ST. MARGARET WARD

[Six seats]

ElectionElectorsT'outCandidatePartyVotes%Ch.%
19003,48442.9Dr. H.A. Des Vœux
R.W. Granville-Smith
C. Spencer-Smith
L.H. Hayter
J.R. Cleave
J.B. Martin
Dr. W.D. Smallpiece
H. Montague-Smith
A.M. Smith
A. Simner
W. Vaux Graham
J. Hamblin
A.R. Hodges
W.G. Fletcher
C
C
C
C
C
C
RA
RA
RA
RA
RA
RA
Ind
Ind
1,039
1,013
988
918
857
793
450
407
393
327
304
261
193
130
343
64.3





24.6





11.1

23.6


19033,46730.8R.W. Granville-Smith
J. Browne-Martin
J.R. Cleave
E.S. Jones
W. Payne
C. Spencer-Smith
H. Montague Smith
A.R. Hodges
H. Harding
J. Brown
C
C
C
C
C
C
Ind
Ind C
Ind C
Ind
799
680
679
662
642
534
276
220
118
113
258
54.4





22.6
13.8

9.2
21.1
-9.9






+2.7

19063,39145.0R.W. Granville-Smith
C. Spencer-Smith
J. Browne-Martin
E.S. Jones
W. Barton
Viscount Doneraile
R. Morgan
C.F. Headford
C
C
C
C
C
C
L
L
1,335
1,331
1,325
1,270
1,262
1,225
252
240
973
84.0





16.0

63.3
+29.6

[Elevation of Spencer-Smith to Alderman]
1906
(3/12)


J.F.C. BennettCunop.


19093,18443.9J.F.C. Bennett
R.W. Granville-Smith
P. Easte
J. Browne-Martin
J.C. Dalton
W. Barton
W.S. Robinson
C
C
C
C
C
C
L
1,254
1,249
1,243
1,231
1,225
1,210
127
1,083
90.7





9.3
79.5
+6.7





-6.7

1912

W. Barton
J.F.C. Bennett
J. Browne-Martin
J.C. Dalton
P. Easte
R.W. Granville-Smith
C
C
C
C
C
C
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.



[Elevation of Granville-Smith to Alderman]
1918
(14/11)


Lady BradfordCappd.


19194,20523.0J.C. Dalton
J.F.C. Bennett
D.H.S. Alldridge
J. Browne-Martin
P. Easte
Rev. E.A.St.G. Schomberg
H.F. Heywood
C
C
C
C
C
C
L
853
852
850
850
850
818
121
697
87.5





12.5
72.1


1922

D.H.S. Alldridge
J.F.C. Bennett
J.C. Dalton
P. Easte
G.A. Hall
Rev. E.A.St.G. Schomberg
C
C
C
C
C
C
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.



19254,80045.4J.F.C. Bennett
P. Easte
G.A. Hall
J.C. Dalton
D.H.S. Alldridge
Rev. E.A.St.G. Schomberg
Miss B.E.M.S. Bliss
C
C
C
C
C
C
L
1,905
1,899
1,899
1,888
1,884
1,821
329
1,492
85.1





14.9
67.5


1928

D.H.S. Alldridge
J.F.C. Bennett
J.C. Dalton
P. Easte
G.A. Hall
Rev. E.A.St.G. Schomberg
C
C
C
C
C
C
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.



[Elevation of Granville-Smith to Alderman]
1930
(20/2)


R. RiggCunop.


19315,18539.2J.F.C. Bennett
D.H.S. Alldridge
Mrs. R. Dunn Gardner
Rev. E.A.St.G. Schomberg
G.A. Hall
R. Rigg
Rev. P.T.R. Kirk
C
C
C
C
C
C
Ind
1,874
1,854
1,846
1,843
1,842
1,831
195
1,636
90.5





9.5
80.1


1934

D.H.S. Alldridge
J.F.C. Bennett
Mrs. R. Dunn Gardner
G.A. Hall
R. Rigg
Rev. E.A.St.G. Schomberg
C
C
C
C
C
C
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.



1937

D.H.S. Alldridge
G. Fisher
Hon. G.R. Howard
C.L.H. Humphreys
Mrs. F.M. Odone
R. Rigg
C
C
C
C
C
C
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.



[Elevation of Alldridge to Alderman]
1938
(30/6)


A. SciverCunop.


[Death of Humphreys]
1941
(11/12)


G.H. HumphreysCappd.


[Death of Rigg]
1943
(21/1)


T.C. ClaxtonCappd.


19454,84435.0G. Fisher
Hon. A.J.P. Howard
G.H. Humphreys
Mrs. A. Horne
A. Sciver
W.E. Rice
G.St.H. Hammond
Mrs. M. Boys
V.W. Sands
D.G. Pole
Mrs. F.M.E. Swan
J.E. Swan
C
C
C
C
C
C
Lab
Lab
Lab
Lab
Lab
Lab
1,305
1,291
1,290
1,281
1,250
1,249
392
379
361
357
352
343
857
77.8





22.2





52.2


[Seat vacant at dissolution (Resignation of Horne)]
1949

G. Fisher
Hon. G.R. Howard
G.H. Humphreys
Miss P.C. Paton Walsh
W.E. Rice
A. Sciver
C
C
C
C
C
C
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.



[Resignation of Howard]
1950
(27/4)


Mrs. G.M. WhitakerCunop.


[Death of Humphreys]
1951
(4/10)


L.E. JohnsonCunop.


1953

Mrs. G.M. Ball-Wilson
H.N. Edwards
R.L. Everest
Miss P.C. Paton Walsh
W.E. Rice
A. Sciver
C
C
C
C
C
C
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.
unop.



19565,12123.8H.N. Edwards
Miss P.C. Paton Walsh
R.L. Everest
W.E. Rice
A. Sciver
Mrs. G.M. Ball-Wilson
E.M.J. Hagers
C
C
C
C
C
C
Lab
1,048
1,044
1,042
1,024
1,018
1,003
154
849
87.0





13.0
71.7


[Elevation of Edwards to Alderman]
1956
(19/7)
5,12112.4W.R.H. Steer
E.M.J. Hagers
C
Lab
532
105
427
83.5
16.5
67.0
-3.5
+3.5

[Elevation of Paton Walsh to Alderman]
1958
(11/12)


K.F. CreightonCunop.


Back to main page