National Assembly for Wales

BOROUGHS

CARDIFF, CENTRAL [1]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200762,20236.0Mrs. J.E. Randerson
Mrs. S. Lent
A.P. Murphy
T.S. Whitfield
F.R.W. Hughes
L Dem
Lab
C
PC
UKIP
11,462
4,897
3,137
1,855
1,046
6,565




*
51.2
21.8
14.0
8.3
4.7
29.4
-3.5
+2.0
+2.5
-0.4

CARDIFF, NORTH [2]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200765,68751.3J.B.R.W. Morgan
Miss S.J. Howe
L.E. Bridges
W. Jones
D.St.V. Llewellyn
C
Lab
L Dem
PC
UKIP
15,253
10,409
4,287
2,491
1,262
4,843




*
45.3
30.9
12.7
7.4
3.7
14.4
+9.7
-6.7
+0.2
-2.3

CARDIFF, SOUTH and PENARTH [3]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200771,31237.5Mrs. L.J. Barrett
Miss K. Robson
D.J. Hannigan
J.S. Toby
Lab/Co-op
C
L Dem
PC
10,106
7,352
5,445
3,825
2,754

37.8
27.5
20.4
14.3
14.4
-6.6
+1.8
+5.3
+2.2

CARDIFF, WEST [4]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200764,58841.6Rt. Hon. H.R. Morgan
C. Williams
N.J. McEvoy
Miss A.R. Goldsworthy
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
10,390
6,692
5,719
4,088
3,698

38.6
24.9
21.3
15.2
13.7
-10.4
+7.1
+5.8
+1.6

SWANSEA, EAST [5]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200759,18635.0Mrs. V.L. Lloyd
Mrs. H.C. Clarke
D. Bowles
R.T. Dowdle
D.A. Robinson
A.R. Welsby
G.D. Evans
Lab
L Dem
PC
C
Ind UKIP
Ind
Ind
8,590
3,629
3,218
2,025
1,618
1,177
460
4,961






*
41.5
17.5
15.5
9.8
7.8
5.7
2.2
24.0
-5.8
-6.7
+2.8
+3.3
Note:-
2007:Evans was a representative of a group of residents in Hafod in the constituency who had been required to pay towards improvements to their homes which others had received for free. He was campaigning for reimbursement of the money they had paid.

SWANSEA, WEST [6]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200761,46937.2D.A. Davies
P. May
H.J. Lloyd Davies
I.R. Titherington
R.D. Lewis
Lab
L Dem
C
PC
UKIP
7,393
5,882
4,379
3,583
1,642
4,843

32.3
25.7
19.1
15.7
7.2
6.6
-3.9
+7.6
+3.1
-7.3
+1.8

COUNTIES

CLWYD, ABERCONWY [7]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200744,14346.9

G. Jones
D. Jones-Evans
Mrs. D. Idris Jones
E. Hughes
PC
C
Lab
L Dem
7,983
6,290
4,508
1,918
1,693

38.6
30.4
21.8
9.2
8.2
+8.9
+3.2
-6.0
-6.1

CLWYD, ALYN and DEESIDE [8]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200759,35535.5C. Sargeant
W. Gallagher
H.D. Hutchinson
P.J. Brighton
D.M. Passe
W. Crawford
Lab
C
Ind
L Dem
PC
UKIP
8,196
4,834
3,241
2,091
1,398
1,335
3,362

38.9
22.9
15.4
9.9
6.6
6.3
16.0
-7.9
-0.5

-6.7
-1.1
+0.8

CLWYD, CLWYD SOUTH [9]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200751,86537.6Mrs. K. Sinclair
J. Bell
Miss N. Davies
F.A. Biggs
D. Rowlands
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
UKIP
6,838
5,719
3,894
1,838
1,209
1,119

35.1
29.3
20.0
9.4
6.2
5.8
-1.4
+10.7
-0.9
+0.6
+3.4

CLWYD, CLWYD WEST [10]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200757,31245.7
D.D. Millar
A.J. Pugh
P.R. Edwards
S.P. Croft
W.J. Nicholson
C
Lab
PC
L Dem
UKIP
8,905
7,309
7,162
1,705
1,124
1,596




*
34.0
27.9
27.3
6.5
4.3
6.1
+1.3
-6.9
+5.9
-1.4
+1.1

CLWYD, DELYN [11]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200752,73341.1Mrs. S.E. Mewies
Miss A. Sandbach
Mrs. M. Elis
I. Matthews
D.A. Bigg
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
UKIP
7,507
6,996
3,179
2,669
1,318
511

34.6
32.3
14.7
12.3
6.1
2.3
-4.0
+3.3
-0.7
-4.7

CLWYD, VALE of CLWYD [12]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200755,23440.3Mrs. M.A. Jones
M.G. Wright
M.D. Jones
M.J. Young
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
8,104
8,012
3,884
2,275
92

36.4
36.0
17.4
10.2
13.7
-9.6
+5.2
+3.3
+1.1

CLWYD, WREXHAM [13]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200750,75938.5
Mrs. S.L. Griffiths
J. Marek
Mrs. F.A.L. Elphick
B.S.S. Roberts
S.A. Owen
P.M. Lewis
Lab
Ind
C
L Dem
PC
UKIP
5,633
4,383
3,372
3,268
1,878
1,033
1,250

28.8
22.4
17.2
16.7
9.6
5.3
6.4
-3.3
-15.3
+4.4
+6.9
+1.9

DYFED, CARMARTHEN EAST and DINEFWR [14]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200752,52855.7H.R.G. Thomas
K. Madge
Miss H.E. Hensher
I.A. Walton
PC
Lab
C
L Dem
15,655
7,186
4,676
1,752
8,469

53.5
24.5
16.0
6.0
29.0
+5.0
-6.7
+2.6
-1.0

DYFED, CARMARTHEN WEST and SOUTH PEMBROKESHIRE [15]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200757,47749.7
Mrs. A.J. Burns
Miss C.M. Gwyther
A.J. Dixon
J.R. Gossage
L.M. Calver
C
Lab
PC
L Dem
Ind
8,590
8,492
8,340
1,806
1,340
98




*
30.1
29.7
29.2
6.3
4.7
0.4
+9.8
-5.1
-4.1
-2.9

DYFED, CEREDIGION [16]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200754,07155.7Miss E. Jones
J.R.T. Davies
T.T. Jones
Mrs. L.S. Grace
D.E. Morgan
PC
L Dem
C
Lab
Ind
14,818
10,863
2,369
1,530
528
3,955




*
49.2
36.1
7.9
5.1
1.7
13.1
+4.1
+8.5
-3.2
-7.5
Note:-
2007:Morgan sought election as a 'Stand Your Ground' candidate. He accused Ceredigion County Council, Dyfed-Powys Police and the local courts of a conspiracy to deprive local residents of their property and advocated that its victims should receive compensation.

DYFED, LLANELLI [17]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200756,15449.2
Miss H.M. Jones
Miss C.B. Thomas
A.D. Morgan
J.N. Townsend
PC
Lab
C
L Dem
13,839
9,955
2,757
1,051
3,884



*
50.1
36.1
10.0
3.8
29.0
+7.4
-6.7
+2.6
-3.3

DYFED, PRESELI PEMBROKESHIRE [18]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200756,43550.9
P.W. Davies
Miss M.T. Dunwoody
J.D. Osmond
H.O. Davies
C
Lab
PC
L Dem
11,086
7,881
7,101
2,652
3,205

38.6
27.5
24.7
9.2
11.1
+9.3
-7.7
+1.6
-3.1

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, BLAENAU GWENT [19]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200752,81644.5Mrs. P. Law
K. Bender
G.H. Lewis
Miss N.B. Asghar
R.J.C. Hayward
Ind
Lab
L Dem
PC
C
12,722
7,365
1,351
1,129
951
5,357



*
*
54.1
31.3
5.8
4.8
4.0
22.8

-38.9
-5.1
-4.8
-1.7

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, BRIDGEND [20]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200759,55041.2C.H. Jones
Miss E.L. Greenow
P. Warren
N.H. Thomas
Lab
C
L Dem
PC
9,889
7,333
3,730
3,600
2,556

40.3
29.9
15.2
14.6
10.4
-2.3
-0.9
+1.0
+5.6

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, CAERPHILLY [21]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200762,04642.1J.H. Cuthbert
L.G. Whittle
Rt. Hon. R. Davies
R.J. Foley
H. Price
Lab
PC
Ind
C
L Dem
9,026
6,739
5,805
2,954
1,596
2,287

34.6
25.8
22.2
11.3
6.1
8.8
-10.8
-2.2

+1.2
+1.1

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, CYNON VALLEY [22]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200750,84638.4Mrs. C. Chapman
Mrs. E.A. Walters
N.S.M. John
Mrs. M.H. Phelps
Lab/Co-op
PC
C
L Dem
11,058
5,435
2,024
1,000
5,623

56.7
27.8
10.4
5.1
28.9
-7.8
+6.5
+3.8
-2.5

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, ISLWYN [23]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200754,79543.0Mrs. I.M. James
K. Etheridge
A.J. Pritchard
P.J. Williams
M.J. Maguire
Lab
Ind
PC
C
L Dem
8,883
6,665
5,084
1,797
1,135
2,218




*
37.7
28.3
21.6
7.6
4.8
9.4
-18.2

+2.6
-1.5
-1.3

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, MERTHYR TYDFIL and RHYMNEY [24]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200754,02538.9H.G. Lewis
Miss A.E. Kitcher
C. Tovey
G.C. Jones
J. Edwards
G. Howard
N. Greer
Mrs. V. Elliott Hadley
R.D.M. Williams
Lab/Co-op
L Dem
Ind
PC
Ind
C
Ind
Ind
Ind
7,776
3,195
2,622
2,519
1,915
1,151
844
809
162
4,581






*
*
*
37.0
15.2
12.5
12.0
9.1
5.5
4.0
3.9
0.8
21.8
-23.5
+8.0

-4.2

-2.9
-3.7
Note:-
2007:Elliott Hadley was an opponent of opencast mining in the constituency and campaigned for a minimum separation of 500 metres between an opencast mine and homes and schools.

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, MONMOUTH [25]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200763,00046.9
N.H. Ramsay
R.G. Clark
Mrs. J.A. Sullivan
J.T. Clark
R.E. Abrams
C
Lab
L Dem
PC
EDP
15,389
6,920
4,359
2,093
804
8,469




*
52.1
23.4
14.7
7.1
2.7
28.7
-5.5
-3.5
+4.0
+2.2

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, NEWPORT EAST [26]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200753,06037.5A.J. Griffiths
C.E. Townsend
P.A. Fox
T. Puw
J.D. Harris
M.T.M. Blundell
Lab/Co-op
L Dem
C
PC
Ind
EDP
6,395
5,520
4,512
1,696
1,354
429
875





*
32.1
27.7
22.7
8.5
6.8
2.2
4.4
-12.5
+11.5
-1.7
-0.6

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, NEWPORT WEST [27]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200758,98140.1Mrs. R.J.M. Butler
M.R.H. Evans
N.R. Flanagan
B.J. Hancock
A.J. Constantine
Lab
C
L Dem
PC
EDP
9,582
8,181
2,813
2,449
634
1,401




*
40.5
34.6
11.9
10.3
2.7
5.9
-6.4
+5.2
+2.1
+2.5

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, OGMORE [28]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200756,97340.0Mrs. J. Gregory
Mrs. S.M. Caiach
Mrs. N.V. Lloyd-Nesling
S.B. Smith
M. Plant
Lab
PC
C
Ind
L Dem
11,761
3,861
2,663
2,337
2,144
7,900

51.7
16.9
11.7
10.3
9.4
34.8
-7.8
-2.5
+1.9

+0.4

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, PONTYPRIDD [29]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200757,51240.9Mrs. J.E. Davidson
M.J. Powell
R.R. Grigg
Mrs. J.E. Charles
Lab
L Dem
PC
C
9,836
6,449
4,181
3,035
3,387

41.9
27.4
17.8
12.9
14.5
-9.1
+13.1
-3.6
+4.4

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, RHONDDA [30]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200752,47842.1L.R. Andrews
Miss J. Evans
Mrs. K. Roberts
H.J. Parsons
Lab
L Dem
PC
C
12,875
6,660
1,441
1,131
6,215

58.3
30.1
6.5
5.1
28.2
-3.4
+6.7
+3.6
+2.9

GWENT and MID GLAMORGAN, TORFAEN [31]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200762,59237.1Miss L. Neagle
G.S. Smith
I.M. Williams
R.G. Ab Elis
P.M. Legge
Lab
C
Ind
PC
L Dem
9,921
4,525
3,348
2,762
2,659
5,396

42.7
19.5
14.4
11.9
11.5
23.2
-9.2
+3.2

+1.2
-2.6
Note:-
2007:Williams was the founder and leader of Torfaen People's Voice, which was formed in September 2006 as a counterpart to the group set up by supporters of Peter Law after his election as an Independent Member of Parliament for Blaenau Gwent in 2005.

GWYNEDD, ARFON [32]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200739,89149.1A.F. Jones
M.R. Eaglestone
G. Frobisher
E.M. Ab Owain
E. Williams
PC
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
10,260
5,242
1,858
1,424
789
5,018




*
52.4
26.8
9.5
7.3
4.0
25.6
+3.1
-3.8
-3.5
+0.2

GWYNEDD, DWYFOR MEIRIONNYDD [33]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200746,71847.4Lord Elis-Thomas
    of Nant Conwy
M. Wood
D.M. Phillips
S.W. Churchman

PC
C
Lab
L Dem

13,201
4,333
2,749
1,839
8,868


59.7
19.6
12.4
8.3
40.1

+2.3
+5.4
-9.1
+1.3

GWYNEDD, YNYS MÔN [34]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200751,81451.8Rt. Hon. I.W. Jones
P.S. Rogers
J.E.N. Austin
J.P.R. Roach
Mrs. M.L. Abrahams
F.C. Wykes
PC
Ind
Lab
C
L Dem
UKIP
10,653
6,261
4,681
3,480
912
833
4,392




*
*
39.7
23.3
17.5
13.0
3.4
3.1
16.4
+2.3

-6.4
-15.5
-4.9
+1.2

POWYS, BRECON and RADNORSHIRE [35]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200755,42851.9Miss V.K. Williams
Mrs. L.S. Davies
N. Stone
A. Lloyd
L Dem
C
Lab
PC
15,006
9,652
2,514
1,576
5,354

52.2
33.6
8.7
5.5
18.6
+2.6
+3.7
-2.9
+0.5

POWYS, MONTGOMERYSHIRE [36]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200748,37746.1M.J. Bates
D.N. Munford
D. Thomas
B. Lawson
Miss R. Maycock
L Dem
C
PC
UKIP
Lab
8,704
6,725
3,076
2,251
1,544
1,979

39.0
30.2
13.8
10.1
6.9
8.8
-0.7
+1.6
+3.7
+4.5
-4.1

SOUTH GLAMORGAN, VALE of GLAMORGAN [37]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200768,85648.9Miss J.E. Hutt
G.C. Kemp
B.I. Shaw
M.J. Hooper
K.P. Mahoney
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
UKIP
11,515
11,432
4,671
3,758
2,310
83

34.2
33.9
13.9
11.2
6.8
0.3
-9.2
-1.1
-0.2
+3.7

WEST GLAMORGAN, ABERAVON [38]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200751,53639.8B. Gibbons
Miss L.M. Purcell
A.J. Tutton
Miss D.C.A. Meyland-Smith
Miss C.M. Waller
C. Beany
Lab
PC
RA
C
L Dem
Ind
10,129
3,558
2,561
1,990
1,450
840
6,571





*
49.3
17.3
12.5
9.7
7.1
4.1
32.0
-10.0
-0.4

+0.5
-2.7
Note:-
2007:Tutton was sponsored by the Neath Port Talbot Ratepayers Association.

Beany had changed his name from Barry Kirk in order to contest a previous election. He was the candidate of the 'New Millennium Bean Party' which he had formed.

WEST GLAMORGAN, GOWER [39]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200761,52044.8Mrs. J.E. Hart
H.B. Davies
D. Price
N.J. Tregoning
A.R. Lewis
Lab
C
PC
L Dem
UKIP
9,406
8,214
5,106
2,924
1,895
1,192

34.2
29.8
18.5
10.6
6.9
4.4
-9.5
+10.2
+3.8
-1.1
-3.4

WEST GLAMORGAN, NEATH [40]

ElectionElectorsT'out
CandidatePartyVotes
%Ch.%
200757,95243.5Mrs. G. Thomas
A. Llewelyn
A. Sivertsen
Mrs. S. Ramsay Waye
Lab
PC
C
L Dem
10,934
8,990
2,956
2,320
1,944

43.4
35.7
11.7
9.2
7.7
-7.7
+6.9
+2.7
-0.0

REGIONAL LISTS

MID and WEST WALES

ElectionElectorsT'outPartyVotes
%Ch.%Constit.Seats
2007427,18850.8PC
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
UKIP
BNP
S Lab P
Ind (Jones)
WCP
Ind (Evans)
CPB
VP
CPA
67,258
49,606
39,979
28,790
8,768
8,191
6,389
2,196
1,598
1,493
1,108
666
502
413




*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
31.0
22.9
18.4
13.3
4.0
3.8
2.9
1.0
0.7
0.7
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.2
+1.6
+3.9
-6.5
-2.6
-0.1
+0.6
4
2
-
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

PCMiss E.G.N. Evans, D.H. Senior, Miss D. Richards, Mrs. L. Saville-Roberts
CN.H. Bourne, †E.G. Davies, †Mrs. E.A. Francis, O.J. Williams, R.J. Minshull, M.J.H. Jefferies
LabT.A.R. Davies, Mrs. E.J. Watson, A.W. Richards, Miss R.V. Stone, P.A. Ali
L DemW.D. Powell, Mrs. J.M-J. Hughes, K.A. Harris, D.J. Peter, S.J. Runnett, Mrs. E. Hayes, A.J. Viol
GPMrs. L. Kiersch, T.J. Foster, Mrs. M.A. Elson, J.P. Jennings, C. Simpson
UKIPC.G. Easton, N.E. Powell, D.V. Taylor, Mrs. V.I. Whinyates
BNPI.J. Si’Ree, L.T. Morgan, C.J. Edwards-Harrill, Miss M.E. Murray
S Lab PA. Davies, L.H. Hume, Miss P.A. Bowen, Mrs. M. Davies
Ind (Jones)G.G. Jones
WCPA. Bridgman, M. Williams, J. Morgan, M. Davies, M. Wiltshire
Ind (Evans)Mrs. C. Evans
CPBR. Newnham, Miss E. Blake, G. Morgan, C. Eliassen
VPI.J. Sheldon
CPAJ.A. Biddulph

Note:-
2007:Evans was sponsored by South Wales Alternative to Turbines. She was opposed to the construction of electricity generating wind turbines within the region.

NORTH WALES

ElectionElectorsT'outPartyVotes
%Ch.%Constit.Seats
2007463,10642.4Lab
PC
C
L Dem
BNP
UKIP
GP
S Lab P
WCP
CPB
CPA
51,831
50,558
50,266
15,275
9,986
8,015
5,660
2,209
1,300
700
642





*
*
*
*
*
*
26.4
25.7
25.6
7.8
5.1
4.1
2.9
1.1
0.7
0.4
0.3
-5.9
+3.6
+3.0
-2.5

+1.5
+0.4
5
3
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
2
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

LabK.C. Skates, Mrs. D.E. Hutton, R.A. Hughes, Mrs. W. Williams, C. Hughes
PCMrs. J. Ryder, D.W. Wigley, D.W. Edwards, A.M. Khan
CB. Williams, †M.A. Isherwood, Mrs. J.E. Finch-Saunders, P. Rogers, J.M. Davies, J. Broughton, D. Owens, M. Thomas
L DemMrs. E. Burnham, J.T. Jones, Mrs. R.L. Feeley, P.St.J.D. Madge, M.J. Edwards, Mrs. A.M. Williams
BNPE. Hughes, D.M. Weaver, S. Darby, M.J. Howard
UKIPJ.A. Bufton, N.L. Gill, Mrs. E. Gill, K. Khambatta
GPJ.E. Killock, J.L.G. Blakesley, M. ap Rheinallt, W. Hastings
S Lab PB. English, D. Roberts, Miss J.R. Sambrook, P.A. Liversuch
WCPMrs. E.M.L. Griffiths, Rev. Heather Butler, M. MacLeod, J. Davies
CPBG. Davies, Miss R. Cartwright, T. Jones, M. Green
CPAB. Churchill

SOUTH WALES CENTRAL

ElectionElectorsT'outPartyVotes
%Ch.%Constit.Seats
2007493,48142.2Lab
C
PC
L Dem
BNP
GP
UKIP
WCP
S Lab P
RU
SP
CPB
CPA
SEP
70,799
45,147
32,207
29,262
7,889
7,831
7,645
1,987
1,744
1,079
838
817
757
292




*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
34.0
21.7
15.5
14.0
3.8
3.8
3.7
1.0
0.8
0.5
0.4
0.4
0.4
0.1
-7.1
+3.2
+0.0
+0.3

+0.4
-0.2

-0.9


+0.1
6
1
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

LabI.M. Khan, Mts. C.I. Furlong, A.J. Hunt, Miss J. Brencher, M. Greenough
CD.R.M. Melding, A.R.T. Davies, Miss V.F. Green, R.O. John, M. Jones-Pritchard, J.H. Burns, C.S. Piper, Miss A.L.J. Thomas, Y. Mahmood
PCMiss L. Wood, C.P. Franks, Miss G.F. Lansdown, M-S. Islam
L DemJ.L. Dixon, G.C. Cox, A.J. Ali, Miss A. McMillan, Mrs. M.W. Jones, A.J. Sherwood
BNPJ.A. Walker, G.L. Reid, T.J. Windsor, M.A. Deacon
GPJ. Matthews, R.J. Payne, D.R. Pierce, N.E.C. Baker, A.R.V. Matthews
UKIPJ.F. Pratt, D.M. Bevan, Dr. K.T. Rajan, W. Potter
WCPW. Johannsen, D. Thomson, D. Williams, J. Storey
S Lab PMrs. E.A. Screen, H.H. Parfitt, Mrs. M.R. Marsden, R.J. Hawkins
RUMiss K.A. Tyre
SPD.P. Reid, Miss R.K. Mason, A. Gounelas, A.P. Price, Mrs. J.R. Jackson, A.P. Winter, Mrs. G.M. Evans, J.D. Mapstone, S.M. Williams, G. Blee, J.C. Fathallah
CPBR.D. Griffiths, Miss G. Griffiths, Mrs. F. Rawlings, C. Griffiths
CPAA.W. Jeremy
SEPC.J. Talbot, S. Nolan, D.A. O'Sullivan, P. Thillaivarothayan

SOUTH WALES EAST

ElectionElectorsT'outPartyVotes
%Ch.%Constit.Seats
2007461,31541.1Lab
C
PC
L Dem
BNP
UKIP
GP
Ind
S Lab P
WCP
EDP
CPB
CPA
67,998
37,935
25,915
20,947
8,940
8,725
5,414
4,876
3,693
2,498
1,655
979
489




*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
35.9
20.0
13.7
11.0
4.7
4.6
2.9
2.6
1.9
1.3
0.9
0.5
0.3
-9.2
-0.2
+1.1
+0.6
+2.8
+1.1
-0.3

-0.2
6
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
2
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

LabM.J.D. Whitcutt, T. Fahm, Mrs. J.H. Robinson, J.W. Turner, Mrs. R. Passmore
CW. Graham, †Miss L.A. Jones, L. Jeffes, D. Chipp, A. Roberts, Miss E. Butler, D. Williams, G. Burrows
PCMrs. J.A. Davies, M. Asghar, C. Mann, O.G. Erasmus
L DemM.J. German, Mrs. V.K. Watkins, P.A.D. Hobson, Mrs. A.L. Willott, D.M. Hando, Mrs. J.E. Gray
BNPJ. Trueman, P.J. Greenhalgh, Mrs. M. Jordan, C. Robinson
UKIPD.J. Rowlands, K.R. Morgan, R. Thomas, H. Moelwyn Hughes
GPMrs. A. Were. A.M. McGowan, Mrs. G. Layton, R.O.L. Clarke
IndC. Hobbs
S Lab PJ. Cox, Mrs. S. Deare, G. Eynon, Miss C. Screen, Mrs. J. Giblin
WCPJ. Green, G. Waggett, P. Watkins, R. Patching
EDPS.P. Gash, A. England, F.J. Bishop, D.F. Lane, S.T. Uncles, M.I. Russell, R. Brown, G.G. Lambourne, Mrs. R. Williams, D.J. Knight
CPBR. Evans, Mrs. A. Halpin, D. Cole, D. Rawlings
CPAMiss M.E. Jeremy, Mrs. S.H. Jeremy
Note:-
2007:Hobbs was an ally of Rt. Hon. R. Davies, who stood for election in the Caerphilly constituency.

SOUTH WALES WEST

ElectionElectorsT'outPartyVotes
%Ch.%Constit.Seats
2007408,18640.0Lab
PC
C
L Dem
BNP
GP
UKIP
S Lab P
WCP
Ind (James)
SP
RU
Ind (Jenkins)
CPB
CPA
58,347
28,819
26,199
20,226
8,993
6,130
5,914
2,367
1,685
1,186
1,027
713
582
546
393





*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
35.8
17.7
16.1
12.4
5.5
3.8
3.6
1.5
1.0
0.7
0.6
0.4
0.4
0.3
0.2
-5.8
-0.1
+1.0
-0.3

-1.0
-0.8
-1.0
7
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

LabH. Davies, Mrs. A.E. Davies, L.C.F. Veale, Miss E.T. Kirchner, D.F. Rees
PCMiss B.M. Jenkins, †Dr. D.R. Lloyd, Mrs. L. Turnbull, Mrs. C. Edwards
CA.H. Cairns, C.B. Smart, G. Rowbottom, K.J. Watts, R.L. Smith, Mrs. H.L. Baker, Miss E.S. Lumley
L DemP.M. Black, Mrs. J. Radford, F.H. Little, A.M. Day, E.P. Foley, Mrs. N. Clarke, Miss R.E. Hitchinson, Mrs. M. Harris
BNPC. Bennett, N. Griffin, J.D. Cooper, Miss J. King
GPR. Griffiths, G.E. Oubridge, Miss J.L. Richmond, J.H. Spink
UKIPT.C. Jenkins, M. Squires, Mrs. D.M. Robinson, Mrs. M.J. Macdonald
S Lab PJ. Bowen, Mrs. M. Page-Harries, Mrs. M. Scale, H. Rees
WCPD. Griffiths, A. Kelly, Mrs. K. Bridgman, T. Price, Mrs. T. Jenkins
Ind (James)K. James
SPR. Saunders, A. Thraves, R. Job, Miss L.E. Francis, B.L. Roome, J.M. Evans
RUP.J. Lynch, A.M. Al-Jeffery
Ind CJ.H. Jenkins
CPBD. Brown, M. Carty, Mrs. S. O'Brien, R. Uprichard
CPAMrs. A. Savoury
Note:-
2007:Jenkins was selected as Conservative Party candidate for Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire in February 2006, but resigned the candidature a day later over controversial remarks he had made in an internet forum.