Westminster City Council Election Results

2002 Council Election Candidates

Each Ward has three Councillors.
CandidateParty
ABBEY ROAD
Electorate 6,872
Robert Elliott BELL
*Kevin Anthony GARDNER
Mrs. Katharine Margaret HOSKYNS
Mrs. Phillida Rosamonde Luise INMAN
Mrs. Elizabeth Brooking MAXWELL
*Dr. Cyril H. NEMETH
Miss Margherita Nancy RENDAL
Mrs. Michele STANILAND
*Mrs. Judith Anne WARNER
L Dem
C
Lab
Lab
SJWAP
C
Lab
SJWAP
C

BAYSWATER
Electorate 6,978
Lewis Sydney BASTON
Mrs. Morag Grant BEATTIE
*Michael Charles BRAHAMS
Miss Jacqueline CASTLES
Brian Alan CONNELL
Miss Monica Eve KENDALL
Timothy James NOLAN
Miss Daphne May SEGRE
*Frixos Glafcos TOMBOLIS
Lab
L Dem
C
L Dem
C
L Dem
Lab
Lab
C

BRYANSTON and DORSET SQUARE
Electorate 6,800
Alexis Gwilliam BATTERBEE
David Henry BRADBY
Derek James BUCKLAND
Miss Brenda Joan BUXTON
*Hon. Miss Angela Marie HOOPER
**Miss Carolyn Reneson KEEN
Mrs. Audrey Ruth LEWIS
Nikhil SETH
L Dem
Lab
Lab
Lab
C
C
C
L Dem

CHURCHILL
Electorate 6,146
Miss Josephine ABERCROMBIE
Colin Joseph BELL
Cass Jean-Claude CASS-HORNE
**Mrs. Margaret Mary (Madge) CAVALLA
Andrew James HAVERY
Michael Dag HOLMANS
Miss Sarah Lucy RICHARDSON
Miss Rhoda Margaret TORRES
John WYATT
Lab
L Dem
Lab
Lab
C
L Dem
C
L Dem
C

CHURCH STREET
Electorate 6,450
Ian Sydney BALCOMBE
Iain BLACK
Daniel Garnette Joseph Wilson Norman DEFOE
Stephen Brian GARSIDE
*Mrs. Barbara Joan GRAHAME
Niall MacMAHON
*Antony Guy MOTHERSDALE
*Murad QURESHI
C
L Dem
C
C
Lab
L Dem
Lab
Lab

HARROW ROAD
Electorate 6,568
Miss Melissa FOUX
Jeremy Mark FOX
*Guthrie Kerr McKIE
Paul Anthony MILLER
*Miss Josephine Stella OHENE-DJAN
Andrew Robert REID
Miss Sharan TABARI
Hon. Edward Henry Butler VAIZEY
L Dem
C
Lab
GP
Lab
C
Lab
C

HYDE PARK
Electorate 6,636
Louis AL-DHAHIR
Colin BARROW
*Miss Pamela Joyce Jackson BATTY
Mrs. Barbara BRIDGE
Miss Elizabeth Mary MacKEITH
*Mrs. Anne Margaret B. MALLINSON
Joseph Gerald OGDEN
Mrs. Esther M. STANSFIELD
Mrs. Victoria WEGG-PROSSER
Lab
C
C
L Dem
L Dem
C
Lab
L Dem
Lab

KNIGHTSBRIDGE and BELGRAVIA
Electorate 6,401
Thomas Henry BEWLEY
*Miss Elizabeth Frances Mary BLOIS
Simon BRYDEN-BROOK
Peter CAVALLA
Miss Tania Teresa CHISLETT
Miss Malwine EYRE
Miss Angela FORRESTER
Mrs. Angela Ann HARVEY
*Miss Catherine LONGWORTH
Miss Angela Margaret WHITELEGGE
GP
C
L Dem
Lab
L Dem
Lab
Lab
C
C
L Dem

LANCASTER GATE
Electorate 7,408
Mrs. Susan Mary BARING
*Mrs. Susan Marie BURBRIDGE
*Robert Jonathan DAVIS
Mark Russel GRAY
Stephen Louis GRUNEBERG
*Simon Henry MILTON
Tony Spencer REA
Mrs. Elizabeth Sarah WHITMORE
Miss Monica WILSON
L Dem
C
C
L Dem
Lab
C
Lab
Lab
L Dem

LITTLE VENICE
Electorate 6,645
Ian McLean ADAMS
*Melvyn Bernard CAPLAN
Michael DEARDEN
Dr. Basma Mohamed Ali ELSAFI
Mrs. Beryl Joan LEAVER
Paul Anthony O'DONNELL
Michael RYAN
*Mrs. Barbara Jane SCHMELING
Philip John WARDLE
C
C
L Dem
Lab
Lab
Lab
L Dem
C
L Dem

MAIDA VALE
Electorate 6,728
Albert Marin Aurelio CATTERALL
Mrs. Elizabeth Anne COUCHMAN
Syed Omar HAYAT
David Christopher LANCASTER
Miss Zena Sharon LUTRIN
Alistair Michael MOSS
*Mrs. Janet Maree PRENDERGAST
*Ronald Charles Meredith RAYMOND-COX
Robert Alistair SCOTT
Lab
L Dem
Lab
Lab
L Dem
C
C
C
L Dem

MARYLEBONE HIGH STREET
Electorate 6,751
David Richard BREWIN
**Mrs. Mair Eluned GARSIDE
Owain Robert GARSIDE
*Harvey Christopher John MARSHALL
Michael Francis O'HENEY SIBLEY
*Mark Lewis PAGE
Mrs. Susan Violet STOCKER
Michael Gilbert VEARNCOMBE
David WORTON
L Dem
Lab
Lab
C
L Dem
C
L Dem
C
Lab

QUEEN’S PARK
Electorate 6,992
*Paul Howard DIMOLDENBERG
Miss Nita May FERNANDEZ
Mrs. Monia KEFI
Richard Henry William Neil PHIBBS
Peter John PRENDERGAST
*Mushtaq Ahmed QURESHI
Bernard SILVER
*Barrie Keith TAYLOR
Jonathan James WARDLE
Lab
C
SA
C
C
Lab
L Dem
Lab
L Dem

REGENT’S PARK
Electorate 6,678
*Daniel Philip ASTAIRE
Richard John DE STE. CROIX
Peter Frederick DENTON
Mrs. Gwyneth Ann HAMPSON
Herbert Richard Ronald HARTWELL
*Timothy Martin JOINER
Nasir QURESHI
Joseph Rowntree THOMAS
Alan Wellesley THOMPSON
David Roger WOODGATE
C
L Dem
Lab
C
L Dem
C
SJWAP
Lab
L Dem
Lab

ST. JAMES’S
Electorate 6,439
Miss Stephanie Mary AYRES
Nigel Graham BLISS
Peter BUDGE
Mrs. Pamela Ruth EYRE
Miss Lynda GIDDINGS
Miss Lydia Helen HOWITT
*Mrs. Louise Ruth HYAMS
*Timothy Julian MITCHELL
*Alexander John McDiarmid NICOLL
**Miss Marie-Louise Elizabeth ROSSI
Lab
L Dem
GP
Lab
Lab
GP
C
C
C
L Dem

TACHBROOK
Electorate 6,194
*Alan BRADLEY
Charles Edward CAMPION
Michael Christopher DUMIGAN
Nicholas Rodney Hammond EVANS
Miss Josephine Mary HAYES
Dominic John SCHOFIELD
John Christopher Courtenay STEVENS
William THOMSON
C
Lab
Lab
C
L Dem
C
L Dem
Lab

VINCENT SQUARE
Electorate 6,199
Danny John CHALKLEY
Steven FRIEL
Miss Gillian Margaret Doldina GUY
Miss Kathleen Jean HOBBINS
Mrs. Margaret LANG
Alen James MATHEWSON
*Justin David POWELL-TUCK
*Duncan John Winston SANDYS
Mrs. Janice TAVERNE (Lady Taverne)
C
Lab
Lab
L Dem
L Dem
Lab
C
C
L Dem

WARWICK
Electorate 6,488
Anthony Tom BRETT-JONES
David Gregory CLARK
Keith Reginald DUGMORE
Nicholas John GARTSIDE
*Christopher Laurie MALTHOUSE
Matthew Ruthven MITCHELL
Mrs. Babette Georgette PAYNE
Miss Violet Ruth SPENCER
L Dem
C
L Dem
Lab
C
C
Lab
Lab

WEST END
Electorate 6,726
David A. BIEDA
Harold BROOKSTONE
*John Colin Leslie COX
Richard Christopher HEARNDEN
Mrs. Susan Margaret KENDRICK
Michael James PEPPERRELL
*Mrs. Glenys Marjorie ROBERTS
Ian STEERS
*Ian Godfrey WILDER
Lab
Lab
C
Lab
L Dem
L Dem
C
L Dem
C

WESTBOURNE
Electorate 7,182
Mrs. Mary AGRAFIOTOU
David BOOTHROYD
Vinod Rupert D'CRUZ
Miss Iheoma Enyidiya Uzumma OTEH
*Dr. Simon Paul STOCKILL
Alexander Patrick STORY
Martin Adam THOMPSON
Anthony Peter WILLIAMS
Mrs. Vera Georgiadou WILLIAMS
C
Lab
Lab
C
Lab
C
L Dem
L Dem
L Dem

PartyCandidates
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
SJWAP
SA
60
60
50
4
3
1




(‘Save St. John’s Wood Adventure Playground’)
Total178

Retiring Councillors

Conservative

Andrew Allum (Cavendish 1998-2002)
Carol Ann Bailey (Churchill 1994-2002)
Anne Barns (Bayswater 1990-2002)
Jenny Bianco (Bryanston 1986-2002) - Lord Mayor 1993-1994
Nicholas Boles (West End 1998-2002)
John Bull (Baker Street 1971-1978; Bryanston 1978-2002) - Lord Mayor 1984-1985
Charles Cronin (Churchill 1998-2002)
David Harvey (Victoria 17th November 1988-2002) - Lord Mayor 1998-1999
Edmund Lazarus (Hyde Park 25th March 1993-2002)
Jonathan Lord (Little Venice 1994-2002)
Roderick Nye (Hamilton Terrace 1998-2002)
Gillian Rees-Mogg (Knightsbridge 1998-2002)
Louise St. John Howe (Regent's Park 1998-2002)
Alex Segal (St. George's 1986-2002) - Lord Mayor 1999-2000
Richard Tallboys (Lancaster Gate 1998-2002)
Garry Walsh (Churchill 1998-2002)

Labour

Alan Lazarus (Harrow Road 1990-2002) - Leader of the Opposition 1997-2002
Katy Thorne (Westbourne 1998-2002)
Andy Whitley (Westbourne 16th October 1997-2002)
Peter Wright (Millbank 1986-2002)

Councillors Moving Wards

(Seeking re-election in a ward comprising no part of their previous ward)

Conservative

Susie Burbridge (Maida Vale 1998-2002; candidate for Lancaster Gate)
John Cox (Knightsbridge 1998-2002; candidate for West End)
Ian Wilder (Baker Street 1994-2002; candidate for West End)

Ex-Councillors seeking re-election

Conservative

Carolyn Keen (St. James’s 1990-1998; candidate for Bryanston and Dorset Square)

Labour

Madge Cavalla (Churchill 1982-1990; candidate for Churchill)
Mair Garside (Millbank 28th November 1996-1998; candidate for Marylebone High Street)

Liberal Democrat

Marie-Louise Rossi (Baker Street 1986-1994 as a Conservative; candidate for St. James’s)

Relative Candidates

A number of candidates are related to other candidates:

Conservative

Jan Prendergast (Maida Vale) is the wife of Peter Prendergast (Queen’s Park).

Labour

Derek Buckland and Brenda Buxton (both Bryanston and Dorset Square) are partners.
Madge Cavalla (Churchill) is the wife of Peter Cavalla (Knightsbridge and Belgravia).
Mair Garside is the mother of Owain Garside (both Marylebone High Street).
Murad Qureshi (Church Street) is the son of Mushtaq Qureshi (Queen’s Park).

Liberal Democrat

Jonathan Wardle (Queen’s Park) is the son of Philip Wardle (Little Venice).
Anthony Williams is the husband of Vera Williams (both Westbourne).

Back to main page