861




*
44.2
34.2
12.4
7.8
1.4
10.0
-23.6
+24.5
+4.2
-3.0
200368,15237.3
J.H. Cuthbert
L.G. Whittle
Miss L.A. Jones
R.W. Roffe
Mrs. A. Blackman
Rev. Avril A. Dafydd-
  Lewis
Mrs. B.M. Vipass
Lab
PC
C
L Dem
Ind

Ind
UKIP
11,893
6,919
2,570
1,281
1,204

930
590
4,974




*

*
*
46.9
27.3
10.1
5.0
4.7

3.7
2.3
19.6
+2.6
-6.9
+2.4
-7.4

MID GLAMORGAN, CYNON VALLEY [20]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199947,61945.5
Mrs. C. Chapman
P. Richards
Mrs. A.L. Willott
E.R. Hayward
Lab/Co-op
PC
L Dem
C
9,883
9,206
1,531
1,046
677



*
45.6
42.5
7.1
4.8
3.1
-24.1
+31.9
-3.3
-1.9
200344,47337.5
Mrs. C. Chapman
D.A. Walters
R.O. Humphreys
D.C.B. Thomas
Lab/Co-op
PC
L Dem
C
10,841
3,724
1,120
984
7,117

65.0
22.4
6.7
5.9
42.6
+19.4
-20.1
-0.3
+1.1

MID GLAMORGAN, MERTHYR TYDFIL and RHYMNEY [21]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199955,85844.9
H.G. Lewis
A.G. Cox
T. Rogers
E. Jones
Mrs. C.M. Hyde
M. Jenkins
Lab/Co-op
PC
Ind
L Dem
C
U Soc
11,024
6,810
3,746
1,682
1,246
580
4,214




*
*
43.9
27.2
14.9
6.7
5.0
2.3
16.8
-32.7
+21.2

-0.8
-1.4
200355,76833.0
H.G. Lewis
A.G. Cox
J.L. Prosser
N. Greer
J.A. Ault
Lab/Co-op
PC
C
Ind
L Dem
11,148
2,988
1,539
1,423
1,324
8,160

60.5
16.2
8.4
7.7
7.2
44.3
+16.6
-10.9
+3.4

+0.5

MID GLAMORGAN, OGMORE [22]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199951,99841.5
Mrs. J. Gregory
J.D. Rogers
R.G. Hughes
Mrs. S. Ramsay-Waye
C.B. Smart
Lab
PC
Ind
L Dem
C
10,407
5,842
2,439
1,496
1,415
4,565

48.2
27.0
11.3
6.9
6.6
21.2
-25.8
+20.0

-2.3
-3.2
200349,56533.8
Mrs. J. Gregory
Mrs. J.M. Davies
Mrs. J. Radford
R.J. Hill
C. Herriot
Lab
PC
L Dem
C
S Lab P
9,874
3,370
1,567
1,532
410
6,504




*
58.9
20.1
9.4
9.1
2.5
38.8
+10.8
-6.9
+2.4
+2.6

MID GLAMORGAN, PONTYPRIDD [23]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199964,59745.4
Mrs. J.E. Davidson
B.W. Hancock
G. Orsi
Mrs. S. Inglefield
P. Phillips
R.D. Griffiths
Lab
PC
L Dem
C
Ind
CPB
11,330
9,755
5,040
2,485
436
280
1,575




*
*
38.6
33.3
17.2
8.5
1.5
0.9
5.3
-25.2
+26.8
+3.8
-4.4
200363,20438.6
Mrs. J.E. Davidson
Prof. I.D. Bowen
M.J. Powell
Mrs. J.L. Cowan
P.M. Gracia
Lab
PC
L Dem
C
UKIP
12,206
5,286
3,443
2,438
1,025
6,920




*
50.0
21.7
14.1
10.0
4.2
28.3
+11.7
-11.4
-3.6
+1.6

MID GLAMORGAN, RHONDDA [24]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199955,39850.2
G.R. Davies
W. David
M. Williams
G. Summers
P. Hobbins
PC
Lab
L Dem
Ind
C
13,558
11,273
1,303
913
774
2,285


*
*
*
48.7
40.5
4.7
3.3
2.8
8.2
+35.4
-33.9
-1.0

-1.0
200350,46345.6
L.R. Andrews
G.R. Davies
J. Gregory
Mrs. V.K. Watkins
Dr. K.T. Rajan
P.J. Williams
Lab
PC
Ind
L Dem
UKIP
C
14,170
6,216
909
680
524
504
7,954


*
*
*
*
61.6
27.0
3.9
3.0
2.3
2.2
34.6
+21.1
-21.7

-1.7

-0.6

SOUTH GLAMORGAN, VALE OF GLAMORGAN [25]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199967,80448.3
Miss J.E. Hutt
D.R.M. Melding
C.P. Franks
F. Little
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
11,448
10,522
7,848
2,938
926

34.9
32.1
24.0
9.0
2.8
-18.9
-2.2
+21.4
-0.2
200368,94740.4
Miss J.E. Hutt
D.R.M. Melding
C.P. Franks
Mrs. N.P. De Silva
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
12,267
9,614
3,921
2,049
2,653

44.0
34.5
14.1
7.4
9.5
+9.1
+2.4
-9.9
-1.6

WEST GLAMORGAN, ABERAVON [26]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199949,78646.8
B.J. Gibbons
Mrs. J.M. Davies
D.K. Davies
Mrs. M.E. Davies
C. Beany
D.H. Pudner
Lab
PC
L Dem
C
Ind
U Soc
11,941
5,198
3,165
1,624
849
517
6,743




*
*
51.3
22.3
13.6
7.0
3.6
2.2
29.0
-20.1
+16.5
+2.2
-0.9
+2.7
200350,20837.4
B.J. Gibbons
G.D. Owen
Miss C.M. Waller
Mrs. M.A. Boult
R. Williams
G.M. Saunders
Lab
PC
L Dem
C
SP
Ind
11,137
3,324
1,840
1,732
608
114
7,813




*
*
59.4
17.7
9.8
9.2
3.2
0.6
41.7
+8.1
-4.6
-3.8
+2.3

WEST GLAMORGAN, GOWER [27]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199958,52347.3
Mrs. J.E. Hart
D.R. Jones
Rev. A.D. Jones
H.W. Evans
R.D. Lewis
I.M. Richard
Lab
PC
C
L Dem
Ind
P Rep
9,813
6,653
3,912
3,260
2,307
1,755
3,160

35.4
24.0
14.1
11.8
8.3
6.3
11.4
-18.4
+18.9
-9.7
-1.2
200360,52339.2
Mrs. J.E. Hart
S.R. James
Mrs. S.M. Caiach
N.J. Tregoning
R.D. Lewis
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
UKIP
10,334
4,646
3,502
2,775
2,444
5,688

43.6
19.6
14.8
11.7
10.3
24.0
+8.2
+5.5
-9.2
-0.1
+2.0

WEST GLAMORGAN, NEATH [28]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199956,08548.0
Mrs. G. Thomas
D.T. Jones
D.R. Davies
Miss J.F. Chambers
N. Duncan
Lab
PC
L Dem
C
U Soc
12,234
9,616
2,631
1,895
519
2,618




*
45.5
35.8
9.8
7.0
1.9
9.7
-28.0
+27.6
+3.5
-1.6
200356,75939.1
Mrs. G. Thomas
A. Llywelyn
Miss H.C. Jones
C.B. Smart
D.H. Pudner
Lab
PC
L Dem
C
SA
11,332
6,386
2,048
2,011
410
4,946




*
51.1
28.8
9.2
9.1
1.8
22.3
+5.6
-7.0
-0.6
+2.0
-0.1

GWENT, BLAENAU GWENT [29]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199953,91948.2
P.J. Law
P.J.S. Williams
S.K. Rogers
D.N. Thomas
Lab/Co-op
PC
L Dem
C
16,069
5,501
2,980
1,444
10,568

61.8
21.2
11.5
5.5
40.6
-17.6
+15.9
+2.7
-1.0
200352,92737.4
P.J. Law

S. Bard
R. ab Elis
B. O’Keefe
R. Thomas
Lab/Co-op
(Ind)
L Dem
PC
C
UKIP
13,884

2,148
1,889
1,131
719
11,736





*
70.2

10.9
9.6
5.7
3.6
59.4
+8.4

-0.6
-11.6
+0.2
(Death)
2006
(29/6)
52,58652.1
Mrs. P. Law
J.J. Hopkins
S.R. Bard
N.J. Price
J. Burns
J. Matthews
Ind
Lab
L Dem
PC
C
GP
13,785
9,321
2,054
1,109
816
302
4,464



*
*
*
50.3
34.0
7.5
4.1
3.0
1.1
16.3

-36.2
-3.4
-2.1
-1.7
Note:-
2003:Law resigned from the Labour Party in April 2005 when declaring his intention to oppose the official Labour candidate in the parliamentary general election.

GWENT, ISLWYN [30]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199950,60047.3
B.J. Hancock
S. Williams
Mrs. C.J. Bennett
C. Stevens
I. Thomas
PC
Lab
L Dem
C
U Soc
10,042
9,438
2,351
1,621
475
604




*
42.0
39.4
9.8
6.8
2.0
2.6
+35.7
-34.7
+1.4
-1.1
200351,17040.0
Mrs. I.M. James
B.J. Hancock
P. Taylor
Mrs. T-A. Matthews
H. Price
Lab
PC
Ind
C
L Dem
11,246
3,926
2,201
1,848
1,268
7,320

54.9
19.2
10.7
9.0
6.2
35.7
+15.4
-22.8

+2.2
-3.6
Note:-
2003:Taylor was the candidate of the 'Tinker Against the Assembly' party which he had formed.

GWENT, MONMOUTH [31]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199961,99951.1
D.T.C. Davies
Mrs. C.R.P. Short
C.P. Lines
M.A. Hubbard
A.R. Carrington
C
Lab
L Dem
PC
Ind
12,950
10,238
4,639
1,964
1,911
2,712

40.9
32.3
14.6
6.2
6.0
8.6
+1.6
-15.4
+5.1
+5.1
200362,45144.5
D.T.C. Davies
Miss S.C. James
Mrs. A.L. Willott
S.V. Thomas
C
Lab
L Dem
C
15,989
7,479
2,973
1,355
8,510



*
57.5
26.9
10.7
4.9
30.6
+16.7
-5.4
-3.9
-1.3

GWENT, NEWPORT EAST [32]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199954,19635.5
A.J. Griffiths
M.A. Major
A.R. Cameron
C.K. Holland
Lab/Co-op
C
L Dem
PC
9,497
4,386
2,684
2,647
5,111

49.4
22.8
14.0
13.8
26.6
-8.2
+1.5
+3.6
+11.8
200356,56330.2
A.J. Griffiths
M. Evans
C.E. Townsend
M. Asghar
N.J. Reynolds
Lab/Co-op
C
L Dem
PC
UKIP
7,621
4,157
2,768
1,555
987
3,464

44.6
24.3
16.2
9.1
5.8
20.3
-4.8
+1.5
+2.2
-4.7

GWENT, NEWPORT WEST [33]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199957,24342.3
Mrs. R.J.M. Butler
W. Graham
A.R. Vickery
Mrs. V.K. Watkins
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
11,538
6,828
3,053
2,820
4,710

47.6
28.2
12.6
11.6
19.4
-12.9
+3.8
+11.0
+1.9
200361,23835.0
Mrs. R.J.M. Butler
W. Graham
P.A.D. Hobson
A.M. Salkeld
H. Moelwyn Hughes
R. Morse
Lab
C
L Dem
PC
UKIP
SA
10,053
6,301
2,094
1,678
1,102
198
3,752





*
46.9
29.4
9.8
7.8
5.2
0.9
17.5
-0.7
+1.2
-1.9
-4.8

GWENT, TORFAEN [34]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199961,03739.2
Miss L. Neagle
M.B. Gough
Mrs. I.A. Nutt
Mrs. J.E. Gray
N.G. Turner
Mrs. K.P. Thomas
S.P. Smith
Lab
Ind Lab
Ind
L Dem
PC
C
Ind Soc
9,080
3,795
2,828
2,614
2,614
2,152
839
5,285






*
38.0
15.9
11.8
10.9
10.9
9.0
3.5
22.1
-31.1


-1.2
+8.5
-3.5
200361,26431.9
Miss L. Neagle
N.H. Ramsay
M.J. German
A.J.M. Preece
D.J. Rowlands
Lab
C
L Dem
PC
UKIP
10,152
3,188
2,746
2,092
1,377
6,964

51.9
16.3
14.1
10.7
7.0
35.6
+14.0
+7.3
+3.1
-0.2

GWYNEDD, CAERNARFON [35]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199947,21360.3
Rt. Hon. D.W. Wigley
T. Jones
Mrs. B. Naish
D.P. Shankland
PC
Lab
C
L Dem
18,748
6,475
2,464
791
12,273



*
65.8
22.7
8.7
2.8
43.1
+14.8
-6.7
-3.6
-2.1
200347,17345.0
A.F. Jones
M.R. Eaglestone
G.O. Edwards
S.W. Churchman
PC
Lab
C
L Dem
11,675
5,770
2,402
1,392
5,905

55.0
27.2
11.3
6.5
27.8
-10.9
+4.4
+2.7
+3.8

GWYNEDD, CONWY [36]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199955,18949.1
G. Jones
Miss C. Sherrington
D.I. Jones
Mrs. C.M. Humphreys
G.O. Edwards
PC
Lab
C
L Dem
Ind
8,285
8,171
5,006
4,480
1,160
114




*
30.6
30.1
18.5
16.5
4.3
0.5
+23.7
-4.9
-5.8
-14.7
200354,44338.4
Mrs. D.I. Jones
G. Jones
G.ap O. Bebb
G. Rees
Lab
PC
C
L Dem
6,467
6,395
5,152
2,914
72

30.9
30.6
24.6
13.9
0.3
+0.8
-0.0
+6.1
-2.6

GWYNEDD, MEIRIONNYDD NANT CONWY [37]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199932,92257.3
Lord Elis-Thomas
Mrs. D.I. Jones
O.J. Williams
G. Worley
PC
Lab
C
L Dem
12,034
3,292
2,170
1,378
8,742

63.8
17.4
11.5
7.3
46.4
+13.0
-5.6
-4.5
+0.3
200333,74245.0
Lord Elis-Thomas
E.S. Woodward
Mrs. E.A. Francis
K.A. Harris
PC
Lab
C
L Dem
8,717
2,891
2,485
1,100
5,826

57.4
19.0
16.4
7.2
38.4
-6.4
+1.6
+4.9
-0.1
Note:-
1999:Elis-Thomas was Presiding Officer from 12th May 1999.

GWYNEDD, YNYS MÔN [38]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199952,57159.6
I.W. Jones
A. Owen
P.S. Rogers
J.H. Clarke
PC
Lab
C
L Dem
16,469
7,181
6,031
1,630
9,288

52.6
22.9
19.3
5.2
29.7
+13.1
-10.3
-2.2
+1.4
200349,99850.4
Rt. Hon. I.W. Jones
P.S. Rogers
W.G. Jones
N. Bennett
F.C. Wykes
PC
C
Lab
L Dem
UKIP
9,452
7,197
6,024
2,059
481
2,255

37.5
28.5
23.9
8.2
1.9
9.0
-15.1
+9.3
+1.0
+3.0

POWYS, BRECON AND RADNORSHIRE [39]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199951,16657.1
Miss V.K. Williams
N.H. Bourne
I. Janes
D.T. Peterson
M.W. Shaw
L Dem
C
Lab
PC
Ind
13,022
7,170
5,165
2,356
1,502
5,852

44.6
24.5
17.7
8.1
5.1
20.1
+3.7
-4.4
-9.0
+6.6
200353,73950.0
Miss V.K. Williams
N.H. Bourne
D.F. Rees
B. Parri
Mrs. E.F. Phillips
L Dem
C
Lab
PC
UKIP
13,325
8,017
3,130
1,329
1,042
5,308



*
*
49.6
29.9
11.7
4.9
3.9
19.7
+5.1
+5.3
-6.0
-3.1

POWYS, MONTGOMERYSHIRE [40]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
199943,38649.4
M.J. Bates
E.G. Davies
D.H. Senior
C.S. Hewitt
L Dem
C
PC
Lab
10,374
4,870
3,554
2,638
5,504

48.4
22.7
16.6
12.3
25.7
+2.5
-3.4
+11.5
-6.8
200345,59842.7
M.J. Bates
E.G. Davies
Mrs. R.J. Clarke
D.H. Senior
D.W.L. Rowlands
R.H. Mills
L Dem
C
Lab
PC
UKIP
Ind
7,869
5,572
2,039
1,918
1,107
985
2,297

40.4
28.6
10.5
9.8
5.7
5.0
11.8
-8.0
+5.9
-1.8
-6.7

REGIONAL LISTS

MID and WEST WALES

ElectionElectorsT'outPartyVotes
%Ch.%Constit.Seats
1999404,66754.2PC
Lab
C
L Dem
GP
S Lab P
Ind (Turner)
NLP
84,554
53,842
36,622
31,683
7,718
3,019
1,214
705




*
*
*
*
38.6
24.5
16.7
14.4
3.5
1.4
0.6
0.3

4
2
-
2
-
-
-
-
1
1
2
-
-
-
-
-

PC(Miss H.M. Jones), C.G. Dafis, Miss D. Richards, D.H. Senior, D.T. Peterson, S. Thomas, Miss E.E. Bonner-Evans, A.L. Jones
LabRt. Hon. A.E. Michael, Miss M.D. Evans, H.V.Ap D. Gething, Mrs. S.M. Richards
CN.H. Bourne, E.G. Davies, O.J. Williams, F.F.E. Aubel, D.G. Edwards, Miss H. Stoddart, H.J. Lloyd Davies, J.B.R.G. Harding, J. Morgan, N.D. Bowie, K.A. Cross
L DemR.H. Williams, Mrs. J.M-J. Hughes, R.G. Brown, D.G.B. Lloyd, D.D. Evans, T.R. Dumper, N.C. Burree, R.H. Tyler, L.H. Williams, D.M.S. Gwynant, H. Davies, Mrs. D.J. Leboff
GPD.H. Bradney, Miss S. Scott Cato, Mrs. S.M. Walker, T. Shaw, T.J. Foster
S Lab PR.G.W.P. Booth, Mrs. M. Bowen, Mrs. M. Page-Harries, G.D. Tofarides
Ind (Turner)Mrs. S.J. Turner
NLPR.P. Johnson, P.N. Warburton, Mrs. D. Sleenan, J.E. Edwards, Mrs. J. Ayliffe, R.P. Edwards, Mrs. A.M. Scott

2003409,15545.0PC
Lab
C
L Dem
GP
UKIP
Ind (Pensioners)
CA
V2STW
PLA
51,874
46,451
35,566
30,177
7,794
5,945
3,968
1,324
716
383




*
*
*
*
*
*
28.2
25.2
19.3
16.4
4.2
3.2
2.2
0.7
0.4
0.2
-10.4
+0.7
+2.6
+1.9
+0.7
3
3
-
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
-
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

PCMiss H.M. Jones, Miss D. Richards, D.H. Senior, S.T. Jobbins, R. Sambrook, Miss S. Thomas
LabMrs. C.R.P. Short, (Mrs. M.T. Dunwoody-Kneafsey), (Miss C.M. Gwyther), (Miss C.B. Thomas), A.C. Cooper, D.F. Rees, Miss R. Passmore, Mrs. R.J. Clarke, E.S. Woodward
CN.H. Bourne, E.G. Davies, Mrs. E.A. Francis, O.J. Williams, P.W. Davies, H.J. Lloyd Davies, D.N. Thomas, G.J. Jones
L Dem(Miss V.K. Williams), (M.J. Bates), C.S. John, J.R.T. Davies, K.A. Harris, Mrs. M.K. Megarry
GPMrs. D. Robinson, Miss S. Scott Cato, T.J. Foster, R. Taylor, C. Cato
UKIPMrs. E.F. Phillips, I.J. Sheldon, C. Easton, D.W.L. Rowlands
Ind (Mid and West Wales Pensioners)Mrs. V. Jenner, A. Jacob, I.W. Jones
CAM. Grail, Mrs. D. Tester
V2STWMiss A. Morgan, Mrs. N. Minnigin, R. Benson, Mrs. J. Keal, D. Bellamy
PLAMrs. S.H. Jeremy, Miss R.G. Davies, Mrs. D.M. Roberts, T. Roberts

Note:-
1999:Michael resigned on 1st May 2000, and was replaced by Miss M.D. Evans.

NORTH WALES

ElectionElectorsT'outPartyVotes
%Ch.%Constit.Seats
1999478,25245.1Lab
PC
C
L Dem
GP
Ind (Rhuddlan)
NLP
U Soc
CPB
73,673
69,518
41,700
22,130
4,667
1,353
917
828
714




*
*
*
*
*
34.2
32.3
19.3
10.3
2.2
0.6
0.4
0.4
0.3

6
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
2
1
-
-
-
-
-

LabT. Jones, Mrs. M. Pritchard, E.W. Williams, Mrs. N. Roberts
PCMrs. J. Ryder, S. Brynach, Miss F.G. Roberts, G. Owen, E.S. Williams, Mrs. A. Owen, H. Williams, P.J. Rowlinson
CR. Richards, P.S. Rogers, D.I. Jones, Mrs. K.E. Lumley, N.A. Formstone, D.R. Jones, Mrs. B. Naish, Mrs. F.A.L. Elphick, A.R. Salisbury, Mrs. J.E. Finch-Saunders, Mrs. J.E. Jones, M. Thomas
L DemMrs. C.M. Humphreys, Mrs. E. Burnham, D.P. Lloyd, Mrs. R.L. Feeley, Mrs. C.G.T. O’Toole, J.H. Clarke, D.W.L. Burnham, D.P. Shankland, Dr. T.P. Rippeth, J.T. Jones, P.J. Brighton
GPJ.E. Killock, C.C. Busby, R.F. Welch, K. Armstrong-Braun, Mrs. A.W. Loveridge, Miss A.J. Plows, Mrs. K. Turner, G. Morris, Mrs. S.J. Collick
Ind (Rhuddlan Debt Protest)C.L. Hughes, D.K. Neal
NLPD. Hughes, T. Mullins, Mrs. J.B. Leadbetter, G. Evans, Mrs. S. Parry
U SocM. Jones, Mrs. J. Williams, D. Clarke, Miss L. Owen
CPBG. Davies, T.A. Williams, G. Foster, K.W. Davies

2003474,30036.9Lab
PC
C
L Dem
Ind (Marek)
UKIP
GP
CA
CPB
PLA
55,250
41,640
38,543
17,503
11,008
4,500
4,200
1,552
522
310





*
*
*
*
*
31.5
23.8
22.0
10.0
6.3
2.6
2.4
0.9
0.3
0.2
-2.6
-8.5
+2.7
-0.3


+0.2

-0.0
6
2
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
2
1
-
-
-
-
-
-

LabMrs. S.L. Griffiths, (C. Sergeant), (Mrs. S.E. Mewies), (Mrs. K. Sinclair), W.A. Barrett, (Mrs. M.A. Jones), (A.J. Pugh), (Mrs. D.I. Jones), W.G. Jones, M.R. Eaglestone
PCMrs. J. Ryder, Mrs. E. Saville, D.W. Edwards, E.S. Williams, P.J. Rowlinson, R.S. Coombs
CB. Williams, M.A. Isherwood, Mrs. J.E. Finch-Saunders, A.M. Fox, D.D. Millar, G.ap O. Bebb, P.S. Rogers, M.G. Wright, G.O. Edwards
L DemMrs. E. Burnham, N. Bennett, Mrs. R.L. Feeley, G. Rees, Mrs. C.G.T. O’Toole, Dr. T.P. Rippeth
Ind (Marek)(J. Marek), M.V. Jones, C. Jones
UKIPE. Williams, Mrs. E.E. Theunissen, J.R. Walker, F.C. Wykes
GPK. Armstrong-Braun, J.S. Walker, J.G. Hart, W. Hastings, Mrs. G.M. Boyd, J.E. Killock
CAO. Williams, D.G. Ifan
CPBG. Davies, D. Morgan, M.J. Green
PLAA.W. Jeremy, Miss E. Lewis, Mrs. J.J. Millington, J.P.D’A. Langley

Notes:-
1999:R. Richards was expelled from the Conservative Party in 2001, sitting as an Independent member. He resigned on 10th September 2002, and was replaced by D.I. Jones on 19th September 2002.

Mrs. Humphreys resigned on 31st March 2001, and was replaced by Mrs. Burnham.

The Rhuddlan Debt Protest sought to draw attention to the financial problem affecting Denbighshire County Council caused by a large debt it had inherited from the former Rhuddlan District Council.
2003:The Marek list was also endorsed by Vote 2 Stop the War.

SOUTH WALES CENTRAL

ElectionElectorsT'outPartyVotes
%Ch.%Constit.Seats
1999473,49445.5Lab
PC
C
L Dem
GP
S Lab P
Ind (Matthias)
NLP
CPB
U Soc
Ind (Phillips)
79,564
58,080
34,944
30,911
5,336
2,822
1,524
665
652
602
378




*
*
*
*
*
*
*
36.9
27.0
16.2
14.3
2.5
1.3
0.7
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.2

6
1
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

Lab(H.R. Morgan), (Mrs. S.L. Essex), K. Hopkins, Mrs. W. Morgan
PCMrs. P. Jarman, O.J. Thomas, Mrs. E.M. Bush, B.W. Hancock, P. Richards, C.P. Franks, M. Stephens, Mrs. C. Willis
CJ.B.R.W. Morgan, D.R.M. Melding, S. Jones, Mrs. S. Inglefield, P. Hobbins, E.R. Hayward, Mrs. M.R. Davies, Mrs. M.A. Boult, Mrs. D. Turner, Mrs. M. Kelly-Owen, P. Meyer, Miss C. Box
L Dem(Mrs. J.E. Randerson), G. Orsi, Mrs. J-A. Gasson, Mrs. A.L. Willott, A. Meikle, M. Williams, Mrs. J. Maw-Cornish, F. Little, R.S. Berman, A.J. Dixon, N. Howells, J. Aylwin
GPK. Jakeway, J. Matthews, Mrs. V. Turner, C.J. Von Ruhland
S Lab PMrs. E.A. Screen, S. Bell, Mrs. C. Gotthardt, Mrs. M. Crofton
Ind (Matthias)A.J. Matthias
NLPMrs. H. Evans, B. Francis, Mrs. B. Caves, G. Salt
CPBR.D. Griffiths, D.J. MacAskill, O. Griffiths, Miss F. Rawlings
U SocN. Triveti, D.C. Bartlett, Miss. R. Eborall, T. James
Ind (Phillips)P.G. Phillips

2003480,11337.7Lab
C
PC
L Dem
UKIP
GP
S Lab P
Ind (Bean)
CA
V2STW
CPB
PLA
74,369
33,404
27,956
24,926
6,920
6,047
3,217
1,027
1,018
1,013
577
573




*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
41.1
18.4
15.4
13.8
3.8
3.3
1.8
0.6
0.6
0.6
0.3
0.3
+4.2
+2.2
-11.5
-0.6

+0.9
+0.5



+0.0
7
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

Lab(H.R. Morgan), (Mrs. L.J. Barrett), S.T. Fahm, (Mrs. S.L. Essex), (Mrs. J.E. Davidson), (Mrs. C. Chapman), (Miss J.E. Hutt), (L.R. Andrews), G.M. Mungham
CJ.B.R.W. Morgan, D.R.M. Melding, Mrs. D.E. Rees, Mrs. J.L. Cowan, D.C.B. Thomas, C.S. Piper, P.J. Williams, Mrs. H. Douglas
PCMiss L. Wood, O.J. Thomas, C.P. Franks, Mrs. C.A. Willis, Mrs. E.M. Bush, Prof. I.D. Bowen
L Dem(Mrs. J.E. Randerson), R.O. Humphreys, R.S. Berman, J.L. Dixon, Mrs. J-A. Gasson, Mrs. N.P. De Silva
UKIPP.M. Gracia, D.E. Hulston, F.R.W. Hughes, D.J. Brown
GPJ. Matthews, Mrs. L.M. Farr, Mrs. J.R. Tucker, Mrs. S.R. Latham, P.M. Beswick
S Lab PMiss C.R. Screen, Mrs. M.R. Marsden, K. Evans, Miss H. Walker, Mrs. S.L. Deare
Ind (New Millennium Bean Party)C. Beany
CAC.T. Davies, Mrs. S.C.J. Floutier, W.G. Cross, R.T.W. Lloyd
V2STWS. Altikriti, J.I. Cox, J.K. Palmer, A.D. Couper, P.T. Kingston, G.H. Crabbe
CPBR.D. Griffiths, Miss F. Rawlings, D.J. MacAskill, Mrs. G. Griffiths
PLAMrs. A. Savoury, Miss M.E. Jeremy, Mrs. J.M. Quintavalle, Miss A. Wilkins

SOUTH WALES EAST

ElectionElectorsT'outPartyVotes
%Ch.%Constit.Seats
1999460,84643.9Lab
PC
C
L Dem
S Lab P
GP
U Soc
NLP
83,953
49,139
33,947
24,757
4,879
4,055
903
898




*
*
*
*
41.5
24.3
16.8
12.2
2.4
2.0
0.4
0.4

6
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
1
1
-
-
-
-

LabMrs. A. Ash, B.E. Smith, Mrs. C.R.P. Short, M. Al-Nuaimi, I. Thomas, T. Richards
PCMrs. J.A. Davies, P.J.S. Williams, Mrs. G.M. Jones, L.G. Whittle, M.A. Hubbard, P.J. Bevan, A.G. Cox, J. Taylor
C(D.T.C. Davies), W. Graham, Mrs. C.M. Hyde, Mrs. M. Taylor, C. Stevens, Mrs. K.P. Thomas, D.N. Thomas, M.A. Major, D.T. Fouweather, I. Oakley, Miss M.J. Smart, R. Tuck
L DemM.J. German, Mrs. V.K. Watkins, A.R. Cameron, Mrs. J.E. Gray, S.K. Rogers, Mrs. C.J. Bennett, A.V. Jones, C.P. Lines, R.M. Deacon, H. Price, D. Anstey, M.W. Roffe
S Lab PD.C. Hickery, Mrs. S.L. Deare, R.J. Morris, P. Bowen
GPR.W. Coghill, Mrs. E. Ross, K. Williams, R.O.L. Clarke
U SocR. Morse
NLPJ. Ashford, Mrs. S. Trenberth, P. Herman, P. Lloyd

2003469,53336.1Lab
C
PC
L Dem
UKIP
GP
S Lab P
BNP
CA
PLA
76,522
34,231
21,384
17,661
5,949
5,291
3,695
3,210
1,226
562




*
*
*
*
*
*
45.1
20.2
12.6
10.4
3.5
3.1
2.2
1.9
0.7
0.3
+3.6
+3.4
-11.7
-1.8

+1.1
-0.2
7
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-

Lab(P.J. Law), N.J. McEvoy, (A.J. Griffiths), (Miss L. Neagle), (Mrs. R.J.M. Butler), (H.G. Lewis), (J.H. Cuthbert), (Mrs. I.M. James), Miss S.C. James
C(D.T.C. Davies), W. Graham, Miss L.A. Jones, N.H. Ramsay, J.L. Prosser, B. O’Keefe, Mrs. T-A. Matthews, M.R.H. Evans
PCMrs. J.A. Davies, L.G. Whittle, M. Asghar, Mrs. G.M. Jones, Miss J.S. Daniels, A.J.M. Preece
L DemM.J. German, C.E. Townsend, Miss A.L. Willott, P.A.D. Hobson, R.W. Roffe, H. Price
UKIPD.J. Rowlands, N.J. Reynolds, R.O. Thomas, H. Moelwyn Hughes
GPP.A.C. Varley, Mrs. A. Were, R.O.L. Clarke, E. Hamer, Mrs. G. Layton, Mrs. T. Telfer, M.L.J. Wootton
S Lab PA. Scargill, P. Adams, Miss H.E. O’Rourke, R.J. Morris, Mrs. M.E. Millington, Mrs. R. Sayeed
BNPMrs. P.C. Gregory
CAMrs. C.A. Lloyd, G.H. Roberts, Mrs. S. Price, A. Broad
PLAJ.A. Biddulph, N.G.J. Plaisted, Mrs. F.K. Pinto, T.P.G. Flyn

SOUTH WALES WEST

ElectionElectorsT'outPartyVotes
%Ch.%Constit.Seats
1999393,75842.4Lab
PC
C
L Dem
GP
U Soc
NLP
P Rep
70,625
50,757
20,993
18,527
4,082
1,257
676
204




*
*
*
*
42.3
30.4
12.6
11.1
2.4
0.8
0.4
0.1

7
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
1
1
-
-
-
-

LabMrs. M. Francis, D.H. Francis, R. Smith, Mrs. M. Singh
PCMrs. J.M. Davies, Dr. D.R. Lloyd, Mrs. S.E. Reid, Prof. I.D. Bowen, S. Cornelius, Dr. J.G. Ball, I.R. Titherington, Mrs. Y.M. Davies
CA.H. Cairns, C.B. Smart, W. Hughes, P.H. Valerio, Miss J.F. Chambers, Rev. A.D. Jones, Mrs. M.E. Davies, M. Ford, W. Morris, D.A. Unwin, M.C. Voisey
L DemP.M. Black, R.O. Humphreys, H.W. Evans, D.K. Davies, Mrs. S. Ramsay-Waye, D.R. Davies, Mrs. M. Harris, R.L. McConville, Mrs. C.A. Green, Mrs. A.E. Jenner, Miss N. Page, C.L. Ritchie
GPG.E. Oubridge, L. Turner, Mrs. J.B. Evans, S.K. Phillips
U SocA. Thraves, A. Thomson, R. Williams, N. MacPherson
NLPN.D. Phillips, Mrs. D. Leighton, R.A. Johnstone, Miss A.K. Jarman
P RepJ.R. Harris, I.M. Richard, P.G. Harris, D.N. Trollope, Mrs. M.L. Harris, P.J. Northcott

2003395,59635.3Lab
PC
C
L Dem
GP
UKIP
S Lab P
CA
PLA
58,066
24,799
20,981
17,746
6,696
6,113
3,446
1,346
355




*
*
*
*
*
41.6
17.8
15.0
12.7
4.8
4.4
2.5
1.0
0.2
-0.6
-12.6
+2.5
+1.6
+2.4
7
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
1
1
-
-
-
-
-

Lab(B.J. Gibbons), (Mrs. J. Gregory), (Mrs. V.L. Lloyd), P.A. Ali, (C.H. Jones), (Mrs. J.E. Hart), (Mrs. G. Thomas), (D.A. Davies)
PCMrs. J.M. Davies, Dr. D.R. Lloyd, A. Llywelyn, Mrs. S.M. Caiach, R.D.M. Williams, E.H. Arwyn
CA.H. Cairns, D.G. Rowbottom, C.B. Smart, Mrs. M.A. Boult, P.A. Morris, R.J. Hill, S.R. James
L DemP.M. Black, Mrs. C.A. Green, A.M. Day, N.J. Tregoning, R. Speht, Mrs. J. Radford
GPM.J. Shrewsbury, Mrs. J.M. Cliff, R. Griffiths, S.M. Clegg, Miss D. James, J.A. Young
UKIPR.D. Lewis, D.A. Robinson, T.C. Jenkins, D.C. Evans
S Lab PC. Herriot, Mrs. E.A. Screen, P. Greenslade, G. Davies
CAS.G. Foster, Mrs. G.C. MacKay, P.R. Lewis, S.D. Curry
PLAG. Brienza, S. Heren, Mrs. G.S. Duval, Mrs. K.M. Stolarska