Aldermen of the Borough of Paddington

ELECTED 1900, RETIRING 1903

ELECTED 1900, RETIRING 1906

Rev. W. Abbott
Rev. C.M. Bevan
H.F. Blair
H.H. Collins
G.H. Maberly
C
C
C
C
C (died 31st December 1901)
C.H. Barchard
H.A. Harben
Sir G.D. Harris
W.H. Mills
J. Williams
C
C
C
C (resigned 14th October 1903)
C

ELECTED 4th FEBRUARY 1902, RETIRING 1903
(replacing Alderman Maberly)


J. ArmstrongC

ELECTED 1903, RETIRING 1909

ELECTED 9th NOVEMBER 1903, RETIRING 1906
(replacing Alderman Mills)

H.F. Blair
S.J. Cole
H.H. Collins
W. Urquhart
R.F. Whur
C (died 13th April 1908)
L
C (died 13th December 1905)
L
C
A.G. Bicker-CaartenC

ELECTED 16th JANUARY 1906, RETIRING 1909
(replacing Alderman Collins)

ELECTED 1906, RETIRING 1912

H. LidiardCA.G. Bicker-Caarten
H.G. Handover
H.H. Kenyon
J.H.M. Shaw-Stewart
J. Williams
C
C
C (resigned 11th September 1909)
C (died July 1908)
C

ELECTED 5th MAY 1908, RETIRING 1909
(replacing Alderman Blair)

J.W. LaurieC

ELECTED 1909, RETIRING 1919

ELECTED 28th JULY 1908, RETIRING 1912
(replacing Alderman Shaw-Stewart)

E. Bannister
S.J. Cole
J.W. Laurie
W. Urquhart
R.F. Whur
C
C (died May-June 1915)
C (died 20th May 1912)
C (died 7th September 1915)
C (died 31st May 1916)
M.J.R. DundasC

ELECTED 19th OCTOBER 1909, RETIRING 1912
(replacing Alderman Kenyon)

H.H. FullerC

ELECTED 4th JUNE 1912, RETIRING 1919
(replacing Alderman Laurie)

ELECTED 1912, RETIRING 1922

W.G. PerringCA.G. Bicker-Caarten
M.J.R. Dundas
H.G. Handover
H.H. Swift
J. Williams
C (died 5th February 1920)
C
C
C (died 29th October 1913)
C (died 20th October 1918)

ELECTED 6th JULY 1915, RETIRING 1919
(replacing Alderman Cole)

J.F. McKenzieC

ELECTED 19th OCTOBER 1915, RETIRING 1919
(replacing Alderman Urquhart)

ELECTED 18th NOVEMBER 1913, RETIRING 1922
(replacing Alderman Swift)

H.V. KenyonCH.B. Lewis-BarnedC

ELECTED 20th JUNE 1916, RETIRING 1919
(replacing Alderman Whur)

ELECTED 26th NOVEMBER 1918, RETIRING 1922
(replacing Alderman Williams)

A.W.T. BeanCH.J. AppletonC

ELECTED 1919, RETIRING 1925

ELECTED 13th MARCH 1920, RETIRING 1922
(replacing Alderman Bicker-Caarten)

E. Bannister
A.W.T. Bean
H.V. Kenyon
J.F. McKenzie
W.G. Perring
C (died 17th April 1920)
C (resigned 4th November 1920)
C
C
C
W.H. DrucquerC

ELECTED 1st JUNE 1920, RETIRING 1925
(replacing Alderman Bannister)

ELECTED 1922, RETIRING 1928

H.W. BroughtonCW. Chappell
W.H. Drucquer
M.J.R. Dundas
Sir H.G. Handover
H.B. Lewis-Barned
C
C (resigned 12th July 1928)
C
C
C

ELECTED 21st DECEMBER 1920, RETIRING 1925
(replacing Alderman Bean)

Mrs. J. MylneC (died 18th March 1923)

ELECTED 3rd JULY 1923, RETIRING 1925
(replacing Alderman Mylne)


A. UrquhartC

ELECTED 1925, RETIRING 1931

C.S. Crosse
H.V. Kenyon
Sir H. Lidiard
W.G. Perring
A. Urquhart
C
C
C
C
C

ELECTED 1928, RETIRING 1934


A. Instone
H.B. Lewis-Barned
G.W. Maunsell
L.T. Snell
Sir H.G. Handover
C
C (died 29th December 1929)
C
C
C

ELECTED 1931, RETIRING 1937

ELECTED 25th FEBRUARY 1930, RETIRING 1934
(replacing Alderman Lewis-Barned)

W. Chappell
E.C. Elgood
H.V. Kenyon
W.G. Perring
A. Urquhart
C
C
C
C (died 24th August 1937)
C
J.B.P. KarslakeC

ELECTED 1934, RETIRING 1945


Sir H.G. Handover
A. Instone
J.B.P. Karslake
G.W. Maunsell
L.T. Snell
C
C (resigned 10th October 1938)
C (died 3rd September 1942)
C (died 30th December 1937)
C (died 14th November 1937)

ELECTED 1937, RETIRING 1949

ELECTED 16th DECEMBER 1937, RETIRING 1945
(replacing Alderman Snell)

Hon. Mrs. D.I. Brougham
W.W. Dollar
E.C. Elgood
H.V. Kenyon
A. Urquhart
C
C (died 11th November 1938)
C (resigned 17th June 1944)
C
C
R.H. RandellC

ELECTED 24th FEBRUARY 1938, RETIRING 1945
(replacing Alderman Maunsell)

N.V. KenyonC

ELECTED 15th DECEMBER 1938, RETIRING 1949
(replacing Alderman Dollar)

ELECTED 9th NOVEMBER 1938, RETIRING 1945
(replacing Alderman Instone)

F.S. HenwoodCH.H. DawesC (died 17th February 1940)

ELECTED 27th JULY 1944, RETIRING 1949
(replacing Alderman Elgood)

ELECTED 28th MARCH 1940, RETIRING 1945
(replacing Alderman Dawes)

A.H. BarrettCW.H. CrookC

ELECTED 1st OCTOBER 1942, RETIRING 1945
(replacing Alderman Karslake)


F. LawrenceC

ELECTED 1945, RETIRING 1953


E. Avery
Mrs. M.E. Bromage
H. Hobsbaum
J.E. MacColl
Mrs. M.M. Pateron
Lab
Lab
Lab
Lab
Lab (died 26th April 1951)

ELECTED 1949, RETIRING 1956

ELECTED 24th MAY 1951, RETIRING 1953
(replacing Alderman Paterson)

A.H. Barrett
S.H. Crosse
R.E. Earl
N.V. Kenyon
F. Lawrence
C (died 15th February 1954)
C
C
C
C
W.E. HarrissC

ELECTED 25th MARCH 1954, RETIRING 1956
(replacing Alderman Barrett)

ELECTED 1953, RETIRING 1959

P.G.F. BarryCE. Avery
E. Brown
W.D. Goss
W.E. Harriss
J.E. MacColl
Lab
Lab
Lab
C
Lab

ELECTED 1956, RETIRING 1962

P.G.F. Barry
S.H. Crosse
R.E. Earl
N.V. Kenyon
F. Lawrence
C
C
C
C (died 28th April 1958)
C

ELECTED 29th MAY 1958, RETIRING 1962
(replacing Alderman Kenyon)

ELECTED 1959, RETIRING 1965

Miss C.P. RabagliatiCE. Avery
W.E. Harriss
J.E. MacColl
W. Parkes
C.F.H. Wegg-Prosser
Lab
C
Lab
C
Lab

ELECTED 1962, RETIRING 1965

P.G.F. Barry
R.E. Earl
E.G. Lane
F. Lawrence
Miss C.P. Rabagliati
C
C (died 12th November 1962)
C
C
C

ELECTED 20th DECEMBER 1962, RETIRING 1965
(replacing Alderman Earl)


A.C. BarrettC
Back to main page