Aldermen of the City of Westminster

ELECTED 1900, RETIRING 1903

ELECTED 1900, RETIRING 1906

Rev. D. Anderson
G. Coleman
Hon. A.de T. Egerton
T.W.L. Emden
W. Winnett
C
C
C
C
C
R.C. Antrobus
T.P. Beckwith
Earl of Onslow
C. Probyn
Sir J. Wolfe-Barry
C
C (died September 1903)
C
C
C (resigned 21st October 1903)

ELECTED 1903, RETIRING 1909

ELECTED 9th NOVEMBER 1903, RETIRING 1906
(replacing Alderman Beckwith)

G. Coleman
Hon. A.de T. Egerton
T.W.L. Emden
W. Everitt
W. Winnett
C
C
C
C
C (died 2nd March 1906)
Lord CheylesmoreC

ELECTED 12th NOVEMBER 1903, RETIRING 1906
(replacing Alderman Wolfe-Barry)

G.W. TallentsC

ELECTED 22nd MARCH 1906, RETIRING 1909
(replacing Alderman Winnett)

ELECTED 1906, RETIRING 1912

G.A. BerkeleyCR.C. Antrobus
Lord Cheylesmore
C. Probyn
C. Spencer-Smith
R.W. Walden
C (died 12th February 1911)
C
C
C
C

ELECTED 1909, RETIRING 1919

ELECTED 11th APRIL 1911, RETIRING 1912
(replacing Alderman Antrobus)

G.A. Berkeley
G. Coleman
T.W.L. Emden
W. Everitt
H.M. Jessel
C (died 26th December 1911)
C
C (died 2nd December 1913)
C (resigned June 1912)
C
H. GrayC

ELECTED 1st FEBRUARY 1912, RETIRING 1919
(replacing Alderman Berkeley)

ELECTED 1912, RETIRING 1922

H.L. ThomsonCLord Cheylesmore
H. Gray
C. Probyn
C. Spencer-Smith
R.W. Walden
C
C
C (died 10th February 1918)
C (resigned 4th November 1920)
C

ELECTED 4th JULY 1912, RETIRING 1919
(replacing Alderman Everitt)

G.W. TallentsC

ELECTED 18th DECEMBER 1913, RETIRING 1919
(replacing Alderman Emden)

ELECTED 21st MARCH 1918, RETIRING 1922
(replacing Alderman Probyn)

H. TozerC (died 26th April 1918)Rev. F.H. HillersdonC

ELECTED 20th JUNE 1919, RETIRING 1919
(replacing Alderman Tozer)

ELECTED 16th DECEMBER 1920, RETIRING 1922
(replacing Alderman Spencer-Smith)

R.W. Granville-SmithCR.W. Granville-SmithC

ELECTED 1919, RETIRING 1925

G. Coleman
R.W. Granville-Smith
Sir H.M. Jessel, Bt.
G.W. Tallents
H.L. Thomson
C (resigned 29th October 1920
C
C
C
C

ELECTED 16th DECEMBER 1920, RETIRING 1925
(replacing Alderman Coleman)

ELECTED 1922, RETIRING 1928

E.L.S. CocksCLord Cheylesmore
J.M. Gatti
Rev. F.H. Hillersdon
G.W. Lawrence
Sir R.W. Walden
C (died 29th July 1925)
C
C
C
C

ELECTED 1925, RETIRING 1931

ELECTED 26th NOVEMBER 1925, RETIRING 1928
(replacing Alderman Lord Cheylesmore)

S. Gluckstein
R.W. Granville-Smith
E. Horne
Lord Jessel
G.W. Smith
C
C (resigned 17th September 1928)
C
C
C
F.G. RyeC

ELECTED 9th NOVEMBER 1928, RETIRING 1931
(replacing Alderman Granville-Smith)

ELECTED 1928, RETIRING 1934

S.P.B. BucknillC (died 8th May 1930)Viscount Doneraile
Rev. F.H. Hillersdon
G.W. Lawrence
F.G. Rye
Sir R.W. Walden
C
C
C
C
C (died 14th August 1929)

ELECTED 5th JUNE 1930, RETIRING 1931
(replacing Alderman Bucknill)

M.E.F. CrealockC

ELECTED 1931, RETIRING 1937

ELECTED 9th NOVEMBER 1929, RETIRING 1934
(replacing Alderman Walden)

M.E.F. Crealock
S. Gluckstein
Sir E. Horne
Lord Jessel
G.W. Smith
C
C
C
C
C (died 23rd March 1937)
H.F. BassetC (died 29th March 1931)

ELECTED 31st MAY 1931, RETIRING 1934
(replacing Alderman Basset)

J.C. DaltonC

ELECTED 9th SEPTEMBER 1937, RETIRING 1937
(replacing Alderman Smith)

ELECTED 1934, RETIRING 1945

J.F.C. BennettCJ.C. Dalton
Viscount Doneraile
Rev. F.H. Hillersdon
G.W. Lawrence
F.G. Rye
C (died 18th December 1938)
C (died 7th September 1941)
C (died 6th June 1944)
C (died 18th February 1938)
C

ELECTED 1937, RETIRING 1949

ELECTED 31st MARCH 1938, RETIRING 1945
(replacing Alderman Lawrence)

J.F.C. Bennett
M.E.F. Crealock
Sir S. Gluckstein
Sir E. Horne, Bt.
Lord Jessel
C
C (resigned 15th January 1947)
C
C (died 26th September 1941)
C
D.H.S. AlldridgeC (died 6th February 1945)

ELECTED 30th MARCH 1939, RETIRING 1945
(replacing Alderman Dalton)

J. AbadyC

ELECTED 30th OCTOBER 1941, RETIRING 1949
(replacing Alderman Horne)

ELECTED 30th OCTOBER 1941, RETIRING 1945
(replacing Alderman Viscount Doneraile)

V.B. RogersC (resigned 7th February 1949)Sir H.S.E. VanderpantC

ELECTED 30th JANUARY 1947, RETIRING 1949
(replacing Alderman Crealock)

ELECTED 20th JULY 1944, RETIRING 1945
(replacing Alderman Hillersdon)

G.F. JerdeinCC.P. RussellC

ELECTED 7th MARCH 1949, RETIRING 1949
(replacing Alderman Rogers)

ELECTED 8th MARCH 1945, RETIRING 1945
(replacing Alderman Alldridge)

Miss A.M. MercerCHon. A.J.P. HowardC

ELECTED 1945, RETIRING 1953


J. Abady
Hon. A.J.P. Howard
C.P. Russell
F.G. Rye
Sir H.S.E. Vanderpant
C
C
C
C (died 18th October 1948)
C (resigned 1st July 1948)

ELECTED 1949, RETIRING 1956

ELECTED 22nd JULY 1948, RETIRING 1953
(replacing Alderman Vanderpant)

J.F.C. Bennett
Sir S. Gluckstein
G.F. Jerdein
Lord Jessel
Miss A.M. Mercer
C
C
C
C (died 1st November 1950)
C
W.S. EdgsonC (died 18th February 1950)

ELECTED 9th NOVEMBER 1948, RETIRING 1953
(replacing Alderman Rye)

H.V. DayC (resigned 2nd November 1949)

ELECTED 16th NOVEMBER 1950, RETIRING 1956
(replacing Alderman Lord Jessel)

ELECTED 22nd DECEMBER 1949, RETIRING 1953
(replacing Alderman Day)

J.A. MulhollandCC.J. CitronC

ELECTED 16th MARCH 1950, RETIRING 1953
(replacing Alderman Edgson)


M.G. GilesC

ELECTED 1953, RETIRING 1959


J. Abady
C.J. Citron
M.G. Giles
Hon. A.J.P. Howard
C.P. Russell
C
C
C
C
C

ELECTED 1956, RETIRING 1962

J.F.C. Bennett
Sir S. Gluckstein
G.F. Jerdein
H.N. Edwards
J.A. Mulholland
C
C (died 19th August 1958)
C
C
C

ELECTED 16th OCTOBER 1958, RETIRING 1962
(replacing Alderman Gluckstein)

ELECTED 1959, RETIRING 1965

Miss P.C. Paton WalshCE.A. Bramall
M.G. Giles
Hon. Sir A.J.P. Howard
C.P. Russell
H.P. Stirling
Lab
C (resigned 25th May 1962)
C
C (died 9th August 1961)
C

ELECTED 1962, RETIRING 1965

ELECTED 12th OCTOBER 1961, RETIRING 1965
(replacing Alderman Russell)

H.N. Edwards
J.A. Mulholland
Sir W.C. Norton
Miss P.C. Paton Walsh
B.J. Tibbles
C
C
C
C
Lab
C.J. CitronC (resigned 12th March 1963)

ELECTED 25th APRIL 1962, RETIRING 1965
(replacing Alderman Citron)

M.D.N. CobboldC

ELECTED 25th APRIL 1963, RETIRING 1965
(replacing Alderman Giles)


G.H.M. PirieC
Back to main page