Westminster City Council Election Results

2006 Council Election Candidates

Each Ward has three Councillors.
CandidateParty
ABBEY ROAD
Electorate 7,017
Robert Elliott BELL
Gareth Benjamin EVANS
*Kevin Anthony GARDNER
Patrick Joseph GRIFFIN
Mrs. Katharine Margaret HOSKYNS
*Dr. Cyril Hubert NEMETH
Miss Margherita Nancy RENDAL
*Mrs. Judith Anne WARNER
Mrs. Elizabeth Jane WHEELER
L Dem
L Dem
C
Lab
Lab
C
Lab
C
L Dem

BAYSWATER
Electorate 7,101
Mrs. Susan Mary BARING
*Michael Charles BRAHAMS
*Brian Alan CONNELL
Damian KAHYA
Suhail Ahmed RAHUJA
Martin Adam THOMPSON
Benjamin Peter Bernard WAY
Mrs. Enid Anjani WHITEHEAD
Mrs. Assiya Mohamed Al-Haj YOUSEF
L Dem
C
C
Lab
C
L Dem
L Dem
Lab
Lab

BRYANSTON and DORSET SQUARE
Electorate 7,266
Neil John BALMER
Stuart Andrew BONAR
Derek James BUCKLAND
Miss Brenda Joan BUXTON
Ian Edward DEACON
*Miss Angela Marie HOOPER
*Miss Carolyn Reneson KEEN
*Mrs. Audrey Ruth LEWIS
Heber MICELLI
Andrew William Philip PILKINGTON
L Dem
L Dem
Lab
Lab
Lab
C
C
C
GP
L Dem

CHURCH STREET
Electorate 7,095
Mrs. Jacqueline Marya CASTLES
Paul David EVANS
*Mrs. Barbara Joan GRAHAME
Abdus Samad HAMID
*Antony Guy MOTHERSDALE
Artemis NICOLAOU
Miss Yvonne Anne RIDLEY
Alexander Samuel James SHAW
Abdul Aziz TOKI
Abul Fateh Mesbah UDDIN
L Dem
L Dem
Lab
C
Lab
L Dem
RU
C
Lab
C

CHURCHILL
Electorate 6,133
Alastair William DICK
*Andrew James HAVERY
Michael Dag HOLMANS
Albert Charles KEMP
Luke POLLARD
*Miss Sarah Lucy RICHARDSON
Miss Rhoda Margaret TORRES
Matthew Edwin WILLIAMS
Nicholas Timothy YARKER
Lab
C
L Dem
L Dem
Lab
C
L Dem
Lab
C

HARROW ROAD
Electorate 7,498
Mehfuz AHMED
*Miss Ruth Elizabeth BUSH
Peter Gerard DUNPHY
Winston FLETCHER
Christopher Robert LEES
*Guthrie Kerr McKIE
Shamsu MIAH
Peter John PRENDERGAST
*Mrs. Sharan TABARI
C
Lab
L Dem
L Dem
C
Lab
L Dem
C
Lab

HYDE PARK
Electorate 6,902
Louis AL-DHAHIR
*Colin BARROW
*Miss Pamela Joyce Jackson BATTY
Warren Henry William EDWARDES
Jean-Paul Thierry FLORU
Corey Douglas LEE KOO
Joseph Gerald OGDEN
Miss Jane Caroline Grantham SMITHARD
Mrs. Esther Margaret STANSFIELD
Lab
C
C
L Dem
C
Lab
Lab
L Dem
L Dem

KNIGHTSBRIDGE and BELGRAVIA
Electorate 6,133
Miss Josephine ABERCROMBIE
*Miss Elizabeth Frances Mary BLOIS
**Mrs. Margaret CAVALLA
Peter CAVALLA
Anthony Stuart DEVENISH
Miss Rachel Georgina JAGGER
Patrick Grenville LEAVEY
Miss Philippa Marion ROE
Mrs. Elke Brigitte ULMER-KRACHT
Lab
C
Lab
Lab
C
L Dem
L Dem
C
L Dem

LANCASTER GATE
Electorate 8,135
*Mrs. Susan Marie BURBRIDGE
*Robert Jonathan DAVIS
Mark Russel GRAY
Miss Amia ISMAIL
*Sir Simon Henry MILTON
Mrs. Margaret Julia NICHOLSON
Tony Spencer REA
Mrs. Victoria WEGG-PROSSER
Miss Monica WILSON
C
C
L Dem
Lab
C
L Dem
Lab
Lab
L Dem

LITTLE VENICE
Electorate 6,928
*Ian McLean ADAMS
Andrew BLICK
*Melvyn Bernard CAPLAN
Mrs. Margaret Mary DOYLE
John Albert EDWARDS
**David Ewemade Rupert OBAZE
Jeremy Kyle SWAN
Jonathan James WARDLE
Philip John WARDLE
C
Lab
C
C
Lab
Lab
L Dem
L Dem
L Dem

MAIDA VALE
Electorate 6,870
Mrs. Elizabeth Anne COUCHMAN
Mark Robert Morgan DAVIES
Peter Frederick DENTON
Neville MacKenzie FARMER
Adam KRAVITZ
Miss Zena Sharon LUTRIN
*Alistair Michael MOSS
*Mrs. Janet Maree PRENDERGAST
Lee Benjamin ROWLEY
L Dem
Lab
Lab
L Dem
Lab
L Dem
C
C
C

MARYLEBONE HIGH STREET
Electorate 6,689
David Richard BREWIN
Thomas Richard KIEHL
Paul Christopher McDERMOTT
*Harvey Christopher John MARSHALL
*Mark Lewis PAGE
Hugh ROBERTSON
Dick TAVERNE, Baron TAVERNE
*Michael Gilbert VEARNCOMBE
David WORTON
L Dem
L Dem
Lab
C
C
Lab
L Dem
C
Lab

QUEEN’S PARK
Electorate 7,766
Mian Mohammad AFZAL
Koysor AHMED
Nigel Graham BLISS
*Paul Howard DIMOLDENBERG
Abeer MAGHRIBI
James Bradley OATES
*Mushtaq Ahmed QURESHI
Mrs. Susan Dorothy STEPHEN
*Barrie Keith TAYLOR
C
C
L Dem
Lab
C
L Dem
Lab
L Dem
Lab

REGENT’S PARK
Electorate 7,247
*Daniel Philip ASTAIRE
Miss Seana Kim DE CARNE
*Mrs. Gwyneth Ann HAMPSON
Herbert Richard Ronald HARTWELL
*Timothy Martin JOINER
Francis Martin PRIDEAUX
Miss Sophia Alice Louisa Douglas SERVICE
Mrs. Marianne Valerie TAYLOR
Paul Morgan THOMPSON
C
Lab
C
L Dem
C
Lab
L Dem
L Dem
Lab

ST. JAMES’S
Electorate 6,785
David Landon COLE
**Mrs. Mair Eluned GARSIDE
Owain Robert GARSIDE
David John HUGHES
*Mrs. Louise Ruth HYAMS
*Timothy Julian MITCHELL
*Alexander John McDiarmid NICOLL
**Miss Marie-Louise Elizabeth ROSSI
John Christopher Courtenay STEVENS
Lab
Lab
Lab
L Dem
C
C
C
L Dem
L Dem

TACHBROOK
Electorate 6,483
Miss Victoria ADAMSON
*Alan BRADLEY
Miss Harriet (Hatty) Louise Maria CADMAN
Markus Dale CAMPBELL-SAVOURS
*Nicholas Rodney Hammond EVANS
*Mrs. Angela Ann HARVEY
Miss Josephine Mary HAYES
William THOMSON
David Michael WILKS
L Dem
C
Lab
Lab
C
C
L Dem
Lab
L Dem

VINCENT SQUARE
Electorate 7,024
*Danny John CHALKLEY
Miss Gillian Margaret Doldina GUY
Sir Peter William HEAP
Miss Kathleen Jean HOBBINS
Mrs. Margaret LANG
Alen James MATHEWSON
*Duncan John Winston SANDYS
Steven Paul SUMMERS
Mrs. Janice TAVERNE (Lady Taverne)
C
Lab
Lab
L Dem
L Dem
Lab
C
C
L Dem

WARWICK
Electorate 6,837
Mrs. Nicola Jane AIKEN
Edward John Comport ARGAR
Anthony Tom BRETT-JONES
Miss Linda Jean DAVIES
Mrs. Christabel Diana Beatrice FLIGHT
Miss Melissa Lou-Anne FOUX
Miss Lynda GIDDINGS
Mrs. Panayiota NICOLAOU
Mrs. Daphne May SEGRE
C
C
L Dem
Lab
C
L Dem
Lab
L Dem
Lab

WEST END
Electorate 6,773
Mrs. Morag Grant BEATTIE
David Anthony BIEDA
Mark David Harry BLACKBURN
Damian Francis Josef DEWHURST
Colin Ralph MERTON
Alon OR-BACH
*Mrs. Glenys Marjorie ROBERTS
Tristan James Law SMITH
Ian Sydney STEERS
*Frixos Glafcos TOMBOLIS
*Ian Godfrey WILDER
L Dem
Lab
L Dem
Lab
UKIP
Lab
C
GP
L Dem
C
C

WESTBOURNE
Electorate 7,981
*David BOOTHROYD
*Vinod Rupert D’CRUZ
Abdulla Janmohamed DHARAMSI (Abby Dharamsey)
Miss Florence (Flossy) Araba Akyere KEELSON-ANFU
Paul James Kenneth MILLER
Miss Papya Rebya QURESHI
Robert Charles Andrew RIGBY
Miss Stephanie Jane Caroline TAYLOR
Anthony Peter WILLIAMS
Mrs. Vera Georgiadou WILLIAMS
Lab
Lab
Ind
C
C
Lab
C
L Dem
L Dem
L Dem

PartyCandidates
C
Lab
L Dem
GP
Ind
RU
UKIP
60
60
60
2
1
1
1
Total185

Retiring Councillors

Conservative

John Cox (Knightsbridge 1998-2002; West End 2002-2006)
Catherine Longworth (Belgrave 1994-2002; Knightsbridge and Belgravia 2002-2006)
Anne Mallinson (Hyde Park 1974-2006)
Kit Malthouse (St. George’s 1998-2002; Warwick 2002-2006)
Matthew Mitchell (Warwick 2002-2006)
Justin Powell-Tuck (Millbank 1998-2002; Vincent Square 2002-2006)
Ronald Raymond-Cox (Maida Vale 1990-2006)
Barbara Schmeling (Little Venice 1998-2006)
Dominic Schofield (Tachbrook 2002-2006)
John Wyatt (Churchill 2002-2006)

Note: Councillor Greg Clark (Warwick 2002-December 2005) resigned before the election.

Labour

Murad Qureshi (Church Street 1998-2006)
Simon Stockill (Westbourne 10th June 1999-2006)

Councillors Moving Wards

(Seeking re-election in a ward comprising no part of their previous ward)

Conservative

Angela Harvey (Knightsbridge and Belgravia 2002-2006; candidate for Tachbrook)
Frixos Tombolis (Bayswater 1998-2006; candidate for West End)

Ex-Councillors seeking re-election

Labour

Madge Cavalla (Churchill 1982-1990; candidate for Knightsbridge and Belgravia)
Mair Garside (Millbank 28th November 1996-1998; candidate for St. James’s)
David Obaze (Little Venice 1986-1990; candidate for Little Venice)

Liberal Democrat

Marie-Louise Rossi (Baker Street 1986-1994 as a Conservative; candidate for St. James’s)

Relative Candidates

A number of candidates are related to other candidates:

Conservative

Peter Prendergast (Harrow Road) is the husband of Jan Prendergast (Maida Vale).

Labour

Derek Buckland and Brenda Buxton (both Bryanston and Dorset Square) are partners.
Madge Cavalla is the wife of Peter Cavalla (both Knightsbridge and Belgravia).
Mair Garside is the mother of Owain Garside (both St. James’s).
Mushtaq Qureshi (Queen’s Park) is the father of Papya Qureshi (Westbourne).

Liberal Democrat

Artemis Nicolaou (Church Street) is the husband of Panayiota Nicolaou (Warwick).
Dick Taverne (Marylebone High Street) is the husband of Janice Taverne (Vincent Square).
Jonathan Wardle is the son of Philip Wardle (both Little Venice).
Anthony Williams is the husband of Vera Williams (both Westbourne).

Back to main page